SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results, including Day 1 of the Metro Duals wrestling tournament

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Minot State 97, Minnesota State 69

Sioux Falls 72, Bemidji State 65

Wayne State 83, St. Cloud State 59

Northern State 90, Upper Iowa 81

Minnesota Crookston 70, Southwest Minnesota State 67

UMary 68, Concordia-St. Paul 66

Augustana 89, Minnesota Duluth 80

Minnesota State Moorhead 74, Winona State 58

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, Jan 22

Summit League

South Dakota State at Western Illinois, time TBA

Omaha at Denver, 3 p.m.

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

North Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia-St. Paul at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Mankato at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wayne State, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

Macalester at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

Carleton at Concordia, 1 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Winona State 75, Minnesota State Moorhead 66

Minnesota Duluth 64, Augustana 61

Wayne State 72, St. Cloud State 64

Southwest Minnesota State 63, Minnesota Crookston 55

Minot State 81, Minnesota State Mankato 71

Concordia-St. Paul 79, UMary 58

Northern State 71, Upper Iowa 62

Sioux Falls 66, Bemidji State 59

Saturday, Jan. 22

Summit League

Oral Roberts at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Mankato at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Sioux Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wayne State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Augustana, 3:30 p.m.

Winona State at Northern State, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at Concordia, 11 a.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (11) 9-1 69
2. Minot (2) 9-1 57
3. Bismarck (1) 9-1 41
4. Fargo Davies (1) 7-1 38
5. WF Sheyenne 9-1 19

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 7-0 160
2. Kindred 7-1 135
3. North Border 7-0 132
4. Enderlin 7-3 96
5. Ellendale 7-0 95
6. Central Cass 8-0 78
7. Powers Lake 8-0 60
8. Flasher 10-1 47
9. Thompson 6-2 24
10. Bowman County 8-1 17

Others receiving votes: Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-1); Hillsboro/Central Valley (4-4); North Star (8-1); Dunseith 5-3; Shiloh (6-2); Standing Rock (6-1); Surrey (8-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 102, Devils Lake 46

West Fargo Sheyenne 96, Wahpeton 62

West Fargo 84, Valley City 47

Fargo Oak Grove 99, Richland 86

Central Cass 61, Hankinson 28

Kindred 66, Maple Valley 27

Thompson 66, North Border 50

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 49, Hatton/Northwood 32

Hillsboro/Central Valley 63, Cavalier 43

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 65, Griggs-Midkota 46

Linton-HMB 67, South Border 55

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies 85, Moorhead 78

Grand Forks Red River 62, Fargo North 61

Grand Forks Central 67, Fargo South 56

Enderlin 71, Northern Cass 55

Tri-State 63, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 55

Sargent County 69, Richland 46

East Grand Forks 73, Grafton 41

Ellendale 42, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 40

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 60, Oakes 49

Carrington at Velva, postponed

Barnes County at Napoleon/GS, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 22

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Red River, 12:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Breckenridge, time TBA

Fargo Oak Grove at Four Winds/Minnewaukan, 3 p.m.

Sargent County at Lisbon, 3 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at Midway/Minto, 1 p.m.

May-Port CG at Hatton/Northwood, 3:30 p.m.

Carrington at Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Ada-Borup West 62, Moorhead Park Christian 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 85, Hawley 79

Pillager 77, Bertha-Hewitt 61

Mahnomen-Waubun 80, NCE/UH 61

Verndale 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 56

Underwood 62, Sebeka 49

Fertile-Beltrami 93, Win-E-Mac 60

Parkers Prairie 54, Rothsay 46

Battle Lake 62, Hillcrest 39

Henning 49, Menahga 37

Pelican Rapids 55, Breckenridge 43

West Central 58, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53

Warroad 78, Stephen-Argyle 56

Thief River Falls 64, Roseau 29

Friday, Jan. 21

Hinckley Finlayson 67, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 61

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 89, Pine River-Backus 50

Browerville-Eagle Valley 49, Verndale 41

Fergus Falls 58, Willmar 51

Park Rapids 67, Aitkin 56

East Grand Forks 73, Grafton 41

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee, postponed

Fertile-Beltrami at Fosston, postponed

Roseau at Kittson County Central, postponed

Hawley at Perham, postponed

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, canceled

Win-E-Mac at Laporte, postponed

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, postponed

Northern Freeze at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Win-E-Mac at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 1:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Hancock, 2:45 p.m.

Breckenridge at Wahpeton, 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter at Perham, 2 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, 1:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 9-0 75
2. Bismarck 8-1 56
3. West Fargo 9-1 42
4. Fargo Davies 7-1 25
5. Minot 8-1 21

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (6-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 12-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 12-0 145
3. Central Cass 10-1 110
4. Rugby 11-0 107
5. Grafton 9-2 103
6. Garrison 12-0 71
7. E-K-M 12-0 60
8. Thompson 8-2 48
9. Linton-HMB 10-2 46
10. Bowman County 10-1 18

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (10-4); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-1); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2); Hatton/Northwood (11-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 83, Devils Lake 38

West Fargo Sheyenne 95, Wahpeton 76

West Fargo 99, Valley City 45

Central Cass 68, Hankinson 24

Sargent County 65, Richland 42

Fargo Oak Grove 47, Lisbon 46

Kindred 77, Maple River 24

Thompson 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 24

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46

Rolla 49, Bottineau 44

Oakes 60, Carrington 53

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Tri-State, postponed

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies 71, Moorhead 43

Fargo South 57, Grand Forks Central 55

Grand Forks Red River 60, Fargo North 41

Central Cass 75, Hillsboro/Central Valley 12

May-Port CG 57, Larimore 24

Grafton 73, Cavalier 23

Valley City at Devils Lake, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 22

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

Maple River at Griggs-Midkota, noon

North Border at Northern Cass, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at Sargent County, 1:30 p.m.

Richland at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 2:30 p.m.

North Border at Northern Cass, 1 p.m.

Hatton/Northwood at May-Port CG, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Breckenridge 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 31

Ada-Borup-West 57, Moorhead Park Christian 44

Mahnomen-Waubun 68, NCE/UH 53

Alexandria 57, Brainerd 49

Brandon-Evansville 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32

Willmar 55, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30

Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 54

St. John’s Prep at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, postponed

Menahga 52, Pine River-Backus 24

Crookston 60, East Grand Forks 35

Fertile-Beltrami 71, Win-E-Mac 16

Roseau 59, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 55

Kittson County Central 56, Warroad 46

Red Lake County Central 47, Sacred Heart 42

Northern Freeze 52, Lake of the Woods 37

Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51

Fosston 63, Bagley 24

Detroit Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 30

Perham 54, Barnesville 53

Parkers Prairie 47, Verndale 41

Park Rapids 82, Aitkin 31

Pelican Rapids 60, Frazee 50

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies 71, Moorhead 43

Sauk Rapids-Rice 71, Little Falls 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 36, Verndale 33

Menahga 50, Henning 33

Hillcrest at Brandon/Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Rothsay at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Ashby at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Kelliher/Northome at Cass Lake-Bena, canceled

Brainerd at Bemidji, postponed

Roseau at Barnesville, postponed

Red Lake County Central at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, postponed

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, postponed

Pine River-Backus at Blackduck, postponed

East Grand Forks at Thief River Falls, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 22

New York Mills at Hancock, 1 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Detroit Lakes, 2 p.m.

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2:30 p.m.

Norwood-Young America at Park Rapids, 2:30 p.m.

International Falls at Crosby-Ironton, 3 p.m.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross at Pelican Rapids, 3:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Wahpeton, 3:30 p.m.

Underwood at West Central, 4 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

Big Ten

Ohio State 4, Michigan State 1

Penn State 4, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota 2, Michigan 1 (OT)

NCHC

Colorado College at Denver, 9:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State 11, Miami 1

Minnesota Duluth 5, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 1

CCHA

Ferris State 2, Bemidji State 1

Michigan State at Northern Michigan, postponed

Lake Superior 5, U.S. U-18 1 (exhibition)

MIAC

Concordia 7, Gustavus 1

Mary’s 4, Hamline 2

St. John’s 5, St. Scholastica 5 (OT)

Saturday, Jan. 22

Big Ten

Ohio State at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 4:37 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

WCHA

St. Cloud State 2, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota Duluth 1, Ohio State 0

Minnesota State 4, St. Thomas 1

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 1

MIAC

Bethel 2, St. Olaf 0

Gustavus 3, Concordia 1

St. Mary’s 3, Hamline 2

St. Scholastica at St. Benedict, canceled

Augsburg 3, St. Catherine 2 (OT)

Saturday, Jan. 22

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

WCHA

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 1:07 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-7-6 46
Muskegon 20-10-4 44
Dubuque 17-9-4 38
Madison 17-15-2 36
Youngstown 14-11-5 33
Green Bay 15-13-3 33
Cedar Rapids 12-16-1 25
Team USA 8-16-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 25-5-1 51
Sioux City 17-10-4 38
Omaha 17-10-4 38
Lincoln 17-11-2 36
Waterloo 15-15-2 32
Fargo Force 12-15-4 28
Des Moines 11-16-3 25
Sioux Falls 11-19-2 24

Friday, Jan. 21

Madison 5, Team USA 2

Youngstown 4, Muskegon 3 (OT)

Cedar Rapids 4, Dubuque 1

Green Bay 5, Chicago 3

Sioux City 6, Fargo 2

Lincoln 5, Waterloo 4

Des Moines 3, Omaha 1

Tri-City 5, Sioux Falls 1

Saturday, Jan. 22

Madison at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

Des Moines at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Central 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 1

Minot 3, Bismarck 1

Dickinson 4, Hazen/Beulah 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 1

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies 12, Grafton-Park River 0

Grand Forks Red River 4, Fargo North 3

Grand Forks Central 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Saturday, Jan. 22

West Fargo at West Fargo South, 11:30 a.m.

Moorhead at Duluth East, noon

May-Port at Kittson County Central, 3 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Crookston 5, Bagley/Fosston 4

St. Cloud Crush 1, Brainerd 1 (OT)

Park Rapids 11, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Prairie Centre 0

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell 3

Northern Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Friday, Jan. 21

Moorhead 5, Grand Rapids 4 (OT)

Bagley/Fosston 3, Duluth Marshall 2

Wayzata 6, Roseau 4

Thief River Falls at Little Falls, postponed

Warroad 6, Duluth Denfeld 1

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Luverne, postponed

Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Alexandria 5

Saturday, Jan. 22

Moorhead at Duluth East, noon

Crookston at Little Falls, 3 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Park Rapids, 2 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Pequot Lakes, 3:15 p.m.

Wayzata at Warroad, 1:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0

Fargo North-South 3, East Grand Forks 2

Friday, Jan. 21

Minot 7, Devils Lake 1

Grand Forks Central 5, Williston 1

Saturday, Jan. 22

Grand Forks at Minot, 2 p.m.

Devils Lake at Williston, 1 p.m.

Fargo North-South at Fargo Davies, 12:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0

Friday, Jan. 21

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Crookston, postponed

International Falls at Detroit Lakes, canceled

Saturday, Jan. 22

Breck at Alexandria, noon

Moorhead at Warroad, 3:30 p.m.

Brainerd/Little Falls at Roseau, 2 p.m.

International Falls at Crookston, 2 p.m.

River Lakes at Detroit Lakes, 12:15 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo North 102, Bismarck Legacy 67

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. North A (Roehl, Vein, Boutwell, Mineer) 1:49.96; 2. North B (Hoff, Geske, Bachmeier, Zosel) 1:55.75; 3. Legacy A 2:03.28

200 freestyle: 1. Meidinger, BL, 2:00.93; 2. Mineer, FN, 2:02.19; 3. Jorgensen, FN, 2:08.55

200 IM: 1. Janes, BL, 2:24.31; 2. Seibel, BL, 2:25.96; 3. Buckmiller, FN, 2:26.78

50 freestyle: 1. Vein, FN, 23.42; 2. Donat, BL, 23.99; 3. Zosel, FN, 25.91

100 butterfly: 1. Steele, BL, 59.77; 2. Boutwell, FN, 1:00.99; 3. Schreiber, FN, 1:05.18

100 freestyle: 1. Jorgensen, FN, 54.99; 2. Bachmeier, FN, 56.75; 3. Geske, FN, 56.78

500 freestyle: 1. Vein, FN, 5:19.74; 2. Nasset, BL, 5:39.08; 3. Zosel, FN, 5:57.70

200 freestyle relay: 1. Legacy A (Janes, Meidinger, Steele, Donat) 1:39.81; 2. North B (Buckmiller, Nettum, Kielty, Hengel) 1:55.01; 3. Legacy B (Martinez, Seifert, Jacobson, Nasset) 1:56.07

100 backstroke: 1. Roehl, FN, 1:00.97; 2. Steele, BL, 1:01.67; 3. Meidinger, BL, 1:03.65

100 breaststroke: 1. Nasset, BL, 1:10.15; 2. Boutwell, FN, 1:11.91; 3. Mineer, FN, 1:13.64

400 freestyle relay: 1. North A (Zosel, Jorgensen, Roehl, Vein) 3:40.96; 2. Legacy A 3:41.04; 3. North B (Miller, Geske, Schreiber, Hoff) 4:03.63

Wrestling

High school boys

Results

Friday, Jan. 21

Metro Duals

At Fargo Davies

Williston 78, Turtle Mountain 6

Bismarck Legacy 52, Fargo North 26

Mandan 72, Fargo South 0

Bismarck Legacy 57, Fargo Davies 17

Williston 51, Moorhead 21

Fargo North 48, Turtle Mountain 28

Fargo Davies 66, Grand Forks Red River 12

Williston 78, Fargo South 6

Moorhead 42, Mandan 33

Grand Forks Central 43, Fargo North 29

Bismarck Legacy 52, Fargo North 26

106: N. Enzminger, BL, pin Salinas 0:25; 113: J. Enzminger, BL, pin Morken 1:48; 120: Shar, BL, pin Varriano 0:24; 126: Thompson, BL, pin Ko. Johnson 3:02; 132: A. Maughan, FN, maj. dec. Bertch 13-4; 138: H. Maughan, FN, pin Hamilton 3:02; 145: Ke. Johnson, FN, pin Eckroth 3:45; 152: Kadrmas, BL, pin Bratton 3:11; 160: Stugelmeyer, BL, pin Schultz 0:28; 170: Snyder, BL, won by forfeit; 182: Ward, FN, maj. dec. Stymeist 19-5; 195: Mitchell, BL, maj. dec. Miller 16-3; 220: Jacobsen, BL, won by forfeit; 285: Cadreau, FN, pin Renken 3:55

Mandan 72, Fargo South 0

106: Ke. Beneke won by forfeit; 113: Slater won by forfeit; 120: Ka. Beneke won by forfeit; 126: Richter pin Hokstad 3:50; 132: Ritz pin Truong 1:25; 138: Porter pin Lentz 1:19; 145: Fleck won by forfeit; 152: Slater pin Humphrey 4:48; 160: Giggee pin Moody 4:39; 170: Palmer won by forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Opp pin Sandness 1:16; 285: Gerhardt pin Nielson 1:16

Bismarck Legacy 57, Fargo Davies 17

113: J. Enzminger, BL, dec. Mathiason 8-4; 120: Shar, BL, won by forfeit; 126: Kosidowski, FD, maj. dec. Thompson 10-0; 132: Gurung, FD, maj. dec. Jama 12-4; 138: Bertch, BL, pin Oster 4:14; 145: Eckroth, BL, won by forfeit; 152: Kadrmas, BL, pin Werremeyer 1:17; 160: Stugelmeyer, BL, pin Hanson 0:17; 170: Devine, FD, dec. Snyder 6-5; 182: Mitchell, BL, pin Christopherson 1:52; 195: Stymeist, BL, pin Lilly 4:59; 220: Jacobsen, BL, pin Lang 1:07; 285: Carlquist, FD, pin Renken 2:27; 106: N. Enzminger, BL, pin Nuur 0:56

Williston 51, Moorhead 21

113: Citrowske, M, dec. Folsom 4-2; 120: Coles, W, pin Suah 0:21; 126: Hansen, W, won by forfeit; 132: Isom, W, dec. Borud 4-2 OT; 138: Haugen, W, pin Murray 3:05; 145: Minton, W, pin Ellingsberg 1:56; 152: Jones, W, pin Mongeau 5:51; 160: Vigness, W, pin Dimo 4:19; 170: Fankhanel, M, tech. fall Adams 15-0; 182: Draper, W, pin Prosby 0:39; 195: Krabbenhoft, M, dec. Marquette 6-3; 220: Riley, W, pin Abdi 1:45; 285: Dyer, M, won by forfeit; 106: Jenkins, M, maj. dec. Copenhaver 14-3

Fargo North 48, Turtle Mountain 28

113: B. Trottier, T, pin Morken 2:58; 120: R. Trottier, T, maj. dec. Varriano 13-0; 126: Ko. Johnson, FN, pin Starr 3:16; 132: A. Maughan, FN, pin Lunday 1:40; 138: H. Maughan, FN, won by forfeit; 145: Ke. Johnson, FN, won by forfeit; 152: Laducer, T, pin Bratton 2:57; 160: Schultz, FN, dec. Goulet 11-9; 170: Martin, T, won by forfeit; 182: Ward, FN, pin Gourneau 1:29; 195: Miller, FN, won by forfeit; 220: Allery, T, won by forfeit; 285: Cadreau, FN, dec. Parisien 7-1; 106: Salinas, FN, pin Charboneau 0:17

Fargo Davies 66, Grand Forks Red River 12

120: Mathiason, FD, won by forfeit; 126: Kosidowski, FD, won by forfeit; 132: Swanson, RR, pin Gurung 1:08; 138: Oster, FD, won by forfeit; 145: McCarthy, RR, won by forfeit; 152: Werremeyer, FD, pin Pelayo 1:53; 160: Hanson, FD, maj. dec. Stenjhem 16-3; 170: Devine, FD, won by forfeit; 182: Christopherson, FD, pin Schweigert 1:38; 195: Lilly, FD, maj. dec. Bjerke 13-1; 220: Lang, FD, won by forfeit; 285: Carlquist, FD, won by forfeit; 106: Davies maj. dec. 13-0; 113: Nuur, FD, pin Larson 1:51

Williston 78, Fargo South 6

120: Coles, W, won by forfeit; 126: Hansen, W, pin Olson 0:58; 132: Isom, W, pin Truong 1:33; 138: Scott, W, pin Lentz 0:54; 145: Minton, W, won by forfeit; 152: Vigness, W, pin Humphrey 0:31; 160: Larson, W, pin Moody 1:17; 170: Adams, W, won by forfeit; 182: Draper, W, won by forfeit; 195: Marquette, W, pin Sandness 3:15: 220: Riley, W, won by forfeit; 285: Nielson, FS, won by forfeit; 106: Larson, W, won by forfeit; 113: Morris, W, won by forfeit

Moorhead 42, Mandan 33

120: Ka. Beneke, MA, pin Suah 0:33; 126: Ritz, MA, won by forfeit; 132: Richter, MA, pin Borud 1:25; 138: Porter, MA, pin Murray 1:43; 145: Ellingsberg, MHD, pin Fleck 3:40; 152: Mongeau, MHD, pin Slater 2:32; 160: Olstad, MHD, pin Giggee 1:16; 170: Palmer, MA, dec. Fankhanel 9-3; 182: Prosby, MHD, won by forfeit; 195: Krabbenhoft, MHD, won by forfeit; 220: Abdi, MHD, pin Opp 2:29; 285: Gerhardt, MA, dec. Dyer 6-2; 106: Jenkins, MHD, pin Ke. Beneke 0:32; 113: Slater, MA, dec. Citrowske 6-2

Grand Forks Central 43, Fargo North 29

126: Perales, GFC, pin Ko. Johnson 2:29; 132: A. Maughan, FN, dec. Winn-Kelley 14-7; 138: Mack, GFC, maj. dec. H. Maughan 19-8; 145: Ke. Johnson, FN, dec. Shepperd 10-8; 152: Williams, GFC, dec. Bratton 9-5; 160: Pihlgren, GFC, pin Schultz 0:27; 170: Lassonde, GFC, won by forfeit; 182: Ward, FN, tech. fall Haskins 15-0; 195: Miller, FN, pin Garza 2:47; 220: Kerr, GFC, won by forfeit; 285: Suda, GFC, pin Cadreau 3:04; 106: Salinas, FN, pin Cruz 3:11; 113: Morken, FN, won by forfeit; 120: Hamilton, GFC, pin Varriano 0:16

At West Fargo Sheyenne

Bismarck Century 43, West Fargo Sheyenne 25

Bismarck 60, West Fargo 11

Minot 52, Grand Forks Central 20

Bismarck 51, West Fargo Sheyenne 21

Bismarck Century 54, Devils Lake 19

West Fargo 43, Minot 27

Bismarck Century 43, West Fargo Sheyenne 25

106: Kuklok, BC, pin Delorme 5:54; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, pin Stair 0:19; 120: Kuntz, BC, maj. dec. Alexander 9-0; 126: Morris, BC, dec. Zink 9-0; 132: DeCoteau, BC, dec. Spray 11-4; 138: Mar. Johnson, WFS, pin Ferderer 1:54; 145: Mas. Johnson, WFS, won by forfeit; 152: Radenz, BC, dec. Manske 4-2; 160: Hoornaert, WFS, maj. dec. Gums 10-2; 170: Taylor, BC, pin Weigel 1:07; 182: Bitz, BC, won by forfeit; 195: Post, WFS, dec. Gries 7-4; 220: Gensrich, BC, won by forfeit; 285: Kwandt, BC, pin Parson 0:40

Bismarck 60, West Fargo 11

106: Egeberg, B, pin Hettenbaugh 3:04; 113: DeForest, B, pin Thoreson 1:11; 120: Lardy, B, pin Magnell 2:21; 126: Harvison, B, maj. dec. Christopherson 12-3; 132: Kostelecky, B, won by forfeit; 138: Halverson, B, pin Snyder 0:19; 145: Araujo, B, dec. Cressell 7-1; 152: Anderson, WF, dec. Olson 8-2; 160: Porter, WF, dec. Jangula 6-1; 170: Magnell, WF, tech. fall Steckler 16-0; 182: Fettig, B, tech. fall Porter 23-8; 195: Nagel, B, pin Lamb 0:54; 220: Huus, B, pin Moore 1:11; 285: Moran, B, pin Jacklovich 3:33

Bismarck 51, West Fargo Sheyenne 21

113: DeForest, B, pin Gisselbeck 1:11; 120: Lardy, B, pin Alexander 1:52; 126: Harvison, B, dec. Zink 5-1; 132: Spray, WFS, pin Kostelecky 1:50; 138: Johnson, WFS, pin Halverson 1:56; 145: Araujo, B, dec. Manske 5-2; 152: Olson, B, dec. Hoornaert 5-2; 160: Jangula, B, won by forfeit; 170: Weigel, WFS, dec. Steckler 8-5; 182: Fettig, B, won by forfeit; 195: Nagel, B, pin Post 0:43; 220: Huus, B, won by forfeit; 285: Parson, WFS, pin Moran 0:32; 106: Egeberg, B, pin Delorme 1:20

West Fargo 43, Minot 27

120: Keilman, M, pin Magnell 3:52; 126: Mortensen, M, pin Schafer 1:17; 132: Christopherson, WF, dec. Burton 7-2; 138: Garcia, M, pin Snyder 0:50; 145: Cressell, WF, maj. dec. Maldonado 15-4; 152: Anderson, WF, pin Kraft 1:13; 160: Porter, WF, dec. Jones 3-2; 170: Cunningham, M, dec. Magnell 3-1; 182: Porter, WF, pin Brooks 0:36; 195: Lamb, WF, dec. Byer 7-2; 220: Turnbow, M, pin Moore 3:32; 285: Jacklovich, WF, won by forfeit; 106: Hettenbaugh, WF, pin Mortensen 3:42; 113: Thoreson, WF, pin Llamas 5:08

Minnesota

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 46, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 69, Quad County 9

What to read next
In farm towns and neighborhood parks in the metro, a new crop of short-stops and stellar baserunners is being born.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Manny Boscan put a single into right field with runners on the corners in the ninth inning to help Fargo-Moorhead complete the comeback against Milwaukee.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.