ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

soccer ball.jpg logo fsa
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association

Sunday, May 15

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Winnipeg 7

Kane County 9, Cleburne 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Lake County 6, Milwaukee 5

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 3

Kansas City 10, Sioux City 3

Chicago 13, Gary SouthShore 0

Monday, May 16

Cleburne 5, Milwaukee 3

Tuesday, May 17

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gary SouthShore at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Cleburne at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Lincoln at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, May 15

Summit League

North Dakota State 13, Northern Colorado 6

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota State 9, St. Thomas 0

Western Illinois 17, Murray State 6

Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 0

Tuesday, May 16

Summit League

Western Illinois at Eastern Illinois, 3 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Fargo Shanley 10, Grand Forks Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Grand Forks Red River 3

West Fargo 8, Valley City 3

Aberdeen Central 7, Fargo Davies 1

Aberdeen Central 10, Fargo Davies 0

Grand Forks Central 5, Wahpeton 2

Northern Cass at Central Cass, 4 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley 11, Hatton/Northwood 1 (F/5 inn.)

Thompson at Maple River, 4 p.m.

Carrington at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 5 p.m.

Pembina County North at Midway/Minto, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo South, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

Thompson at Grafton, 4:30 p.m.

Langdon/Edmore/Munich at Hatton/Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, noon

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Moorhead 11, St. Cloud Tech 4

Perham 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

Perham 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Hawley at Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Warroad at Fosston, 4:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun 13, Lake Park-Audubon 1

Pine River-Backus 5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 3

Aitkin 23, Staples-Motley 0

Aitkin 18, Staples-Motley 2

Brandon-Evansville 10, Ortonville 0

Pine City 12, Crosby-Ironton 9

Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4

Fergus Falls 14, Crookston 2

Sauk Rapids-Ricer 9, Detroit Lakes 4

Kittson County 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5

New York Mills 3, Menahga 0

Tuesday, May 17

Bemidji at Moorhead (2), 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

Frazee at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Pelican Rapids, 5 p.m.

Barnesville at Pelican Rapids (2), time TBA

Ortonville at Breckenridge, 5 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Bagley, time TBA

Stephen-Argyle at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Fosston at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Parkers Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at New York Mills, 4:30 p.m.

Menahga at Ottertail Central, 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Nashwauk-Keewatin, 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley (2), 4:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Summit League Softball Championship

At Jackrabbit Softball Stadium, Brookings, S.D.

Saturday, May 14

South Dakota State 5, South Dakota 3

Omaha 3, South Dakota 1

South Dakota State 2, North Dakota State 0

Omaha 3, North Dakota State 2

Sunday, May 15

Championship

South Dakota State 5, Omaha 0

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1. Dickinson

2. West Fargo

3. Minot

4. Jamestown

5. WF Sheyenne

6. Bismarck

7. Bismarck Legacy

8. Mandan

9. GF Red River

10. Bismarck Century

Class B

1. Central Cass

2. Kindred-Richland

3. Beulah

4. Thompson

5. Renville County

6. May-Port CG

7. Harvey/Wells County

8. Velva/DA

9. DLB/Lewis and Clark

10. Hankinson

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Grand Forks Central 9, Fargo North 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, West Fargo 11

West Fargo Sheyenne 11, West Fargo Sheyenne 7

Grand Forks Red River 12, Valley City 2

Central Cass at Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

May-Port 6, Grafton 2

Minot 5, Jamestown 4

Minot 8, Jamestown 7

Bismarck 4, Dickinson 1

Dickinson 9, Bismarck 6

Tuesday, May 17

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 4:30 p.m.

Fargo South at Fargo North, 5 p.m.

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Devils Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 2

Hawley 5, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Hawley 10, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Park Rapids 14, Detroit Lakes 4

Park Rapids 11, Detroit Lakes 5

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16, East Grand Forks 0

Pequot Lakes 18, Pine River-Backus 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 10, Roseau 9

Sebeka 12, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Sebeka 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Thief River Falls 0

Ada-Borup 15, Rothsay 0

Rothsay 11, Ada-Borup-West 6

Crosby-Ironton 8, Staples-Motley 7

Royalton 3, Pillager 0

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead at Brainerd, 5 p.m.

Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4:30 p.m.

Frazee at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 5 p.m.

Perham at Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Rothsay, 5 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville (2), time TBA

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, 4 p.m.

Bagley at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, time TBA

Ada-Borup-West at East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

Menahga at Northland, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Ottertail Central, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes (2), 4 p.m.

Moose Lake/Willow River at Crosby-Ironton, 4:30 p.m.

Greenway at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2), 4 p.m.

Frazee at Barnesville (2), 3 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Fertile-Beltrami, 1 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West vs. Red Lake County Central, 3 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at East Grand Forks, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Finals - best of five

Sunday, May 15

Madison 3, Sioux City 2

Monday, May 16

Sioux City 3, Madison 0 (series tied 1-1)

Friday, May 20

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

(if necessary)

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1

Minot 4, Bismarck Legacy 0

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo Sheyenne at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Bismarck at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Bismarck Century, 8 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Valley City 5, Grand Forks Red River 4

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles: 1. McCormick def. Comings 6-2, 6-4; 2. Burian def. Dodge 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lee def. German 6-0, 6-0; 4. Wanzek def. K. Lucina 6-3, 6-1; 5. Bell def. Buruee 6-0, 6-2; 6. Jiang def. B. Lucina 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Andrews/Rohl def. Coming/Dodge 6-0, 6-4; 2. Lee/Wanzek def. German/K. Lucina 6-1, 6-1; 3. Wicklow/Tupa def. Anderson/Eardmann 6-3, 6-4

Tuesday, May 17

Fargo South at West Fargo, 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

West Fargo at Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Monday, May 16

Moorhead at East Grand Forks, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Hibbing, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead at Bemidji, canceled

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Wahpeton EDC meet, with Fargo Davies, Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Fargo Shanley, Valley City, Wahpeton, West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9 a.m., at Bois de Sioux Golf Club

Tuesday, May 17

Grand Forks Red River EDC meet, with Fargo Davies, Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Fargo Shanley, Valley City, Wahpeton, West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, 9 a.m., at Kings Walk Golf Club

Wednesday, May 18

Fargo Oak Grove meet, 9:30 a.m., at Rose Creek Golf Course

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Perham meet, noon

Bagley meet, with Fertile-Beltrami, Lake Park Audubon, Ada-Borup-West, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes meet, with Staples-Motley, Park Rapids, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Fertile-Beltrami meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Pelican Rapids meet, with Perham, Hawley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, 2 p.m.

Bemidji meet, with United North Central, Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Frazee meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, noon

Lake Park-Audubon meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 9:30 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Moorhead Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun meet, 9:30 a..m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Ada-Borup meet, noon

Tuesday, May 17

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Brainerd meet, with Moorhead, 9 p.m.

Bemidji boys and girls meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Frazee, Hawley, noon

Amateur

Hole in One

Monday, May 16

Wendy Short aced the 93-yard No. 9 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron.

Track and field

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Bob Zimney Last Chance, 11 a.m., GF Cushman Field

Last Chance Meet, 2 p.m., Bismarck

Wahpeton Last Chance, 3 p.m.

Valley City Bill Jansen Last Chance, 3 p.m.

Panther Booster, 3:30 p.m., Rugby-Johnson Field

Devils Lake Rotary, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Trinity Last Chance, 2 p.m., Badlands Activities Center

Hazen Last Chance, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Heart O’ Lakes Conference meet, 4 p.m., at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Alexandria Invitational, with Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Pine to Prairie Conference meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Park Region Conference meet, 3:30 p.m., at Wadena-Deer Creek

Mid State Conference meet, 3 p.m., at Park Rapids

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Regional and local recreation scores and schedules.
Local and regional scores and results
Palmer is the first North Dakotan to commit to NDSU in the 2023 recruiting class.
Konner Entz blasted a home run for the Patriots in Game 1