We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

020922.S.FF.NorthCentralHockey
Fargo North's Charlie Kalbrener watches his shot on net past Grand Forks Central's Calle Quamme at the Fargo Coliseum on Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 76, South Dakota 74

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel 79, Concordia 64

Gustavus 84, Augsburg 81

St. Olaf 65, St. Mary’s 64

Macalester 72, St. Scholastica 63

St. John’s 65, Hamline 35

Tuesday, Feb. 8

ADVERTISEMENT

Summit League

Kansas City 76, St. Thomas 67

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gustavus at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel 72, Concordia 56

St. Mary’s 66, St. Olaf 57

Carleton 73, St. Catherine 56

Hamline 65, St. Benedict 55

Gustavus 67, Augsburg 50

St. Scholastica 68, Macalester 57

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

Hamline at Carleton, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (12) 12-1 64
2. Fargo Davies (1) 12-1 48
3. Bismarck Century 12-2 33
4. WF Sheyenne 12-1 32
5. Bismarck 11-3 16

Others receiving votes: None

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 13-0 160
2. Kindred 13-1 143
3. Ellendale 14-0 125
4. Flasher 15-1 93
5. Powers Lake 14-0 91
6. Enderlin 11-4 86
7. North Border 12-1 71
8. Central Cass 11-2 49
9. LLM 10-2 31
T10. Shiloh 13-2 14
T10. Thompson 11-4 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah (11-4); North Star (13-2); Surrey (13-2)

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

Fargo Davies 79, Grand Forks Central 43

Tuesday, Feb. 8

West Fargo 66, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo North 125, Devils Lake 60

Grand Forks Red River 77, Wahpeton 55

Fargo Shanley 80, Valley City 45

West Fargo Sheyenne 64, Fargo South 54

Enderlin 85, Richland 47

Northern Cass 47, Lisbon 33

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Maple River 57

Central Cass 69, Kindred 60

Sargent County 77, Tri-State 38

Hankinson 73, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 52

Warwick 75, Larimore 35

North Border 56, May-Port CG 50

Thompson 79, Cavalier 49

Grafton 75, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 38

Griggs-Midkota 56, Barnes County 44

Ellendale 63, Linton-HMB 35

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 55, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 44

Carrington 50, Oakes 49

Dunseith 62, Rolla 52

Midway/Minto at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

Ellendale 63, Linton-HMB 35

L: King 11; G. Bosch 15; Tschosik 5; G. Richter 2; L. Bosch 2

E: Thorpe 13; Sayler 7; Reis 11; Geller 3; Molan 5; Bommersbach 1, Wagner 23

Northern Cass 47, Lisbon 33

NC: Metzger 4; Moser 6; Strommen 11; Rietschel 6; Larson 2; VanWechel 2; Osland 4; Carpenter 3; Wagner 9

L: R. Olson 8; Bittner 2; C. Sweet 10; W. Olson 2; Kelsen 3; C. Olson 8

Griggs-Midkota 56, Barnes County 44

GM: Topp 14; Gronneberg 14; Spitzer 20; Woodstead 1; Haugen 7

BCN: Harstad 4; Evenson 11; Schwer 13; Piatz 2; Hanson 11; Straub 3

Carrington 50, Oakes 49

C: Seaburg 4; Hendrickson 24; Shipman 6; Schmitz 10; Paulson 1; Bickett 5

O: Heim 6; Skogund 12; Wolff 3; Paeper 11; Schmitz 8; M. Garza 5; Haberman 1; E. Garza 3

Dunseith 62, Rolla 52

R: Mears 3; Thomas 14; Rosinski 2; Leas 27; Wuori 6

D: Parisien 20; Poitra 9; Davis 7; Peltier 6; House 9; Morin 11

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 7

Mahnomen-Waubun 93, Red Lake County 49

Win-E-Mac 85, Climax-Fisher 46

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 65, Hillcrest 53

St. Cloud Tech 100, Detroit Lakes 66

Monticello 62, Willmar 46

Hancock 80, West Central 61

Northwoods 84, Blackduck 54

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 93, Stephen-Argyle 59

Cass Lake-Bena 85, Northome-Kelliher 48

Sacred Heart 66, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 62

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 72, Brainerd 56

Fertile-Beltrami 86, Moorhead Park Christian 43

Lake Park-Audubon 85, Bagley 54

Ada-Borup West 65, Fosston 59

Perham 63, Hawley 50

Barnesville 76, NCE/UH 49

Alexandria 68, Bemidji 65

Menahga 77, Sebeka 52

Verndale 61, Bertha-Hewitt 51

Red Lake 95, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 80

Nevis 62, Blackduck 32

Hillcrest 62, Ashby 44

New York Mills 77, Henning 66

Pelican Rapids 80, Rothsay 60

Mahnomen-Waubun 91, Climax-Fisher 53

Breckenridge 50, Minnewaska 49

Northern Freeze 64, Roseau 29

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Kittson County Central 33

Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Pillager 56

Park Rapids 71, Crookston 59

Battle Lake at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Perham 63, Hawley 50

H: M. Gratton 10; Grani 2; B. Gratton 2; Stoa 12; Brew 3; Senske 13; Carlisle 8

P: Thompson 16; Melvin 11; Anderson 15; Belka 2; Peterson 5; Ohm 5; Daniels 9

Mahnomen-Waubun 91, Climax-Fisher 53

MW: McArthur 19; Clark 17; Ellis 13; Pazernik 10; Ashley 7; Starkley 6; Short 5; Weaver 4; Sudar 2; Onal 2

CF: Evitts 20; Morris 17; Heleson 6; Dimas 6; LaPlante 2; Rogeness 2

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (13) 12-0 65
2. Fargo Davies 12-1 49
3. Minot 11-1 42
4. Bismarck 9-3 23
T5. West Fargo 10-2 8
T5. WF Sheyenne 10-3 8

Others receiving votes: None

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 17-0 158
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 17-0 146
3. Garrison 18-0 119
4. Central Cass 15-2 105
5. Grafton 13-3 82
6. Thompson 12-3 58
7. E-K-M 18-1 56
8. L-E-M 13-2 41
9. Rugby 16-2 36
10. Linton-HMB 15-2 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton/Northwood (17-1); Shiloh (16-4); Glen Ullin-Hebron (16-2); Our Redeemer’s (16-3)

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

Fargo Davies 86, Grand Forks Central 43

Central Cass 77, Richland 42

Sargent County 48, Lisbon 26

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 66, Warwick 16

Napoleon-GC 65, Barnes County North 18

Larimore 55, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 45

North Border 44, Nelson County 32

Maple Valley 53, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 46

Northern Cass 71, Hankinson 44

Tri-State 67, Enderlin 52

Kindred 78, Fargo Oak Grove 29

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Fargo Shanley 68, Valley City 59

West Fargo Sheyenne 67, Fargo South 50

Devils Lake 69, Fargo North 54

Grand Forks Red River 61, Wahpeton 41

West Fargo 77, Grand Forks Central 42

Northern Cass 70, Lisbon 33

Enderlin 85, Hillsboro/Central Valley 47

Maple River 61, Barnes County North 11

Grafton 50, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 11

Midway/Minto 62, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 36

Thompson 50, Cavalier 49

Northern Cass 70, Lisbon 33

NC: Hai. Crockett 10; Hal. Crockett 15; Tretter 6; Slinger 9; Lucas 5; Sand 6; Richman 11; Jensen 4; Lucas 2; Jalbert 2

L: Kern 4; Tuhy 3; A. Sweet 6; Waletzko 11; Haecherl 4; Schultz 5

Thompson 50, Cavalier 49

C: Nordstrom 16; Fitzsimonds 10; Burgess 13; Kihne 8; Carrier 2

T: Dick 11; Schwabe 6; Koerber 4; Krogstad 12; Hegg 1, Stevens 5; Hurst 11

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 7

Crookston 55, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30

Fertile-Beltrami 46, Moorhead Park Christian 36

NCE/UH 64, Win-E-Mac 50

Goodridge-Grygla/Gatzke 67, Warroad 26

Rothsay 53, Brandon/Evansville 51

Rogers 59, Sartell-St. Stephen 44

East Grand Forks 50, Kittson County Central 31

Ortonville 64, Ashby 40

Hillcrest 68, St. John’s Prep 23

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 59, Stephen-Argyle 51

Climax-Fisher 54, Sacred Heart 47

Thief River Falls 62, Red Lake Falls 40

Red Lake 59, Blackduck 37

Frazee 68, Verndale 26

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 51, Detroit Lakes 45

Fosston 63, Moorhead Park Christian 52

Lake Park-Audubon 62, Bagley 24

Nevis 69, Sebeka 57

Mahnomen-Waubun 76, Climax-Fisher 49

Clearbrook-Gonvick 87, Lake of the Woods 36

Underwood 69, Battle Lake 55

Fergus Falls 72, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30

Parkers Prairie 60, Ashby 26

Brainerd 53, Rocori 43

Hancock 74, Hillcrest 22

Northern Freeze 36, Win-E-Mac 21

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Barnesville 42

Blackduck at Laporte, postponed

Hawley 55, Pelican Rapids 54 (OT)

Henning 67, Browerville-Eagle Valley 51

Menahga 65, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 31

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Mille Lacs at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Willmar at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:15 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin, 7:15 p.m.

East Grand Forks 61, Red Lake County Central 37

Park Rapids 82, Staples-Motley 57

Northern Freeze 36, Win-E-Mac 21

W: Svalen 4; Tadman 2; Neubert 2; Anderson 2; Howard 1; Kaupang 10

NF: Pearson 2; Olson 17; Edin 6; Horien 7; Augustine 2; Bakke 2

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

MIAC

St. John’s 8, Hamline 3

Tuesday, Feb. 8

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth 2, St. Cloud State 2 (SCSU wins shootout)

CCHA

Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 1

MIAC

St. Mary’s 4, Gustavus 1

Wednesday, Feb. 9

MIAC

Wis.-Stout at Hamline, 4 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 11

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 6 p.m.

Bethel at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 4:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 7

MIAC

Hamline 6, Wis.-Superior 3

Tuesday, Feb. 8

WCHA

Ohio State 6, St. Cloud State 2

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, canceled

St. Benedict 7, Wis.-River Falls 3

Friday, Feb. 11

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 13

WCHA

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 23-9-6 52
Muskegon 22-10-6 50
Dubuque 21-10-5 47
Madison 20-17-2 42
Youngstown 15-13-7 37
Green Bay 17-17-3 37
Cedar Rapids 15-18-2 32
Team USA 11-17-3 25
Western Conference
Tri-City 29-5-2 60
Sioux City 21-11-4 46
Omaha 20-11-5 45
Lincoln 20-12-4 44
Waterloo 18-16-3 39
Fargo Force 15-18-4 34
Des Moines 12-21-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-21-4 26

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Sioux City 4, Sioux Falls 3 (SO)

Friday, Feb. 11

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Tri-City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, 7 p.m.

May-Port CG 4, Crookston 2

Tuesday, Feb. 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Grafton-Park River 3

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo North 4

West Fargo 4, Devils Lake 1

Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks Red River 3

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bottineau/Rugby 1

Dickinson 5, Hazen/Beulah 0

Jamestown 4, Mandan 0

Minot 6, Williston 3

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Century 2

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 7

Park Rapids 6, Bagley/Fosston 4

May-Port CG 4, Crookston 2

St. Cloud 8, Willmar 0

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 7, Bemidji 0

Alexandria 5, St. Cloud Crush 4

Brainerd 6, Willmar 0

Crookston 14, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 5, Park Rapids 0

Fergus Falls 4, River Lakes 1

Roseau 8, Thief River Falls 2

Warroad 6, East Grand Forks 3

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo United 0

Mandan 3, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks 11, Devils Lake 0

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 7

Moorhead 8, Crookston 2

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Brainerd/Little Falls 1, Fergus Falls 0

East Grand Forks 2, Crookston 2 (OT)

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 108, Thief River Falls 68

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Moorhead A (Adams, Carlson, J. Casey, Neznik) 1:42.82 (Moorhead pool record); 2. Thief River Falls A (Vettleson, Casavan, Berry, Dagg) 1:55.34; 3. Moorhead B (Bjorklund, Gulbranson, Nagodavithana, Johnson) 1:55.50

200 freestyle: 1. Brandon, M, 2:13.45; 2. F. Casey, M, 2:15.53; 3. Eidelbes, TRF, 2:18.19

200 IM: 1. J. Casey, M, 2:13.19; 2. Neznik, M, 2:21.50; 3. Smith, TRF, 2:34.71

50 freestyle: 1. Vettleson, TRF, 23.95; 2, Dagg, TRF, 25.46; 3. Casavan, TRF, 25.61

1-meter diving: 1. Kroetsch, M, 233.70; 2. Reburn, M, 152.35

100 butterfly: 1. Adams, M, 58.04; 2. Nagodavithana, M, 58.14; 3. Berry, TRF, 1:12.16

100 freestyle: 1. Vettleson, TRF, 54.48; 2. Smith, TRF, 57.01; 3. Martinsen, TRF, 1:05.75

500 freestyle: 1. Thiel, M, 6:00.4; 2. Dagg, TRF, 6:01.22; 3. Eidelbes, TRF, 6:33.99

200 freestyle relay: 1. Thief River Falls A (Casavan, Dagg, Smith, Vettleson) 1:40.24; 2. Moorhead B (Adams, Nagodvithana, Reburn, Jacobson) 1:43.11; 3. Moorhead A (J. Casey, Gulbranson, Brendemuhl, Johnson) 1:43.31

100 backstroke: 1. Brandon, M, 1:15.55; 2. Smith, TRF, 1:16.35: 3. Masten, M, 1:28.83

100 breaststroke: 1. Bjorklund, M, 1:07.63; 2. Gulbranson, M, 1:12.50; 3. Casavan, TRF, 1:13.08

400 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Neznik, Reburn, Carlson, Bjorklund) 3:59.67; 2. Moorhead B, (Brendemuhl, F. Casey, Thiel, Brandon) 4:10.57; 3. Thief River Falls (Eidelbes, Berry, N. Smith, G. Smith) 4:15.39

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Minnesota

Moorhead triangular, with Perham, Willmar, 5 p.m.

MAHACA quadrangular

West Central 48, Minnewaska 25

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36, Brandon-Evansville 33

West Central 54, Border West 19

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton triangular

Crookston 45, Barnesville 30

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Barnesville 22

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Barnesville 22

106: Schmitz, DGF, pin Rotz 0:53; 113: Schmitz, DGF, won by forfeit; 120: Fuller, DGF, pin O’Brien 1:43; 126: Morey, B, pin Anderson 1:18; 132: Hauck, B, maj. dec. Lenhart 12-4; 138: Mustachia, DGF, pin Blilie 1:35; 145: Rude, DGF, dec. Rotz 5-3; 152: Thureen, DGF, dec. Halverson 7-3; 160: Gregg, B, pin Devries 5:33; 170: Macziewski, DGF, won by forfeit; 182: Summers, DGF, won by forfeit; 195: Johnson, DGF, pin Grommesh 1:19; 220: Fischer, DGF, pin Kroll 6:38; 285: Wells, B, pin Edeen 0:49

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Minnesota

Section 8A

At Maplelag Resort, Callaway, Minn.

Boys

Top 20 individuals and Moorhead finishers

1. Connor Grant, Little Falls, 14:40.3; 2. Zaine Braaten, Moorhead, 14:46.2; 3. Elias Knapp, Brainerd, 15:13.0; 4. Ethan Yorek, Little Falls, 15:18.1; 5. Mitchell Neumann, Brainerd, 15:26.2; 6. Sam Hoover, St. John’s Prep, 7. Johnny Nemeth, Sartell/Cathedral, 15:42.6; 8. David Ronnevik, Fergus Falls; 15:47.7; 9: Max Rogers, Moorhead, 15:59.9; 10. Charles Lindell, Sartell/Cathedral, 16:04.1; 11. Benjamin Karlgaard, Brainerd, 16:12.2; 12. Ryker Bosek, Alexandria, 16:12.5; 13. Alexander Oberton, Little Falls, 16:27.7; 14. Jack Mueller, Bemidji, 16:41.3; 15. Angus Rustad, Little Falls, 16:41.3; 16. Adam Cady, Brainerd, 16:47.4; 17. Trygve Rux, Moorhead, 16:51.1; 18. Bjorn Krona, Bemidji, 16:54.4; 19. Bryce Kondos, Bemidji, 16:55.6; 20. Braden Capelle, Brainerd, 17:02.0

Moorhead finishers: 2. Braaten; 9. Rogers; 17. Rux; 24. Frederic Hauge 18:03.2; 36. Kolton Doucette 19:48.6

Girls

Top 20 individuals and Moorhead finishers

1. Liliana Schaeffer, Brainerd, 17:21.3; 2. Jaelyn Miller, Alexandria, 17;43.2; 3. Mia Hoffmann, Bemidji, 17:55.2; 4. Mary Beth Mathews, Bemidji, 18:09.3; 5. Violet Steil, Sartell/Cathedral, 18:24.0; 6. Kennedy Olson, Moorhead, 18:27.7; 7. Ellie Brown, Brainerd, 18:29.6; 8. Annelise Baird, Brainerd, 18:33.1; 9. Regan Dewitt, Bemidji, 18:38.2; 10. Mady Dockendorf, Sartell/Cathedral, 18:42.2; 11. Anna Askelson, Detroit Lakes, 18:42.7; 12. Mackenzie Jurchenko, Alexandria, 18:46.7; 13. Ava Nelson, Moorhead, 18:47.4; 14. Kira Wolf, Detroit Lakes, 18:51.1; 15. Kate Martin, Bemidji, 19:04.3; 16. Emma Jamison, Sartell/Cathedral, 19:11.5; 17. Elizabeth Ahlin, Little Falls, 19:12.6; 18. Bobbi Nichols, Alexandria, 19:13.2; 19. Allison Rice, Brainerd, 19:18.2; 20. Aliza Kresha, Little Falls, 19:22.5

Moorhead finishers: 6. Olson; 13. Nelson; 26. Julia Smithmeyer 20:04.3; 27. Abbie Ishaug 20:11.7; 30. Chloe Pesek 20:27.3

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota

Section 8A

At Maplelag Resort, Callaway, Minn.

Boys pursuit

Girls pursuit

What to read next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Plus: Davies freshman Rose Solberg wins Class A state golf title.
Recaps from Thursday night's local volleyball in the Fargo-Moorhead metro area.
Northern State shut down MSU Moorhead's offense and came away with a three-set win on Tuesday in Aberdeen, S.D.