SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota Lions All-Star basketball rosters announced

FARGO-The rosters for the North Dakota Lions All-Star high school basketball games that will be played this summer have been announced.The Class A versus Class B boys and girls games will be held July 11 at the Fargo Civic Center and July 12 at t...

Graham Hurlburt, seen Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2016, is a senior at Enderlin (N.D.) High School and is one of the state's top post players for the Eagles in basketball. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Graham Hurlburt, seen Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2016, is a senior at Enderlin (N.D.) High School and is one of the state's top post players for the Eagles in basketball. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
We are part of The Trust Project.

FARGO-The rosters for the North Dakota Lions All-Star high school basketball games that will be played this summer have been announced.

The Class A versus Class B boys and girls games will be held July 11 at the Fargo Civic Center and July 12 at the Bismarck Event Center.

Class A boys

West Fargo: Ahmed Aden, Creighton Pfau, Tyson Jelinek

Fargo North: Kade Hoeg

ADVERTISEMENT

Wahpeton: Carson Zarak

Jamestown: Noah Wanzek

Grand Forks Red River: Braedan Hanson

Bismarck: Conner Hellebust, Brayden Thomas

Bismarck Century: Adam Geiger, Andrew Holen

Mandan: Jeremy Friesz

(Alternate: Brent Hovden, Fargo South)

Coaches: Dean Winezewski, Minot; Bart Manson, Fargo Davies

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A girls

Fargo Shanley: Sarah Jacobson, Lauren Rotunda

Fargo Davies: Kai Erickson

Fargo South: Maddie Erickson

Grand Forks Red River: Hannah Arason

Devils Lake: Emily Schafer

Minot: Cassie Askvig, Annika Arnold

Mandan: Hannah Hanson

ADVERTISEMENT

Bismarck Century: Kourtney Selensky, Jenna Fitterer

Belcourt: Syann Golus

(Alternates: Alyssa Beck, Bismarck St. Mary's; Alicia Wieand, Mandan; Jaycee Walter, Bismarck; Karlie Matejcek, Wahpeton)

Coaches: Ron Metz, Bismarck Century; Kent Ripplinger, Grand Forks Red River

Class B boys

Central Cass: Grady Bresnahan

Enderlin: Graham Hurlburt

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier: Connor Entzi

Strasburg-Zeeland: Brody Nieuwsma

South Border: Hunter Pinke

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Drew Thielges

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Jason Feather

Dunseith: Landyn Keplin

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin

Drake-Anamoose: Cordell Volson

Minot Our Redeemers: Josh VanLith

Hettinger-Scranton: Hayden Sadowsky

(Alternates: Jayden Grover, Griggs County Central; Ben Phelps, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg; Trace Azure, Dunseith; Peyton Gabrielson, Flasher; Ryan Michels, Rugby; John Reiten, Minot Our Redeemers)

Coaches: Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Jeremy Feller, Minot Our Redeemers.

Class B girls

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah: Madison Kaehler

Maple Valley: Rylee Nudell

Thompson: Shaice Marx, Emily Overby

Kidder County: Paige Schmidt

Rolette: Lexy Wittmayer

New Salem-Almont: McKenzie Kuhn

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: Krista Ulmer

Rugby: Shea Heidlebaugh

Dickinson Trinity: Alanna Sickler

Watford City: Ricki Lindley, Katie Mogen

(Alternates: Miriah Forness, Central Cass; Jayden Rittenour, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah; Olivia Anderson, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier; Katrina Hoff, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Taylor Kamp, Garrison)

Coaches: Daryl Bearstail, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; John Zenz, Watford City.

Related Topics: BASKETBALL
What to read next
Baseball
MOORHEAD — Med City FC tallied a 2-1 victory over the Dakota Fusion FC men's soccer team on Saturday in National Premier Soccer League action at Moorhead High School's Jim Gotta Stadium.
The area's recreation standings and schedules.
Sam Westerberg wins first marathon after six previous marathon races.