ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Gustavus at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Concordia, 7:15 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 16

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg at Concordia, 5:15 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

High school boys

ADVERTISEMENT

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (15) 14-1 75
2. Bismarck Century 14-2 56
3. Fargo Davies 14-2 41
4. WF Sheyenne 14-2 24
5. Bismarck 13-3 23

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 16-0 160
2. Central Cass 13-2 122
3. Powers Lake 16-0 108
4. Kindred 13-2 106
5. Enderlin 13-4 104
6. Ellendale 15-1 67
7. North Border 14-1 65
T8. LLM 14-2 48
T8. Shiloh 15-2 48
10. Flasher 15-2 32

Others receiving votes: Beulah (14-4); Thompson (13-4)

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 14

Central Cass 67, Richland 48

Hankinson 67, Wilmot (S.D.) 61

Kindred 65, Northern Cass 58

Hillsboro/Central Valley 67, May-Port CG 43

Thompson 72, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 38

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Fargo Davies 80, Fargo South 52

Wahpeton 57, Valley City 41

Grand Forks Central 72, Devils Lake 62

West Fargo 86, Fargo Shanley 58

Grand Forks Red River 82, West Fargo Sheyenne 74

Lisbon 73, Oakes 41

Enderlin 80, Hankinson 51

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 55, Maple Valley 36

Hillsboro/Central Valley 49, Richland 35

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 57, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 36

Tri-State 61, Wilmot (S.D.) 52

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 59, Cavalier 53

Ellendale 57; Kidder County 21

Harvey/Wells 61, Carrington 48

Midway/Minto at Lakota, 6 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota 43, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 41

Ellendale 57; Kidder County 21

E: Wagner 20; Reis 10; Molan 8; Bommersbach 7; Geller 6; Thorpe 3; Sayler 3

KC: Pfaff 11; Moch 4; Nicholson 2; Miller 2; Zimmerman 2

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 14

NCE/UH 67, Moorhead Park Christian 60

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 74, Thief River Falls 71 (OT)

Clearbrook-Gonvick 68, Win-E-Mac 65

Fertile-Beltrami 83, Sacred Heart 64

Park Rapids 74, Sebeka 31

Verndale 77, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59

Hillcrest 84, Ortonville 50

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Bemidji 62, Moorhead 60

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, Frazee 42

Menahga 60, Lake Park-Audubon 58

Fertile-Beltrami 89, Climax-Fisher 42

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 71, St. John’s Prep 54

Blackduck 69, Pine River-Backus 50

Cass Lake-Bena 85, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42

Wadena-Deer Creek at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake 71, Underwood 49

Brandon-Evansville 68, Rothsay 58

West Central 57, Henning 46

New York Mills 75, Bertha-Hewitt 51

Lake of the Woods at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad 65, Kittson County 31

Brainerd 72, Fergus Falls 55

Hawley 69, Barnesville 65 (OT)

Pelican Rapids 64, Perham 59

Park Rapids 52, Staples-Motley 50

East Grand Forks 70, Crookston 50

Pequot Lakes 78, Detroit Lakes 48

Fertile-Beltrami 89, Climax-Fisher 42

CF: Evitts 18; Dumas 11; Rogeness 5; Helgeson 4; Gonzalez 2; Morris 1; Egeland 1

FB: Balstad 19; Swenby 18; R. Petry 16; Sorenson 10; Wright 6; Opdahl 4; Hansen 3; Solie 2; VanDenEinde 2

Pelican Rapids 64, Perham 59

PR: Ecker 1; Tollerud 5; Guler 23; Williams 12; Petznick 4; Fahje 19

P: Thompson 12; Melvin 10; Anderson 24; Belka 3; Peterson 3; Ohm 7

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 15-0 75
2. Minot 13-2 55
3. WF Sheyenne 13-3 34
4. Bismarck 11-3 30.5
5. Fargo Davies 14-2 25

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (14-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 19-0 149
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 19-0 136
3. Central Cass 17-2 115
4. Grafton 16-3 105
5. Garrison 20-1 74
T6. L-E-M 15-3 51
T6. Rugby 19-2 51
8. Shiloh 17-4 46
9. Linton-HMB 16-3 40
10. Thompson 14-4 38

Others receiving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (18-2); Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (18-3); Bowman County (18-3); New Town (15-2)

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 14

Wahpeton 60, Grand Forks Central 50

Hankinson 50, Wilmot 35

Tri-State 80, Ashby 40

May-Port CG 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 16

Grafton 60, North Border 27

Thompson 49, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 19

Midway/Minto 48, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 45

Hatton/Northwood 52, Cavalier 50

District 5

Carrington 68, Griggs-Midkota 22

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 68, Ellendale 16

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 66, Oakes 39

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo 61, Fargo Shanley 58

West Fargo Sheyenne 66, Grand Forks Red River 63

Devils Lake 63, Grand Forks Central 55

Fargo Davies 109, Fargo South 48

Wahpeton 88, Valley City 75

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 14

Hillcrest 58, Ortonville 21

Fosston 41, Ada-Borup-West 16

Battle Lake 67, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47

Cass Lake-Bena 82, Lake of the Woods 47

Kittson County Central 57, Sacred Heart 42

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 38, Northern Freeze 36

Park Rapids 71, Sebeka 56

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Moorhead at Breckenridge, postponed

Detroit Lakes 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28

Mahnomen-Waubun 58, Moorhead Park Christian 46

Fergus Falls 61, Brainerd 48

Pequot Lakes 62, St. Cloud Cathedral 44

Clearbrook-Gonvick 57, Pine River-Backus 54

Alexandria 77, Rocori 61

West Central 63, Minnewaska 37

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 54, Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke 43

Fosston 64, Stephen-Argyle 51

Red Lake County Central 62, Win-E-Mac 44

Roseau 62, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 39

Frazee 52, Ada-Borup-West 44

Nevis 66, Lake of the Woods 33

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Brandon-Evansville 22

Crookston 68, Pelican Rapids 48

Hawley 64, East Grand Forks 34

Menahga 52, Wadena-Deer Creek 42

Henning 77, Verndale 29

New York Mills 62, Bertha-Hewitt 50

Barnesville at NCE/UH, postponed

Sauk Rapids-Rice 59, Sartell-St. Stephen 54

International Falls 51, Warroad 31

Browerville-Eagle Valley 61, Parkers Prairie 56

Blackduck at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee 52, Ada-Borup-West 44

F: Vigen 2; Selly 3; Reierson 13; Karger 4; Larson 1; Olson 2; Sonnerberg 19; Eckert 7; Mayfield 1

A: Dahl 6; Marcusson 2; Tinjum 11; G. Engelstad 2; Lee 13; Miller 4; Smart 3

Hawley 64, East Grand Forks 34

H: I. Steer 9; A. Steer 15; Ky. Crabtree 12; Ka. Crabtree 10; Peterson 7; Fleming 3; Brookshire 8

EGF: Mathisen 3; Perkins 4; Langerud 2; Havis 7; Kujawa 7; Votava 4; Gardner 1; Garcia 4; Robertson 2

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 16

MIAC

Wis.-Stevens Point at Hamline, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

MIAC

St. Scholastica at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Penn State, 5:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

NCHC

Miami at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at St. Thomas, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. John’s at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

NCHC

Miami at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at St. Thomas, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Bethel, 6 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 15

WCHA

Minnesota Duluth 1, St. Cloud State 1 (SCSU wins shootout 2-1)

Thursday, Feb. 17

WCHA

Minnesota at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

MIAC

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

WCHA

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

WCHA

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Benedict at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

Hamline at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 23-10-6 52
Muskegon 23-11-6 52
Dubuque 23-10-5 51
Madison 21-18-2 44
Youngstown 17-13-7 41
Green Bay 17-19-3 37
Cedar Rapids 16-19-2 34
Team USA 11-17-3 25
Western Conference
Tri-City 30-6-2 62
Sioux City 22-12-4 48
Omaha 21-11-5 47
Lincoln 21-13-4 46
Waterloo 18-16-3 39
Fargo Force 16-19-4 36
Sioux Falls 12-21-4 28
Des Moines 12-22-4 28

Thursday, Feb. 17

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Muskegon at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

Lincoln at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 20

Team USA at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Fargo Davies 6, No. 9 Devils Lake 0

No. 4 Grand Forks Central 3, No. 5 Fargo North 2

No. 2 Grand Forks Red River 6, No. 7 West Fargo 2

No. 3 Fargo South 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Friday, Feb. 19

At Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Play-in semifinals

7) No. 9 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo North, 11 a.m.

8) No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne, 30 minutes after Game 7

Semifinals

9) No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

10) No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo South, 30 minutes after Game 9

Saturday, Feb. 20

State play-ins

11) Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9, noon

12) Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 10, 2:15 p.m.

Championship

13) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Moorhead 4, Roseau 0

Alexandria 3, Fergus Falls 0

Kittson County 5, Bagley/Fosston 3

Warroad 5, Bemidji 2

Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Brainerd 1

Red Lake Falls 8, Crookston 1

Greenway 4, Park Rapids 2

Thief River Falls 5, East Grand Forks 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo United 4, Grand Forks 3

Bismarck 6, Dickinson 0

Minot 2, Mandan 1

Jamestown 9, Devils Lake 2

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 12

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Moorhead, 7, No. 8 Bemidji 1

No. 4 Roseau 2, No. 5 St. Cloud 1

No. 2 Alexandria 3, No. 7 Buffalo 0

No. 3 Brainerd 2, No. 6 Sartell 1

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

No. 1 Moorhead 5, No. 4 Roseau 4

No. 3 Brainerd 4, No. 2 Alexandria 3

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m., at neutral site

Section 8A

Saturday, Feb. 12

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Thief River Falls 12, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

No. 3 East Grand Forks 17, No. 6 International Falls 0

Monday, Feb. 14

At East Grand Forks

Semifinals

No. 1 Warroad 9, No. 4 Thief River Falls 1

No. 2 Crookston 4, No. 2 Crookston 1

Thursday, Feb. 17

At East Grand Forks

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Thursday, Feb. 10

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Willmar 8, No 5. Prairie Centre 0

No. 3 Northern Lakes 4, No. 6 Morris-Benson 0

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

No. 1 Fergus Falls 6, No. 4 Willmar 1

No. 2 River Lakes 2, No. 3 Northern Lakes 1

Friday, Feb. 18

Championship

At Alexandria

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 River Lakes, time TBA

Adapted floor hockey

High school

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 14

St. Cloud 12, Moorhead 2 (Moorhead: Daniel Coomala 2 goals; Zach Rinowski 1 assist; goalie Lu Faris 27 saves)

Thursday, Feb. 24

St. Cloud at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo 109, West Fargo Sheyenne 71

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Sheyenne A (Laudal, Raimo, Schroeder, Haag) 1:45.99; 2. West Fargo A (Emerson, N. Ayers, Doyel, Engelstad) 1:48.35; 3. West Fargo B (Gruby, Wegge, I. Ayers, Benson) 1:57.04

200 freestyle: 1. Glaser, WF, 1:59.65; 2. Engelstad, WF, 2:00.51; 3. May, SHEY, 2:03.99

200 IM: 1. I. Ayers, WF, 2:21.08; 2. Gruby, WF, 2:21.78; 3. Nygaard, SHEY, 2:22.44

50 freestyle: 1. Doyel, WF, 22.63; 2. Haag, SHEY, 23.01; 3. N. Ayers, WF, 24.30

1-meter diving: 1. O. McAlister, WF, 363.9; 2. G. McAlister, WF, 211.7

100 butterfly: 1. Raimo, SHEY, 55.04; 2. Laudal, SHEY, 1:00.65; 3. Wegge, WF, 1:01.86

100 freestyle: 1. Doyel, WF, 54.04; 2. Emerson, WF, 55.10; 3. Benson, WF, 55.98

500 freestyle: 1. Haag, SHEY, 5:23.23; 2. I. Ayers, 5:24.11; 3. Laudal, SHEY, 5:47.36

100 backstroke: Raimo, SHEY, 57.22; 2. Gruby, WF, 1:03.42; 3. Emerson, WF, 1:04.07

100 breaststroke: 1. Engelstad, WF, 1:08.09; 2. N. Ayers, WF, 1:08.95; 3. Wegge, WF, 1:10.05

400 freestyle relay: 1. Sheyenne A (Nygaard, Haag, Laudal, Raimo) 3:39.44; 2. West Fargo A (Gruby, Glaser, Wegge, Emerson) 3:53.34; 3. West Fargo B (I. Ayers, O. McAlister, Hunt, Willows) 4:02.32

Wrestling

High school boys

Saturday, Feb. 19

North Dakota

Class A State Dual Tournament

At the Fargodome

Quarterfinals

1) E4 West Fargo vs. W1 Bismarck, 10 a.m.

2) W3 Dickinson vs. E2 Valley City, 10 a.m.

3) W4 Jamestown vs. E1 West Fargo Sheyenne, 10 a.m.

4) E3 Fargo Davies vs. W2 Minot, 10 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B State Dual Tournament

At the Fargodome

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. No. 2 New Salem-Almont, 10 a.m.

2) Central Cass vs. No. 3 South Border, 10 a.m.

3) Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central vs. No. 1 Lisbon, 10 a.m.

4) No. 5 Velva vs. No. 4 Hettinger/Scranton/Bison, 10 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Minnesota

Section 8AAA

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Moorhead at No. 1 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Little Falls at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo at No. 2 Willmar, 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Brainerd at No. 3 St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Bemidji

5) Match 1 winner vs. March 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AA

Tuesday, Feb. 15

First round

E4 Albany 54, E5 Park Rapids 24

E3 Perham 58, E6 Sauk Centre/Melrose 15

W4 Fergus Falls 42, W5 United Clay/Becker/LPA/Hawley 31

W3 Detroit Lakes def. W6 Roseau, score not provided

Quarterfinals

E1 Pequot Lakes-Pine River 66, E4 Albany 6

E3 Perham 53, E2 Alexandria 24

W1 Thief River Falls 76, W4 Fergus Falls 3

W3 Detroit Lakes 42, W2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

9) E1 Pequot Lakes-Pine River vs. W3 Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

10) W1 Thief River Falls vs. E3 Perham, 6 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 9 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 8A

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

No. 2 United North Central 64, No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami 9

No. 5 Fosston/Bagley 51, No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 27

No. 3 Crookston 54, No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun 30

No. 2 Frazee 57, No. 7 Barnesville 15

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At Fertile-Beltrami

5) No. 2 United North Central vs. No. 5 Fosston/Bagley, 6 p.m.

6) No. 3 Crookston vs. No. 2 Frazee, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 6A

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

No. 1 West Central 76, No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 0

No. 4 New York Mills 42, No. 5 Osakis 25

No. 2 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 68, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 8

No. 3 Border West 45, No. 6 Ottertail Central 36

Friday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

At New York Mills

5) No. 1 West Central vs. No. 4 New York Mills, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. No. 3 Border West, 6 p.m.

Championship

7) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

What to read next
Fargo Post 2 beats Manitoba in finale of Jim Pettersen Invitational. Drivers across the region flock to Interstate Raceway for drifting tournament.
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and Barnesville baseball programs compete in an all-day lineup of games between the two towns
Dom Izzo visits with North Dakota's top high school football player and top high school decision maker
The forward from Fargo is in his final year of draft eligibility and has jumped onto the radar of NHL teams.