ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B wrestling scoreboard

Region results Region 1 At LaMoure Team scores (top 2 advance to state): Napoleon 252.50, Linton 167.50, Lisbon 135, Oakes 132, Ashley-Wishek 125, Ellendale-Edgeley 113, LaMoure 96.50, Kindred 48. Individual state qualifiers 103: 1. Jeremy Kuntz,...

Region results

Region 1

At LaMoure

Team scores (top 2 advance to state): Napoleon 252.50, Linton 167.50, Lisbon 135, Oakes 132, Ashley-Wishek 125, Ellendale-Edgeley 113, LaMoure 96.50, Kindred 48.

Individual state qualifiers

ADVERTISEMENT

103: 1. Jeremy Kuntz, Linton. 2. Corey Ulmer, A-W. 3. Dustin Kleppe, Napoleon. 4. Jonny Carter, Lisbon.

112: 1. Danny Imdieke, Linton. 2. Cody Deile, A-W. 3. Rich Heier, Oakes. 4. Damon Weigel, Napoleon.

119: 1. Justin Weigel, Napoleon. 2. Ridge Zielke, A-W. 3. Trevor Hokona, E-E. 4. Beau Voegeli, Oakes.

125: 1. Casey Bucholz, Oakes. 2. Shannon Fettig, Napoleon. 3. Bernt Nelson, LaMoure. 4. Jake Massey, A-W.

130: 1. Matt Schlepp, A-W. 2. Anthony Cross, Napoleon. 3. Ryan Moellenkamp, Lisbon. 4. Jordon Jangula, E-E.

135: 1. Ryan Nagel, Linton. 2. Travis Hyatt, Oakes. 3. Evan Merkel, E-E. 4. Brandon Fettig, Napoleon.

140: 1. Preston Leier, Linton. 2. Joey Reinke, Lisbon. 3. Travis Vetter, A-W. 4. Kyle Gerner, Oakes.

145: 1. Jon Schatz, Linton. 2. Grant Ellison, Napoleon. 3. Russell Sagvold, Lisbon. 4. Brandon Hokana, E-E.

ADVERTISEMENT

152: 1. Jordon Dewald, Napoleon. 2. Tom Moch, E-E. 3. Jared Sundby, Oakes. 4. Paul Olson, Lisbon.

160: 1. Ben Imdieke, Linton. 2. Tom Gross, Napoleon. 3. Dan Moch, E-E. 4. Ernie Trosen, Linton.

171: 1. Kevin McCleary, Napoleon. 2. Wayne Fawcett, Oakes. 3. Curtis Gayman, E-E. 4. Adam Schlepp, A-W.

189: 1. Dusty Hyatt, Oakes. 2. Taylor Grunefielder, Napoleon. 3. Trevor Prishman, Kindred. 4. Levi Whipple, LaMoure.

215: 1. Kriss McCleary, Napoleon. 2. Bobby Johnson, LaMoure. 3. Matt Easterday, Lisbon. 4. Jesse Maly, Oakes.

HWT: 1. Keith McCleary, Napoleon. 2. Mark Feist, Linton. 3. Daniel Muske, LaMoure. 4. Matt Duval, Kindred.

Region 1 coach of the year: Barry McCleary, Napoleon.

Region 1 wrestlers of the year: Ben Imdieke, Linton, Keith McCleary, Napoleon.

ADVERTISEMENT

Region 2

At Carrington

Team scores (top 2 advance to state): Carrington 228, Harvey 183.5.

103: 1, Sam Partlow, Carrington. 2, Luke Rygg, MPCG. 3, Anthony Calvillo, North Border. 4, Bryce Monson, Harvey.

112: 1, Devin Demanine, Cavalier. 2, Matthew Chaput, North Border. 3, Brandon Hanson, MPCG. 4, Tyler Keller, Harvey.

119: 1, Mitch Ford, Cavalier. 2, Russell Vetter, Harvey. 3, Jason Bauer, Carrington. 4, Gus Lee, Hillsboro.

125: 1, Zach Peterson, Harvey. 2, Jon Baca, Carrington. 3, Josh Ree, MPCG. 4, Wayne Baumbach, Larimore.

130: 1, Ben Fisher, Cavalier. 2, Kedrick Hochstetler, Central Cass. 3, Brock Gussiaas, Carrington. 4, Jake Hastari, Hillsboro.

135: 1, Tom Sauby, Carrington. 2, Dustin Schmidt, Larimore. 3, Kyle Peterson, Central Cass. 4, Andrew Grothmann, Hillsboro.

140: 1, Dustin Nagel, Hillsboro. 2, Seth Carlson, Central Cass. 3, Robert Ogren, Carrington. 4, Dustin Grant, MPCG.

145: 1, Andrew Sinner, Central Cass. 2, Niel Veen, Carrington. 3, Ryan Girodat, North Border. 4, Jon Kvernen, MPCG.

152: 1, Cody Werven, Cavalier. 2, Logan Boeddeker, Hillsboro. 3, Zach Panzer, Harvey. 4, Michael Amb, MPCG.

160: 1, Travis Amb, MPCG. 2, Dave Berg, Hillsboro. 3, Tyler Volk, Harvey. 4, Mike Dinarson, Cavalier.

171: 1, Jon Amb, MPCG. 2, Matt Sherman, Carrington. 3, Phillip Keller, Harvey. 4, Clayton Dahl, Central Cass.

189: 1, Gary Mueller, Hillsboro. 2, Reece Biel, Carrington. 3, Brock Lemer, Harvey. 4, Jack Bennet, North Border.

215: 1, Brent Lemer, Harvey. 2, Lee Copenhaver, Carrington. 3, Justin Houdek, Cavalier. 4, Adam Landstrom, MPCG.

275: 1, Tyler Doeling, Carrington. 2, Brandon Seibet, Harvey. 3, Mike Fitzpatrick, Hillsboro. 4, Randy Holweger, MPCG.

Region 3

At Stanley

Team scores (top 2 advance to state): Velva-Garrison 239, Minot Ryan 201, Rolla 194.5, Des Lacs-Burlington 161.5, Rugby 159, New Town 112, Stanley 82, Kenmare 63, Tioga 48, Dunseith 27.

103: 1, Kellan Zietz, DL-B. 2, Kyle Haustveit, Tioga. 3, Sam Fritel, Stanley. 4, Jacob Duscherer, V-G.

112: 1, Tandeski, Rolla. 2, Miles Zietz, V-G. 3, Garrett Stubstad, New Town. 4, William Rosenberg, Dunseith.

119: 1, Jon Koistinen, Rolla. 2, Jon LaFontaine, Minot Ryan. 3, David Mart, V-G. 4, Kyle Haman, Rugby.

125: 1, Casey Perlicheck, DL-B. 2, Ryder Clouse, Rolla. 3, Brandon Roehrich, Stanley. 4, Austin Quigley, Kenmare.

130: 1, Brent Bugbee, Tioga. 2, Nathan Schweitzer, Minot Ryan. 3, Kane Iverson, New Town. 4, Paul Ruby, DL-B.

135: 1, Michael Morey, V-G. 2, Chase Lee, Minot Ryan. 3, Kelly Thompson, Rugby. 4, Jayme Peterson, Stanley.

140: 1, Levi Haugen, Minot Ryan. 2, Seth Mickelson, Rolla. 3, Matt Borud, Kenmare. 4, Cody Sauter, V-G.

145: 1, Ryan Christen, Minot Ryan. 2, Zach Hvidsten, DL-B. 3, Brendan Weidler, V-G. 4, Mike Laducher, Rolla.

152: 1, Nathan Chilson, V-G. 2, Zachary Axtman, Rugby. 3, Tyler Workman, Minot Ryan. 4, Jacob Kretschmar, Rolla.

160: 1, Devin Morey, V-G. 2, Brian Roggenbuch, New Town. 3, Lee Burkhartsmeier, Rugby. 4, Lionie Fladeland, Stanley.

171: 1, Matt Kittelson, V-G. 2, Brandon Anderosn, Rugby. 3, Anthony Sigloh, Kenmare. 4, Matt Lindley, New Town.

189: 1, Wade Weppler, DL-B. 2, Keith Leier, Rugby. 3, Paul Gjellstad, V-G. 4, Dayton Mandan, New Town.

215: 1, Mitch Meyer, Minot Ryan. 2, Zach Cahill, Rolla. 3, Zach Grove, Rugby. 4, Brock Thuen, DL-B.

275: 1, Lee Vandal, Rolla. 2, Jon Nygard, DL-B. 3, Mark Fitzpatrick, V-G. 4, Cody Hbilman, Rugby.

Region 4

At Hettinger

Team scores (top 2 advance to state): Hettinger 226.5, Watford City 218.

103: 1, Luke Boxrud, Hettinger. 2, Brad Steele, Beach. 3, Rowdy Lund, Watford City. 4, Joseph Kerr, Killdeer.

112: 1, Duane Engraf, Hettinger. 2, Center-New Salem, Ty Bateman. 3, Killdeer, John Mark Keer. 4, Watford City, Cole Garmann.

119: 1, Eric Seamands, Hettinger. 2, Josh Santanen, Watford City. 3, Ben Skoglund, Beach. 4. Brandon Miller, Bowman.

125: 1, Austin Johnsrud, Watford City. 2, Scott Hanshew, Hettinger. 3, Tyler Huus, Center-New Salem. 4, Cody Graf, Richardton-Taylor.

130: 1, Jeff Tschetter, Watford City. 2, Daniel Hanshaw, Hettinger. 3, Austin Dolezal, Killdeer. 4, Bradley Mayer, Richardton-Taylor.

135: 1, Andy Corean, Hettinger. 2, Zach Miller, Watford City. 3, Mike Guidinger, Bowman. 4, Nick Weber, Killdeer.

140: 1, Rory Sanford, Watford City. 2, Steven Nash, Hettinger. 3, Matt Martinez, Standing Rock. 4, Ross Lacher, Richardton-Taylor.

145: 1, Casey Jacobsen, Bowman. 2, Darrin Hanson, Hettinger. 3, Dustin Norby, Watford City. 4, Wayne Rychner, Killdeer.

152: 1, Drew Dangerud, Hettinger. 2, Cody Hilliard, Center-New Salem. 3, Josh Roll, Killdeer. 4, Paty May, Watford City.

160: 1, Brandon Klein, Bowman. 2, Zach Honeyman, Hettinger. 3, Tyrel Schultz, Center-New Salem. 4, Setih Forester, Richardton-Taylor.

171: 1, Dane Heid, Center-New Salem. 2, Stephen Kershisnik, Killdeer. 3, Chris Hovland, Watford City. 4, Garett Kidd, Bowman.

189: 1, Dusty Vliem, Hettinger. 2, Ethan Seifert, Bowman. 3, Bryan Fulwider, Watford City. 4, Cody Wetzel, Center-New Salem.

215: 1, Ryan Binek, Killdeer. 2, BJ Meyhoff, Center-New Salem. 3, Teddy Finneman, Beach. 4, Bryan Faulkner, Watford City.

275: 1, Wade Signalness, Watford City. 2, Chad Whitney, Bowman. 3, Jesse Sturn, Center-New Salem. 4, Josh Raab, Hettinger.

Polls

Class B

Ranked by www.dakotagrappler.com

Team rankings

1. Napoleon (129 points)

2. Carrington (128)

3. Minot Ryan (111)

4. Hettinger (102)

5. Linton (101)

6. Velva-Garrison (90)

7. Center-New Salem (78)

8. Rolla-Rock Lake (72)

9. Harvey (65)

10 (t), Central Cass (61)

Des Lacs-Burlington (61)

Individual rankings

103: 1, Sam Partlow, Carrington. 2, Jeremy Kuntz, Linton. 3, Luke Boxrud, Hettinger. 4, Dustin Kleppe, Napoleon. 5, Kellen Zeitz, Des Lacs-Burlington. 6, Rowdy Lund, Watford City. 7, Andrew Mikkelson, Hillsboro. 8, Brad Steele, Beach.

112: 1, Ty Bateman, Center-New Salem. 2, John-Mark Kerr, Killdeer. 3, Duane Engraf, Hetttinger. 4, Jon Tandeski, Rolla. 5, Miles Zeitz, Velva. 6, Danny Imdieke, Linton. 7, Devon DeMaine, Cavalier. 8, Garrett Stubstad, New Town.

119: 1, John LaFontaine, Ryan. 2, Jon Koistenen, Rolla. 3, Eric Seamands, Hettinger. 4, Justin Weigel, Napoleon. 5, David Mart, Velva. 6, Russell Vetter, Harvey. 7, Ridge Zielke, Ashley-Wishek. 8, Josh Santanen, Watford City.

125: 1, Austin Johnsrud, Watford City. 2, Casey Buchholz, Oakes. 3, Brandon Roehrich, Stanley. 4, Shannon Fettig, Napoleon. 5, Zac Peterson, Harvey. 6, Casey Perlichek, Des Lacs-Burlington. 7, John Baca, Carrington. 8, Austin Quigley, Kenmare.

130: 1, Matt Schlepp, Ashley-Wishek. 2, Keddrick Hochstetler, Central Cass. 3, Brent Bugbee, Tioga. 4, Kane Iverson, New Town. 5, Jeff Tschetter, Watford City. 6, Anthony Cross, Napoleon. 7, Nathan Schweitzer, Ryan. 8, Paul Ruby, Des Lacs-Burlington.

135: 1, Jayme Peterson, Stanley. 2, Michael Morey, Velva. 3, Tom Sauby, Carrington. 4, Chase Lee, Ryan. 5, Travis Hyatt, Oakes. 6, Ryan Nagel, Linton. 7, Andy Corean, Hettinger. 8, Dustin Schmidt, Larimore.

140: 1, Levi Haugen, Ryan. 2, Preston Leier, Linton. 3, Dustin Nagel, Hillsboro. 4, Rory Sanford, Watford City. 5, Seth Michaelson, Rolla. 6, Kyle Gerner, Oakes. 7, Travis Vetter, Ashley-Wishek. 8, Jordan Ulmer, LaMoure.

145: 1, Andrew Sinner, Central Cass. 2, John Schatz, Linton. 3, Neil Veen, Carrington. 4, Ryan Christen, Minot Ryan. 5, Tom Wipf, Oakes. 6, Ryan Girodat, North Border. 7, Grant Ellison, Napoleon. 8, Casey Jacobson, Bowman.

152: 1, Nathan Chilson, Velva-Garrison. 2, Drew Dangerud, Hettinger. 3, Seth Lura, Carrington. 4, Jordan Dewald, Napoleon. 5, Logan Boeddeker, Hillsboro. 6, Cody Hillard, Center-NS. 7, Zach Axtman, Rugby. 8, Mike Amb, MPCG.

160: 1, Ben Imdieke, Linton. 2, Brandon Klein, Bowman. 3, Tom Gross, Napoleon. 4, Travis Amb, MPCG. 5, Danny Herr, Central Cass. 6, Dave Berg, Hillsboro. 7, Tyler Volk, Harvey. 8, Brian Roggenbuck, New Town.

171: John Amb, MPCG. 2, Dane Heid, Center-NS. 3, Kevin McCleary, Napoleon. 4, Anthony Sigloh, Kenmare. 5, Matt Kittleson, Velva-Garrison. 6, Phillip Keller, Harvey. 7, Matt Sherman, Carrington. 8, Brandon Anderson, Rugby.

189: 1, Dustin Vleim, Hettinger. 2, Gary Mueller, Hillsboro. 3, Wade Weppler, Des Lacs-Burlington. 4, Reece Biel, Carrington. 5, Brock Lemar, Harvey. 6, Kriss McCleary, Napoleon. 7, Trevor Prischmann, Kindred. 8, Ethan Seifert, Bowman.

215: 1, BJ Meyhoff, Center-NS. 2, Zach Cahill, Rolla. 3, Mitch Meyer, Minot Ryan. 4, Ryan Binek, Killdeer. 5, Brent Lemar, Harvey. 6, Lee Copenhaver, Carrington. 7, Zachary Grove, Rugby. 8, Adam Landstrom, MPCG.

275: 1, Keith McCleary, Napolean. 2, Tyler Doeling, Carrington. 3, Lee Vandal, Rolla. 4, John Nygard, Des Lacs-Burlington. 5, Nick Watson, Minot Ryan. 6, Brandon Seibel, Harvey. 7, Daniel Muske, LaMoure. 8, Mark Fitzpatrik, Velva-Garrison.

Related Topics: WRESTLING
What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.