ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

021322.S.FF.MSUMmbb.StanleyWilliams
Minnesota State Moorhead's Jaden Stanley-Williams goes up for two against Bemidji State's John Sutherland during their men's basketball game Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022, at Moorhead.
Michael Vosburg/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 75, St. Thomas 64

Western Illinois 70, North Dakota 68

South Dakota 84, Denver 76

South Dakota State 82, Omaha 61

Oral Roberts 91, Kansas City 86

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 90, St. Cloud State 77

Minnesota State Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 77

ADVERTISEMENT

Augustana 85, Minnesota State Mankato 74

Minot State 80, Minnesota Duluth 63

Southwest Minnesota State 79, Winona State 71

Wayne State 80, Concordia-St. Paul 64

Upper Iowa 82, Sioux Falls 58

Northern State 81, Minnesota Crookston 64

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 65, St. Mary’s 64

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Olaf 82, Carleton 69

St. John’s 68, Augsburg 65

Bethel 60, Macalester 59

Gustavus 78, St. Scholastica 67

Sunday, Feb. 13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

Summit League

North Dakota State 69, St. Thomas 60

South Dakota 81, Denver 53

Western Illinois 85, North Dakota 73

South Dakota State 77, Omaha 62

Kansas City 69, Oral Roberts 63

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 63

Concordia-St. Paul 76, Wayne State 71

St. Cloud State at UMary, canceled

Minnesota State Mankato 80, Augustana 72

Upper Iowa 76, Sioux Falls 67

Winona State 55, Southwest Minnesota State 52

Minnesota Duluth 77, Minot State 58

Minnesota Crookston 79, Northern State 73

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 73, St. Olaf 64

St. Mary’s 71, Concordia 54

Augsburg 76, St. Benedict 67

Gustavus 68, St. Scholastica 45

Hamline 59, St. Catherine 54

Bethel 80, Macalester 48

Sunday, Feb. 13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (15) 14-1 75
2. Bismarck Century 14-2 56
3. Fargo Davies 14-2 41
4. WF Sheyenne 14-2 24
5. Bismarck 13-3 23

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 13-0 160
2. Kindred 13-1 143
3. Ellendale 14-0 125
4. Flasher 15-1 93
5. Powers Lake 14-0 91
6. Enderlin 11-4 86
7. North Border 12-1 71
8. Central Cass 11-2 49
9. LLM 10-2 31
T10. Shiloh 13-2 14
T10. Thompson 11-4 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah (11-4); North Star (13-2); Surrey (13-2)

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 11

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Grand Forks Central at Wahpeton, postponed to Thursday, Feb. 17

West Fargo at Fargo South, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Grand Forks Red River at Valley City, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 19

Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Maple River at Sargent County, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Britton-Hecla (S.D.), 7:30 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at Cavalier, postponed

Saturday, Feb. 12

Fargo Davies 94, Devils Lake 52

West Fargo 85, Fargo South 79

Fargo North 66, West Fargo Sheyenne 62

Grand Forks Central 52, Valley City 45

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 82, Fargo Oak Grove 69

Oakes 43, Maple Valley 38

Central Cass 74, Ellendale 66

Hillsboro/Central Valley 55, Northern Cass 43

Lisbon 85, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 54

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 81, Hatton/Northwood 24

Midway/Minto 62, Larimore 46

St. John 67, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 50

St. John 67, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 50

SJ: Baker 18; Longie 3; McCloud 19; Parisien 2; Decoteau 17; Jeanotte 4; Charboneau 2; Belgarde 2

LEM: Tetrault 5; T. Welsh 3; Kingzett 21; Worley 5; Christianson 5; Amble 3; C. Welsh 2; Romfo 8

Central Cass 74, Ellendale 66

E: Wagner 16; Thorpe 12; Molan 12; Sayler 11; Geller 8; Reise 5; Bommersbach 2

CC: Buhr 18; Vrchota 18; Bosse 17; Kobbersvig 13; Holzer 8

Lisbon 85, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 54

NGS: Glatt 4; Jangula 3; Sperle 11; E. Schaffner 1; T. Schaffner 2; Ryum 5; Moos 7; Kuipers 6; Erbele 15

L: R. Olson 2; Sweet 13; Adair 3; W. Olson 12; Bittner 16; Levis 3; Webb 4; Gilbert 2; Kelson 14; C. Olson 14

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 11

Moorhead Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed to date TBA

NCE/UH at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed

Henning at Verndale, postponed

Sebeka at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena 77, Pine River-Backus 68

Roseau at Stephen-Argyle, postponed

Menahga at Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed

Perham at Pequot Lakes, postponed

Hawley at Park Rapids, postponed

Sacred Heart at Crookston, postponed

Saturday, Feb. 12

Bemidji 54, Fergus Falls 41

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 82, Fargo Oak Grove 69

Sacred Heart 94, Mahnomen-Waubun 78

Sacred Heart 94, Mahnomen-Waubun 78

SH: Gapp 9; Rohrich 3; Sundby 21; Arntson 11; Denney 7; Martin 1; Bloom 5; Tomkinson 37

MW: Clark 14; Starkey 2; Short 5; Ashley 11; McArthur 7; Pazdernik 5; Ellis 20, Clark 6; Littlewolf 7

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 15-0 75
2. Minot 13-2 55
3. WF Sheyenne 13-3 34
4. Bismarck 11-3 30.5
5. Fargo Davies 14-2 25

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (14-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 17-0 158
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 17-0 146
3. Garrison 18-0 119
4. Central Cass 15-2 105
5. Grafton 13-3 82
6. Thompson 12-3 58
7. E-K-M 18-1 56
8. L-E-M 13-2 41
9. Rugby 16-2 36
10. Linton-HMB 15-2 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton/Northwood (17-1); Shiloh (16-4); Glen Ullin-Hebron (16-2); Our Redeemer’s (16-3)

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 11

West Fargo at Fargo South, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Grand Forks Red River at Valley City, canceled

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, postponed to Monday, Feb. 14

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed to Thursday, Feb. 17

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Tri-State at Britton-Hecla, 6 p.m.

Lisbon 47, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 30

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Maple Valley

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Hatton/Northwood, postponed

Region 3, District 5

LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 59, Griggs-Midkota 15

Oakes 60, Barnes County North 23

Carrington 60, Ellendale 24

Saturday, Feb. 12

West Fargo 79, Fargo South 46

West Fargo Sheyenne 69, Valley City 46

Fargo Davies 81, Devils Lake 66

Thompson 75, Midway/Minto 34

Sisseton 55, Lisbon 47

Thompson 75, Midway/Minto 34

MM: K. Korynta 14; El. McMillan 11; M. Korynta 4; Em. McMillan 5

T: Dick 13; Schwabe 2; Koerber 12; Sage 3; Krogstad 15; Schwab 3; Hegg 6; Stevens 10; Avdem 3; Martin 6

Sisseton 55, Lisbon 47

S: Leverson 15; R. Rice 4; Nielsen 11; V. Rice 4; H. Nelson 4; T. Nelson 4; Janssen 2; Langager 11

L: A. Sweet 12; Waletzko 12; Haecherl 14; K. Sweet 3; Schultz 8

Region 3, District 5

Ellendale 50, Barnes County North 9

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

Oakes 69, Carrington 51

Ellendale 50, Barnes County North 9

E: Elsen 3; O. Hagen 4; A. Hagen 4; K. Norton 4; Bolinger 4; Walker 2; Thorpe 15; Broome 6; Nelson 2; M. Norton 6

Oakes 69, Carrington 51

C: Rindy 4; Johnson 12; Wolsky 6; Hoornaert 12; Threadgold 3; Grager 9; Wendel 2; Hone 3

O: Dethlefsen 10; Roney 31; Thorpe 7; 12; Muggli 12; Cox 7; Schmitz 2

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

LLM: Wendel 6; Rasmusson 12; Robbins 7; Musland 11; DelaBarre 6

EKM: Musland 2; Teske 2; Jangula 3; Kinzler 6; Mathern 13; A. Mathern 4; Entzi 2; Irey 2

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 11

Bemidji 58, Sartell-St. Stephen 57

Park Rapids 68, Aitkin 35

Fosston 59, Win-E-Mac 27

Red Lake Falls 70, Warroad 55

Alexandria at Moorhead, postponed to Saturday, Feb. 12

Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed to date TBA

Moorhead Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed to date TBA

Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke at Clearbrook-Gonvick, postponed

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, postponed

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross at Battle Lake, postponed

Underwood at NCE/UH, canceled

Breckenridge at Perham, postponed

Fertile-Beltrami at Climax-Fisher, postponed

Bertha-Hewitt at Upsala, postponed

West Central Area at East Grand Forks, postponed

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, postponed

Willmar at Rocori, 7:15 p.m.

Verndale at New York Mills, postponed

Parkers Prairie at Brandon/Evansville, postponed

Kelliher/Northome 76, Lake of the Woods 46

Red Lake County Central at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Northern Freeze, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley, postponed

Saturday, Feb. 12 

Alexandria 54, Moorhead 47

Mountain Iron-Buhl 87, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 36

Crosby-Ironton 75, Hibbing 52

Proctor 60, Roseau 50

Perham 68, Crookston 60

Barnesville at Frazee, 6 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon 70, Rothsay 37

Hancock 67, Brandon-Evansville 21

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

Big Ten

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 1

Michigan State 7, Michigan 3

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth 3, Denver 2

Miami 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 1

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 0

CCHA

Lake Superior 4, Ferris State 0

Bowling Green 4, Michigan Tech 2

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel 5, Concordia 3

Gustavus 5, Hamline 5 (OT)

St. John’s 3, St. Olaf 1

Augsburg 7, St. Mary’s 3

Sunday, Feb. 13

MIAC

Bethel at Concordia, 10:45 a.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

WCHA

Ohio State 8, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota 5, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota Duluth 8, St. Thomas 1

Wisconsin 7, Minnesota State Mankato 2

MIAC

St. Mary’s 2, Augsburg 1

Concordia 3, Bethel 2

Gustavus 4, Hamline 2

St. Catherine 6, St. Scholastica 3

St. Benedict 4, St. Olaf 3

Sunday, Feb. 13

WCHA

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 23-10-6 52
Muskegon 23-11-6 52
Dubuque 23-10-5 51
Madison 21-18-2 44
Youngstown 17-13-7 41
Green Bay 17-19-3 37
Cedar Rapids 16-19-2 34
Team USA 11-17-3 25
Western Conference
Tri-City 30-6-2 62
Sioux City 22-12-4 48
Omaha 21-11-5 47
Lincoln 21-13-4 46
Waterloo 18-16-3 39
Fargo Force 16-19-4 36
Sioux Falls 12-21-4 28
Des Moines 12-22-4 28

Friday, Feb. 11

Tri-City 3, Fargo 2

Madison 7, Muskegon 3

Sioux Falls 4, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Chicago 3

Dubuque 4, Waterloo 3

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 1

Lincoln 4, Sioux City 2

Saturday, Feb. 12

Fargo 5, Tri-City 3

Sioux City 3, Waterloo 1

Omaha 5, Lincoln 2

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, postponed

Muskegon 4, Madison 3

Dubuque 3, Cedar Rapids 1

Youngstown 5, Green Bay 2

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Davies 7, Devils Lake 2

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Red River 4 (OT)

Grand Forks Central 7, East Grand Forks 1

Jamestown 3, Williston 0

Minot 5, Bismarck Legacy 3

Bismarck Century 5, Bottineau/Rugby 2

Friday, Feb. 11

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, canceled

Jamestown 8, Bismarck 1

Bismarck Legacy at Hazen/Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

East Region play-in: No. 7 West Fargo 5, No. 10 May-Port CG 1

East Region play-in: No. 9 Devils Lake 3, No. 8 Grafton/Park River 2 OT

Williston 4, Dickinson 1

Lake of the Woods at Wahpeton, canceled

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Bemidji at Warroad, postponed

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Brainerd, postponed

Friday, Feb. 11

Northern Lakes at Alexandria, postponed

Lake of the Woods at Crookston, postponed

Brainerd 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

Saturday, Feb. 12

Centennial 10, Brainerd 0

Crookston 5, International Falls 2

Kittson County Central 7, Park Rapids 3

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo North-South 9, Devils Lake 0

Friday, Feb. 11

Mandan at Fargo Davies, postponed to date TBA

Minot at Fargo North-South, postponed

Williston at West Fargo United, postponed

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 0

Bismarck 9, Devils Lake 1

Saturday, Feb. 12

Fargo Davies 8, Dickinson 0

West Fargo United 3, Minot 2

Bismarck 4, Grand Forks 2

Fargo North/South 5, Williston 0

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 12

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Moorhead, 7, No. 8 Bemidji 1

No. 4 Roseau 2, No. 5 St. Cloud 1

No. 2 Alexandria 3, No. 7 Buffalo 0

No. 3 Brainerd 2, No. 6 Sartell 1

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

5) No. 4 Roseau at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Brainerd at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m., at neutral site

Section 8A

Saturday, Feb. 12

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Thief River Falls 12, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

No. 3 East Grand Forks 17, No. 6 International Falls 0

Monday, Feb. 14

At East Grand Forks

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Crookston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

At East Grand Forks

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Thursday, Feb. 10

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Willmar 8, No 5. Prairie Centre 0

No. 3 Northern Lakes 4, No. 6 Morris-Benson 0

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Willmar at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Northern Lakes at No. 2 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

At Alexandria

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, time TBA

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

North Dakota

Fargo Davies 115, West Fargo Sheyenne 65

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Harr, Shen, Myers) 1:43.45; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Laudal, Staffne, Schroeder, Dietz) 1:55.06; 3. Fargo Davies B (Shook, Roberts, Li, Tovias) 1:56.13

200 freestyle: 1. Nygaard, WFS, 2:01.06; 2. Swanson, FD, 2:05.34; 3. Eichmann, FD, 2:05.92

200 IM: 1. Raimo, WFS, 2:05.33; 2. May, WFS, 2:18.35; 3. Ivesdal, FD, 2:20.92

50 freestyle: 1. Nelson, FD, 23.72; 2. Carlson, FD, 24.00; 3. Harr, FD, 24.45

1-meter diving: 1. Johnson, FD, 175.30; 2. Martin, FD, 133.60

100 butterfly: 1. Raimo, WFS, 55.26; 2. Nelson, FD, 58.03; 3. May, WFS, 58.56

100 freestyle: 1. Myers, FD, 51.30; 2. Roberts, FD, 53.73; 3. Swanson, FD, 56.28

500 freestyle: 1. Eichmann, FD, 5:38.43; 2. Anderson, WFS, 5:42.11; 3. Degerness, FD, 5:44.74

200 freestyle relay: 1. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Raimo, Nygaard, May, Haag) 1:34.34; 2. Fargo Davies High A (Ivesdal, Harr, Roberts, Nelson) 1:34.59; 3. Fargo Davies B (Shen, Soforenko, Jiang, Swanson) 1:42.96

100 backstroke: 1. Myers, FD, 58.05; 2. Laudal, WFS, 1:01.88; 3. Shook, FD, 1:04.05

100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, FD, 1:02.77; 2. Shen, FD, 1:10.82; 3. Staffne, WFS, 1:11.81

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Myers, Ivesdal, Carlson, Nelson) 3:31.13; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Haag, May, Nygaard, Raimo) 3:33.22; 3. Fargo Davies B (Swanson, Soforenko, Jiang, Shook) 3:57.76

Fargo North 98, West Fargo 85

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. North A (Roehl, Geske, Boutwell, Jorgensen) 1:47.99; 2. West Fargo A (Emerson, N. Ayers, Doyel, Engelstad) 1:48.07; 3. North B (Bachmeier, Buckmiller, Zosel, Miller) 1:58.33

200 freestyle: 1. Mineer, FN, 1:58.34; 2. Terrell, FN, 1:58.78; 3. Glaser, WF, 2:01.98

200 IM: 1. Vein, FN, 2:07.80; 2. N. Ayers, WF, 2:16.20; 3. Gruby, WF, 2:23.33

50 freestyle: 1. Doyel, WWF, 22.60; 2. Engelstad, WF, 23.25; 3. Gesek, FN, 24.73

1-meter diving: 1. O. McAlister, WF, 208.85; 2. G. McAlister, WF, 125.05; 3. Rudolph, WF, 110.65

100 butterfly: 1. Boutwell, FN, 59.40; 2. Glaser, WF, 1:00.71; 3. Schreiber, FN, 1:02.91

100 freestyle: 1. Vein, FN, 50.52; 2. Doyel, WF, 50.76; 3. Mineer, FN, 52.78

500 freestyle: 1. Terrell, FN, 5:22.10; 2. I. Ayers, WF, 5:33.63; 3. Hoff, FN, 5:41.38

200 freestyle relay: 1. West Fargo A (Doyel, Engelstad, Glaser, N. Ayers) 1:34.48; 2. North A (Boutwell, Geske, Mineer, Vein) 1:35.96; 3. North B (Miller, Bachmeier, Hoff, Terrell) 1:45.27

100 backstroke: 1. Roehl, FN, 59.67; 2. Jorgensen, FN, 1:02.83; 3. Emerson, WF, 1:03.43

100 breaststroke: 1. N. Ayers, WF, 1:08.66; 2. Geske, FN, 1:08.77; 3. Engelstad, WF, 1:08.88

400 freestyle relay: 1. North A (Mineer, Terrell, Zosel, Vein) 3:38.40; 2. West Fargo A (Emerson, I. Ayers, Glaser, Gruby) 3:48.03; 3. Fargo North (Hoff, Schreiber, Roehl, Jorgensen) 3:52.30

Adapted floor hockey

High school

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 12

St. Michael-Albertville-Buffalo/Monticello 13, Moorhead 12 (OT)

Wrestling

High school boys

Saturday, Feb. 12

North Dakota

Region 1 Tournament

Team scores

1. Lisbon 259.5; 2. South Border 224; 3. LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 141; 4. Oakes 119; 5. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 101.5; 6. Kindred 88.5; 7. Napoleon-GS 57.5; 8. Linton-HMB

Championship matches

106: Ryan Enge, Lisbon, dec. Myles Thielges, Kindred, 5-2; 113: Griffin Greenley, Lisbon, pin Brock Johnson, Kindred, 6-4; 120: Kashden Wadeson, Lisbon, pin Ryker Vetter, South Border, 1:40; 126: Brody Hoffman, South Border, dec Daxtyn Eslinger, Napoleon-GS, 7-1; 132: Carter Schmitz, Kindred, tech fall Matthew Wolf, South Border, 17-2; 138: Mike Nelson, Lisbon, pin Isaiah Carruth, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 4:26; 145: Marshall Lindgren, South Border, dec. Bridger Foss, Oakes, 11-9; 152: Blaze Reinke, Lisbon, dec Jace Nitschke, South Border, 6-3; 160: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon, pin Baxter Sand, South Border, 1:54; 170: Garrett Hebl, LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, pin Anton Carruth, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm, 2:31; 182: Ivan Carruth, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm, maj dec Silas Reinke 16-4; 195: Daniel Schumacher, South Border, dec Gabe Lyons, Lisbon, 5-3; 220: Ashton Peterson, South Border, dec Noah Klusman, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm, 5-3; 285: Grant Lyons, Lisbon, pin Shane Nitschke, South Border, 4:31

Minnesota

Section 8AAA

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Moorhead at No. 1 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Little Falls at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo at No. 2 Willmar, 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Brainerd at No. 3 St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Bemidji

5) Match 1 winner vs. March 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AA

Tuesday, Feb. 15

First round

1) E5 Park Rapids vs. E4 Albany, 6 p.m., at Pine River

2) E6 Sauk Centre/Melrose vs. E3 Perham, 6 p.m., at Alexandria

3) W5 United Clay/Becker/LPA/Hawley at W4 Fergus Falls, 6 p.m. at Thief River Falls

4) W6 Roseau vs. W3 Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m., at Glyndon

Quarterfinals

5) Match 1 winner at E1 Pequot Lakes-Pine River, 7:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at E2 Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at W1 Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner at W2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 8A

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 2 United North Central, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fosston/Bagley at No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Frazee, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Fertile-Beltrami

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 6A

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 West Central, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Osakis at No. 4 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Ottertail Central at Border West, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At New York Mills

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

What to read next
The three-star South Dakota quarterback prospect chose Washington Wednesday afternoon
T.F. Riggs (S.D.) High School QB Lincoln Kienholz has verbally committed to play football for the University of Washington.
Roughly 1,000 memberships will go on sale in July.
A running list of North Dakota State verbal commitments for the 2023 football recruiting class