SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's scoreboard

Local, national and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern State 69, Southwest Minnesota State 68

Wayne State 76, UMary 69

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Mankato, canceled

Augustana at Minot State, canceled

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Upper Iowa 108, St. Cloud State 95

Minnesota Duluth 86, Winona State 71

Minnesota Crookston 77, Concordia-St. Paul 72

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota, 4 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Northern State, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Macalester, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 13

Summit League

South Dakota State 72, Omaha 49

North Dakota 76, Western Illinois 65

St. Thomas 73, North Dakota State 62

South Dakota 79, Denver 51

Friday, Jan. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana 79, Minot State 71

Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, canceled

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Duluth 61, Winona State 47

Upper Iowa 67, St. Cloud State 54

Minnesota State Mankato 72, Bemidji State 68

Northern State 74, Southwest Minnesota State 64

UMary 72, Wayne State 60

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

North Dakota at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

South Dakota at Omaha, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Macalester, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (7) 8-1 53
2. Minot (3) 8-1 46
3. Fargo Davies (2) 6-1 40
4. Bismarck (1) 6-1 39
5. WF Sheyenne 8-1 15

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (7-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 5-0 160
2. Kindred 6-1 134
3. North Border 6-0 123
4. Enderlin 5-2 104
5. Flasher 9-0 85
6. Ellendale 6-0 74
7. Hillsboro/CV 3-2 60
8. Central Cass 7-0 42
9. Powers Lake 5-0 31
10. Dunseith 5-2 24

Others receiving votes: Thompson (4-2); Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0); Beulah (3-3); Bowman County (5-1); North Star (7-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 59, Barnes County North 57

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 55, Dunseith 54

Sargent County 61, Maple River 42

Northern Cass 79, Larimore 26

Kindred 57, Lisbon 29

Central Cass 58, Carrington 46

Enderlin 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 43

North Border 64, Grafton 45

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 71, Dakota Prairie 48

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 59, Barnes County North 57

WL: Ebel 9; Kackman 8; Baldwin 10; Buehre 7; Kaczynski 14; B. Quam 5; Frankki 4; T. Baldwin 2

BCN: Harstad 14; Everson 9; Schwehr 7; Piatz 2; Straub 3; Schlenker 3; Hanson 19

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 55, Dunseith 54

D: Parisien 15; Poitra 15; Davis 8; Peltier 2; Morin 14

LLM: Musland 21; Potts 13; Ness 14; Piehl 6; Hanson 1

Sargent County 61, Maple River 42

MR: Kocka 15; Hovelson 7; Baasch 5; Richman 10; Gille 2; Sylling 3

SC: McFarland 10; Willprecht 12; Decker 13; Martinson 5; Wittich 4; Brouillard 2; Hansen 3; Christianson 6; Kadoun 6

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 71, Dakota Prairie 48

LEM: Tatrault 11; T. Welsch 5; M. Kingzett 11; Worley 29; Goodman 3; C. Welsch 2; Romfo 10

DP: Johnson 7; Weber 3; Syverson 8; Stein 25; Gronaas 2; Jorcemo 2; Lillehaugen 1

Kindred 57, Lisbon 29

K: Woehl 10; Ouse 2; Dockter 2; Swenson 5; Olson 12; McQuillan 15; Heinrich 1; Peraza 3; Miller 2; Sunram 5

L: R. Olson 7; Bittner 3; W. Olson 3; Kelsen 5; C. Olson 11

Central Cass 58, Carrington 46

CAR: Topp 8; Shipman 9; Schmitz 17; Paulson 9; Bickett 3

CC: Deutsch 18; Vrchota 14; Kobbervig 5; Bosse 7; Holzer 13; Cruchet 1

Friday, Jan. 14

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, postponed

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, postponed

West Fargo at Wahpeton, postponed

Sargent County vs. Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, postponed

Enderlin vs. Dunseith, postponed

Oakes at Richland, postponed

Hankinson at Sisseton, postponed

Maple River vs. LaMoure/Litchville/Marion, postponed

Hatton/Northwood 80, Larimore 35

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 81, Hillsboro/Central Valley 50

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 39, Midway/Minto 32

Griggs-Midkota at Ellendale, postponed

Thompson 62, May-Port-CG 37

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

Fargo North and Grand Forks Central, 2 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo South, 2 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, 9 a.m.

Lisbon at South Borner, 2 p.m.

St. John vs. Sargent County, 2:30 p.m.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta vs. Kindred, 7:45 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Rolette, 1 p.m.

May-Port CG at Benson County, 5:30 p.m.

Warwick at North Border, 7 p.m.

Ellendale at Medina-Pingree/Buchanan, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Moorhead Park Christian 75, Bagley 50

Perham 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54

Fosston 61, NCE/UH 43

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 60

Henning 84, Bertha-Hewitt 39

Pine River-Backus 68, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 33

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Kittson County Central 30

Warroad 81, East Grand Forks 60

Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 40

Pelican Rapids 79, Hawley 60

Detroit Lakes 95, Thief River Falls 64

Aitkin 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 52

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 60

FB: Petry 19; Balstad 11; Swendby 10; Sorenson 22; Stuhaug 3

MW: Clark 8; Zima 13; Ashley 6; McArthur 4; Pazdernik 12; Ellis 17

Pelican Rapids 79, Hawley 60

H: Grani 7; B. Gratton 6; Thomson 6; Stoa 13; Brew 2; Senske 16; Carlisle 8; Bakke 2

PR: Ecker 17; Sjolie 8; Larson 1; Tollerud 14; Guler 18; Petznick 6; Ripley 1; Fahje 14

Friday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Edina, postponed

Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39

New York Mills 74, Verndale 57

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Sebeka 22

Ashby at Battle Lake, postponed

Menahga 63, Pillager 52

Pequot Lakes 50, Thief River Falls 40

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39

C: Winjum 2; Hesby 6; Michaelson 5; Garmen 16; Thomforde 10

FB: Petry 18; Balstad 14; Nowacki 2; Olson 3; Solie 3; Swenby 12; Bjerk 2, Sorenson 6; VanDenEinde 4; Opdahl 4; Stuhaug 5

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Edina, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, 9:30 a.m.

Warroad at Bagley, 2:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at. Park Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Hancock vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 11 a.m.

Hawley vs. Henning, 5:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Sartell, 2:15 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (13) 8-0 65
2. Bismarck 5-1 46
3. GF Red River 6-0 32
4. West Fargo 8-1 2
05. Minot 7-1 18

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (5-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 11-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 10-0 145
3. Central Cass 7-1 106
4. Rugby 10-0 105
5. Grafton 6-2 99
6. Linton-HMB 9-1 90
7. Garrison 9-0 57
8. E-K-M 10-0 48
9. Thompson 7-2 41
10. Shiloh 8-3 23

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (7-1); Bowman County (7-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

West Fargo Sheyenne 84, Fargo South 49

Fargo Oak Grove 49, Moorhead Park Christian 36

Central Cass 66, Carrington 25

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 55, Wilmot (S.D.) 34

Hankinson 74, Ortonville (Minn.) 42

Midway/Minto 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 19

Thompson 61, May-Port-CG 34

Hatton/Northwood 63, Giggs-Midkota 54

Cavalier at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle (Minn.) 68, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 26

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 69, Ellendale 40

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 69, Ellendale 40

E: Elson 1; Haugen 8; Hagen 4; Norton 6; Bollinger 13; Walker 2; Thorpe 5

EKM: Musland 2; Teske 4; Jangula 12; Kinzler 18; M Mathern 16; L. Mathern 3; A. Mathern 2; Entzi 6; Irey 6

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 58, South Border 43

NGS: S. Ketterling 12; Thompson 7; G. Ketterling 2; McDowell 6; Erbele 23; Zenker 6; Moser 2

SB: Jochim 17; Vetter 3; Fost 3; Monson 10; Weist 6; Lingren 4

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, postponed

Wahpeton at West Fargo, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, postponed

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Enderlin at Kidder County, postponed

Sisseton at Lisbon, postponed

Hatton/Northwood 57, Larimore 37

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 52, North Border 51

Saturday, Jan. 15

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 3:45 p.m.

Tri-State at Maple River, noon

St. John at Sargent, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at South Border, 2 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Richland at Benson County, 2:30 p.m.

Oakes at Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Enderlin at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Shiloh Christian at Grafton, 4 p.m.

May-Port CG at Dunseith, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Oak Grove 49, Moorhead Park Christian 36

Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 26

Ada-Borup-West 73, Climax-Fisher 42

Melrose 47, Brandon-Evansville 33

Wheaton/Herman/Norcross 60, Richland 43

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, Red Lake County Central 45

Willmar 46, Fergus Falls 27

Roseau 73, Kittson County Central 56

New York Mills 75, Bertha-Hewitt 37

Menahga 51, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

Henning 44, Verndale 32

Goodridge/Grygla 39, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37

Bagley 45, Warroad 36

Barnesville 54, Osakis 46

Hankinson 74, Ortonville 42

Ada-Borup-West 73, Climax-Fisher 42

ABW: Dahl 5; Prodzinski 2; Marcussen 6; Tingum 16; Lee 5; Stewart 7; Miller 22; Smart 10

CF: L. Paulsrud 2; Larson 11; Erickson 11; Reitmeier 8; E. Paulsrud 10

Friday, Jan. 14

Stillwater Area 79, Moorhead 32

Crookston 65, Virginia 56

Alexandria 56, Bemidji 36

Ashby at Brandon-Evansville, postponed

Pequot Lakes 78, Detroit Lakes 47

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, postponed

Battle Lake at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, postponed

Brainerd 52, St. Cloud 47

Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Win-E-Mac 50, Sacred Heart 43

Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Hawley, postponed

Fosston 64, Norman County East-UH 50

Kittson County Central 49, Goodridge/Grygla 46

Hancock at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls 49, Bagley 32

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Tartan, canceled

Stephen-Argyle at Ada-Borup West, noon

Detroit Lakes at Sartell-St. Stephen, 12:45

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at Northern Freeze, 1 p.m.

Warroad at East Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Willmar, 2:45 p.m.

Hawley at Henning, 3:45 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Moorhead Park Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14 

Big Ten

Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2 (OT)

Michigan 3, Penn State 2

Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2

Minnesota 4, Alaska 1

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, postponed

St. Cloud State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth 4, Miami 1

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, postponed

CCHA

Bemidji State 5, Bowling Green 3

Ferris State 3, St. Thomas 1

Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior 0

Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota State 2

MIAC

Augsburg 8, Bethel 2

St. John’s at Hamline, canceled

Gustavus 2, Northland 2 (OT)

Wis.-Eau Claire 3, Concordia 2

St. Olaf 4, Wis.-River Falls 2

Wis.-Stout 6, St. Mary’s 3

St. Scholastica at Wis.-Superior, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 15

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 7 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Northland, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wis.-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Wis.-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wis.-Stout, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Wis.-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14

WCHA

Minnesota 7, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, postponed

Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 2

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, canceled

St. Catherine at Concordia, canceled

Hamline at St. Benedict, canceled

Gustavus 7, St. Olaf 0

Wis.-Superior at St. Scholastica, canceled

St. Benedict 4, St.Catherine 3 (OT)

Saturday, Jan. 15

WCHA

Minnesota at Minnesota State Mankato, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Catherine at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

WCHA

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-5-6 46
Muskegon 18-10-3 39
Dubuque 17-8-4 38
Madison 15-15-2 32
Youngstown 12-11-5 29
Green Bay 14-13-1 29
Cedar Rapids 12-15-1 25
Team USA 8-15-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 23-5-1 47
Omaha 16-8-4 36
Sioux City 16-10-4 36
Lincoln 15-11-2 32
Waterloo 14-14-2 30
Fargo Force 12-14-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-17-2 24
Des Moines 10-15-3 23

Friday, Jan. 14

Green Bay 6, Team USA 3

Muskegon 7, Team USA 2

Des Moines 4, Waterloo 1

Madison 5, Cedar Rapids 2

Sioux City 7, Omaha 3

Lincoln 2, Sioux Falls 0

Tri-City 3, Fargo 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Lincoln at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

Green Bay at Muskegon, 3 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Davies 5, East Grand Forks 0

Grafton-Park River 3, Devils Lake 2

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, postponed

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, postponed

May-Port CG 1, Red Lake Falls 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo South at Devils Lake, 3:15 p.m.

Minot at West Fargo Sheyenne, 3:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Willison, 3:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Bottineau/Rugby, 3:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Bagley/Fosston 4, Duluth Marshall 1

Brainerd 5, Bemidji 3

Detroit Lakes 2, Thief River Falls 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Prairie Centre 3

Friday, Jan. 14

Warroad 16, Crookston 0

Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 0

May-Port CG 1, Red Lake Falls 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Sartell at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Totino-Grace at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Bagley/Fosston, 2 p.m.

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Roseau, 2 p.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls, 3 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Wadena-Deer Creek, 2 p.m.

Warroad at Hermantown, 5 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Minot 5, Williston 0

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks 4, East Grand Forks 2

Bismarck 2, Mandan 2 (SO)

Saturday, Jan. 15

Dickinson at Minot, 4:15 p.m.

Fargo North/South at Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Moorhead 6, Thief River Falls 0

Brainerd/Little Falls 4, River Lakes 3

Northern Lakes 3, Fergus Falls 3 (OT)

Friday, Jan. 14

Alexandria at Roseau, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Roseau, 3 p.m.

River Lakes at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Crookston, 2 p.m.

International Falls at Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

Brainerd at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Coaches’ Polls

State
1. Bismarck
2. Minot
3. Bismarck Century
4. Valley City
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Jamestown
7. Bismarck Legacy
8. Bis. St. Mary’s
9. Dickinson
10. Fargo Davies

East Region
1. Valley City
2. WF Sheyenne
3. Fargo Davies
4. West Fargo
5. Wahp/Breck

Individuals
106 pounds: 1. Kol. Grebel, Valley City; 2. N. Enzminger, Legacy; 3. Zink, Sheyenne, 4. Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Larsen, Williston; 6. Nuur, Davies
113: 1. DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Marker, Minot; 3. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne; 4. Morris, Williston; 5. J. Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Glaser, Dickinson
120: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nelson, Minot; 3. Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Boekelman, Watford City; 6. Coles, Williston
126: 1. Thompson, Legacy; 2. Mortensen, Minot; 3. Kosidowski, Davies; 4. Hansen, Williston; 5. Morris, Century; 6. Zink, Sheyenne
132: 1. DeCoteau, Century; 2. Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Spray, Sheyenne; 5. Fernandez, Minot; 6. Maughan, Fargo North
138: 1. Braun, Jamestown; 2. Garcia, Minot; 3. Johnson, Sheyenne; 4. Richter, St. Mary’s; 5. Isom, Williston; 6. Richter, Dickinson
145: 1. Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Felchle, St. Mary’s; 3. Miller, Valley City; 4. Crimmins, Dickinson; 5. Manske, Sheyenne; 6. Young, Devils Lake
152: 1. Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Kadrmas, Legacy; 3. Jones, Williston; 4. Ruddy, Breck/Wahp; 5. Radenz, Century; 6. Hoornaert, Sheyenne
160: 1. Berg, Dickinson; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 4. Porter, West Fargo; 5. Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Hanson, Davies
170: 1. Renner, Bismarck; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Taylor, Century; 4. Jones, Minot; 5. Snyder, Legacy; 6. Palmer, Mandan
182: 1. Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Ward, North; 3. Porter, West Fargo; 4. Gall, Jamestown; 5. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 6. Raines, Dickinson
195: 1. Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Muske, Valley City; 3. Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Post, Sheyenne; 5. Haskins, GF Central; 6. Gries, Century
220: 1. Huus, Bismarck; 2. Windsor, St. Mary’s; 3. Turnbow, Minot; 4. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Riley, Williston; 6. Burchill, Breck/Wahp
285: 1. Carlquist, Davies; 2. Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Kwandt, Century; 4. Suda, GF Central; 5. Weikum, St. Mary’s; 6. Olson, GF Central

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Davies 41, West Fargo 33

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 51, Fargo North 29

West Fargo Sheyenne 69, Devils Lake 9

Bismarck Century 44, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

South Border 54, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 18

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Thief River Falls at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6 p.m.

West Central-Ashby-Brandon/Evansville 33, Minneota 31

New York Mills 39, Barnesville 33

What to read next
FARGO— The Friday night woes continue for No. 9 UND hockey, after falling 4-1 to No. 4 Western Michigan. North Dakota tied the game off a Judd Caufield goal late in the first period, but UND couldn't get by three Broncos goals on the power play. With the loss, UND drops to 5-6 on Friday nights this season and are back with the Broncos Saturday evening.
Minnesota State Moorhead guard Lorenzo McGhee scored 17 points and added 10 rebounds coming off the bench against Winona State.
The Force and Musketeers scored three goals in the first two minutes of the third period but Sioux City powered past Fargo on Friday.
Concordia led 1-0 midway through the game but the Gusties tied it on a short-handed goal and scored two more in the third period.