ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

High school scoreboard - as of 9:12 p.m. Wednesday

Football Minnesota Standings Class 5A, Section 8 Section All Brainerd 2-0 2-0 Duluth Central 2-0 2-0 Cambridge-Isanti 1-0 1-1 Moorhead 0-0 1-1 St. Cloud Tech 0-0 0-2 Duluth East 0-0 0-2 Elk River 0-0 0-2 Buffalo 0-1 0-2 Games Friday Duluth Centra...

Football

Minnesota

Standings

Class 5A, Section 8

Section All

ADVERTISEMENT

Brainerd 2-0 2-0

Duluth Central 2-0 2-0

Cambridge-Isanti 1-0 1-1

Moorhead 0-0 1-1

St. Cloud Tech 0-0 0-2

Duluth East 0-0 0-2

Elk River 0-0 0-2

Buffalo 0-1 0-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Games Friday

Duluth Central at Kingsford, 6 p.m.

Moorhead at Little Falls, 7 p.m.

South St. Paul at Duluth East, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Princeton, 7 p.m.

Monticello at Elk River, 7 p.m.

Sartell-St. Stephen at Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Rogers at Cambridge-Isanti, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Cloud Tech at Sauk Rapids-Rce, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Section All

Sartell-St. Stephen 1-0 2-0

Alexandria 0-0 2-0

Little Falls 1-1 1-1

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-1 1-1

St. Cloud Apollo 1-1 1-1

Detroit Lakes 0-0 0-2

Rocori 0-0 0-2

Fergus Falls 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Moorhead at Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Willmar at Rocori, 7 p.m.

Sartell-St. Stephen at Brainerd, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech at Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Section All

Pequot Lakes 2-0 2-0

East Grand Forks 1-0 1-1

Thief River Falls 1-0 1-1

Perham 1-0 1-1

Staples-Motley 0-1 1-1

Roseau 0-1 1-1

Park Rapids Area 0-1 0-2

Crookston 0-2 0-2

Games Friday

Pequot Lakes at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Warroad at Staples-Motley, 7 p.m.

Crookston at Park Rapids Area, 7 p.m.

D-G-F at Perham, 7 p.m.

Roseau at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Section All

Pierz 0-0 2-0

Ottertail Central 0-0 2-0

Breckenridge 0-0 2-0

Holdingford 0-0 1-1

Crosby-Ironton 0-0 1-1

Osakis 0-0 1-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-0 1-1

West Central Area 0-0 0-2

L. Prairie-G. Eagle 0-0 0-2

Games Friday

St. Paul Johnson at Crosby-Ironton, 6 p.m.

L. Prairie-G. Eagle at Paynesville Area, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

United North Central at Osakis, 7 p.m

Eden Valley-Watkins at Holdingford, 7 p.m.

Pierz at Kimball Area, 7 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Royalton, 7 p.m.

West Central Area at Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Section All

D-G-F 0-0 2-0

Hawley 1-0 1-1

Pelican Rapids 0-0 1-1

Warroad 0-0 1-1

Frazee 0-0 1-1

United North Central 0-0 1-1

Bagley 0-0 1-1

Red Lake 0-0 0-1

W-H-A 0-0 0-2

Games Friday

Warroad at Staples-Motley, 6 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

D-G-F at Perham, 7 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

United North Central at Osakis, 7 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Bagley, 7 p.m.

Frazee at Hawley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Section All

Royalton 1-0 2-0

Barnesville 1-0 2-0

Browerville 0-0 2-0

Upsala/Swanville Area 1-0 1-1

Pine River-Backus 0-0 1-1

Lake Park-Audubon 0-1 1-1

Pillager 0-1 1-1

Parkers Prairie 0-0 0-2

New York Mills 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Barnesville at Red Lake County (at Oklee), 7 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at W-H-A, 7 p.m.

Upsala/Swanville Area at Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Pillager at Browerville, 7 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

New York Mills at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 7 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Royalton, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Section All

Red Lake County 2-0 2-0

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1-0 2-0

Fosston 1-0 2-0

Mahnomen 1-0 2-0

Lake of the Woods 1-1 1-1

Fertile-Beltrami 0-1 0-2

Cass Lake-Bena 0-1 0-2

Badger/GB-MR 0-1 0-2

Blackduck 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Barnesville at Red Lake County (at Oklee), 7 p.m.

Blackduck at Badger/GB-MR, 7 p.m..

Fosston at Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Bagley, 7 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

Nine-Man, Section 3

Section All

C-A/H-N 1-0 2-0

C-G-B 1-0 2-0

Wheaton 1-0 2-0

Edgerton/Ellsworth 0-0 2-0

Hills-Beaver Creek 0-0 2-0

Brandon-Evansville 0-1 1-1

Lincoln HI 0-1 0-2

Hancock 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Hancock at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 3:30 p.m.

Wheaton at C-A/H-N, 7 p.m.

Edgerton/Ellsworth at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 7 p.m.

Hills-Beaver Creek at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Games Saturday

Brandon-Evansville at Lincoln HI (at Lake Benton), 1:30

Nine-Man, Section 4

Section All

Underwood 1-0 2-0

Isle 0-0 2-0

Verndale 1-0 1-1

Hillcrest Lutheran 1-0 1-1

Onamia 0-0 1-1

Eagle Valley 0-1 1-1

Rothsay 0-0 0-2

Bertha-Hewitt 0-0 0-2

Ashby 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

Underwood at Eagle Valley (at Eagle Bend), 7 p.m.

Onamia at Isle, 7 p.m.

Rothsay at Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest Lutheran at Ashby, 7 p.m.

Nine-Man, Section 6

Section All

Nevis 0-0 2-0

Norman County West 0-0 1-0

Ada-Borup 1-0 1-1

Norman County East 0-0 1-0

Ulen-Hitterdal 0-0 1-1

Northland 0-0 0-2

Waubun 0-1 0-2

Games Friday

Ulen-Hitterdal at Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Northland at Cherry, 7 p.m.

Rothsay at Norman County East, 7 p.m.

Waubun at Norman County West, 7 p.m.

Nevis at Floodwood, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 5A

School Record Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (7) (3-0) 97 1

2. Cretin-Derham (3) (2-0) 91 2

3. Wayzata (2-0) 81 3

4. Mounds View (2-0) 68 4

5. Blaine (2-0) 57 5

6. Rosemount (2-0) 42 10

7. Minnetonka (1-1) 29 9

8. Champlin Park (2-0) 27

9. Andover (2-0) 12

10. Brainerd (2-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Lakeville North 10, Hopkins 7, Stillwater 6, Edina 5, Rochester Century 3, Shakopee 2, East Ridge 2.

Class 4A

School Record Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (11) (2-0) 110 1

2. St. Thomas Aca. (2-0) 94 2

3. Mankato West (2-0) 79 3

4. Mahtomedi (2-0) 77 4

5. Rogers (2-0) 49 6 (tie)

6. Sartell (2-0) 45 6 (tie)

7. Becker (2-0) 28 8 (tie)

8. South St. Paul (2-0) 26 8 (tie)

9. Winona (2-0) 20 10

10. Grand Rapids (2-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 10, Waconia 10, Alexandria 9, Mankato East 8, Northfield 5, St. Paul Central 5, Chisago Lakes 5, Delano 5, St. Paul Como Park 4, Detroit Lakes 2, Bemidji 1, St. Michael-Albertville 1, Marshall 1.

Class 3A

School Record Total Points Prv

1. New London-Sp. (8) (2-0) 98 2

2. Albany (2-0) 94 3

3. Pequot Lakes (1) (2-0) 86 4

4. LeSueur-Hend. (1) (2-0) 75 5

5. Dassel-Cokato (2-0) 52

6. Glencoe-SL (1-1) 51 1

7. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 38

8. Minneapolis North (2-0) 27

9. (tie) Minneapolis Washburn (2-0) 10

9. (tie) Norwood-YA (1) (2-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Holy Family Catholic 8, Fairmont 8, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 8, St. Croix Lutheran 7, Kasson-Mantorville 7, Mora 6, St. Anthony 4, Virginia 3, Staples-Motley 2, Thief River Falls 2, Pine City 2, Foley 2, Breck 2, La Crescent 2, Milaca 1.

Class 2A

School Record Total Points Prv

1. Waterville-E-M (11) (2-0) 110 1

2. Eden V-Watkins (2-0) 88 3

3. Luverne (2-0) 79 2

4. Moose Lake WR (2-0) 76 4

5. Pierz (2-0) 65 5

6. Southland (2-0) 50 6

7. Caledonia (2-0) 41 7

8. Dilworth-G-F (2-0) 34 8

9. Jackson Co. Central (2-0) 26 10

10. (tie) Lewiston-Altura (2-0) 9

10. (tie) Breckenridge (2-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Triton 7, Ottertail Central 6, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2, Pelican Rapids 1, Warroad 1.

Class A

School Record Total Points Prv

1. Minneota (9) (2-0) 90 1

2. Fosston (2-0) 80 2

3. Barnesville (2-0) 58 3

4. Springfield (2-0) 53 4

5. Mahnomen (2-0) 52 5

6. Royalton (2-0) 38 7

7. Browerville (2-0) 35 6

8. Barnum (2-0) 26 9

9. Wabasso (2-0) 19

10. Red Lake County (2-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8, Blooming Prairie 8, Le Center 6, New Ulm Cathedral 5.

Class 9-MAN

School Record Total Points Prv

1. Stephen-Argyle (9) (2-0) 99 1

2. Nicollet (2-0) 86 3 (tie)

3. Grand Meadow (2-0) 74 5

4. Edgerton Ellsworth (1) (2-0) 72 3 (tie)

5. Clinton-Gr.-B. (2-0) 58 6

6. Goodridge-G-G (2-0) 53 7

7. McGregor (2-0) 43 9

8. Underwood (2-0) 22 10

9. Cherry (1-1) 14 8

10. Kittson County Central (1-1) 12 2

Others receiving votes: Hills-Beaver Creek 8, Nevis 3, Mountain Iron-Buhl 2, Floodwood 2, Wheaton 2.

North Dakota

Standings

Class 3A

East Region

Conf All

Fargo South 1-0 3-0

Grand Forks Red River 1-0 3-0

West Fargo 1-0 2-1

Grand Forks Central 0-1 1-2

Fargo North 0-1 1-2

Fargo Davies 0-1 0-4

Games Friday

Grand Forks Central vs. Fargo South at Fargodome, 5 p.m.

Williston at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies at Fargodome, 8 p.m.

West Region

Conf All

Minot 1-0 3-0

Dickinson 1-0 2-1

Mandan 1-0 2-1

Bismarck 0-0 2-1

Bismarck Century 0-1 1-2

Williston 0-1 0-3

Jamestown 0-1 0-3

Games Friday

Bismarck Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Minot, 6:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Williston at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

East Region

Conf All

Fargo Shanley 1-0 3-0

Central Cass 1-0 3-0

Lisbon 1-0 2-1

Valley City 1-0 2-1

Grafton 0-1 1-2

Kindred 0-1 0-3

Wahpeton 0-1 0-3

Fargo Oak Grove 0-1 0-3

Games Friday

Central Cass at Grafton

Fargo Oak Grove-PC at Lisbon

Shanley at Wahpeton

Valley City at Kindred

West Region

Conf All

Devils Lake 1-0 3-0

Bismarck St. Mary's 1-0 3-0

Carrington 1-0 2-1

Minot Bishop Ryan 1-0 1-2

Dickinson Trinity 1-1 1-2

Bottineau 0-1 1-2

Turtle Mountain 0-1 1-2

Beulah 0-2 1-2

Games Friday

Central Cass at Grafton

Beulah at Turtle Mountain

Carrington at Bismarck St. Mary's

Bottineau at Devils Lake

Class 1A

Region 1

Conf All

Linton-HMB 2-0 3-0

Oakes 2-0 3-0

Maple Valley-Enderlin 2-0 2-1

Milnor-North Sargent 1-1 2-1

LaMoure/L-M 1-1 1-2

Griggs Co. Central 0-2 1-3

May-Port-C-G 0-2 0-3

Northern Cass 0-2 0-4

Region 2

Conf All

Cavalier 2-0 4-0

Larimore 2-0 4-0

Langdon-Munich 1-1 1-2

North Prairie 1-1 1-2

Park River/F-L-E 1-1 1-2

Rugby 1-1 1-2

Hatton-Northwood 0-2 1-2

Midway-Minto 0-2 0-4

9-man

Region 1

All

Kidder County 2-0

Napoleon 2-0

Ellendale 1-0

South Border 1-1

Shiloh Christian 0-1

Edgeley-Kulm 0-2

Strasburg-Zeeland 0-2

Region 2

Reg All

Sargent Central 2-0 4-0

Finley-Sharon/H-P 2-0 2-1

Hillsboro 1-0 4-0

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 1-1 2-1

Hankinson 0-1 2-1

Central Valley 0-2 0-3

Richland 0-2 0-4

Polls

CLASS A

1. Velva (9) 3-0 53 1

2. Watford City (2) 4-0 46 2

3. Cavalier 4-0 31 3

4. Linton-HMB 3-0 2 1 4

5. Harvey 3-0 12 NR

Also receiving votes: Killdeer (2-1) 1, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (3-0) 1.

9-MAN

1. Hillsboro (9) 4-0 53 2

2. Napoleon-GS (1) 3-0 40 3

3. North Star (1) 4-0 23 4

4. Richardton-TH 3-0 20 NR

5. Divide County 3-0 12 NR

Also receiving votes: Mott-Regent (2-1) 11, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (2-1) 3, South Border (2-1) 2, Sargent Central (4-0) 1.

Volleyball

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

St. Cloud Tech 1-0 2-1

Alexandria 2-0 4-4

Brainerd 0-2 5-5-1

Bemidji 1-1 5-5

Moorhead 1-0 2-3

St. Cloud Apollo 1-3 2-6

Class 2A

Heart O'Lakes

Conf All

Hawley 1-0 4-0

D-G-F 1-0 6-2

Barnesville 1-0 3-1

Breckenridge 1-0 5-4

Pelican Rapids 0-1 7-2

Frazee 0-1 3-2

Perham 0-1 3-5

West Central Area 0-2 2-6

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Norman County East 2-0 4-1

Barnesville 2-1 3-1

Ada-Borup 1-1 6-2

Lake Park-Audubon 4-0-1 4-2-1

Frazee 2-1 3-2

Norman County West 1-0 2-5

Rothsay 1-5-1 1-7-1

Waubun 0-3 1-8

New York Mills 0-5 0-7-1

Park Christian 0-3 0-4

Ulen-Hitterdal 0-1 0-4

Section 8 East

Section All

Clearbrook-Gonvick 3-1 3-1

Fosston 3-2 5-2

Lake of the Woods 1-0 2-1

Indus 2-1 2-1

Blackduck 4-2 6-4

Mahnomen 2-0 4-4-1

Bagjey 1-4 2-6

Laporte 1-1 1-3

Northome/Kelliher 1-3 1-3

Cass Lake-Bena 1-3 1-8-1

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-2 0-2

Red Lake 0-1 0-1

Section 8 West

Section All

Win-E-Mac 7-0 9-0

Northern Freeze 5-2 7-2

Badger/GB-MR 1-1 2-1

Kittson County Central 5-2 5-3

Sacred Heart 2-1 3-2

Red Lake County Central 1-5 3-6

Stephen-Argyle 1-2 1-2

Climax/Fisher 1-2 2-6

Goodridge-Grygla 2-4 2-6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1-2 1-3

Fertile-Beltrami 0-1 0-2

Red Lake Falls 0-3 0-4

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

Fargo Shanley 7-0 10-1

Fargo North 5-2 7-5

Grand Forks Red River 4-1 7-4

Fargo Davies 4-2 4-7

West Fargo 3-1 10-4

Fargo South 2-2 9-1

Wahpeton 1-3 5-6

Devils Lake 2-6 5-7

Valley City 0-5 3-8

Grand Forks Central 0-6 2-10

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Bismarck 5-0 10-2

Williston 4-1 9-3

Dickinson 3-1 9-2

Bismarck Century 3-2 8-4

Jamestown 1-3 4-7

Minot 1-4 2-10

Bismarck St. Mary's 1-3 1-10

Mandan 1-4 5-7

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 0-1 1-8

Class B

District 1

Conf Pts

Wyndmere-Liderwood 3-0 6

Milnor 2-0 4

Oakes 2-0 4

North Sargent 3-1 4

F-C-T 1-3 2

Lisbon 0-2 0

Hankinson 0-3 0

Sargent Central 0-3 0

District 2

Dist. All

Central Cass 1-0 7-1

Fargo Oak Grove 1-0 5-2

Richland 1-0 7-3

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 1-0 3-6

Northern Cass 0-1 3-4

Enderlin 0-1 1-3

Kindred 0-1 5-3

Maple Valley 0-1 0-3

District 3

Dist. All

Thompson 2-0 9-2

Hillsboro 2-0 8-3

Central Valley 2-2 5-5

Griggs Co. Central 2-2 3-2

Hatton/Northwood 1-1 6-3

Dakota Prairie 1-1 10-5

Larimore 1-3 3-5

May-Port-C-G 0-2 1-7

District 7

Dist. All

Carrington 1-0 10-0

Wells County 1-0 4-0

Harvey 2-1 10-1

Midkota 1-1 7-2

Maddock 1-2 3-7

Lakota 0-0 3-4

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0-2 3-4

Soccer

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 2A Section 8

Section All

Fergus Falls 2-1 6-2

Brainerd 3-0 5-2

St. Cloud Tech 1-0 3-2

Elk River 0-1 4-3

Moorhead 1-2 2-2-2

Zimmerman 0-0 4-5

St. Cloud Apollo 1-1 0-6

Class A Section 8 North

Section All

Hillcrest/Pelican Rapids 4-1 5-1

Bemidji 4-2 5-2

Detroit Lakes 2-2-1 2-3-1

Crookston 1-3 1-4

East Grand Forks 1-1 1-4

Minnewaska Area 0-2 1-6

W-H-A/CL-B 0-2 1-6

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 2A Section 8

Section All

Moorhead 1-1 4-1

Brainerd 0-1 4-2-1

St. Michael-Albertville 2-1 5-3-1

Elk River 2-1 4-3

St. Cloud Tech 0-2 4-3-1

Buffalo 2-1 3-4-1

Class A Section 8 North

Section All

East Grand Forks 5-1 6-1-1

Minnewaska Area 3-1-1 5-1-1

Bemidji 3-3 4-4

Detroit Lakes 3-2-2 3-5-2

Fergus Falls 1-2-4 1-3-4

W-H-A/CL-B 0-3 1-3

Crookston 1-4 1-7

Hillcrest Lutheran 0-5 0-5

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf Pts All

Fargo Shanley 5-0-0 10 7-0-1

West Fargo 4-2-0 8 4-2-2

GF Red River 3-1-1 7 6-3-2

Fargo North 3-2-1 7 5-2-4

Fargo South 2-2-2 6 4-4-2

GF Central 1-4-0 2 4-6-1

Fargo Davies 0-7-0 0 2-10-0

West Region

Conf Pts All

Bismarck 5-0-1 12 7-1-2

St. Mary's 4-1-1 10 5-1-2

Bismarck Century 2-0-2 6 4-1-3

Minot 2-3-0 4 2-5-1

Mandan 1-5-0 2 1-7-1

Jamestown 0-5-0 0 0-7-0

What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title