ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Meyer wins heat, feature in Hornets at Buffalo River Race Park

GLYNDON, Minn. - Cody Meyer of Glyndon, Minn., won the heat and feature in the Hornets class during racing Sunday night at Buffalo River Race Park. Other feature winners were Justin Jones of Bemidji, Minn.; Charlie Jensen of Glyndon, Minn.; Casey...

GLYNDON, Minn. – Cody Meyer of Glyndon, Minn., won the heat and feature in the Hornets class during racing Sunday night at Buffalo River Race Park.

Other feature winners were Justin Jones of Bemidji, Minn.; Charlie Jensen of Glyndon, Minn.; Casey Henriksen of Glyndon, Minn.; Luke Johnson of Glyndon, Minn.; Kelly Jacobson of Fargo; Unran Adam of Winkler, Manitoba; and Brennan Urbach of Englevale, N.D.

Hornets

Heat: 1, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn., 2, Isaac Drewlow, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Dan Evert, Sabin, Minn.

Feature: 1, Meyer. 2, Ben Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Evert. 4, Karmith Christensen, West Fargo. 5, Drewlow.

ADVERTISEMENT

IMCA Modified

Heat 1: 1, Ryan Dahl, West Fargo. 2, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 3, Lance Schilling, Park Rapids, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn.

Feature: 1, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn. 2, VanMil. 3, Borgen. 4, Michael Johnson, Moorhead. 5, Shipley.

IMCA Northern Sport Modified

Heat 1: 1, Andy Wagner, Ada, Minn. 2, Cody Fuller, Moorhead. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tyler McDougall, Moorhead. 2, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth.

Heat 3: 1, Luke Lick, Rosholt, S.D. 2, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 3, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo.

ADVERTISEMENT

Feature: 1, Jensen. 2, Wagner. 3, Andring. 4, Jacobson. 5, Lick.

Legends

Heat 1: 1,Andrew Jochim, Wishek, N.D. 2, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 3, Mariah Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Zach Osbjornson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Brandon Erickson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Paul Morman, Wishek, N.D.

Feature: 1, C. Henriksen. 2, Williams. 3, Jochim. 4, J. Julsrud. 5, M. Henriksen.

Mod Fours

Heat 1: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn.

ADVERTISEMENT

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Erdmann. 3, VanMil. 4, Paul Neumann, Fargo. 5, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Brennan Urbach, Englevale, N.D. 2, Shane Orvedal, Fargo. 3, Vince Jegtvig, Dilworth.

Heat 2: 1, Austin Veralrud, Fargo. 2, Paul Colvin, Fargo. 3, Dylan Heger, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 4, Wade Moerke, West Fargo. 5, Orvedal.

Slingshots

Heat 1: 1, Unran Adam, Winkler, Manitoba. 2, Gavin Tarras, New Richmond, Minn. 3, Reez Eckerdt, Grand Forks.

Feature: 1, Adam. 2, Eckerdt. 3, Jake Potter, East Grand Forks, Minn. 4, Tarras. 5, Dallas Morin III, Fargo.

Trophy

Feature: 1, Brennan Urbach, Englevale, N.D., 2, Sammi Olson, Moorhead. 3, Gage McGarvey-Stang.

Related Topics: GLYNDON
What To Read Next
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Wednesday, February 8th, 2023.
One of the premier golf events in the area will return to television again this summer.
The Fargo Force struck a deal with the Lincoln Stars for defenseman Marian Mosko.