ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

021122.S.FF.RedRiverSouthBHKY
Fargo South-Shanley's Will Hofer checks Grand Forks Red River's Luc Bydal off the puck at the Southwest Arena on Thursday, Feb. 10, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Olaf 77, St. John’s 70

Hamline 65, Carleton 58

St. Scholastica 69, Bethel 67

Augsburg 79, St. Mary’s 61

Gustavus 74, Concordia 51

Thursday, Feb. 10

Summit League

North Dakota State 84, Western Illinois 81 (2OT)

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota 78, St. Thomas 70

South Dakota 91, Omaha 69

South Dakota State 84, Denver 61

Friday, Feb. 11

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State at Minot State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at UMary, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Summit League

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Denver, 3 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota State, 4:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

North Dakota State at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota State Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf at Carleton, 3 p.m.

St. John’s at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel, 3 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 65, Concordia, 51

Carleton 67, Hamline 60

St. Benedict 73, St. Olaf 60

Augsburg 64, St. Mary’s 56

St. Catherine 55, Macalester 47

Bethel 79, St. Scholastica 38

Thursday, Feb. 10

Summit League

South Dakota 61, Omaha 35

South Dakota State 79, Denver 52

Western Illinois 61, North Dakota State 59

North Dakota 74, St. Thomas 61

Friday, Feb. 11

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota State Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Summit League

Denver at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota State Mankato, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf at Carleton, 1 p.m.

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

St. Benedict at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (15) 14-1 75
2. Bismarck Century 14-2 56
3. Fargo Davies 14-2 41
4. WF Sheyenne 14-2 24
5. Bismarck 13-3 23

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 13-0 160
2. Kindred 13-1 143
3. Ellendale 14-0 125
4. Flasher 15-1 93
5. Powers Lake 14-0 91
6. Enderlin 11-4 86
7. North Border 12-1 71
8. Central Cass 11-2 49
9. LLM 10-2 31
T10. Shiloh 13-2 14
T10. Thompson 11-4 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah (11-4); North Star (13-2); Surrey (13-2)

Results/schedule

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Shanley 76, Devils Lake 41

Oakes 55, Richland 52

Northern Cass 80, May-Port CG 52

Lakota 73, Larimore 47

Thompson 75, Midway/Minto 26

North Border 66, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 26

Hillsboro/Central Valley 48, Grafton 43

Carrington 58, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 49

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 65, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 41

Harvey/Wells 75, Griggs-Midkota 50

Lisbon 57, Barnes County North 43

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley 48, Grafton 43

G: Baldwin 10, Villarreal 10; Hanson 12; Jiskra 6; Dumas 5

HCV: Cooper 5; Limke 20; Gallagher 9; Leshuk 2; Dryburgh 1; Waterworth 4; Brandt 7

Carrington 58, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 49

C: Seaburg 3; Hendrickson 27; Topp 5; Erickson 4; Shipman 6; Schmitz 8; J. Bickett 5

EKM: Carlson 3; Kramlich 5; Kinzler 13; Madke 8; J. Nitschke 4; A. Nitschke 16

Lisbon 57, Barnes County North 43

BCN: Harstad 4; Everson 1; Schwehr 15; Hanson 17; Stroud 6

L: R. Olson 2; Bittner 16; Sweet 8; W. Olson 4; Schultz 2; Fuss 2; Sa. Kelsen 6; Sp. Kelsen 5; C. Olson 12

Friday, Feb. 11

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 5:45 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Valley City, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Maple River at Sargent County, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Britton-Hecla, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Maple River at Oakes, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.

Central Cass at Ellendale, 3 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Napoleon/GS at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Hatton/Northwood at Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 1:30 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Larimore, 2:30 p.m.

Maple River at Oakes, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed

Fosston at Red Lake County, postponed

East Grand Forks at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Northland, postponed

Bertha-Hewitt at Swanville, postponed

Breckenridge at Barnesville, postponed

Kittson County Central at Warren-Alvarago-Oslo, postponed

Warroad 84, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 56

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton, postponed

Friday, Feb. 11

Moorhead Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup West at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Rocori at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus, 7:30 p.m.

Laporte at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Northome-Kelliher at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at Parkers Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Brandon-Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Stephen-Argyle, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Pequot Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Bemidji at Fergus Falls, 2:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 15-0 75
2. Minot 13-2 55
3. WF Sheyenne 13-3 34
4. Bismarck 11-3 30.5
5. Fargo Davies 14-2 25

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (14-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 17-0 158
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 17-0 146
3. Garrison 18-0 119
4. Central Cass 15-2 105
5. Grafton 13-3 82
6. Thompson 12-3 58
7. E-K-M 18-1 56
8. L-E-M 13-2 41
9. Rugby 16-2 36
10. Linton-HMB 15-2 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton/Northwood (17-1); Shiloh (16-4); Glen Ullin-Hebron (16-2); Our Redeemer’s (16-3)

Results/schedule

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Shanley 68, Devils Lake 61

Northern Cass 61, Fargo Oak Grove 41

Kindred 67, Enderlin 20

Central Cass 51, Sargent County 27

Crookston at Grafton, canceled

May-Port CG at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 11

West Fargo at Fargo South, 5:45 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Valley City, 5:45 p.m.

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, 6:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Tri-State at Britton-Hecla, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Maple River, 7:30 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Hatton/Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Brainerd at Moorhead, postponed

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena, postponed

Fergus Falls at Albany, postponed

Pequot Lakes 71, Esko 54

Underwood 67, Hillcrest 43

Sebeka at Menahga, postponed

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, postponed

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Red Lake, postponed

Nevis at Blackduck, postponed

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Kelliher/Northome, postponed

Crookston at Grafton, canceled

Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt, postponed

Henning at New York Mills, postponed

Laporte at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 11

Alexandria at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 1:30 p.m.

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

Bemidji at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:15 p.m.

Willmar at Rocori, 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Aitkin, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville-Eagle Valley at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Brandon/Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Kelliher/Northome at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake County Central at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Northern Freeze, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Upsala, 7:30 p.m.

West Central at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb.12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Mountain Iron-Buhl, 12:30 p.m.

Hibbing at Crosby-Ironton, 2:30 p.m.

Proctor at Roseau, 3 p.m.

Perham at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Frazee, 6 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

MIAC

Hamline 4, Wisconsin-Stout 2

Friday, Feb. 11

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 6 p.m.

Bethel at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 4:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 11

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 13

WCHA

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 23-9-6 52
Muskegon 22-10-6 50
Dubuque 21-10-5 47
Madison 20-17-2 42
Youngstown 15-13-7 37
Green Bay 17-17-3 37
Cedar Rapids 15-18-2 32
Team USA 11-17-3 25
Western Conference
Tri-City 29-5-2 60
Sioux City 21-11-4 46
Omaha 20-11-5 45
Lincoln 20-12-4 44
Waterloo 18-16-3 39
Fargo Force 15-18-4 34
Des Moines 12-21-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-21-4 26

Friday, Feb. 11

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Tri-City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Fargo South-Shanley 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Davies 7, Devils Lake 2

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Red River 4 (OT)

Grand Forks Central 7, East Grand Forks 1

Jamestown 3, Williston 0

Minot 5, Bismarck Legacy 3

Bismarck Century 5, Bottineau/Rugby 2

Friday, Feb. 11

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Hazen/Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Dickinson at Williston, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 10

Bemidji at Warroad, postponed

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Brainerd, postponed

Friday, Feb. 11

Pequot Lakes at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Crookston, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Centennial at Brainerd, 3 p.m.

Crookston at International Falls, 6 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Park Rapids, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo United 0

Mandan 3, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks 11, Devils Lake 0

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo North-South 9, Devils Lake 0

Friday, Feb. 11

Mandan at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Minot at Fargo North-South, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at West Fargo United, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Bismarck, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Dickinson at Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Minot at West Fargo United, 2 p.m.

Grand Forks at Bismarck, 2 p.m.

Williston at Fargo North/South, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 12

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Bemidji at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Cloud at No. 4 Roseau, 3 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sartell at No. 3 Brainerd, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m., at high seed

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m., at high seed

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m., at neutral site

Section 8A

Friday, Feb. 11

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 International Falls at No. 3 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

At East Grand Forks

Semifinals

3) Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1 Warroad, 4 p.m.

4) Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2 Crookston, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

At East Grand Forks

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Thursday, Feb. 10

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Willmar 8, No 5. Prairie Centre 0

No. 3 Northern Lakes 4, No. 6 Morris-Benson 0

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

3) No. 4 Willmar at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Northern Lakes at River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

At Alexandria

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, time TBA

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo South, 104, Grand Forks 77

200 medley relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Johnson, Bjerke, Berg, Ohnstad) 1:47.94; 2. Fargo South A (Quibell, Heckaman, Hollingsworth, Ahlfeldt) 1:48.39; 3. Fargo South B (Hollingsworth, Nguyen, Sivers, Moseng)

200 freestyle: 1. Heckaman, FS, 1:59.30 Q; 2. Bjerke, GF, 2:02.45 Q; 3. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:09.74

200 IM: 1. Quibell, FS, 2:06.51 Q; 2. Alshami, GF, 2:14.90 Q; 3. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:15.67 Q

50 freestyle: 1. Johnson, GF, 23.78 Q; 2. Ahlfeldt, FS, 24.33 Q; 3. Rerick, GF, 24.69 Q

1-meter diving: 1. Francis, FS, 224.65; 2. Bordon, GF, 105.60; 3. Paul, FS, 96.85

100 butterfly: 1. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:00.43 Q; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:02.40 Q; 3. Sivers, FS, 1:05.93

100 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 49.19 Q; 2. Alshami, GF, 50.72 Q; 3. Ahlfeldt, FS, 54.72 Q

500 freestyle: 1. Berg, GF, 5:09.58 Q; 2. Heckaman, FS, 5:25.03 Q; 3. Hollingsworth, FS, 5:30.04 Q

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South A (Quibell, Ahlfeldt, Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 1:35.75; 2. Grand Forks A (Ohnstad, Rerick, Dallum, Alshami) 1:36.54; 3. Fargo B (Moseng, Dudeck, Francis, Hollingsworth) 1:46.21. 4

100 backstroke: 1. Berg, GF, 1:04.83 Q; 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:06.22 Q; 3. Sjurseth, FS, 1:06.76 Q

100 breaststroke: 1. Nguyen, FS, 1:10.03 Q; 2. Rerick, GF, 1:10.44 Q; 3. Moseng, FS, 1:17.72

400 freestyle relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Johnson, Rerick, Alshami, Berg) 3:32.45; 2. Grand Forks B (Eberhardt, Zenawick, Dallum, Bjerke) 3:55.77; 3. Grand Forks C (Fiala, C. Bordon, M. Bordon, Bonn) x5:27.88; Ex: Fargo South A (Joshua Hollingsworth, Joseph Hollingsworth, Nguyen, Sivers) X3:55.94

Adapted floor hockey

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Maple Grove 10, Moorhead 2

Wrestling

High school boys

Polls

North Dakota Class A Coaches’ poll

Team

1. Bismarck

2. Minot

3. Jamestown

4. Bismarck Century

5. WF Sheyenne

6. Valley City

7. Dickinson

8. Bismarck Legacy

9. Bis. St. Mary’s

10. Fargo Davies

East Region

1. WF Sheyenne

2. Valley City

3. Fargo Davies

4. West Fargo

5. GF Central

Individuals

106: 1. N. Enzminger, Legacy; 2. Kol. Grebel, Valley City; 3. Zink, Sheyenne; 4. Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Larsen, Williston; 6. Nuur, Davies

113: 1. DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Marker, Minot; 3. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne; 4. Glaser, Dickinson; 5. J. Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Morris, Williston

120: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Rasmussen, Jamestown; 3. Thompson, Legacy; 4. Boekelman, Watford City; 5. Coles, Williston; 6. Richter, Mandan

126: 1. Mortensen, Minot; 2. Kosidowski, Davies; 3. Hansen, Williston; 4. Harvison, Bismarck; 5. Morris, Century; 6. Zink, Sheyenne

132: 1. DeCoteau, Century; 2. Ferndandez, Minot; 3. Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Spray, Sheyenne; 5. Anderson, Jamestown; 6. Maughan, Fargo North

138: 1. Braun, Jamestown; 2. Garcia, Minot; 3. Johnson, Sheyenne; 4. Lengenfelder, St. Mary’s; 5. Richter, Dickinson; 6. Halverson, Bismarck

145: 1. Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Felchle, St. Mary’s; 3. Cressell, West Fargo; 4. Miller, Valley City; 5. Crimmins, Dickinson; 6. Manske, Sheyenne

152: 1. Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Kadrmas, Legacy; 3. Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 4. Radenz, Century; 5. Olson, Bismarck; 6. Jones, Williston

160: 1. Berg, Dickinson; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 4. Porter, West Fargo; 5. Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Jones, Minot

170: 1. Renner, Bismarck; 2. Walters, Jamestown; 3. Taylor, Century; 4. Cunningham, Minot; 5. Snyder, Legacy; 6. Larson, Williston

182: 1. Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Porter, West Fargo; 3. Gall, Jamestown; 4. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Bitz, Bismarck Century; 6. Raines, Dickinson

195: 1. Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Muske, Valley City; 3. Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Matson, Watford City; 5. Post, Sheyenne; 6. Haskins, GF Central

220: 1. Huus, Bismarck; 2. Windsor, St. Mary’s; 3. Turnbow, Minot; 4. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Riely, Williston; 6. Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton

285: 1. Carlquist, Davies; 2. Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Suda, GF Central; 4. Kwandt, Century; 5. Hayes, Watford City; 6. Weikum, St. Mary’s

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota

Section 8A

At Maplelag Resort, Callaway, Minn.

Boys

Final team scores

1. Little Falls 381; 2. Brainerd 375; 3. Moorhead 365; 4. Bemidji 350; 5. Fergus Falls 340; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 327; 7. Alexandria 312; 8. St. John’s Prep 310; 9. TrekNorth 261; 10. Detroit Lakes 218; 11. Wadena-Deer Creek 209; 12. Willmar 65

Top 20 individuals (Classic time; Freestyle time; Pursuit time; Points)

1. Connor Grant, Little Falls: 14:40.3; 13:24.7; 28:05.0; 80

2. Zaine Braaten, Moorhead: 14:46.2; 13:26.9; 28:13.1; 79

3. Ethan Yorek, Little Falls: 15:18.1; 13:26.4; 28:44.5; 78

4. Elias Knapp, Brainerd: 15:13.0; 14:24.7; 29:37.7; 77

5. David Ronnevik, Fergus Falls: 15:47.7; 13:55.1; 29:42.8; 76

6. Mitchell Neumann, Brainerd: 15:26.2; 14:17.3; 29:43.5, 75

7. Johnny Nemeth, Sartell/Cathedral: 15:42.6; 14:08.8; 29:51.4; 75

8. Max Rogers, Moorhead: 15:59.9; 14:11.4; 30:11.3; 73

9. Sam Hoover, St. John’s Prep: 15:41.1; 14:52.3; 30:33.4; 72

10. Jack Mueller, Bemidji: 16:41.3; 14:16.5; 30:44.4; 71

11. Benjamin Karlgaard, Brainerd: 16:12.2; 14:33.6; 30:45.8; 70

12. Charles Lindell, Sartell/Cathedral: 16:04.1; 14:47.4; 30:51.5; 69

13. Ryker Bosek, Alexandria: 16:12.5; 14:39.6; 30:52.1; 68

14: Alexander Oberton, Little Falls: 16:27.7; 14:28.5; 30:56.2; 67

15. Trygve Rux, Moorhead: 16:51.1; 14:38.2; 31:29.3; 66

16. Angus Rustad, Little Falls: 16:41.3; 15:08.7; 31:50.0; 65

17. Braden Capelle, Brainerd: 17:02.0; 14:54.9; 31:56.9; 64

18. Adam Cady, Brainerd: 16:47.4; 15:25.5; 32:12.9; 64

19. Bjorn Krona, Bemidji: 16:54.4; 15:23.2; 32:17.6; 62

20. Grant Yorek, Little Falls: 17:49.0; 14:48.8; 32:17.6; 62

Relay results

1. Louis Morrissey/Seth Lindgren, Bemidji, 16:04.4; 2. Elliott Oberton/Edward Sobiech, Little Falls, 16:01.2; 3. Noah Schaeffer/Taite Knapp, Brianerd, 16:23.9; 4. Thomas Erickson/Anders Anthonisen-Brow, Fergus Falls, 17:29.4; 5. Nate Helgeson/Hunter Mickelson, Moorhead, 17:30.3; 6. Zac Carlson/Casey Parks, Detroit Lakes, 18:44.6; 7. Maxwell Chinn/Luke Walsh, Alexandria, 19:29.4.

Girls

Final team scores

1. Brainerd 384; 2. Bemidji 382; 3. Sartell/Cathedral 362; 4. Moorhead 361; 5. Alexandria 351; 6. Little Falls 325; 7. Detroit Lakes 315; 8. Fergus Falls 286; 9. Willmar 245; T10. TrekNorth and St. John’s Prep 238; 12. Wadena-Deer Creek 135

Top 20 individuals (Classic time; Freestyle time; Pursuit time; Points)

1. Liliana Schaeffer, Brainerd: 17:21.3; 15:46.0; 33:07.3; 80

2. Mary Beth Mathews, Bemidji: 18:09.3; 15:59.3; 34:08.6; 79

3. Jaelyn Miller, Alexandria: 17;43.2; 16:41.4; 34:25.6; 78

4. Annelise Baird, Brainerd: 18:33.1; 15:59.0; 34:32.1; 77

5. Mia Hoffmann, Bemidji: 17:55.2; 16:47.5; 34:42.7; 76

6. Kennedy Olson, Moorhead: 18:27.7; 16:25.6; 34:53.3; 75

7. Ellie Brown, Brainerd, 18:29.6; 16:32.6; 34:53.3, 74

8. Emma Jamison, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:11.5; 16:06.8; 35:18.3; 73

9. Violet Steil, Sartell/Cathedral: 18:24.0; 17:01.9; 35:25.9; 72

10. Kira Wolf, Detroit Lakes: 18:51.1; 16:38.9; 35:30.0; 71

11. Ava Nelson, Moorhead: 18:47.4; 16:52.9; 35:40.3

12. Mackenzie Jurchenko, Alexandria: 18:46.7; 16:55.4; 35:42.1; 69

13. Regan Dewitt, Bemidji: 18:38.2; 17:06.5; 35:44.7; 68

14. Mady Dockendorf, Sartell/Cathedral: 18:42.2; 17:16.0; 35:58.2; 67

15. Annabelle Tautges, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:23.4; 16:35.9; 35:59.3, 66

16. Elizabeth Ahlin, Little Falls: 19:12.6; 16:47.0; 35:59.6; 65

17. Aliza Kresha, Little Falls: 19:22.5; 16:38.3; 36:00.8; 64

18. Clara Schad, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:35.5; 16:41.6; 36:17.1; 63

19. Anna Askelson, Detroit Lakes: 18:42.7; 17:40.8; 36:23.5; 62

20. Kate Martin, Bemidji: 19:04.3; 17:24.2; 36:28.5; 61

Relay results

1. Anna Renn/Ella Simula, Bemidji, 18:45.6; 2. Siri Overturf/Jamie Raske, Moorhead, 18:47.0; 3. Addie Ryan/Isabelle Smith, Brainerd, 18:55.1; 4. Elle Boelter/Lillian Jamison, Sartell/Cathedral, 18:56.0; 5. Lauren Huber/Dulce Bakker, Alexandria, 19:32.7; 6. Molly Petrowitz/Isabelle Segler, Little Falls, 21:11.4

What to read next
Fargo Post 2 beats Manitoba in finale of Jim Pettersen Invitational. Drivers across the region flock to Interstate Raceway for drifting tournament.
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and Barnesville baseball programs compete in an all-day lineup of games between the two towns
Dom Izzo visits with North Dakota's top high school football player and top high school decision maker
The forward from Fargo is in his final year of draft eligibility and has jumped onto the radar of NHL teams.