ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

baseball glove background
Alex Gombash/alexgombash - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 25

Summit League

North Dakota State at Northern Colorado, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, 11 a.m., in Wheaton, Ill.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, March 20

Summit League

Maryland 5, North Dakota State 3

Tuesday, March 22

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Mayville State (2), postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, March 23

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Mayville State at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Mayville State at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Wis.-Superior (2), 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., at Plymouth (Minn.) Dome

ADVERTISEMENT

Basketball

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Target Center

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Park Center vs. Andover, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Eastview vs. No. 5 Eden Prairie, noon

3) No. 2 Owatonna vs. Cretin-Derham Hall, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Wayzata vs. Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Class AAA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Totino-Grace vs. Hermantown, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Mankato East vs. No. 5 Mound Westonka, noon

3) No. 2 Princeton vs. Austin, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 DeLaSalle vs. St. Cloud Tech, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Class AA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Minneapolis North vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 6 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minnehaha Academy vs. No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta, 8 p.m.

At Target Center

3) No. 2 Caledonia vs. Perham, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Annandale vs. Pequot Lakes, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, noon

Championship

At Williams Arena

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Class A state tournament

Wednesday, March 23

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Hayfield vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Nevis vs. No. 5 Cherry, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 New Life Academy vs. Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

At Williams Arena

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Thursday, March 24

Loveland Regional

Minnesota Duluth vs. Michigan Tech, 2 p.m.

No. 4 Denver vs. UMass Lowell, 8 p.m.

Albany Regional

No. 2 Minnesota State vs. Harvard, 11 a.m.

North Dakota vs. Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Friday, March 25

Allentown Regional

No. 1 Michigan vs. American International, 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Worcester Regional

No. 3 Western Michigan vs. Northeastern, 11 a.m.

Minnesota vs. Massachusetts, 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

Loveland Regional

Final, time TBA

Albany Regional

Final, time TBA

Sunday, March 27

Allentown Regional

Final, time TBA

Worcester Regional

Final, time TBA

Frozen Four

In Boston

April 7

Semifinals, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

April 9

Championship, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

At University Park, Pa.

Friday, March 18

No. 1 Ohio State 2, No. 5 Yale 1

Minnesota Duluth 2, No. 3 Northeastern 1

Sunday, March 20

Championship

Ohio State 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 31-12-8 70

Dubuque 31-15-5 67

Muskegon 27-17-6 60

Youngstown 23-17-9 55

Madison 26-25-2 54

Cedar Rapids 21-25-3 45

Green Bay 21-26-3 45

Team USA 19-21-5 43

Western Conference

x-Tri-City 37-10-2 76

x-Sioux City 31-14-5 67

Lincoln 29-16-5 63

Omaha 27-17-6 60

Waterloo 23-25-3 49

Fargo Force 22-24-5 49

Des Moines 16-29-6 37

Sioux Falls 15-28-5 36

x = clinched playoff spot

Sunday, March 20

Des Moines 5, Tri-City 2

Youngstown 1, Chicago 0

Madison 8, Green Bay 3

Team USA 6, Cedar Rapids 1

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 1

Wednesday, March 23

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 25

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 27

Green Bay at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 4:05 p.m.

Tennis

College women

Results/schedule

Sunday, March 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 6, Concordia 3

College men

Results/schedule

Sunday, March 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 7, Concordia 2

Track and field

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, March 24

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, March 25

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Saturday, March 26

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

College women

Results/schedule

Thursday, March 24

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, March 25

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

Saturday, March 26

Raleigh Relays, in Raleigh, N.C.

What to read next
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, June 30th, 2022.
Local and regional scores and results
Erholtz went the distance, giving up only one unearned run