ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Tuesday, March 8

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 5, Minnesota 2

Friday, March 11

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Maine, noon

Saturday, March 12

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Maine, noon

Sunday, March 13

ADVERTISEMENT

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Maine, noon

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 11

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Portland State, 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State vs. Oregon State, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Summit League

North Dakota State at Oregon (2), 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 13

Summit League

North Dakota State vs. Portland State, 1 p.m.

North Dakota State at. Oregon State, 3:30 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Summit League Tournament

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

No. 1 South Dakota State 87, No. 8 Omaha 79

No. 2 North Dakota State 82, No. 7 Denver 62

Sunday, March 6

Quarterfinals

No. 5 South Dakota 74, No. 4 Kansas City 61

No. 3 Oral Roberts 80, No. 6 Western Illinois 68

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

No. 1 South Dakota State 83, No. 5 South Dakota 60

No. 2 North Dakota State 92, No. 3 Oral Roberts 72

Tuesday, March 8

Championship

No. 1 South Dakota State 75, No. 2 North Dakota State 69

NCAA Division II

Central Regional

At Sioux Falls

Saturday, March 12

Quarterfinals

1) No. 3 Northwest Missouri State (28-5) vs. No. 6 Minnesota State Moorhead (19-11), noon

2) No. 2 Minnesota Duluth (25-5) vs. No. 7 Washburn (21-10), 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Augustana (24-3) vs. No. 8 Southwestern Oklahoma State (14-16), 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Upper Iowa (25-5) vs. No. 5 Central Oklahoma (24-6), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 13

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

Championship

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Summit League Tournament

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

No. 1 South Dakota State 86, No. 8 Denver 59

No. 2 South Dakota 75, No. 7 Western Illinois 49

Sunday, March 6

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Oral Roberts 61, No. 5 North Dakota 54

No. 3 Kansas City 81, No. 6 North Dakota State 74

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

No. 1 South Dakota State 72, No. 4 Oral Roberts 53

No. 2 South Dakota 81, No. 3 Kansas City 67

Tuesday, March 8

Championship

No. 2 South Dakota 56, No. 1 South Dakota State 45

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

At Bismarck Events Center

Thursday, March 10

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Minot vs. E4 Fargo North, 2 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. W3 Mandan, 4 p.m.

3) E1 Fargo Davies vs. W4 Bismarck Century, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck vs. E3 West Fargo, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibition Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Bismarck Events Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Bismarck Events Center

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Thursday, March 3

Play-in games

No. 9 Richland 62, No. 8 Hankinson 50

No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 87, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 63

No. 7 Lisbon 48, No. 10 Tri-State 38

No. 6 Northern Cass 61, No. 11 Maple River 39

Monday, March 7

At Ed Werre Arena, NDSCS, Wahpeton

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Enderlin 79, No. 9 Richland 52

No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 79, No. 4 Sargent County 74

No. 2 Central Cass 58, No. 7 Lisbon 38

No. 3 Kindred 65, No. 6 Northern Cass 45

Tuesday, March 8

At Ed Werre Arena, NDSCS, Wahpeton

Semifinals

No. 1 Enderlin 60, No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 53

No. 3 Kindred 56, No. 2 Central Cass 53

Thursday, March 10

At Ed Werre Arena, NDSCS, Wahpeton

Third place

No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Enderlin vs. No. 3 Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Tuesday, March 1

First round

No. 8 Hatton/Northwood 58, No. 9 Midway/Minto 42

No. 7 Cavalier 61, No. 10 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 48

No. 6 Park River/Fordville-Lankin 53, No. 11 Larimore 35

Monday, March 7

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Thompson 71, No. 8 Hatton/Northwood 43

No. 4 Grafton 50, No. 5 May-Port CG 40

No. 2 North Border 77, No. 7 Cavalier 62

No. 3 Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, No. 6 Park/Fordville-Lankin 21

Tuesday, March 8

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Semifinals 

No. 4 Grafton 58, No. 1 Thompson 51

No. 3 Hillsboro/Central Valley 47, No. 2 North Border 36

Thursday, March 10

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Third place

No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 2 North Border, 6 p.m.

Championship

No. 4 Grafton vs. No. 3 Hillsboro/Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Monday, March 7

At Jamestown Civic Center

Quarterfinals

D5-1 LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 62, D6-4 Napoleon-GS 37

D6-2 South Border 51, D5-3 Griggs-Midkota 50

D6-1 Linton-HMB 53, D5-4 Carrington 49

D5-2 Ellendale 75, D6-3 Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 52

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 62, Napoleon-GS 37

NGS: Glatt 11; Sperle 5; Schaffner 2; Moos 2; Kuipers 4; Erbele 13

LLM: Bowman 3; Musland 17; Potts 10; Mart 10; Isaacson 2; Warcken 2; Ness 12; Piehl 6

South Border 51, Griggs-Midkota 50

GM: Spickler 2; Topp 14; Spitzer 6; Haugen 8; Gronneberg 16; Johnson 4

SB: Wolf 1; Scherbenske 5; Kosiak 8; Schmidt 14; Bader 16; Thiery 7

Linton-HMB 53, Carrington 49

C: Hendrickson 15; Erickson 3; Shipman 6; Schmitz 11; Larsen 5; J. Bickett 9

LHMB: King 7; Jochim 14; G. Bosch 23; Richter 6; L. Bosch 3

Ellendale 75, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 52

MPB: Ovs 6; Magstadt 8; Wanzek 12; Moser 14; Mitchell 2; Wick 9; McClellan 1

E: Thorpe 18; Sayler 2; Reis 7; Geller 2; Bommersbach 5; S. Wagner 41

Tuesday, March 8

At Jamestown Civic Center

Semifinals

D5-1 LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 57, D6-2 South Border 28

D5-2 Ellendale 62, D6-1 Linton-HMB 49

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 57, South Border 28

SB: Wolf 6; Scherbenske 2; Kosiak 2; Meyer 3; Schmidt 10; Bader 3; Thiery 2

LLM: McGaughy 3; Bowman 5; Musland 12; Potts 10; Ness 17; Hanson 2; Piehl 8

Ellendale 62, Linton-HMB 49

E: Thorpe 6; Sayler 2; Reis 8; Geller 8; Molan 11; Bommersbach 7; S. Wagner 20

LHMB: King 17; Jochim 14; G. Bosch 10; Tschosik 6; Richter 2

Thursday, March 10

At Jamestown Civic Center

Third place

D6-2 South Border vs. D6-1 Linton-HMB, 6 p.m.

Championship

D5-1 LaMoure-Litchville/Marion vs. D5-2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, March 7

Quarterfinals

D7-1 Four Winds/Minnewaukan 70, D8-4 Rolla 46

D8-2 Dunseith 67, D7-3 Warwick 65

D8-1 North Star 56, D7-4 Lakota 38

D7-2 Harvey/Wells County 45, D8-3 St. John 37

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 70, Rolla 46

FWM: Deng 20; Leftbear 9; Yankton 24; Pearson 11; Ke. Keja 4; Ky. Keja 2

R: Mears 2; Thomas 12; Rosinski 6; Leas 20; Longie 3; Dunville 3

Dunseith 67, Warwick 65

D: Parisien 22; Poitra 15; Davis 10; Peltier 3; House 2; Morin 8; Laverdure 7

W: McKay 4; Hunt 22; D. Joramo 2; M. Joramo 6; Fassett 22; Lenoir 3; Feather 6

North Star 56, Lakota 38

NS: K. Simon 3; P. Simon 17; D. Hagler 17; Nicholas 9; Dilley 6; H. Hagler 4

L: Gibson 5; Steffan 5; Baumgarn 11; Anthony 3; Thompson 14

Harvey/Wells County 45, St. John 37

HWC: Erickson 7; Thorson 9; Grossman 9; Allmaras 11; Friese 9

SJ: Baker 4; Longie 2; McCloud 12; Parisien 7; De Coteau 4; Charbonneau 6; Belgarde 2

Tuesday, March 8

Semifinals

D7-1 Four Winds/Minnewaukan 83; D8-2 Dunseith 72

D7-2 Harvey/Wells County 56, D8-1 North Star 49

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 83, Dunseith 72

FWM: Deng 21; Leftbear 11; Yankton 30; Pearson 17; Nestell 1; Ke. Keja 3

D: Parisien 10; Poitra 16; Davis 15; Peltier 10; House 4; Morin 17

Harvey/Wells County 56, North Star 49

HWC: Erickson 10; Thorson 17; Keller 2; Grossman 12; Allmaras 7; Friese 8

NS: K. Simon 6; Westlind 2; P. Simon 7; D. Hagler 29; Nicholas 1; Dilley 2; H. Hagler 2

Thursday, March 10

Third place

D8-2 Dunseith vs. D8-1 North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

D7-1 Four Winds/Minnewaukan vs. D7-2 Harvey/Wells County, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Section 8-4A

Tuesday, March 8

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Buffalo 64, No. 8 St. Michael-Albertville 62

No. 4 Brainerd 77, No. 5 Elk River 64

No. 7 Rogers 74, No. 2 Sartell 73

No. 6 Moorhead 55, No. 3 Bemidji 41

Saturday, March 12

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 4 Brainerd at No. 1 Buffalo, 4 p.m.

6) No. 7 Rogers vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

Championship

At neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8-3A

Tuesday, March 8

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Alexandria 76, No. 8 Little Falls 53

No. 5 Rocori 69, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 63

No. 2 St. Cloud Tech 63, No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo 42

No. 3 Sauk Rapids-Rice 46, No. 6 Willmar 45

Friday, March 11

Semifinals

At high seed

5) No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 5 Rocori, 7 p.m.

6) No. 2 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

Championship

At neutral site

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8-2A

Thursday, March 10

First round

1) No. 16 Roseau at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 9 Park Rapids at No. 8 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 13 Red Lake at No. 4 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 12 Menahga at No. 5 Warroad, 7 p.m.

5) No. 15 Frazee at No. 2 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10 East Grand Forks at No. 7 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

7) No. 14 Crookston at No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

8) No. 11 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 6 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At high seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Championship

At Detroit Lakes

Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8-A

Friday, March 4

First round

E8 Clearbrook/Gonvick 63, E9 Northome/Kelliher 54

E7 Win-E-Mac 90, E10 Bagley 55

W8 Kittson County Central 64, W9 Lake of the Woods 49

W7 Stephen-Argyle Central 87, W10 Climax-Fisher 56

Thursday, March 10

Second round

5) E8 Clearbrook/Gonvick at E1 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

6) E5 Blackduck at E4 Fosston, 7 p.m.

7) E6 Ada-Borup-West at E3 Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

8) E7 Win-E-Mac 90 at E2 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

9) W8 Kittson County Central at W1 Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

10) W5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at W4 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

11) W6 Red Lake County at W3 Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

12) W7 Stephen-Argyle Central at W2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:15 p.m.

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:45 p.m.

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 6-A

Monday, March 7

First round

N9 Moorhead Park Christian 60, N8 Rothsay 54

N7 NCE/UH 83, N10 Underwood 64

S8 Benson 72, S9 9 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50

S7 Parkers Prairie 91, S10 Ortonville 55

Thursday, March 10

Round 2

At high seed

5) N9 Moorhead Park Christian at N1 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

6) N5 Battle Lake at N4 Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

7) N7 NCE/UH at N2 Henning, 7 p.m.

8) N6 Lake Park-Audubon at N3 Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

9) S8 Benson at S1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

10) S5 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross at S4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 7 p.m.

11) S7 Parkers Prairie at S2 Ashby, 7 p.m.

12) S6 Brandon-Evansville at S3 Hancock, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Quarterfinals

At Perham

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnewaska

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 15

Semifinals

At Perham

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnewaska

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Championship

At Fergus Falls

Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

At Bismarck Events Center

Thursday, March 10

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Bismarck Century vs. E4 Wahpeton, 1 p.m.

2) E2 Grand Forks Red River vs. W3 Bismarck, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Fargo Davies vs. W4 Bismarck Legacy, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Consolation semifinals

At Bismarck Exhibition Hall

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Bismarck Events Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Bismarck Events Center

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Minnesota

Section 8-4A

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

At high seed

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville 67, No. 4 Elk River 58

No. 2 Rogers 62, No. 3 Brainerd 50

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At Monticello

8) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 2 Rogers, 7 p.m.

Section 8-3A

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

No. 1 Willmar 48, No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice 41

No. 3 Detroit Lakes 71, No. 2 Alexandria 67 (2OT)

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At Alexandria

5) No. 1 Willmar vs. No. 3 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Section 8-2A

Saturday, March 5

Second round

At high seed

No. 1 Fergus Falls 62, No. 8 Barnesville 47

No. 5 Crookston 62, No. 4 Hawley 49

No. 2 Menahga 67, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 57

No. 3 Perham 71, No. 6 Roseau 65

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

No. 1 Fergus Falls 65, No. 5 Crookston 50

No. 2 Menahga 70, No. 3 Perham 49

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Detroit Lakes or TBD

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Menahga, 7 p.m.

Section 8-A

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

E1 Cass Lake-Bena 88, E4 Northome-Kelliher 67

E3 Fertile-Beltrami 57, E2 Fosston 46

W4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, W1 Stephen-Argyle 47

W3 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 44, W2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 40

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

E1 Cass Lake-Bena 65, E3 Fertile-Beltrami 60

W4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, W3 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 43

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

19) E1 Cass Lake-Bena vs. W4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Section 6-A

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Perham

N1 Underwood 52, N4 Breckenridge 39

N3 New York Mills 49, N7 Ada-Borup 29

At Minnewaska

S1 Hancock 74, S4 Brandon-Evansville 43

S2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53, S6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Perham

17) N1 Underwood vs. N3 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

At Minnewaska

18) S1 Hancock vs. S2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Fergus Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday March 11

NCHC Tournament

Best of three

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Miami at No. 1 Denver, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Minnesota Duluth at No. 4 St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

No.6 Omaha at No. 3 Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

NCHC Tournament

Best of three

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Miami at No. 1 Denver, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Minnesota Duluth at No. 4 St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

No.6 Omaha at No. 3 Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament

Single elimination

Semifinals

No. 3 Notre Dame at No. 2 Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Penn State at No. 1 Minnesota, 9 p.m.

CCHA

Mason Cup

Single elimination

Semifinals

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 13

NCHC Tournament

Best of three

Quarterfinals (if necessary)

No. 8 Miami at No. 1 Denver, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Minnesota Duluth at No. 4 St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

No.6 Omaha at No. 3 Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Thursday, March 10

First round

1) Quinnipiac vs. Syracuse, 5 p.m.

2) Wisconsin vs. Clarkson, 6 p.m.

3) Minnesota Duluth vs. Harvard, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Quarterfinals

4) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Ohio State, 4 p.m.

5) No. 5 Yale vs. No. 4 Colgate, time TBA

6) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3 Northeastern, noon

7) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Frozen Four

At University Park, Pa.

Friday, March 18

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, time TBA

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, time TBA

Sunday, March 20

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Dubuque 29-13-5 63
Chicago 27-11-8 62
Muskegon 25-15-6 56
Madison 24-22-2 50
Youngstown 20-16-8 48
Cedar Rapids 20-21-3 43
Green Bay 20-22-3 43
Team USA 15-20-5 35
Western Conference
Tri-City 34-8-2 70
Sioux City 27-14-4 58
Lincoln 26-15-5 57
Omaha 24-15-6 54
Fargo Force 20-21-5 45
Waterloo 21-22-3 45
Des Moines 15-24-5 35
Sioux Falls 13-25-6 32

Friday, March 11

Green Bay at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Green Bay at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 13

Green Bay at Youngstown, 3:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Minnesota 

Class AA state tournament

Thursday, March 10

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Prior Lake, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Maple Grove vs. Edina, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hill-Murray vs. Lakeville South, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Moorhead vs. No. 5 Andover, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 11

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Consolation semifinals

Quarterfinals losers, 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Fifth place

Consolation semifinals winners, 11 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A state tournament

Wednesday, March 9

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Warroad 7, Monticello 1

No. 3 Mahtomedi 4, Mankato East/Loyola 1

No. 1 Hermantown 5, New Prague 1

No. 5 Alexandria 4, No. 4 Minneapolis 1

Thursday, March 10

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Consolation semifinals

Monticello vs. Mankato East/Loyola, 9 a.m.

New Prague vs. No. 4 Minneapolis, 11 a.m.

Friday, March 11

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Semifinals

5) No. 2 Warroad vs. No. 3 Mahtomedi, 11 a.m.

6) No. 1 Hermantown vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Fifth place

Consolation semifinals winners, 9 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Awards

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A all-state team

Trent Wiemken, Easton Rerick, Cam Bullinger, Barron Stibbe, Fargo Davies; Zachary Moser, West Fargo Sheyenne; Zach Boren, Fargo South-Shanley; Nathaniel Fritel, Brendan Richards, Fargo North; Brode Hillstrom, Conner McLachlan, Hunter Nelson, Nolan Nenow, Jamestown; Zach White, Devils Lake; Jackson Ekblad, Ashton Collings, Williston; Dillon Kuntz, Grand Forks Central; Wyatt LeDuc, Carter Sproule, Grand Forks Red River

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Hunter Nelson, Jamestown

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Matt Stockert, Jamestown

High school girls

Awards

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A all-state team

Maggie Seeley, West Fargo; Allie Emineth, Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South; Kaylie Zimmerman, Olivia Opheim, Morgan Sauvageau, Taylor Severson, Fargo Davies; Jillian Ackerman, Emily Thiele, Taylyn Cope, Minot; Alexis Kirkeby, Bernadette Belzer, Jamestown; Brenna Curl, Bismarck; Averi Greenwood, Grand Forks

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Andy Fitzgerald, Jamestown

Swimming

High school boys

Awards

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A all-state first team

Thomas Doyel, West Fargo; Oscar Francis, Tristan Quibell, Fargo South; Tanner Haag, Vaughn Raimo, West Fargo Sheyenne; Conner Harr, Ryder Myers, Tavian Nelson, Fargo Davies; Ryaan Alshami, Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke, Grand Forks; Peyton Bartsch, Jaron Coombs, Ryan Hubbard, Alex King, Jaxon Reinke, Oliver Roongin, Ty Ross, Grant Schaeffer, Minot; Mason Beck, Dawson Wilson, Dickinson

NDHSCA Class A all-state second team

Brody Engelstad, West Fargo; Drew Heckaman, Fargo South; Zach May, West Fargo Sheyenne; Haydn Vein, Fargo North; Jayden Ahmann, Noah Mayer, Bismarck Legacy; Benjamin Schaff, Isaac Vallie, Beau Zander, Bismarck Century

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Grant Schaeffer, Minot

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Jake Solper, Minot

Adapted floor hockey

High school

Results

Tuesday, March 8

Playoffs

Robbinsdale Cooper 10, Moorhead 4 (Moorhead: Zach Rinowski 2 goals; Daniel Coomala 2 goals, 1 assist; Kaiden Oye 1 assist; Lu Feris 34 saves)

Golf

College women

Results/schedule

Thursday, March 10

Summit League

North Dakota State at Lady Thunderbird Invitational, 9 a.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead at SMSU Challenge, 9 a.m.

Friday, March 11

Summit League

North Dakota State at Lady Thunderbird Invitational, 9 a.m.

Saturday, March 12

Summit League

North Dakota State at Lady Thunderbird Invitational, 9 a.m.

Tennis

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 12

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead vs. Concordia, 2 p.m., at Courts Plus, Fargo

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 12

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Gustavus, 12:30 p.m.

What to read next
The three-star South Dakota quarterback prospect chose Washington Wednesday afternoon
T.F. Riggs (S.D.) High School QB Lincoln Kienholz has verbally committed to play football for the University of Washington.
Midthun had previously served as the dean of students and activities director at Horace High School since its opening in 2021
Fargo Davies rising senior Brennan Palmer has committed to North Dakota State for football