ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 Oak Grove advances to semis

Top-seeded Northern Cass, second-seeded Fargo Oak Grove, third-seeded Kindred and fourth-seeded Maple Valley-Oriska won opening round games at the North Dakota District 2 girls basketball tournament Friday.

Top-seeded Northern Cass, second-seeded Fargo Oak Grove, third-seeded Kindred and fourth-seeded Maple Valley-Oriska won opening round games at the North Dakota District 2 girls basketball tournament Friday.

Danielle Aarestad tallied 15 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals as Oak Grove topped Enderlin 49-35.

Mandy Vastag added 14 poitns and four blocks for the Grovers.

Kaia Bilden led the Eagles with 16 points.

Junior Tessa Fenske scored 19 points to lead Northern Cass past Central Cass 78-34. Senior forward Alyssa Jones added 17 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Jaguars forced 27 turnovers in the contest, while committing just 10.

Laura Zimmerman posted a team-high 11 points for the Squirrels.

Four players scored in double figures in Maple Valley-Oriska's 53-32 victory against Richland.

Ashten Dunwoody paced the Raiders with 14 points. Sophomore Brittany Kohler added 13 points and 11 rebounds.

Senior Melissa Reinhart led the Colts with eight points and seven boards.

Halley Odegaard scored 22 points in Kindred's 54-36 victory over Hope-Page.

Odegaard was a stellar 10 of 13 from the field. She also had a game-high 10 rebounds.

Oak Grove 49, Enderlin 35

ADVERTISEMENT

Enderlin 11 21 25 35

Oak Grove 10 22 34 49

ENDERLIN: Weiler 1 2-2 5, Bilden 6 2-2 16, Fuhrman 3 4-4 10, Luther 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 8-10 35.

OAK GROVE: Frappier 0 2-4 2, Langseth 0 0-0 0, D. Aarestad 5 5-8 15, Lee 3 0-0 7, A. Aarestad 5 1-2 11, Vastag 5 4-4 14. Totals 18 12-18 49.

3-point goals: Bilden 2, Weiler, Lee. Total fouls: E 16, OG 14. Rebounds: E 22 (Weiler 7), OG 30 (D. Aarestad 12). Assists: E 4 (Weiler 2), OG 11 (Langseth, D. Aarestad 3). Steals: E 6 (Luther, Bilden 2), OG 11 (D. Aarestad 7).Turnovers: E 15, OG 10.

Northern Cass 78, Central Cass 34

Central Cass 7 19 27 34

Northern Cass 19 40 55 78

ADVERTISEMENT

CC: Zimmerman 3 5-6 11, Hagen 1 2-2 4, Chizek 4 0-0 8, Bartholomay 1 1-2 3, Hejl 1 0-0 2, Peterson 1 2-2 4, Stagner 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-12 34.

NC: Lako 2 0-3 4, Al. Holmstrom 2 0-0 4, Leraas 4 0-0 9, Fenske 8 3-6 19, King 4 3-3 11, Hudson 1 0-0 2, Berg 1 0-2 2, Olson 3 0-0 6, Kyllo 0 2-2 2, Jones 7 0-0 17, Wishinsky 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 8-16 78.

3-point goals: Jones 3, Leraas. Total fouls: CC 14, NC 13. Rebounds: CC 20 (Hagen 8), NC 20 (King 5). Assists: CC 4 (Zimmerman 3), NC 19 (Leraas 7). Steals: CC 3 (Bartholomay 2), NC 16 (Lako, King 4). Turnovers: CC 27, NC 10.

Maple Valley-Oriska 53, Richland 32

Richland 4 13 19 32

MVO 12 25 35 53

RICHLAND: Kinneberg 1 0-0 2, B. Hage 0 1-4 1, Oestreich 3 0-1 7, E. Hage 3 0-0 6, L. Plecity 3 0-0 6, Miller 0 2-4 2, Reinhart 2 4-4 8. Totals 11 7-13 32.

MVO: Terveen 3 2-2 11, Dunwoody 5 4-9 14, Kohler 4 2-2 13, Dimmer 4 1-1 10, Killoran 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 12-18 53.

3-point goals: Oestreich, Kohler 3, Terveen, Dimmer. Total fouls: R 13, MVO 14. Rebounds: R 20 (Reinhart 7), MVO 29 (Kohler 11). Assists: R 5 (Reinhart 2), MVO 7 (Dimmer 5). Steals: R 8 (Oestreich 3), MVO 15 (Terveen, Dunwoody 4). Turnovers: R 18, MVO 16.

Kindred 54, Hope-Page 36

Hope-Page 7 18 27 36

Kindred 16 31 47 54

HOPE-PAGE: Workin 0 1-2 1, Thompson 2 0-0 5, Flaten 5 1-2 11, Ihry 4 1-2 10, Mitchell 4 3-4 11, Overland 0 1-4 1. Totals 15 7-16 39

KINDRED: Roe 1 2-2 4, Jensen 1 3-8 5, Bakko 1 0-0 2, Toppen 1 0-0 2, Bindas 6 3-4 17, Odegaard 10 2-2 22, Glaow 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-20 54.

3-point goals: Thompson, Ihry, Bindas 2. Total fouls: H-P 11, K 13. Rebounds: H-P 16 (Mithcell 6), K 32 (Odegaard 10). Assists: H-P 9 (Flaten 5), K 7 (Roe, Jensen 2). Steals: H-P 10 (Ihry, Flaten 3), K 15 (Jensen 5). Turnovers: H-P 21, K 13.

What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, February 3rd, 2023.
Despite losing its top two point-getters from a season ago, the Spruins are receiving production up and down the roster and appear to be primed for another state title run.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts