ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Golf plus: Area calendar

May 17--2-person ironman triple event, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D. 17-18--Red River Valley Best Ball, $135, Moorhead Country Club, Moorhead. 17-18--Ottertail Lake Spring Classic, Balmoral Golf Course and Thumper Pond Golf Course. 17--...

May

17--2-person ironman triple event, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

17-18--Red River Valley Best Ball, $135, Moorhead Country Club, Moorhead.

17-18--Ottertail Lake Spring Classic, Balmoral Golf Course and Thumper Pond Golf Course.

17--Two-man scramble, Oak Knolls Golf Club, Red Lake Falls, Minn.

ADVERTISEMENT

17--PB Classic Zorbaz 4-person scramble, Forest Hills golf course, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

18--2-person 27-hole bonanza, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

18--5-man scramble, Goose River Golf Club, Hillsboro, N.D.

18--2-person, 27-hole bonanza, WhiteTail Run golf course, Wadena, Minn.

19--North Dakota Special Olympics fundraiser tournament, Hawktree Golf Club, Bismarck.

19--Lunde Ford tournament for Muscular Dystrophy Association 4-person scramble, Forest Hills golf course, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

22--Breckenridge Ambassador's Scramble, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D. and Breckenridge, Minn.

23--Peanut Bar Open, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

ADVERTISEMENT

23--Race horse tournament, Forest Hills golf course, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

24--Edgewood men's club 4-man scramble, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

24--Couples tournament, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

24--4-person scramble, Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls, Minn.

31--Edegewood men's club bestball, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

June

1--4-person scramble, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

1--2-person scramble, Village Green golf course, Moorhead.

ADVERTISEMENT

2--Minnesota State Moorhead Dragon Open, The Meadows, Moorhead.

2--GreyStone Pro Am, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

2-3--Edgewood Ladies bestball, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

4--Glow in the Dark 4-person scramble, El Zagal golf course, Fargo.

5--North Dakota Special Olympics fundraiser tournament, Grand Forks Country Club, Grand Forks, N.D.

6--North Dakota State College of Science Wildcat Open, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

6--Mayville State University 2-man best ball, Wildflower golf course, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

6-7--Mayville State University Golf Classic, Detroit Country Club, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

7--Anne Carlsen Center Benefit scramble, Jamestown Country Club, Jamestown, N.D.

7--2-person triple event, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

7--KRJB 12th Annual Golf Tournament, Heart of the Valley golf course, Ada, Minn.

8--3-person scramble, Enderlin golf course, Enderlin, N.D.

8--4-person scramble, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

10--United Way Fundraiser, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

12--Shooting Star pro-am, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

14--2-person best ball, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

15--2-man scratch best ball, Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls, Minn.

16-18--Ladies All-City, Fee $40, Rose Creek Golf Course, Fargo Country Club, Moorhead Country Club.

17--Ladies 3-person scramble, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

19--4-lady scramble, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

20--Wells Fargo-Gordy Skaar Memorial, Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, Minn.

20--26th Annual Wells Fargo-Gordy Skaar Memorial tournament, Bemidji Town and Country Club, Bemidji, Minn.

22-23--Roger Maris Celebrity Tournament, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

23--ladies invitational, Balmoral Golf Course, Battle Lake, Minn.

23--Senior tournament, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

25--USGA Junior Amateur Qualifier, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

25--Women's Invitational and Rally for Cure, Town and Country Golf Club, Valley City, N.D.

26--Bremer Scramble, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

28--Fundraiser 5-person scramble, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

28-29--Edgewood bestball, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

29--Mix couple, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

29--4-man scramble, Goose River Golf Club, Hillsboro, N.D.

July

5--2-person best ball, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

8--Minnesota PGA Junior Tour, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

8--Edgewood men's club midsummer event, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

11-13--Forum All-City, The Meadows, Moorhead; Moorhead Country Club.

12-13--GreyStone 2-person Cup, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

12-13--G.O.L.F. Classic at North Dakota courses in Grand Rapids, Oakes, Lisbon and Forman

13--Buick Scramble Invitational, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

13--Hawley best ball, Hawley Country Club, Hawley, Minn.

13--4-person scramble, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

14--Rape and Abuse ladies tri-fecta event, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

14--North Dakota Special Olympics Classic, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

17--Glow in the Dark parent/guardian and youth scramble, El Zagal golf course, Fargo.

17--GreyStone Ladies Invitational, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

18--Make A Wish, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

18--FM Chapter of Spinal Cord Society 8th Annual Benefit tournament, The Meadows, Moorhead.

19--Superintendent's fundraiser 4-person scramble, Bjronson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

19--4-person scramble, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

19--Buick Scramble, Village Green golf course, Moorhead.

21--NDSU Bison Scramble, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

21--North Dakota Special Olympics fundraiser tournament, Minot Country Club, Minot, N.D.

21--10th Annual Seasons at Rose Creek Charity Classic 4-person scramble, Rose Creek golf course, Fargo.

24--BW Blades Scramble, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

25--Ladies invitational, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

26--3-person scramble, Enderlin golf course, Enderlin, N.D.

27--4-man scramble, Goose River Golf Club, Hillsboro, N.D.

28--The Children's Museum 2nd Annual scramble, Edgewood golf course, Fargo.

29--MSUM Dragon Women's scramble, Moorhead Country Club.

30--Great Western Exchange, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

30--Junior Invitational, Maple River golf course, Mapelton, N.D.

30--Ladies 4-player scramble, Bois de Sioux Golf Club, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

August

2-3--Oxbow Best Ball, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

3--Club championship, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

5--YMCA Paul Howry tournament, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

9--Laides club tourney, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

9--3-person scramble, Enderlin golf course, Enderlin, N.D.

9-10--Men's qualifier, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

10--Mix couple, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

10--2-person best ball, Village Green golf course, Moorhead.

11--5th Annual Northern Plains Botanical Garden Society 4-person scramble, Edgewood golf course, Fargo.

13--Bison Ladies Classic, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

14--GreyStone Shortstop, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

14--North Central Minnesota Lumberman's tournament, Lakeside Country Club, Perham, Minn.

17--4-person scramble, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

17--4-man scramble, Goose River Golf Club, Hillsboro, N.D.

20--Hall GMC Pro-Am, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

22--Glow in the Dark 4-person adult/youth scramble, El Zagal golf course, Fargo.

23--Opheim Open 27-hole bonanza, Enderlin golf course, Enderlin, N.D.

23--Club tournament, Village Green golf course, Moorhead.

23-24--Men's club tournament, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

24--3-person scramble, WhiteTail Run Golf Course, Wadena, Minn.

30--Couples tournament, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

31--Hullaballoo 2-person scramble, Village Green golf course, Moorhead.

September

6--Women's 4-person scramble, Town and Country Golf Club, Valley City, N.D.

7--4-person scramble, Hawley Country Club, Hawley, Minn.

7--2-person best ball, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

7--Edgewood men's club fall scramble, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

10--Oxbow Ladies Invitational, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

13--3-person scramble, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

13-14--Ottertail Lake Open, Balmoral Golf Course, Battle Lake, Minn.

14--5-man scramble, Goose River Golf Club, Hillsboro, N.D.

To have an event listed, send to: The Forum Golf Calendar, Box 2020, Fargo, ND, 58107; or fax to (701) 241-5487; or e-mail to sports @forumcomm.com.

18--Glow in the Dark 2-person scramble, El Zagal golf course, Fargo.

20--5-man scramble, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

21--4-person scramble, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

27--2-person ironman triple event, Bjornson golf course, Valley City, N.D.

27--4-person scramble, Maple River golf course, Mapelton, N.D.

October

4--11th annual Tough Day Tournament, Bois de Sioux golf course, Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn.

4--The Closer, Oxbow Country Club, Hickson, N.D.

4--GreyStone Toughman, GreyStone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.

5--Edgewood men's club 3-man scramble, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

5--2-person 3 event, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

18--Coke snowball scramble, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo.

18--Iron Man, Maple River golf course, Mapleton, N.D.

18--2-person scramble, Memorial Park Country Club, Grand Rapids, N.D.

To have an event listed, send to: The Forum Golf Calendar, Box 2020, Fargo, ND, 58107; or fax to (701) 241-5487; or e-mail to sports @forumcomm.com.

What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, February 7th, 2023.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, February 6th, 2023.
Area recreation scores and schedules.