SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's scoreboard

Local, regional, national scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedule

Division I FCS Playoffs

Friday, Dec. 17

ADVERTISEMENT

Semifinals 

No. 2 North Dakota State 20, No. 3 James Madison 14

Saturday, Dec. 18

Semifinals

South Dakota State (11-3) vs. No. 8 Montana State (11-2), 1 p.m., ESPN2, ESPN+

Saturday, Jan. 8

Championship

Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 North Dakota State (13-1) vs. South Dakota State (11-3) — No. 8 Montana State (11-2) winner, 11 a.m., ESPN2

NAIA Playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 18

At Durham, N.C.

No 2 Morningside (Iowa) vs. No. 3 Grand View (Iowa), 5 p.m.

Basketball

College men

ADVERTISEMENT

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 17

Summit League

North Dakota State at Pacific, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth 69, Northern State 66

Bemidji State 68, UMary 40

Minnesota State Moorhead 97, St. Cloud State 63

Minot State 88, Minnesota Crookston 83

Minnesota State 81, Sioux Falls 63

Upper Iowa 84, Augustana 65

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Concordia-St. Paul 70

Wayne State at Winona State, canceled

Saturday, Dec. 18

Summit League

Eastern Illinois at Western Illinois, time TBA

Dixie State at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wis.-River Falls at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 19

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg vs. Stevenson, 5 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 15

Thursday, Dec. 16

Summit League

South Dakota 73, Creighton 71

Friday, Dec. 17

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana 73, Upper Iowa 52

Winona State 74, Wayne State 69

UMary 70, Bemidji State 67

Minnesota Duluth 66, Northern State 62

Minnesota State Moorhead 51, St. Cloud State 39

Minot State 70, Minnesota Crookston 63

Minnesota State 73, Sioux Falls 64

Concordia-St. Paul 67, Southwest Minnesota State 65

Saturday, Dec. 18

Summit League

North Dakota at Detroit Mercy, 1 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 19

Summit League

Jamestown at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (8) 4-0 56
2. West Fargo (4) 3-0 52
3. Fargo Davies 3-0 35
4. Bismarck 2-0 25
5. Minot 3-1 6

Others receiving votes: Bismarck St. Mary’s (3-1), Fargo North (3-1), West Fargo Sheyenne (2-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (1) 1-0 142
2. Enderlin (6) 0-0 132
3. Four Winds-Mn (1) 0-0 113
4. Beulah (1) 0-0 97
5. Shiloh 1-0 90
6. North Border 1-0 77
7. Hillsboro/CV 0-0 58
8. Dunseith 1-0 44
T9. Flasher 1-0 20
T9. Rugby 0-0 20

Others receiving votes: Ellendale (0-0); Bowman County )1-0); Powers Lake (0-0); Central Cass (1-0); Dickinson Trinity (0-1); Trenton (1-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Fargo South 61, Wahpeton 58

Central Cass 72, Maple River 36

Midway/Minto 67, Larimore 42

North Border 52, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 33

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 67, Thompson 55

May-Port CG 66, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 38

Hillsboro/Central Valley 67, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 25

North Border 52, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 33

NB: T. Cosley 20; Johnson 9; G. Cosley 3; Moore 5; Stainbrook 15

LEM: N. Kingzett 6; Tetrault 2; M. Kingzett 6; Worley 15; Goodman 2; Romfo 2

Friday, Dec. 17

West Fargo Sheyenne 74, Fargo Davies 67

West Fargo 82, Fargo North 81

Grand Forks Central 65, Valley City 39

Grand Forks Red River 66, Fargo Shanley 64

Enderlin 78, Lisbon 39

Sargent County 76, Fargo Oak Grove 65

Hankinson 59, Richland 46

Kindred 70, Tri-State 26

Northern Cass 65, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 50

Kindred 70, Tri-State 26

T: Rydell 4; Steffens 7; Ceroli 9; Krueger 3; Smith 3

K: Campbell 3; Ouse 4; Dockter 2; Peraza 10; Swenson 5; Hoyme 3; Olson 15; McQuillan 2; Heinrich 8; Miller 5; Davis 4; Sunram 9

Saturday, Dec. 18

Devils Lake at Wahpeton, time TBA

Barnes County at Hankinson, 11:15 a.m.

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan at Northern Cass, 12:30 p.m.

Enderlin vs. Byron, 1:15 p.m., at Totino-Grace, 1:15 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 1:30 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Central Cass, 4:15 p.m.

Cavalier at North Star, 3 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Central Cass, 4:15 p.m.

Larimore at Dakota Prairie, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 68, Barnesville 51

Lake Park-Audubon 63, Moorhead Park Christian 51

Win-E-Mac 85, Bagley 54

Hawley 73, Breckenridge 46

Win-E-Mac 85, Bagley 54

B: McKinley 1; Broden 15; O’Beirne 6; Anderson 3; Lafond 1; Olson 1; Jobe 27

W: Courneya 30; Cherf 4; Kangas 20; Fadat 9; Spry 4; Shear 11; Hickman 3; Revier 4

Hawley 73, Breckenridge 46

H: M. Gratton 18; Grani 2; B. Gratton 22; Thomson 2, Stoa 14; Brew 3; Senske 9; Bakke 3

B: Snyder 11; Johnson 2; Bernotas 2; Pederson 8; Smith 1; Nieto 7; Roberts 5; Sanchez 10

Friday, Dec. 17

Buffalo 73, Moorhead 53

Mahnomen/Waubun 93, Ada-Borup-West 87

Fosston 85, Climax-Fisher 34

Perham 85, Frazee 26

St. Cloud Apollo 69, Detroit Lakes 57

Alexandria 90, St. Cloud Tech 63

Rocori 63, Fergus Falls 61

Sartell-St. Stephen 77, Willmar 63

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Battle Lake, postponed

Browerville-Eagle Valley at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart 50, Kittson County 30

Mahnomen/Waubun 93, Ada-Borup-West 87

ABW: Jorgenson 1; Scholl 24; DeVos 4; Dahl 21; Spaeth 10; Larson 10; Engel 5; Kritzenberger 8; Marcusse 3

MW: Clark 7; Hoban 2; Zima 20; Starkey 2; Short 3; Ashley 5; McArthur 9; Pazdernik 16; Ellis 14; Littlewolf 8

Perham 85, Frazee 26

F: Vigen 6; Ovsak 8; Lehman 3; Helmers 3; Mickelson 2; Jaroszewski 2; Winn 2

P: Thompson 20; Melvin 11; Anderson 33; Belka 5; Peterson 3; Ohm 7; Daniels 2; Aaneson 4

Saturday, Dec. 18

Moorhead at Bemidji, 3:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls tournament, TBA

Blackduck at Fertile-Beltrami, 3 p.m.

Park Christian at Breckenridge, 3 p.m.

Virginia at Crosby-Ironton, 2:30 p.m.

Crookston at Hawley, 4 p.m.

Willmar at Little Falls tournament, 2 p.m.

Battle Lake at Henning, 3 p.m.

Hillcrest at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (11) 4-0 59
2. West Fargo (1) 3-0 48
3. Fargo Davies 3-0 35
4. Bismarck 2-0 25
5. Minot 3-0 6

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Central Cass (11) 3-0 146
2. Kindred (4) 5-0 136
3. Four Winds-Mn 5-0 113
4. Linton-HMB 3-0 96
5. Thompson 4-0 83
6. Grafton 4-1 77
7. L-E-M 3-0 58
8. Shiloh 4-0 51
9. Rugby 5-0 21
10. Kenmare 3-1 19

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-0); Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (4-0); Garrison (5-0); Bowman County (3-0); Grant County (4-0); Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (4-0); Northern Cass (2-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Valley City 56, Grand Forks Central 49

Fargo South 66, Wahpeton 58

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54, Sargent County 40

Grafton 54, Central Cass 48

Hankinson 50, Fargo Oak Grove 31

Cavalier 76, Hillsboro/Central Valley 24

Friday, Dec. 17

Fargo Davies 79, West Fargo Sheyenne 47

West Fargo 77, Fargo North 39

Grand Forks Red River 57, Fargo Shanley 42

Lisbon at Enderlin, 7 p.m.

May-Port CG at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Larimore 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 23

Hatton/Northwood 57, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 24

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 37, North Border 35

Saturday, Dec. 18

Devils Lake at Wahpeton, 1:30 a.m.

Hankinson at Medina-Pingree/Buchanan, 10 a.m.

Barnes County North at Maple Valley, noon

Northern Cass vs. Glenburn, 1:45 p.m.

Kenmare vs. Central Cass, 3 p.m.

Kindred at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 5:30 p.m.

Enderlin at Edgeley-Kulm, 7 p.m.

Kidder County at Lisbon, 8 p.m.

Rolla at Cavalier, 5 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Bagley 46, Win-E-Mac 34

Lake Park-Audubon 37, Park Christian 34

Barnesville 60, Hawley 52

Underwood 46, Breckenridge 44

Fergus Falls 90, Sauk Rapids-Rice 45

Willmar 51, St. Cloud 45

Henning 72, Rothsay 48

Brandon-Evansville at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, postponed

Bagley 46, Win-E-Mac 34

W: Svalen 17; Neubert 2; Winter 11; Kaupang 4

B: Nepean 2; Fultz 4; Maruska 4; Agnew 17; Hvezda 9; Proulx 3; Warmbold 1; Thompson 6

Friday, Dec. 17

Chaska 78, Moorhead 14

Mahnomen-Waubun 62, Ada-Borup-West 44

Fosston 68, Climax-Fisher 28

Lake Park-Audubon 49, Rothsay 43

Fertile-Beltrami at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7:30 p.m.

Albany 59, Pequot Lakes 54

Aitkin 55, Hinckley-Finlayson 41

Park Rapids Area 36, Wadena-Deer Creek 37

Perham 56, Pelican Rapids 44

Frazee at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Sartell 49, Willmar 47

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Swanville, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Moorhead at Buffalo, 2:30 p.m.

Warren/Alvarado/Oslo at Win-E-Mac, 10 a.m..

Crosby-Ironton at Duluth Marshall, 1:15 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Minnewaska, 2:30 p.m.

Crookston at Hawley, 2:30 p.m.

Rocori at Litchfield, 2 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Henning, 1:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Dec. 16

Big Ten

Ohio State 4, Bowling Green 3 (OT)

CCHA

Ohio State 4, Bowling Green 3 (OT)

Friday, Dec. 17

Big Ten

Ohio State 3, Bowling Green 2

NCHC

Arizona State 5, Colorado College 2

CCHA

Ohio State 3, Bowling Green 2

Saturday, Dec.  18

NCHC

Arizona State at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 17

WCHA

Bemidji State 3, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Saturday, Dec. 18

WCHA

Minnesota State Mankato at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 17-4-5 39
Dubuque 16-5-4 34
Madison 13-10-2 28
Muskegon 11-10-3 25
Green Bay 11-11-1 23
Cedar Rapids 11-11-0 22
Youngstown 8-11-4 20
Team USA 6-11-1 13
Western Conference
Tri-City 18-4-1 37
Sioux City 12-7-4 28
Lincoln 13-7-2 28
Omaha 12-7-2 26
Waterloo 12-10-2 26
Fargo Force 8-12-4 20
Des Moines 8-11-3 19
Sioux Falls 8-13-1 17
Results/schedule

Thursday, Dec. 16

Green Bay 6, Madison 4

Fargo 1, Waterloo 0

Friday, Dec. 17

Des Moines 5, Omaha 1

Cedar Rapids 4, Chicago 3 (OT)

Dubuque 6, Madison 1

Green Bay 6, Muskegon 3

Waterloo 5, Fargo 2

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 1

Tri-City 3, Sioux City 0

Saturday, Dec. 18

Youngstown at Team USA, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Musketon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Fargo South-Shanley 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Grand Forks Central 5, Grand Forks Red River 4 (SO)

Red Lake Falls 3, May-Port 2

Friday, Dec. 17

West Fargo 3, Fargo North 2

Fargo Davies 11, Devils Lake 0

Saturday, Dec. 18

Fargo South-Shanley at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

May-Port at Lake of the Woods, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Bagley/Fosston 3, Park Rapids 2

Detroit Lakes 4, Northern Lakes 1

Warroad 6, East Grand Forks 3

Friday, Dec. 17

Moorhead 4, White Bear Lake 1

Buffalo 4, Bemidji 1

Fergus Falls 6, Rochester Century 2

Northern Lakes 5, Park Rapids 2

Roseau 4, Rogers 1

Saturday, Dec. 18

Minnetonka at Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Alexandria at East Grand Forks, 3 p.m.

Crookston at Detroit Lakes, 2:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Owatonna, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Roseau, 2 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at St. Cloud Cathedral, 2:15 p.m.

Rogers at Warroad, 2:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Grand Forks 2, East Grand Forks 0

Friday, Dec. 17

Fargo Davies 4, West Fargo United 2

Fargo North-South 19, Devils Lake 1

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 16

Moorhead 2, Bemidji 1

Brainerd/Little Falls 5, Sartell/SRR 1

Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 2

Friday, Dec. 17

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at East Grand Forks, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Moorhead at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 3 p.m.

Bemidji at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.

Roseau at Brainerd/Little Falls, 4 p.m.

Fargo North/South at Warroad, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Class A coaches poll

State

1. Bismarck

2. Valley City

3. Jamestown

4. Bismarck Century

5. St. Mary’s

6. Minot

7. Dickinson

8. Bismarck Legacy

9. West Fargo Sheyenne

10. Fargo Davies

East Region

1. Valley City

2. West Fargo Sheyenne

3. West Fargo

4. Fargo Davies

5. Grand Forks Central

106 pounds

1. N. Enzminger, Legacy

2. Kol. Grebel, Valley City

3. Gerhardt, Devils Lake

4. Zink, Sheyenne

5. Larsen, Williston

6. Copenhaver, Williston

113

1. DeForest, Bismarck

2. Marker, Minot

3. Morris, Williston

4. Nuur, Davies

5. J. Enzminger, Legacy

6. Glaser, Dickinson

120

1. Koy. Grebel, Valley City

2. Rasmussen, Jamestown

3. Boekelman, Watford City

4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake

5. Savageau, Bismarck

6. Coles, Williston

126

1. Thompson, Legacy

2. Mortenson, Minot

3. Kosidowski, Davies

4. Nelson, Minot

5. Hansen, Williston

6. Christopherson, West Fargo

132

1. DeCoteau, Century

2. Anderson, Jamestown

3. Irwin, West Fargo

4. Fernandez, Minot

5. Maughan, Fargo North

6. Kostelecky, Bismarck

138

1. Braun, Jamestown

2. Garcia, Minot

3. Johnson, Sheyenne

4. Jensen, Breckenridge-Wahpeton

5. Ferderer, Century

6. Richter, Dickinson

145

1. Araujo, Bismarck

2. Felchle, St. Mary’s

3. Miller, Valley City

4. Ersland, Bismarck

5. Crimmins, Dickinson

6. Manske, Sheyenne

152

1. Anderson, West Fargo

2. Kadmas, Legacy

3. Hoornaert, Sheyenne

4. Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton

5. C. Radenz, Century

6. Lengenfelder, St. Mary’s

160

1. Berg, Dickinson

2. Stugelmeyer, Legacy

3. Mewes, Jamestown

4. Porter, West Fargo

5. Jangula, Bismarck

6. Jones, Williston

170

1. Renner, Bismarck

2. Walters, Jamestown

3. Magnell, West Fargo

4. Devine, Davies

5. Jones, Minot

6. Hovland, Valley City

182

1. Fettig, Bismarck

2. Ward, Fargo North

3. Porter, West Fargo

4. Gall, Jamestown

5. Haake, Grand Forks Central

6. I. Schuldheisz, Valley City

195

1. Nagel, Bismarck

2. Matson, Watford City

3. Muske, Valley City

4. Post, Sheyenne

5. Gries, Century

6. T. Radenz, St. Mary’s

220

1. Windsor, St. Mary’s

2. Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton

3. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City

4. Kerr, Grand Forks Central

5. Galde, Sheyenne

6. Riley, Williston

285

1. Burckhard, Century

2. Carlquist, Davies

3. Gerhardt, Mandan

4. Suda, Grand Forks Central

5. Olson, Grand Forks Central

6. Cadreau, Fargo North

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 16

West Fargo 48, Moorhead 24

Valley City 51, Grand Forks Central 21

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, postponed

Lisbon 60, Carrington 16

Friday, Dec. 17

Fargo South at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Valley City Hi-Liner Tournament (with Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Valley City and Breckenridge-Wahpeton), 10:30 a.m.

Devils Lake Dennis Flynn Memorial Tournament (with Fargo Davies, West Fargo Sheyenne, Grand Forks Red River, Devils Lake), 11 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Dec. 18

Valley City Hi-Liner Tournament (with Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Valley City and Breckenridge-Wahpeton), 10:30 a.m.

Devils Lake Dennis Flynn Memorial Tournament (with Fargo Davies, West Fargo Sheyenne, Devils Lake), 11 a.m.

What to read next
Local, regional and national scores and schedules.
Baseball
MOORHEAD — Med City FC tallied a 2-1 victory over the Dakota Fusion FC men's soccer team on Saturday in National Premier Soccer League action at Moorhead High School's Jim Gotta Stadium.
The area's recreation standings and schedules.