ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

softball fsa logo
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, May 8

Summit League

Miami 6, North Dakota State 4

Northern Colorado 11, Western Illinois 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Colorado 7, Western Illinois 4

South Dakota State 8, Omaha 3

Oral Roberts 14, St. Thomas 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 5, Gustavus 4

Gustavus at Concordia, postponed to May 9

St. Mary’s 13, St. Mary’s 10

St. Mary’s 3, Carleton 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Hamline 16, Wis.-Eau Claire 6

Wis.-Eau Claire 6, Hamline 3

Monday, May 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 22, Concordia 4 (F/8 inn.)

Tuesday, May 10

Summit League

Eastern Illinois at Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Arkansas at Oral Roberts, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Creighton, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championship

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Thursday, May 12

1) 1 Bethel vs. 4 Concordia, 3 p.m.

2) 2 St. Johns vs. 3 Gustavus, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

7) If necessary, 25 minutes after Game 6,

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, postponed

Fargo Shanley at West Fargo Sheyenne (2), postponed to May 11

Grand Forks Central at Wahpeton (2), postponed to May 16

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, postponed to May 19

Northern Cass at Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 5 p.m.

Park River at Midway/Minto, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

West Fargo Sheyenne at West Fargo (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo North at Devils Lake (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo South at Grand Forks Central (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

May-Port CG at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hankinson-FRCTL, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

Maple River at Hatton/Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at May-Port CG, 4:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at Carrington, 4:30 p.m.

South Border at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 5 p.m.

Bottineau at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 9

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, postponed

Ada-Borup at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 4:30 p.m.

Bagley at Blackduck, 4:30 p.m.

Hill City at Fosston, canceled

Ottertail Central at West Central, canceled

Pine City at Aitkin, 4 p.m.

Roseau at Crookston, 4 p.m.

Osakis 10, Pequot Lakes 7

Brandon-Evansville at Parkers Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Red Lake County, postponed

Warroad at East Grand Forks, canceled

Tuesday, May 10

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley (2), 4 p.m.

Frazee at Perham (2), 4 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Breckenridge (2), 4 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fertile-Beltrami, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fosston, 4:30 p.m.

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Blackduck, 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Menahga, 4:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Pillager, 4:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Sebeka, 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes (2), 4 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, May 8

Summit League

Omaha 2, Western Illinois 1

Summit League Softball Championship

At Jackrabbit Softball Stadium, Brookings, S.D.

Wednesday, May 11

1) 4 South Dakota vs. 5 Kansas City, 2 p.m.

2) 3 North Dakota State vs. 6 North Dakota, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

3) 1 South Dakota State vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

4) 2 Omaha vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.

5) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 13

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

7) Game 6 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Championship

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

9) If necessary, 3:30 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne (2), postponed to May 16

Grand Forks Central at Crookston, canceled

Carrington at Larimore (2), 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Thompson at Kindred-Richland, 4:30 p.m.

May-Port CG at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Fargo South at Fargo Shanley, 4:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Devils Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo (2), 4:30 p.m. and 6:15 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, 4:30 p.m.

Dakota Prairie at Thompson (2), 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Hankinson FRCTL at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Kindred-Richland at Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 9

Brainerd 9, Moorhead 1

Breckenridge at Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, canceled

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Fertile-Beltrami, 4 p.m.

Blackduck at Bagley, 4:30 p.m.

East Polk at Ada-Borup-West, 4:30 p.m.

Roseau at Warroad, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley 15, Pine River-Backus 9

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at East Grand Forks, postponed

Thief River Falls at Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

Pequot Lakes 6, Milaca 3

Tuesday, May 10

Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2), 4 p.m.

Breckenridge at Pelican Rapids (2), 4 p.m.

Perham at Frazee (2), 4 p.m.

Barnesville at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 5 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Bagley, 4:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Cass Lake-Bena, 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Parkers Prairie (2), 4 p.m.

Pillager at New York Mills (2), 4 p.m.

Menahga at Ottertail Central (2), 4 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Aitkin (2), 4 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Pequot Lakes (2), 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Osakis, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Conference finals - best of five

Monday, May 9

Muskegon 4, Madison 3 (OT) (Muskegon leads 2-1)

Tuesday, May 10

Tri-City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m. (Sioux City leads 2-0)

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

Fargo Shanley 2, Fargo North 0

West Fargo 2, Grand Forks Central 0

Tuesday, May 10

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

Fargo Davies 9, Grand Forks Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, postponed to May 12

Fargo Davies 9, Grand Forks Red River 0

Singles: 1. Andrews def. Huebner 6-0, 6-2; 2. McCormick def. Sandberg 6-3, 6-1; 3. Burian def. Spicer 6-1, 6-1; 4. Rohl def. Lommen 6-1, 6-0; 5. Lee def. Hong 6-1, 6-0; 6. Wanzek def. Paranica 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: 1. Andrews/McCormick def. Huebner/Sandberg 6-2, 6-1; 2. Burian/Lee def. Spicer/Lommen 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-3; 3. Rohl/Bell def. Hong/Paranica 6-0, 6-0

Tuesday, May 10

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Valley City at Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Fargo North at Fargo Davies, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Monday, May 9

Moorhead at Thief River Falls, postponed

Perham triangular, noon

Tuesday, May 10

Moorhead at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

West Fargo Sheyenne EDC meet, with Fargo Davies, Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Fargo Shanley, Valley City, Wahpeton, West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9 a.m., at Village Green Golf Club

Minnesota

Monday, May 9

Bemidji Invitational, with Hawley, Barnesville, Perham, Wadena-Deer Creek, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Detroit Lakes, 9 a.m.

United North Central meet, with Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Ortonville meet, with United North Central, noon

Tuesday, May 10

Moorhead at Pequot Lakes, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, May 9

Perham meet, with Breckenridge, 4 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon meet, with Fertile-Beltrami, Moorhead Park Christian, Ada-Borup-West, 4:30 p.m.

Menahga invite, with Wadena-Deer Creek, 10 a.m.

United North Central meet, with Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Ortonville meet, noon

Tuesday, May 10

Moorhead at Park Rapids, 11 a.m.

Track and field

College

Results/schedule

Thursday, May 12 to Saturday, May 14

Summit League Outdoor Championships, in Tulsa Oklahoma

NSIC Outdoor Championships, in Aberdeen, S.D.

Friday, May 13 to Saturday, May 14

MIAC Outdoor Championships, in Winona, Minn.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 9

Fargo South Rotary Invitational, canceled

Tuesday, May 10

Red River Valley Conference Outdoor, 2 p.m., Hillsboro

Hollinger Classic, 3 p.m., Bowlan County

Jamestown Tri, 3 p.m.

BPS Triangular, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 10

Moorhead at Brainerd Invitational, 3 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fergus Falls Invitational, 12:15 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 10

Brainerd at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 10

Moorhead at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What to read next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, June 30th, 2022.
Local and regional scores and results
Erholtz went the distance, giving up only one unearned run
Aaron Reierson drove in multiple runs on the day to lead Moorhead