ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

Sports-baseball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association

Tuesday, May 24

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Milwaukee 3

Gary SouthShore 2, Kansas City 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux City at Lincoln, postponed

Lake Country 4, Kane County 3

Winnipeg 3, Sioux Falls 1

Chicago at Cleburne, suspended

Wednesday, May 25

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Milwaukee 1

Lake Country 12, Kane County 8

Kansas City 6, Gary SouthShore 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux City at Lincoln (2), postponed

Sioux Falls 14, Winnipeg 13

Chicago at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Milwaukee at Fargo-Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.

Kane County at Lake Country, 11:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln (2), 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Summit League Championship

At Tulsa, Oklahoma

Thursday, May 26

First round

1) No. 1 North Dakota State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.

2) No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 South Dakota State, 6:05 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Losers bracket

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 12:05 p.m.

Winners bracket

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Elimination game

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4:05 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:05 p.m.

7) If necessary, 30 minutes after Game 6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Valley City 8, No. 1 West Fargo 3

No. 5 Wahpeton 10, Grand Forks Red River 3

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 2, No. 7 Grand Forks Central 1

No. 6 Fargo North 2, No. 3 Fargo Shanley 1

Friday, May 27

At Grand Forks

Consolation semifinals

5) West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River, 11 a.m.

6) Grand Forks Central vs. Fargo Shanley, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Valley City vs. Wahpeton, 30 minutes after Game 6

8) West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, May 28

State qualifying games

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, time TBA

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, time TBA

East Region championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, time TBA

Class B, Region 1 tournament

Thursday, May 17

Play-in: No. 7 Hankinson 5, No. 6 Enderlin 1

Thursday, May 19

No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 14, No. 4 Oakes 4 (F/6 inn.)

No. 1 Central Cass 14, No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 4 (F/6 inn.)

No. 3 Kindred-Richland 22, No. 7 Hankinson 5 (F/5inn)

Saturday, May 20

No. 3 Kindred 5, No. 2 Northern Cass 1

No. 1 Central Cass 10, No. 3 Kindred-Richland 5

No. 2 Northern Cass 13, No. 4 Oakes 3 (F/6 inn.)

No. 5 Fargo Oak Grove 13, No. 7 Hankinson 3 (F/5 inn.)

No. 2 Northern Cass 5, No. 5 Oak Grove 4

Monday, May 23

At Central Cass High School

No. 2 Northern Cass 3, No. 3 Kindred-Richland 1

No. 2 Northern Cass vs. No. 1 Central Cass, suspended to May 24

Tuesday, May 24

At Central Cass High School

No. 1 Central Cass 3, No. 2 Northern Cass 2

Class B, Region 2 tournament

At Scott Berry Field, Mayville

Tuesday, May 24

No. 3 May-Port-CG 10, No. 6 Maple River 0

No. 5 Larimore 5, No. 4 Hatton/Northwood 4

No. 3 May-Port-CG 2, No. 2 Hillsboro/Central Valley 1

No. 1 Thompson 24, No. 5 Larimore 0

Wednesday, May 25

No. 5 Larimore 13, No. 6 Maple River 3

No. 4 Hatton/Northwood 6, No. 2 Hillsboro/Central Valley 3

No. 4 Hatton/Northwood 5, No. 5 Larimore 4

No. 1 Thompson 11, No. 3 May-Port-CG 1

Thursday, May 26

9) No. 4 Hatton/Northwood vs. No. 3 May-Port-CG, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

10) No. 1 Thompson vs. Game 9 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Friday, May 27

11) If necessary, Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

Class B, Region 3 tournament

Monday, May 23

Winners bracket

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 7, South Border 5

Carrington 5, New Rockford/Sheyenne 4

Tuesday, May 24

Losers bracket

Kidder County 5, Midkota 0

Winners bracket

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 10, Carrington 0

Losers bracket

Carrington 4, Kidder County 1

Wednesday, May 25

Championship

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 4, Carrington 1

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 24

Alexandria 10, Moorhead 0 (F/5 inn.)

Barnesville 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Barnesville 5

Menahga at Frazee (2), 4 p.m.

Perham 11, Fergus Falls 4

Perham 10, Park Rapids 0

Fosston 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 1 (F/6 inn.)

Parkers Prairie at Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, canceled

Proctor 17, Crosby-Ironton 5

Rock Ridge 8, Pequot Lakes 3

Wednesday, May 25

Perham 10, Moorhead 4

New York Mills 10, Parkers Prairie 0

New York Mills 10, Parkers Prairie 2

East Grand Forks 16, Warroad 1

Aitkin 12, Duluth Marshall 4

Aitkin 10, Proctor 0

Thursday, May 26

Moorhead at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Pelican Rapids (2), 4 p.m.

Frazee at Ada-Borup, 5 p.m.

Hawley at Lake Park-Audubon, 4 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at St. Cloud Cathedral, 5 p.m.

Barnesville at Frazee (2), 4 p.m.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Deer River, 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Bagley, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Alexandria, 5 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Breckenridge, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

Polls

North Dakota Coaches

Class A — final

1. Dickinson

2. WF Sheyenne

3. Minot

4. West Fargo

5. Bismarck

6. Bismarck Legacy

7. Jamestown

8. Grand Forks Red River

9. Mandan

10. Fargo South

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Eastern Region tournament

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 11, No. 8 Grand Forks Central 1

No. 5 Fargo North 19, No. 4 Fargo South 10

No. 2 West Fargo 10, No. 7 Devils Lake 0

No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 8, No. 6 Valley City 4

Friday, May 27

At Grand Forks

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo South vs. Grand Forks Central, 11 a.m.

6) Devils Lake vs. Valley City, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North, 30 minutes after Game 6

8) West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday, May 28

State qualifying games

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, noon

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 30 minutes after Game 9

East Region championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 30 minutes after Game 10

Class B, Region 1 tournament

At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro

Saturday, May 21

No. Hankinson-FCTLR 11, No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1 (F/5 inn.)

No. 3 Northern Cass 23, No. 6 Enderlin 7 (F/5 inn.)

No. 4 Hankinson-FCTLR 4, No. 1 Central Cass 2

No. 2 Kindred-Richland 12, No. 3 Northern Cass 2 (F/6 inn.)

Monday, May 23

No. 1 Central Cass 14, No. 6 Enderlin 0

No. 3 Northern Cass 11, No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley 10

No. 2 Kindred-Richland 2, No. 4 Hankinson-FCTLR 1

No. 1 Central Cass 9, No. 3 Northern Cass 2

Tuesday, May 24

No. 1 Central Cass 4, No. 4 Hankinson-FCTLR 0

Championship

No. 1 Central Cass 4, No. 2 Kindred-Richland 0

Class B, Region 2 tournament

At May-Port-CG High School

Saturday, May 21

No. 2 May-Port-CG 10, No. 7 Dakota Prairie 0 (F/6 inn.)

No. 3 Grafton 12, No. 6 Pembina County North 2 (F/6 inn.)

No. 1 Thompson 20, No. 8 Larimore 3 (F/5 inn.)

No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 19, No. 5 Carrington 3

Monday, May 23

5) No. 2 May-Port-CG 4, No. 3 Grafton 3

6) No. 1 Thompson 23, No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 2

7) No. 3 Grafton 15, No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3

Tuesday, May 24

No. 2 May-Port-CG 7, No. 1 Thompson 4

No. 1 Thompson 4, No. 3 Grafton 3

Championship

No. 2 May-Port-CG 16, No. 1 Thompson 5

Minnesota

Section 8AAAA tournament

Monday, May 23

At high seed

St. Cloud Crush 9, Bemidji 0

Tuesday, May 24

At high seed

1) No. 1 Brainerd 12, No. 9 St. Cloud Crush 0

2) No. 4 Rogers 9, No. 5 Moorhead 2

3) No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 5, No. 7 Buffalo 2

4) No. 6 Elk River 3, No. 3 Sartell 1

Thursday, May 26

Elimination bracket

5) No. 9 St. Cloud Crush at No. 5 Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Buffalo at No. 3 Sartell, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) No. 4 Rogers at No. 1 Brainerd, 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 6 Elk River at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville, 4:30 p.m.

Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday, May 24

At high seed

N1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, 8N Red Lake 0

4E Park Rapids 9, 5N Warroard 2

2N Thief River Falls 11, 7N Crookston 1

3N Roseau 14, 6N East Grand Forks 1

1S Frazee, bye

S4 Breckenridge-Wahpeton 6, 5S Fergus Falls 0

2S Hawley 9, 7S Perham 1

S3 Barnesville 6, 6S Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Thursday, May 26

At Thief River Falls

1) 4E Park Rapids at N1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

2) 2N Thief River Falls vs. Roseau, 4 p.m.

At Frazee

3) 1S Frazee vs. S4 Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 4 p.m.

4) 2S Hawley vs. 3S Barnesville, 4 p.m.

Elimination bracket

At Thief River Falls

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Section 8A tournament

Tuesday, May 24

At Red Lake Falls

No. 1 Red Lake Falls 22, No. 16 Indus 0

No. 8 Ada-Borup West 13, No. 9 Lake of the Woods 9

No. 1 Red Lake Falls 8, No. 8 Ada-Borup West 0

At Fosston

No. 12 Sacred Heart 5, Kelliher/Northome 4

No. 4 East Polk 13, No 13 West Marshall 3

No. 4 East Polk 5, No. 12 Sacred Heart 0

At Greenbush

No. 2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 23, No. 15 Bagley 0

No. 7 Norman County East/Ulen Hitterdal 14, No. 10 Blackduck 4

No. 2 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 6, No. 7 Norman County East/Ulen Hitterdal 1

At Fertile

No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun 5, No. 11 Marshall County 2

No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami 17, No. 14 Red Lake County 0

No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami 5, Mahnomen-Waubun 4

Thursday, May 26

Elimination bracket

13) No. 8 Ada-Borup-West vs. No. 12 Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

14) No. 7 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun, 4 p.m.

Championship quarterfinals

15) No. 4 East Polk at No. 1 Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

16) No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4 p.m.

Section 6AA tournament

Monday, May 23

At high seed

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 18, No. 16 Staples-Motley, 0

No. 9 Kimball 10, No. 8 Melrose 5

No. 4 Albany 15, No. 13 Pillager 0

No. 5 Holdingford 13, No. 12 Foley 3

No. 6 Sauk Centre 11, No. 11 Royalton 1

No. 3 Pequot Lakes 8, No 14 Milaca 0

No. 10 Paynesville 6, No. 7 Eden Valley-Watkins 2

No. 2 Pierz 7, No. 15 Osakis 4

Tuesday, May 24

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 10, No. 9 Kimball 9

No. 5 Holdingford 10, No. 4 Albany 2

No. 3 Pequot Lakes 8, No. 6 Sauk Centre 3

No. 2 Pierz 10, No. 10 Paynesville 0

Elimination first round

No. 4 Albany 5, No. 9 Kimball 0

No. 6 Sauk Centre 6, No. 10 Paynesville 4

Thursday, May 26

At Waite Park

Championship quarterfinals

1) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No.5 Holdingford, 5 p.m.

2) No.3 Pequot Lakes vs. No.2 Pierz, 5 p.m.

Elimination quarterfinals

3) No.4 Albany vs. TBD, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sauk Centre vs. TBD, 7 p.m.

Section 6A tournament

Tuesday, May 24

At high seed

1E Upsala 5, 8E Parkers Prairie 4 (F/8 inn.)

5E Brandon-Evansville 7, 4E Bertha-Hewitt 4

2E New York Mills 11, 7E Swanville 2

3E Browerville 17, 6E Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7

W1 Hancock, bye

4W Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 4, 5W Rothsay 2

2W Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 26, 7W Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0

3W Lake Park-Audubon 11, 6W Ashby 1

Thursday, May 26

At Browerville

1) 1E Upsala vs. 5E Brandon-Evansville, 3 p.m.

2) 2E New York Mills vs. 3E Browerville, 3 p.m.

At Minnewaska

3) 1W Hancock vs. 4W Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 3 p.m.

4) 2W Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. 3W Lake Park-Audubon, 5 p.m.

Championship quarterfinals

At Browerville

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

At Minnewaska

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket

At Browerville

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

At Minnewaska

8) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Section 5A tournament

Monday, May 23

At high seed

No. 4 East Central 5, No. 5 Deer River 1

No. 3 Hinckley-Finlayson 11, No. 6 McGregor 1

No. 4 Pine River-Backus 17, No. 5 Nevis 10

No. 3 Sebeka 14, No. 6 Laporte 0

No. 2 Menahga 20, No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena 0

Tuesday, May 24

At high seed

No. 1 Mille Lacs 12, No. 4 East Central 0

No. 2 Hill City/Northland 5, No. 3 Hinckley-Finlayson 2

No. 1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2, No. 4 Pine River-Backus 1

No. 2 Menahga 7, No. 3 Sebeka 2

Thursday, May 26

Championship quarterfinals

At Mora

1) No.1 Mille Lacs vs. No. 2 Hill City/Northland, 4 p.m.

At Walker

2) No.1 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2 Menahga, 4 p.m.

Elimination bracket

At Mora

3) No. 4 East Central vs. No. 3 Hinckley-Finlayson, 4 p.m.

4) Game 3 winner vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

At Walker

5) No. 4 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 3 Sebeka, 2:30 p.m.

6) Game 5 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 24

Fargo Davies 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo South 1

Fargo Shanley 1, West Fargo 1

Thursday, May 26

West Fargo at Fargo South, 5:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, 6 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Monday, May 23

Play-in matches

No. 8 West Fargo 3, No. 9 Wahpeton 2

No. 7 Fargo Shanley 5, No. 10 Fargo South 0

Thursday, May 26

At Fargo

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 8 West Fargo, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Valley City vs. No.5 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

3) No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 10 a.m.

4) No. 3 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North, 10 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1:15 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1:15 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1:15 p.m.

State qualifying matches

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Track and field

College

Schedule/results

Thursday, May 26

NCAA West Preliminary Rounds

North Dakota State, at Fayetteville, Arkansas

High school boys

Schedule/results

North Dakota

Thursday, May 26

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 4:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Friday, May 27

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 9:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Saturday, May 28

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 9:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Minnesota

Thursday, May 26

Section 5A Subsection East meet, at Pierz

Section 5A Subsection West meet, at Sauk Centre

Section 8A meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Schedule/results

North Dakota

Thursday, May 26

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 4:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Friday, May 27

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 9:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Saturday, May 28

NDHSAA State Meet (Class A&B), 9:30 p.m., in Bismarck

Minnesota

Thursday, May 26

Section 8A meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 4 p.m.

Golf

High school boys

Schedule/results

North Dakota

Thursday, May 26

Fargo Davies EDC meet, with Fargo Davies, Grand Forks Red River, West Fargo Sheyenne, Fargo North, Fargo Shanley, Grand Forks Central, West Fargo, Fargo South, Valley City, West Fargo Horace, Wahpeton, at Rose Creek Golf Club, Fargo

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Tuesday, May 24

At Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Shannon, Wahpeton, 72; T2. Jeff Frider, Moorhead, 73; Dick Larson, Fargo, 73; Mike Western, Mapleton, N.D., 73

Flight 1A: T1. Tim Lidahl, Fargo, 66; Robert Skabo, Fargo, 66; 3. Norm Forster, Fargo, 67

Flight 2: 1. Mike Post, Fargo, 65; 2. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 67; T3. Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 68; Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, Minn., 68

Flight 2A: 1. Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 67; T2. Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 68; Terry McGillivray, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 68; Don Brendsel, Harwood, N.D., 68

Flight 3: 1. Ray Morgan, Fargo, 65; 2. Dan Nordick, Wahpeton, N.D., 68; 3. Russ Johnson, West Fargo, 72

Flight 3A: 1. Bob Splichal, Fargo, 63; T2. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 67; Larry Wright Fargo, 67

Flight 4: 1. Jeff Pausch, Fargo, 66; 2. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Minn., 69; 3. Dave Tinjum, Moorhead, 71

Flight 4A: 1. Mike Goettel, Moorhead, 60; Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn., 66; 3. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 68

Flight 5: 1. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 64; 2. Bob Iverson, Glyndon, Minn., 67; 3. Bob Boyum, Fargo, 70

Flight 5A: 1. Vernon Luft, Fargo, 71; 2. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 72; 3. Keith Elliot, Fargo, 73

Flight 6A: T1. Beb Leslie, Moorhead, 64; Roger Hansen, Fargo, 64; 3. Larry Graf, Mapleton, N.D., 65

Flight 7A: 1. Ev Martin, Moorhead, 67; T2. Tom Vesel, Fargo, 69; Marvin Short, Fargo, 69

Lacrosse

High school boys

Schedule/results

Minnesota

Thursday, May 26

Irondale at Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls

Schedule/results

Minnesota

Thursday, May 26

Moorhead at Grand Rapids, 6:30 p.m.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
The Jim Pettersen Invitational brings some of the top teams to the F-M area. UND basketball picks up another verbal commitment from a Bismarck recruit
The Mustangs junior tallied a three-round total of 224 for 11-over
Moorhead hockey player Joe Gramer finds local connections in international competition. NDSU football gets its third Nebraska recruit for 2023
Grand Island Northwest (Neb.) High School's Victor Isele has verbally committed to play football at North Dakota State.