ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's scoreboard

HOCKEY D Professional Standings and schedule NHL WESTERN CONFERENCE Northwest Division GP W L OT Pts GF GA z-Vancouver 81 53 19 9 115 259 183 Calgary 81 41 29 11 93 248 234 Minnesota 81 38 35 8 84 201 230 Colorado 81 29 44 8 66 223 285 Edmonton 8...

We are part of The Trust Project.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

ADVERTISEMENT

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Vancouver 81 53 19 9 115 259 183

Calgary 81 41 29 11 93 248 234

Minnesota 81 38 35 8 84 201 230

Colorado 81 29 44 8 66 223 285

Edmonton 81 25 45 11 61 190 265

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Division

y-Detroit 81 46 25 10 102 257 238

x-Nashville 81 44 26 11 99 219 192

Chicago 81 44 28 9 97 255 221

St. Louis 81 37 33 11 85 238 234

Columbus 81 34 34 13 81 211 253

Pacific Division

y-San Jose 80 47 24 9 103 242 208

ADVERTISEMENT

x-Los Angeles 80 46 28 6 98 217 193

Phoenix 80 42 25 13 97 226 220

Anaheim 80 45 30 5 95 234 233

Dallas 81 42 28 11 95 224 228

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Philadelphia 81 46 23 12 104 252 219

x-Pittsburgh 81 48 25 8 104 233 197

N.Y. Rangers 81 43 33 5 91 228 196

New Jersey 80 37 38 5 79 169 202

N.Y. Islanders 81 30 38 13 73 225 257

Northeast Division

y-Boston 80 45 24 11 101 241 191

x-Montreal 81 43 30 8 94 212 208

x-Buffalo 81 42 29 10 94 240 225

Toronto 81 37 33 11 85 217 247

Ottawa 81 32 39 10 74 191 247

Southeast Division

y-Washington 81 48 22 11 107 224 196

x-Tampa Bay 81 45 25 11 101 241 238

Carolina 81 40 30 11 91 234 233

Atlanta 81 34 35 12 80 221 264

Florida 81 29 40 12 70 194 229

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Thursday

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Ottawa 3, Montreal 2, OT

Dallas 4, Colorado 2

Vancouver 5, Minnesota 0

Friday

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Chicago 4, Detroit 2

Buffalo 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

Carolina 6, Atlanta 1

Tampa Bay 4, Florida 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 1

Dallas 3, Colorado 2

Minnesota 3, Edmonton 1

San Jose at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Today

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 11:30 a.m.

Ottawa at Boston, noon.

Montreal at Toronto, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Pairings

NCAA Division I playoffs

Frozen Four

At St. Paul

Thursday

Semifinals

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Notre Dame 3

Michigan 2, North Dakota 0

Today

Minnesota Duluth vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

W L OTL Pts

y-Dubuque 37 14 8 82

x-Sioux Falls 34 19 6 74

x-Omaha 33 19 7 73

x-Fargo 33 22 4 70

x-Lincoln 32 22 5 69

x-Sioux City 30 23 6 66

Des Moines 29 24 6 64

Tri-City 19 29 11 49

Eastern Conference

x-Cedar Rapids 41 12 6 88

x-Green Bay 40 15 4 84

x-Indiana 36 19 4 76

x-Team USA 30 24 5 65

x-Muskegon 24 27 8 56

Waterloo 23 29 7 53

Youngstown 22 31 6 50

Chicago 9 42 8 26

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

Wednesday

Waterloo 6, Dubuque 3

Cedar Rapids 3, Youngstown 2 (OT)

Friday

Omaha 2, Fargo 1

Lincoln 4, Tri-City 3

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 2

Green Bay 3, Waterloo 1

Des Moines 5, Team USA 3

Cedar Rapids 2, Dubuque 1

Muskegon 4, Chicago 2

Youngstown 8, Indiana 6

Today

Sioux City at Fargo

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Lincoln at Tri-City

Green Bay at Des Moines

Dubuque at Waterloo

Indiana at Muskegon

Chicago at Youngstown

End of regular season

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 53 26 .671 --

x-Denver 48 31 .608 5

x-Portland 46 33 .582 7

Utah 37 42 .468 16

Minnesota 17 62 .215 36

Southwest Division

z-San Antonio 60 19 .759 --

x-Dallas 54 25 .684 6

x-New Orleans 46 33 .582 14

x-Memphis 45 34 .570 15

Houston 41 38 .519 19

Pacific Division

y-L.A. Lakers 55 23 .705 --

Phoenix 38 41 .481 17½

Golden State 35 44 .443 20½

L.A. Clippers 31 49 .388 25

Sacramento 23 56 .291 32½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

y-Boston 55 24 .696 --

x-New York 41 38 .519 14

x-Philadelphia 41 39 .513 14½

New Jersey 24 55 .304 31

Toronto 21 58 .266 34

Southeast Division

y-Miami 55 24 .696 --

x-Orlando 50 29 .633 5

x-Atlanta 44 35 .557 11

Charlotte 32 47 .405 23

Washington 21 58 .266 34

Central Division

z-Chicago 59 20 .747 --

x-Indiana 37 43 .463 22½

Milwaukee 32 47 .405 27

Detroit 28 51 .354 31

Cleveland 17 62 .215 42

Thursday

Chicago 97, Boston 81

Portland 98, Utah 87

Friday

Indiana 114, Atlanta 102

New York 116, New Jersey 93

Philadelphia 98, Toronto 93

Boston 104, Washington 88

Chicago 93, Cleveland 82

Detroit 110, Milwaukee 100

Miami 112, Charlotte 103

Memphis 101, Sacramento 96

New Orleans 109, Phoenix 97

Oklahoma City 104, Denver 89

Dallas 107, L.A. Clippers 96

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Orlando, noon.

Boston at Miami, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 5 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 1 0 3 6 5 4

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 2 1

New York 1 0 2 5 2 1

Chicago 1 0 1 4 4 3

Kansas City 1 1 1 4 8 8

Toronto FC 1 1 1 4 5 5

Columbus 1 1 1 4 3 3

D.C. 1 2 0 3 5 7

Houston 0 1 2 2 2 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 1 0 9 8 5

Los Angeles 2 1 1 7 4 5

Real Salt Lake 2 0 0 6 5 1

Vancouver 1 1 2 5 8 7

San Jose 1 1 1 4 4 3

FC Dallas 1 2 1 4 4 5

Seattle 0 2 2 2 3 5

Chivas USA 0 2 1 1 3 5

Portland 0 2 1 1 2 6

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Vancouver 1, New England 1, tie

Friday

FC Dallas 3, Colorado 0

Today

Chicago at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Vancouver at Houston, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, April 13

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 14

Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Seattle FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Los Angeles at Chicago, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 5 p.m.

New England at Houston, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College Men

Results Friday

Duke Invitational

100: 1, Shapiro, NE, 11.08. 2, Dhein, NDSU, 11.21.

200: 1, Smart, NDSU, 22.09. 14, Wiley, MSUM, 23.14.

400: 1, Wilks, SH, 48.22. 4, Stroh, NDSU, 49.65. 21, Rees, MSUM, 51.83.

800: 1,

1,500: 1, Jenkins, NE, 3:47.99. 27, Pritt, MSUM, 4:00.36. 44, Merritt, NDSU, 4:06.36.

3,000: 1, Bean, ZF, 8:17.97.

5,000 section A: 1, Korir, I, 13:52.59.

5,000 section B: 1, Meyers, A, 14:39.77. 9, Peters, MSUM, 15:06.12. 12, Henderson, NDSU, 15:10.38.

10,000: 1, Valeriani, UNC, 31:05.80. 14, Snyder, 33:33.47.

400 hurdles: 1, 1, McClendon, CS, 52.10. 3, Jackson, NDSU, 52.41. 21, Brackett, MSUM, 57.03.

Shot put: 1, Barbas, D, 17.76. 12, Orgon, NDSU, 14.96.

Javelin: 1, Moleton, unatt., 69.57.

Pole vault: 1,

*Distance events measured in meters

College Women

Results Friday

Duke Invitational

Team scores: 1,

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 24.35. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 25.18. 10, Carnett, MSUM, 26.32.

400: 1, Schmaltz, NDSU, 57.02. 2, Kruchowski, NDSU, 57.67. 10, Powell, MSUM, 1:00.64.

1,500: 1, Januszewski, B, 4:24.20.

5,000 section A: 1, Griewisch, LR, 17:01.59. 7, Peterson, NDSU, 17:39.51.

5,000 section B: 1, Pompeo, Y, 18:49.79. 28, Vannatter, MSUM, 20:34.01.

10,000: 1, Valerio, JH, 36:01.99. 8, Callaway, MSUM, 39:34.61.

400 hurdles: 1, Schultz, unatt., 1:00.47. 19, Roesler, NDSU, 1:05.89. 22, Savioli, MSUM, 1:06.62.

Triple jump: 1, Brooks, WF, 12.37. 19, Roesler, NDSU, 11.13.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Anumba, D, 15.83. 6, Johnson, NDSU, 13.56.

Javelin: 1, Hopkins, D, 45.83.

Pole vault: 1, Morris, UNC, 4.30.

*Distance events measured in meters

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

NASCAR Nationwide

O'Reilly Auto Parts 300 Results

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

1. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $70,175.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 124.9, 0, $46,525.

3. (5) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 114.6, 0, $38,975.

4. (7) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 110.8, 0, $32,300.

5. (3) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 101.8, 39, $36,218.

6. (11) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 104.3, 38, $30,293.

7. (12) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 95.1, 37, $28,243.

8. (4) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 110.1, 37, $27,268.

9. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 96.7, 0, $20,110.

10. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 90.9, 35, $27,043.

11. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 100.3, 0, $19,450.

12. (10) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, 88.2, 32, $25,468.

13. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 85.2, 31, $25,668.

14. (17) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 200, 82.7, 30, $24,858.

15. (15) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 199, 78.6, 29, $25,173.

16. (16) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 81.8, 28, $18,070.

17. (24) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 199, 74.1, 27, $24,028.

18. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 199, 75.1, 27, $23,643.

19. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, 70.2, 25, $25,008.

20. (22) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 198, 63.5, 24, $24,623.

21. (30) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 68.4, 23, $24,038.

22. (29) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 55.7, 22, $23,178.

23. (19) David Starr, Chevrolet, 197, 61.4, 0, $16,950.

24. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 196, 65.3, 20, $25,308.

25. (20) Blake Koch, Dodge, 195, 59.6, 19, $24,398.

26. (43) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, 193, 42.4, 18, $22,663.

27. (34) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Ford, 192, 50.6, 17, $22,953.

28. (38) Timmy Hill, Ford, 192, 43, 16, $22,433.

29. (37) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 184, 37.8, 15, $15,790.

30. (27) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, suspension, 176, 46.1, 14, $22,448.

31. (41) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 147, 44.4, 13, $22,038.

32. (40) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 140, 41.5, 12, $21,928.

33. (25) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, engine, 121, 61.5, 11, $21,818.

34. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 88, 97.5, 0, $15,240.

35. (39) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, accident, 78, 38.6, 9, $15,130.

36. (21) Tim Andrews, Ford, brakes, 27, 49.2, 8, $15,020.

37. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 23, 36.6, 7, $21,368.

38. (31) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 34.5, 6, $14,865.

39. (35) Kevin Lepage, Ford, power steering, 6, 36, 5, $14,790.

40. (28) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, rear gear, 5, 36.2, 0, $14,755.

41. (33) Matthew Carter, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 32.4, 3, $14,720.

42. (26) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 3, 31.9, 2, $14,660.

43. (32) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 2, 30.3, 1, $14,609.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 147.884 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 1 minute, 43 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.482 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-22; R.Stenhouse Jr. 23-27; C.Edwards 28-93; B.Keselowski 94-109; C.Edwards 110-179; B.Scott 180-181; M.Annett 182-189; C.Edwards 190-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 4 times for 169 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 16 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 8 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 5 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 218. 2. J.Leffler, 204. 3. J.Allgaier, 194. 4. E.Sadler, 188. 5. R.Sorenson, 188. 6. A.Almirola, 187. 7. .Bayne, 181. 8. B.Scott, 173. 9. K.Wallace, 164. 10. M.Bliss, 150.

Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying, race Today

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 189.82 mph.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.521.

3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 188.232.

4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.199.

5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.95.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.761.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 187.656.

8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187.585.

9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.552.

10. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 187.402.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 187.37.

12. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 187.35.

13. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 187.233.

14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 187.175.

15. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 187.175.

16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.045.

17. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.045.

18. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 187.019.

19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 186.896.

20. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 186.838.

21. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 186.819.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 186.638.

23. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.535.

24. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 186.49.

25. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.406.

26. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.361.

27. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 185.944.

28. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.938.

29. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185.918.

30. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.874.

31. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 185.771.

32. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.58.

33. (95) David Starr, Ford, 185.58.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 185.516.

35. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.293.

36. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 185.122.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.944.

38. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 184.143.

39. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 183.617.

40. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.287.

41. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 183.78.

Failed to Qualify

44. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 183.78.

What to read next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
A seven-run fourth inning was the key as Post 2 defeated Manitoba in the Jim Pettersen Invitational championship game Saturday.
FARGO — It was quite a week for North Dakota State junior Leah Skaar, who finished runnerup in the Minnesota Golf Association Match Play tournament, then the next day started a three-day run to the title in the Red River Amateur Championship.
Local and regional scores and results, including the Jim Pettersen Invitational