ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

022722.S.FF.Ghky.Rohrich
Fargo North-South's Madelyn Rohrich, right, and Savannah Wuitschick guard against Fargo Davies’ Olivia Opheim during the North Dakota state girls hockey championship Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022, at Scheels Arena, Fargo.
Michael Vosburg/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 25

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Dixie State 4, North Dakota State 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

Summit League

Dixie State 6, North Dakota State 2

North Dakota State 6, Dixie State 2

Sunday, Feb. 27

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Dixie State, 2:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. St. Mary’s 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. MSOE, 12:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, Feb. 25

Summit League

North Dakota State 6, Buffalo 3

New Mexico 6, North Dakota State 4

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State 7, Minnesota State Moorhead 5

Saturday, Feb. 26

Summit League

UTEP 9, North Dakota State 8

North Dakota State 8, Tarleton State 4

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 6, Hillsdale 3

Lewis 8, Minnesota State Moorhead 0

Sunday, Feb. 27

Summit League

North Dakota State at Tarleton State, 11 a.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Elizabethtown, 9:15 a.m.

Concordia vs. Neumann, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Calvin, 8:15 a.m.

Concordia vs. Dubuque, 10:30 a.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 26

Summit League

North Dakota State 79, North Dakota 53

Denver 83, Western Illinois 77

South Dakota 92, Oral Roberts 87

St. Thomas 95, Omaha 74

South Dakota State 86, Kansas City 75

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

N1 Minnesota Duluth 84, N5 UMary 73

S1 Augustana 73, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 55

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

7) N3 Northern State vs. S2 Upper Iowa, 11 a.m.

8) N6 St. Cloud State vs. N2 Minnesota State Moorhead, 1:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

At Sioux Falls

9) N1 Minnesota Duluth vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m.

10) S1 Augustana vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At Sioux Falls

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At high seed

No. 1 St. John’s 76, No. 5 St. Olaf 57

No. 6 Macalester 76, No. 2 Augsburg 74

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

7) No. 6 Macalester at. No. 1 St. John’s, 2 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

No. 1 Viterbo 75, No. 5 Dakota State 73

No. 2 Bellevue 72, No. 3 Valley City State 66

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

7) No. 1 Viterbo vs. No. 2 Bellevue, 4 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At high seed

No. 5 Jamestown 81, No. 8 Dakota Wesleyan 56

No. 2 Concordia 67, No. 6 Doane 65

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) No. 5 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Concordia, time TBA

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 26

Summit League

North Dakota State 81, North Dakota 64

St. Thomas 61, Omaha 56

South Dakota State 94, Kansas City 62

Denver 77, Western Illinois 55

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

N1 St. Cloud State 61, N5 Northern State 50

S1 Minnesota State Mankato 86, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 65

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

7) N3 Bemidji State vs. S2 Concordia-St. Paul, 4:30 p.m.

8) N6 UMary vs. N2 Minnesota Duluth, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

At Sioux Falls

9) N1 St. Cloud State vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

10) S1 Minnesota State Mankato vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At Sioux Falls

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At high seed

No. 1 Augsburg 75, No. 4 Hamline 72

No. 2 Gustavus 74, No. 3 Bethel 40

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

No. 2 Gustavus at. No. 1 Augsburg, 2 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Wednesday, Feb. 23

No. 6 Bellevue 61, No. 3 Valley City State 52

No. 2 Mayville State 71, No. 7 Presentation 48

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

No. 1 Dakota State 85, No. 4 Dickinson State 65

No. 6 Bellevue 72, No. 2 Mayville State 63 (OT)

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

7) No. 1 Dakota State vs. No. 6 Bellevue, 1 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At high seed

No. 1 Morningside 72, No. 4 Northwestern 72

No. 3 Dakota Wesleyan 69, No. 2 Dordt 59

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) No. 1 Morningside vs. No. 3 Dakota Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 25

Grand Forks Red River 76, West Fargo 68

Tri-State 69, Maple River 61 (OT)

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon 72, Hankinson 57

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 58, Larimore 36

May-Port CG 78, Midway/Minto 29

Grafton 60, Thompson 52

Hatton/Northwood 61, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 46

North Border 59, Cavalier 53

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

At high seeds

No. 8 Grand Forks Central 60, No. 9 Devils Lake 51

No. 7 Fargo South 65, No. 10 Wahpeton 59

No. Fargo North 98, Valley City 58

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

1) No. 8 Grand Forks Central at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Fargo South at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

Quarterfinals losers, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

Consolation semifinals winners, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Championship semifinals winners, 7:45 p.m.

District 5

Saturday, Feb. 26

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 46, Oakes 33

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Barnes County North 30

Griggs County-Midkota 58, Carrington 55

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 46, Oakes 33

O: Heim 8; Skoglund 10; Schmitz 2; Vossler 5; Sundby 2; Garza 6

EKM: Carlson 3; Kramlich 2; Kinzler 3; Madcke 3; J. Nitschke 17; A. Nitschke 18

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Barnes County North 30

BCN: Harstad 8; Everson 10; Schwehr 4; Hanson 6; Stroub 2

LLM: McGaughy 2; Bowman 6; Musland 8; Potts 12; Mart 2; Ness 19; Hanson 2; Piehl 9

Griggs County-Midkota 58, Carrington 55

GCM: Spickler 3; Topp 16; Spitzer 14; Haugen 14; Gronneberg 5; Smith 4; Rainey 2

C: Hendrickson 24; Topp 8; Erickson 5; Shipman 5; Schmitz 8; Larsen 2; Bickett 3

District 6

South Border 48, Kidder County 39

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45, Strasburg-Zeeland 28

South Border 48, Kidder County 39

SB: Wolf 2; Scherbenske 9; Kosiak 11; Schmidt 13; Bader 9; Thiery 4

KC: Biegler 2; Pfaff 17; Larson 3; Schadegg 2; Nicholson 3; Zimmerman 8; Braun 4

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 45, Strasburg-Zeeland 28

NGS: Glatt 6; Jangula 10; Sperle 11; E. Schaffner 3; Kuipers 1; Erbele 14

SZ: Feist 6; Eberle 8; Droog 5; Haak 5; Wolf 4

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 25

Bagley at Northland, 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 68, NCE/UH 54

Laporte at Cass Lake-Bena, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale 65, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48

Hillcrest 76, Hillcrest 52

Goodridge-Grygla 74, Win-E-Mac 64

Parkers Prairie 77, Rothsay 70 (OT)

Henning 80, Underwood 34

Pelican Rapids 61, Breckenridge 49

Sacred Heart 50, Kittson County Central 24

Warroad at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek 76, Crookston 50

Pelican Rapids 61, Breckenridge 49

Hawley 56, Perham 43

Goodridge-Grygla 74, Win-E-Mac 64

W: Courneya 27; Bergman 4; Kangas 24; Fadat 2; Spry 2; Shear 2; Hickman 3

GG: Rychlock 21; Busse 12; Coan 6; Rubischko 10; Groven 3; Jones 17; Verbout 5

Saturday, Feb. 26

Minneapolis North 88, Moorhead 44

Perham 51, Fergus Falls 29

Little Falls 91, Detroit Lakes 75

West Central Area 67, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 60

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

No. 9 Fargo North 70, No. 8 Fargo South 43

No. 7 Wahpeton 75, No. 10 Valley City 67

No. 6 Devils Lake 76, No. 11 Grand Forks Central 52

No. 6 Devils Lake 76, No. 11 Grand Forks Central 52

GFC: E. Gereau 3; Hallgren 3; A. Gereau 11; Aure 2; Thompson 7; Holweger 2; Reardon 24

DL: Widmer 5; McLaurin 4; Fee 14; Dahlen 12; C. Fritel 14; Marinson 5; H. Fritel 2; Tjelta 4; Hall 2; Heilman 14

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

1) No. 9 Fargo North at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wahpeton at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Devils Lake at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

Quarterfinals losers, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

Consolation semifinals winners, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Championship semifinals winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B, Region 1 tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At Scheels Center

No. 1 Kindred 55, No. 5 Richland 19

No. 3 Northern Cass 64, No. 2 Central Cass 55

Saturday, Feb. 26

At Scheels Center

Championship

No. 1 Kindred 75, No. 3 Northern Cass 46

Third place

No. 2 Central Cass 91, No. 5 Richland 36

Class B, Region 2 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Championship

At Betty Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Grafton 57, No. 2 Thompson 36

Third place

No. 3 May-Port-CG 53, No. 5 Cavalier 42

Saturday, Feb. 26

Region 3

Championship

Linton-HMB 48, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 32

Third place

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 38

Linton-HMB 48, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 32

LHMB: Scherr 16; Kelsch 3; Richter 20; Weiser 2; Hase 3; Weninger 4

LLM: Rasmusson 8; Robbins 7; Musland 11; DelaBarre 6

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 38

MPB: Thomas 10; Reich 2; Bosch 2; Gefroh 4; Bohl 5; Martin 15

EKM: Teske 2; Jangula 4; Kinzler 8; M. Mathern 19; L. Mathern 1; A. Mathern 2; Entzi 11

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 25

Moorhead Park Christian 79, Ortonville 46

East Grand Forks at Frazee, 6 p.m.

Brainerd 56, Alexandria 45

Willmar 72, Sauk Rapids-Rice 35

Hawley 72, Perham 41

Aitkin 60, Staples-Motley 55

Browerville-Eagle Valley 78, Sebeka 59

Battle Lake 59, Hillcrest 46

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 66, Win-E-Mac 38

Fertile-Beltrami 56, Red Lake County Central 39

Fosston 55, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54

Littlefork-Big Falls 60, Lake of the Woods 54

Underwood 60, New York Mills 44

Wadena-Deer Creek 50, Bagley 22

Barnesville 59, Thief River Falls 38

Upsala 51, Verndale 37

Saturday, Feb. 26

DeLaSalle 55, Moorhead 31

Hawley 65, Park Rapids 47

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 25

Big Ten

Penn State 5, Michigan 3

Notre Dame 4, Michigan 1

Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 0

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth 3, Miami 1

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Denver 1

CCHA

Bemidji State 5, St. Thomas 3

Lake Superior 5, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota State 2, Michigan Tech 1

Northern Michigan 7, Ferris State 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

Big Ten

Michigan State 2, Penn State 1

Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1

Minnesota 8, Wisconsin 0

NCHC

Miami 4, Minnesota Duluth 0

St. Cloud State 6, Colorado College 2

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 2

Denver 5, Nebraska-Omaha 2

CCHA

Bemidji State 4, St. Thomas 3

Lake Superior 3, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota State 2, Michigan Tech 1

Ferris State 4, Northern Michigan 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

No. 7 St. Olaf 3, No. 2 Concordia 2

No. 1 Augsburg 4, No. 9 Gustavus 3 (OT)

No. 5 Bethel 4, No. 4 St. Scholastica 3 (OT)

Sunday, Feb. 27

5) No. 6 St. Mary’s at No. 3 St. John’s, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 7 St. Olaf at Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Bethel at No. 1 Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 25

WCHA

Ohio State 6, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 4

Minnesota 4, St. Thomas 0

Wisconsin 2, Bemidji State 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

WCHA

Ohio State 3, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota State 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 5, St. Thomas 1

Wisconsin 5, Bemidji State 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Gustavus 5, No. 8 Concordia 1

No. 3 St. Mary’s 5, No. 6 St. Benedict 3

No. 4 St. Scholastica 6, No. 5 Augsburg 3

No. 2 Hamline 8, No. 7 Bethel 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 4 St. Scholastica at No. 1 Gustavus, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 St. Mary’s at No. 2 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 26-10-8 60
Dubuque 25-13-5 55
Muskegon 24-14-6 54
Madison 23-21-2 48
Youngstown 19-14-8 46
Green Bay 19-21-3 41
Cedar Rapids 19-21-2 40
Team USA 15-18-4 34
Western Conference
Tri-City 32-7-2 66
Lincoln 25-13-5 55
Sioux City 25-14-4 54
Omaha 22-14-6 50
Waterloo 21-19-3 45
Fargo Force 19-20-5 43
Des Moines 13-24-5 31
Sioux Falls 13-24-5 31

Friday, Feb. 25

Team USA 11, Green Bay 3

Chicago 3, Muskegon 2

Sioux City 4, Des Moines 2

Madison 7, Cedar Rapids 3

Fargo 3, Omaha 2 (OT)

Tri-City 7, Sioux Falls 1

Waterloo 5, Dubuque 3

Saturday, Feb. 26

Green Bay 3,Team USA 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux City 0

Fargo 6, Omaha 4

Waterloo 9, Des Moines 2

Chicago 8, Muskegon 5

Cedar Rapids 4, Madison 1

Dubuque 4, Youngstown 3

Tri-City 4, Sioux Falls 1

Sunday, Feb. 27

Youngstown at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota State Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

At Scheels Arena

E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 3, W1 Jamestown 2

E2 Fargo Davies 1, W3 Minot 0

E1 Fargo South-Shanley 4, W4 Mandan 1

E3 Grand Forks Red River 3, W2 Bismarck Legacy 0

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

W1 Jamestown 4, W3 Minot 2

W4 Mandan 3, W2 Bismarck Legacy 1

Championship semifinals

At Scheels Arena

E2 Fargo Davies 6, E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 0

E3 Grand Forks Red River 3, E1 Fargo South-Shanley 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

Fifth place

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

W1 Jamestown 4, W4 Mandan 2

Third place

At Scheels Arena

E1 Fargo South-Shanley 6, E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Championship

E3 Grand Forks Red River 4, E2 Fargo Davies 2

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

No. 1 Moorhead 4, No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville 1

No. 3 Elk River 4, No. 2 Roseau 3

Wednesday March 4

Championship

At neutral site

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Elk River, time TBA

Section 8A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad 5, No. 4 East Grand Forks 1

No. 2 Thief River Falls 5, No. 3 Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria 10, No. 5 Morris-Benson 2

No. 2 Fergus Falls 10, No. 3 Northern Lakes 5

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

North Dakota State Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

No. 1 Fargo Davies 6, No. 8 Grand Forks 1

No. 4 West Fargo United 2, No. 5 Mandan 1

No. 2 Bismarck 6, No. 7 Jamestown 3

No. 3 Fargo North-South 5, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

No. 5 Mandan 4, No. 8 Grand Forks 1

No. 7 Jamestown 3, No. 6 Minot 2

Championship semifinals

At Scheels Arena

No. 1 Fargo Davies 3, No. 4 West Fargo United 0

No. 3 Fargo North-South 5, No. 2 Bismarck 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

Fifth place

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

No. 7 Jamestown 2, No. 5 Mandan 1

Third place

At Scheels Arena

No. 4 West Fargo United 4, No. 2 Bismarck 3 (OT)

Championship

No. 3 Fargo North-South 2, No. 1 Fargo Davies 1 (2OT)

Minnesota

Minnesota Class AA State Tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At TRIA Rink

Burnsville 4, Northfield 1

No. 4 Maple Grove 3, Brainerd 0

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 3 Minnetonka 2, No. 2 Edina 1

No. 1 Andover 5, No. 5 Gentry Academy 1

Saturday, Feb. 26

Fifth place

At TRIA Rink

Burnsville 2, No. 4 Maple Grove 1

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 2 Edina 3, No. 5 Gentry Academy 0

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 1 Andover 5, No. 3 Minnetonka 4

Minnesota Class A State Tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 3 Proctor/Hermantown 4, No. 2 Orono 1

No. 1 Warroad 5, No. 4 South St. Paul 0

Saturday, Feb. 26

Fifth place

At TRIA Rink

River Lakes 2, Mankato East 0

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 2 Orono 5, No. 4 South St. Paul 2

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center

No. 1 Warroad 6, No. 3 Proctor/Hermantown 1

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Saturday, Feb. 26

Eastern Dakota Conference meet 

At Hulbert Aquatics Center, West Fargo

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 463; 2. Fargo South 340; 3. Fargo North 281; 4. West Fargo 274; 5. Grand Forks 267; 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 235

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Rerick, Bjerke, Berg, Alshami) 1:43.20; 2. West Fargo A (Emerson, Ayers, Doyel, Engelstad) 1:45.72; 3. Sheyenne A (Raimo, Staffne, Schroeder, Dietz) 1:48.24

200 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 1:48.17; 2. Nelson, FD, 1:49.58; 3. Berg, GF, 1:50.88

200 IM: 1. Vein, FN, 2:04.86; 2. Harr, FD, 2:06.98; 3. C. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:08.35

50 freestyle: 1. Myers, FD, 21.81; 2. Alshami, GF, 22.16; 3. Doyel, WF, 22.47

1-meter diving: 1. Hoff, FD, 375.35; 2. Francis, FS, 369.35; 3. McAlister, WF, 360.70

100 butterfly: 1. Vaughn, WFS, 54.34; 2. Boutwell, FN, 56.92; 3. May, WFS, 57.77

100 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 48.43; 2. Myers, FD, 48.75; 3. Vein, FN, 49.84

500 freestyle: 1. Berg, GF, 4:55.45; 2. Heckaman, FS, 5:05.47; 3. Rerick, GF, 5:06.89

200 freestyle relay: 1. South A (Quibell, Ahfeldt, C. Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 1:31.94; 2. Davies A (Shen, Harr, Roberts, Nelson) 1:33.07; 3. North A (Boutwell, Geske, Mineer, Vein) 1:33.07

100 backstroke: 1. Raimo, WFS, 55.42; 2. Carlson, FD, 57.90; 3. Jorgensen, FN, 59.61

100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, FD, 59.66; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:01.23; 3. Roberts, FD, 1:04.86

400 freestyle relay: 1. Davies A (Myers, Ivesdal, Carlson, Nelson) 3:19.78; 2. Sheyenne A (Haag, May, Nygaard, Raimo) 3:22.76; 3. South A (Quibell, Ahlfeldt, C. Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 3:23.92

All-EDC team

Ryder Myers, Conner Harr, Joe Carlson, Tavian Nelson, Wil Roberts, Aiden Hoff, Grant Ivesdal, Davies; Tristan Quibell, Drew Heckaman, Oscar Francis, South; Vaughn Raimo, Zack May, Sheyenne; Thomas Doyel, West Fargo; Ryaan Alshami, Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke, Grand Forks

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete nominee

Vaughn Raimo, Sheyenne

NDHSCA Outstanding Coach of the Year nominee

Jennifer Johnson, Davies

What to read next
The three-star South Dakota quarterback prospect chose Washington Wednesday afternoon
T.F. Riggs (S.D.) High School QB Lincoln Kienholz has verbally committed to play football for the University of Washington.
Midthun had previously served as the dean of students and activities director at Horace High School since its opening in 2021
Fargo Davies rising senior Brennan Palmer has committed to North Dakota State for football