ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores, schedules and results

030222.S.FF.NorthWFBBB
West Fargo's Carson Hegerle reaches for the ball after misfiring on a dunk attempt against Fargo North in the EDC boys high school basketball tournament at West Fargo High on Tuesday, March 1, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Oral Roberts 8, St. Louis 3

Oral Roberts 13, Wright State 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 5, MSOE 2

Grove City 3, St. Mary’s 3

Millikin 5, St. Scholastica 4

St, Mary’s 5, Rose-Hulman 1

Tuesday, March 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Summit League

Oral Roberts 11, Wichita State 6

Southern Illinois 14, Western Illinois 5

Minnesota 12, St. Thomas 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 2, Waynesburg 1

St. Mary’s vs. Northern Vermont-Lyndon, canceled

St. John’s 1, Wis.-Superior 0

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John’s 6, Wis.-Superior 4

Crown vs. Hamline (2), 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Summit League

Omaha at Arkansas, 3 p.m.

South Dakota State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s vs. Dubuque, time TBA

Bethany Lutheran vs. St. John’s (2), 5:30 a.m. and 7:30 a.m.

Northland vs. Augsburg (2), 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

Omaha 3, St. Louis 2

Omana 1, Central Arkansas 0

St. Louis 4, Kansas City 0

Kansas City 6, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 2, Calvin 0

Dubuque 5, Concordia 2

Tuesday, March 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 6, Regis 0

Concordia 8, North Central 1

MSOE 5, St. Mary’s 4

Dubuque 4, St. Mary’s 2

Thursday, March 3

Summit League

North Dakota at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Moravian, 9:30 a.m.

Concordia vs. Rose-Hulman, 11:45 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Summit League Tournament

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 8 Omaha, 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Dakota State vs. No. 7 Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Quarterfinals

3) No. 4 Kansas City vs. No. 5 South Dakota, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Oral Roberts vs. No. 6 Western Illinois, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8

Championship

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

N1 Minnesota Duluth 84, N5 UMary 73

S1 Augustana 73, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 55

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

S2 Upper Iowa 89, N3 Northern State 80

N2 Minnesota State Moorhead 92, N6 St. Cloud State 77

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

N1 Minnesota Duluth 76, S2 Upper Iowa 73

N2 Minnesota State Moorhead 69, S1 Augustana 53

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

N2 Minnesota State Moorhead 81, N1 Minnesota Duluth 73

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

No. 2 Concordia 77, No. 5 Jamestown 70

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

South Dakota 75, Western Illinois 48

Summit League Tournament

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 8 Denver, 12:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 South Dakota vs. No. 7 Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Quarterfinals

3) No. 4 Oral Roberts vs. No. 5 North Dakota, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Kansas City vs. No. 6 North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8

Championship

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

S2 Concordia-St. Paul 85, N3 Bemidji State 58

N2 Minnesota Duluth 87, N6 UMary 60

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

N1 St. Cloud State 78, S2 Concordia-St. Paul 49

N2 Minnesota Duluth 69, S1 Minnesota State Mankato 66

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

N2 Minnesota Duluth 62, N1 St. Cloud State 39

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

No. 3 Dakota Wesleyan 83, No. 1 Morningside 60

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 28

Fargo Oak Grove 65, Northern Cass 37

South Border 52, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 35

Rolla 68, Rollette 44

Linton-HMB 63, Napoleon-GS 53

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Griggs-Midkota 38

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 69, Harvey-Wells County 43

Ellendale 52, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Tuesday, March 1

Region 3, District 6

Championship

Linton-HMB 48, South Border 43

LHMB: King 5; Jochim 6; G. Bosch 14; Tschosik 9; Richter 6; L. Bosch 8

SB: Wolf 2; Sherbenske 6; Martz 2; Schmidt 19; Bader 10; Thiery 4

Region qualifier

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 65, Strasburg/Zeeland 26

SZ: Tougas 5; Feist 2; Eberle 7; Droog 5; Aaak 4; Wolf 2; VanderVarste 1

MPB: Thomas 13; Magstadt 7l Wanzek 3; Cassula 2; Moser 9; Mitchell 2; Wick 20; Foerderer 2, Ova 1; McClellan 6

Region qualifier

Napoleon-GS 49, Kidder County 39

KC: Biegler 14; Pfaff 3; Nicholson 1; Rath 6; Zimmerman 15

NGS: Glatt 22; Jangula 2; Sperle 7; E. Schoffner 2; Erbele 16

Region 4, District 5

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 61, Ellendale 48

LLM: Bowman 9; Musland 18; Potts 17, Ness 11; Piehl 6

E: Thorpe 2; Reis 3; Geller 10; Bommersbach 5; Wagner 28

Third place

Griggs-Midkota 63, Oakes 54

O: Skoglund 13; Wolf 2; Paper 6; Vossler 9; Sundby 13; Garza 11

GM: Spickler 2; Topp 9; Spitzer 17; Haugen 13; Gronneberg 15; Smith 4; Johnson 3

Fourth place

Carrington 58, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

C: Hendrickson 15; Topp 6; Erickson 5; Shipman 12; Schmitz 8; Larsen 2; J. Bickett 8; Seaburg 2

EKM: Carlson 6; Kramlich 3; Madcke 7; J. Nitschke 12; A. Nitschke 6

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

At high seeds

No. 8 Grand Forks Central 60, No. 9 Devils Lake 51

No. 7 Fargo South 65, No. 10 Wahpeton 59

No. Fargo North 98, Valley City 58

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

No. 1 Fargo Davies 79, No. 8 Grand Forks Central 49

No. 5 Fargo Shanley 70, No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 65

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 60, No. 7 Fargo South 51

No. 3 West Fargo 98, No. 6 Fargo North 66

Thursday, March 3

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

5) No. 4 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 8 Grand Forks Central, 2 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fargo North vs. No. 7 Fargo South, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 5 Fargo Shanley, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 3 West Fargo, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Championship semifinals winners, 7:45 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 84, Park Rapids 81

Ada-Borup West 79, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 73

Win-E-Mac 77, Red Lake County 66

Fosston 83, Hawley 65

Perham 52, Breckenridge 27

Hillsboro/Central Valley 69, Lake Park-Audubon 41

Goodridge-Grygla 79, Roseau 49

New York Mills 83, Sebeka 28

St. Cloud Tech 90, Alexandria 62

Ashby 63, Underwood 47

Cass Lake-Bena 77, Blackduck 68

Sauk Rapids-Rice 70, Little Falls 58

Willmar 67, St. Cloud Apollo 63

Nevis 73, Mahnomen-Waubun 69

Verndale 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 58

Sacred Heart 81, Crookston 64

Fertile-Beltrami 86, East Grand Forks 73

Brandon-Evansville 54, Parkers Prairie 51

Tuesday, March 1

Alexandria 59, Moorhead 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 87, Hawley 80

Pelican Rapids 83, Mahnomen-Waubun 57

Park Christian 65, Underwood 52

Crookston 70, Bagley 48

Kittson County 57, Climax-Fisher 47

Fosston 72, Clearbrook-Gonvick 22

Henning 54, NCE/UH 44

Sebeka 58, Hill City 55

Upsala 71, Bertha-Hewitt 56

New York Mills 85, Browerville-Eagle Valley 73

Hancock 60, Ashby 47

East Grand Forks 68, Breckenridge 61

Barnesville 65, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 63

West Central 67, Battle Lake 52

Warroad 80, Goodridge-Grygla 65

Fergus Falls 67, Willmar 50

Detroit Lakes 78, Park Rapids 69

Thief River Falls 46, Perham 43

Wadena-Deer Creek 78, Frazee 62

Thief River Falls 46, Perham 43

TRF: Onkka 3; J. Rosendahl 10; C. Rosendahl 8; Friedrich 6; Olson 2; Rose 2; Manning 15

P: Thompson 13; Melvin 5; Anderson 10; Belka 2; Ohm 5; Daniels 8

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

No. 9 Fargo North 70, No. 8 Fargo South 43

No. 7 Wahpeton 75, No. 10 Valley City 67

No. 6 Devils Lake 76, No. 11 Grand Forks Central 52

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

No. 1 Fargo Davies 69, No. 9 Fargo North 21

No. 4 West Fargo 54, No. 5 Fargo Shanley 52

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 78, No. 7 Wahpeton 59

No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 82, No. 6 Devils Lake 34

Friday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

5) No. 5 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 9 Fargo North, 2 p.m.

6) No. 6 Devils Lake vs. No. 7 Wahpeton, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Championship semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 82, No. 6 Devils Lake 34

DL: G. McLaurin 2; Shock 2; Widmer 1; K. McLaurin 2; Fee 7; Dahlen 10; Martinson 2; Fritel 4; Heilman 2

GFRR: Hendrickson 3; Stauss 5; O’Halloran 16; Robson 9; Bergeron 5; Litzinger 4; McQuillan 13; Schiller 23; Speidel 4

Class B State Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Kenmare vs. No. 2 Grafton, 1 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 3 Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 2:45 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. No. 1 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Linton-HMB vs. No. 4 Shiloh Christian, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 28

Fergus Falls 70, Alexandria 53

Section 8AAAA

Tuesday, March 1

First round

No. 8 Bemidji 44, No. 9 St. Cloud Crush 40

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

2) No. 8 Bemidji at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell at No. 4 Elk River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead at No. 2 Rogers, 6 p.m.

5) No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

At high seed

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At neutral site

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AAA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 4 Rocori, time TBA

2) No. 6 Little Falls at No. 3 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Willmar, 6 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At neutral site

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AA

Thursday, March 3

First round

1) No. 16 Warroad at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 8 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

3) No 13 Red Lake at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 12 East Grand Forks at No. 5 Crookston, 7 p.m.

5) No. 15 Frazee at No. 2 Menahga, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10 Park Rapids at No. 7 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 14 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

8) No. 11 Thief River Falls at No. 6 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Second round

At high seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Detroit Lakes or TBD

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8A

Tuesday, March 1

First round

E8 Red Lake County Central 46, E9 Bagley 29

E7 Blackduck 39, E10 Win-E-Mac 34

W8 Lake of the Woods 54, W9 Climax-Fisher 48

W7 Red Lake Falls 61, W10 Sacred Heart 22

Thursday, March 3

Second round

5) E8 Red Lake County Central at E1 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

6) E5 Kelliher/Northome at E4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

7) E6 Mahnomen-Waubun at E3 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

8) E7 Blackduck at E2 Fosston, 7 p.m.

9) W8 Lake of the Woods at W1 Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

10) W5 Kittson County Central at W4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

11) W6 Northern Freeze at W3 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

12) W7 Red Lake Falls at W2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:15 p.m.

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:45 p.m.

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Monday, Feb. 28

First round

N8 Hillcrest 62, N9 NCE/UH 48

N7 Ada-Borup West 45, N10 Rothsay 33

N6 Lake Park-Audubon 51, N11 Moorhead Park Christian 46

S8 Benson 56, S9 Ashby 35

Thursday, March 3

Second round

5) N8 Hillcrest at N1 Underwood, 7 p.m.

6) N5 Battle Lake at N4 Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

7) N7 Ada-Borup West at N2 Henning, 7 p.m.

8) N6 Lake Park-Audubon at N3 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

9) S8 Benson at S1 Hancock, 7 p.m.

10) S5 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at S4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

11) S7 Ortonville at S2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) S6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at S3 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Perham

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnewaska

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Perham

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnewaska

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Fergus Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, March 4

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 7 St. Olaf at No. 3 St. John’s, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Bethel at No. 1 Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

College women

Results/schedule

WCHA Final Faceoff

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Championship

Semifinals winners, 1:07 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 4 St. Scholastica at No. 1 Gustavus, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 St. Mary’s at No. 2 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 26-10-8 60
Dubuque 26-13-5 57
Muskegon 24-14-6 54
Madison 23-21-2 48
Youngstown 19-15-8 46
Green Bay 19-21-3 41
Cedar Rapids 19-21-2 40
Team USA 15-18-4 34
Western Conference
Tri-City 32-7-2 66
Lincoln 25-13-5 55
Sioux City 25-14-4 54
Omaha 23-14-6 52
Waterloo 21-20-3 45
Fargo Force 19-20-5 43
Des Moines 13-24-5 31
Sioux Falls 13-24-5 31

Tuesday, March 1

Omaha 3, Waterloo 1

Thursday, March 3

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Dubuque at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Waterloo at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Dubuque at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

No. 1 Moorhead 4, No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville 1

No. 3 Elk River 4, No. 2 Roseau 3

Wednesday March 2

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Section 8A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad 5, No. 4 East Grand Forks 1

No. 2 Thief River Falls 5, No. 3 Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria 10, No. 5 Morris-Benson 2

No. 2 Fergus Falls 10, No. 3 Northern Lakes 5

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedules

Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Class AAA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Willmar vs. No. 2 Stillwater, 9 p.m.

2) Northfield vs. No. 3 Shakopee, 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley vs. No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 9 a.m.

4) No. 5 Anoka vs. No. 4 Hastings, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Mora vs. No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 p.m.

2) Thief River Falls vs. vs. No. 3 Becker, 9 a.m.

3) Totino Grace vs. No. 1 Simley, 9 a.m.

4) No. 5 Fairmont/Martin County West, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Dover-Eyota vs. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11 a.m.

2) United North Central vs. No. 3 Royalton/Upsala, 11 a.m.

3) Maple River/USC vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 5 West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville vs. No. 4 Kimball, 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedules

North Dakota Boys Swimming and Diving State Meet

At Hulbert Aquatics Center, West Fargo

Friday, March 4

Diving preliminaries, 12:30 p.m.

Swimming preliminaries, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Divings semifinals, 10:45 p.m.

Swimming semifinals, noon

Diving and swimming finals, 1:15 p.m.

Boxing

Amateur

Results

Saturday, Feb. 26

At Maslowski Wellness Center, Wadena, Minn.

Enno, Barbot Boxing, unanimous dec. Pope, Iron Range boxing; Bymers, Lakes Area Boxing, split dec. Garcia Jr., Barbot Boxing; Barbot, Barbot Boxing, unanimous dec. Ruzich, Iron Range Boxing

What to read next
Fargo Post 2 beats Manitoba in finale of Jim Pettersen Invitational. Drivers across the region flock to Interstate Raceway for drifting tournament.
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and Barnesville baseball programs compete in an all-day lineup of games between the two towns
Dom Izzo visits with North Dakota's top high school football player and top high school decision maker
The forward from Fargo is in his final year of draft eligibility and has jumped onto the radar of NHL teams.