ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

West Fargo Sheyenne boys, Fargo Davies girls win East Region track and field championships

The Sheyenne boys topped Davies while the Eagles girls outdistanced the field by a wide margin

FSA Track.JPG
Track and field
Forum Communications Co.
We are part of The Trust Project.

GRAND FORKS — The West Fargo Sheyenne boys and the Fargo Davies girls earned championships at the East Region track and field meet on Saturday at Cushman Field.

The Sheyenne boys finished with 177 points and Davies was second at 133. Grand Forks Red River was third, West Fargo fourth and Grand Forks Central placed fifth.

The Davies girls team finished with 223.5 points, followed by West Fargo in second at 133.5, Fargo North in third at 89.5, Sheyenne in fourth with 76 and Grand Forks Red River in fifth at 66.

In the girls meet, Davies’ Cece Deebom was a four-event winner, placing first in the 100 meter dash, the 200, the 100 hurdles and the long jump. Her Davies teammate Kate Laqua placed first in the 300 hurdles.

West Fargo’s Jasmine Williams placed first in the 400 and Fargo North held court in the distance races, with Anna Lien winning the 1,600 and Elle Sondag taking first in the 3,200.

ADVERTISEMENT

Davies brought home wins in the 800 and 1,600 relays while West Fargo was tops in the 400 relay.

West Fargo’s Mary Schnell won the shot put and Davies’ Camille Deringer took home the javelin title.

In the jumps, in addition to Deebom’s win, Fargo South’s Axumite James was a double winner, earning both the high jump and triple jump championships.

West Fargo Sheyenne’s Emma Briggs placed first in the pole vault.

In the boys meet, Sheyenne’s Caeden Johnson won the 800 and the 1,600 while Fargo North’s Owen Sondag prevailed in the 3,200.

West Fargo’s Carson Hegerle is the region’s 100 meters champion.

Fargo South won two relay titles, the 800 and 1,600. Sheyenne placed first in the 400 relay and West Fargo won the 3,200 relay.

In the field events, Sheyenne’s Brennan Sellheim won the shot put and West Fargo’s Jean Irumva placed first in the high jump. West Fargo’s Bradley Bertsch won the pole vault, Davies’ Thomas Schreiner won the long jump and Sheyenne’s Dylan Beyl won the triple jump.

ADVERTISEMENT

North's Annie Lien and West Fargo's Jasmine Williams were named the girls meet's Outstanding Seniors Athletes.

Boys team totals

West Fargo Sheyenne 177, Fargo Davies 133, GF Red River 106, West Fargo 77, GF Central 73.5, Fargo South 70.5, Fargo North 50, Wahpeton 26, Devils Lake 10, Shanley 9, Valley City 9

Top 8 individual individuals

100 — 1. Carson Hegerle, WF: 10.97; 2. Oscar White, WFS: 11.19; 3. Jackson Greff, FD: 11.21; 4. Ty Schlchting, WFS: 11.29; 5. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC: 11.29; 6. Payton McGregor, WF, 11.29; 7. John Gores, Shanley: 11.40; 8. Caleb Severson, GFRR: 11.41

200 — 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC: 22.40; 2. Carson Hegerle, WF: 22.58; 3. Oscar White, WFS: 22.93; 4. Jordan Edwards, FD: 23.17; 5. Austin Zulu, FS: 23.17; 6. Justin Zulu, FS: 23.20; 7. Ethan Raan, WFS: 23.24; 8. Austin Shape, VC: 23.28

400 — 1. Carter Elde, GFC: 49.96; 2. Austin Zulu, FS: 50.36; 3. Justin Zulu, FS: 50.91; 4. Tristan Quibell, FS: 51.03; 5. Jordan Edwards, FD: 52.11; 6. Gannon Brooks, GFRR: 52.23; 7. Nathaniel Fritel, FN: 52.38; 8. Deandrey Ansah, WFS: 52.50

800 — 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS: 1:56.51; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC: 1:57.47; 3. Drew Remper, FD: 1:57.47; 4. Parker Nelson, WF: 1:59.99; 5. Regan Bosch, FD: 2:01.61; 6. Gabe Savgold, FN: 2:02.00; 7. Justin Smith, WF: 2:02.36; 8. Lane Dullum, WF: 2:03.88

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600 — 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS: 4:16.26; 2. Aiden Johnson, WFS: 4:18.49; 3. Quinn Roehl, GFC: 4:18.80; 4. Owen Sondag, FN: 4:19.17; 5. Regan Bosch, FD: 4:26.79; 6. Dameon Zenawick, GFRR: 4:28.42; 7. Justin Smith, WF: 4:28.91; 8. Elijah Dafoe, GFRR: 4:29.37

3,200 — 1. Owen Sondag, FN: 9:24.92; 2. Hunter McHenry, GFRR: 9:26.05; 3. Aiden Johnson, WFS: 9:29.76; 4. Dameon Zenawick, GFRR: 9:44.56, 5. Jake Coulter, FD: 9:50.78; 6. Regan Bosch, FD: 10:01.69; 7. Lucas Menke, FD: 10:20.34; 8. Carter Ferber, WFS: 10:27.89

110 hurdles — 1. Carter Elde, GFC: 14.99; 2. Lukas Heydt, GFRR: 15.54; 3. Trey Knoke, FN: 15.56; 4. Steven Edwards, WF: 15.58, 5. Reis Kessel, FS: 15.72; 6. Carter Byron, GFRR: 15.73; 7. Isaac Burnbaum, WFS: 15.99; 8. Soren Kaster, WFS: 16.37

300 hurdles — 1. Carter Elde, GFC: 38.13; 2. Josh Beil, FD: 40.23; 3. Lukas Heydt: 40.52; 4. Isaac Birnbaum, WFS: 41.11; 5. Steven Edwards, WF: 41.25; 6. Soren Kaster, WFS: 42.52; 7. Will Lacher, Horace: 42.62; 8. Trey Knoke, FN: 42.81

400 relay — 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Abel Gartel, Oscar White, Ethan Raan, Ty Schlichting) 43.46; 2. Red River 43.79; 3. Davies 43.91; 4. West Fargo 43.98; 5. Fargo South 44.81; 6. Fargo North 45.46; 7. Valley City 45.46; 8. Shanley 46.34

800 relay — 1. Fargo South (Aiden Bourke, Tristan Quibell, Justin Zulu, Austin Zulu) 1:29.41, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 1:30.75; 3. Red River 1:31.25; 4. West Fargo 1:31.46; 5. Davies 1:31.46; 6. Fargo North 1:33.52; 7. Wahpeton 1:34.54; 8. Valley City 1:34.67

1,600 relay — 1. Fargo South (Justin Zulu, Tristan Quibell, Aiden Bourke, Austin Zulu) 3:27.08; 2. Grand Forks Central 3:29.44; 3. Davies 3:31.18; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 3:32.26; 5. Red River 3:38.06; 6. Fargo North 3:39.07; 7. Devils Lake 3:39.66; 8. West Fargo 3:40.53

3,200 relay — West Fargo (Lincoln Retzlaff, Lane Dullum, Justin Smith, Parker Nelson) 7:55.22; 2. Red River 7:55.41; 3. Davies 8:18.37; 4. Fargo North 8:25.29, 5. West Fargo Sheynne 8:29.67; 6. Devils Lake 8:31.48; 7. Grand Forks Central 8:37.97; 8. Shanley 8:48.99

Shot put — 1. Brennan Sellheim, WFS: 51-11.00; 2. Kaleb Vliem, FD: 51-00.00; 3. Jacob Kirkeby, WFS: 48-05.00; 4. Logan Arason, GFRR: 47-11.00; 5. Eli Hayes, FD: 46-08.00; 6. Brennan Palmer, FD: 45-03.00; 7. Fabien Muhire, WF: 43-08.00; 8. Justin Kerr, GFC: 43-08.00

Discus — 1. Logan Arason, GFRR: 160-08; 2. Eli Hayes, FD: 152-00; 3. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton: 151-10; 4. Kaleb Vliem; 5. Logan Herring, WF: 135-03; 6. Nick Kuehl, Shanley: 130-10; 7. Christian Skiple, FS: 127-02; 8. Brennan Palmer, FD: 124-11

Javelin — 1. Logan Arason, GFRR: 164.-05; 2. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton: 164-01; 3. Eli Hayes, FD: 159-07; 4. Colton Schneider, DL: 159-01; 5. Quinn Nelson, GFRR: 150-05; 6. Ethan Thomas, GFC: 147-08; 7. Bennett Burd, Shanley: 145-04; 8. James Walters, GFRR: 143-11

High jump — 1. Jean Irumva, WF: 6-02.00; 2. Kasen Baer, WFS: 6-00.00; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS: 6-00.00; 4. Aiden Jacobson, VC: 6-00.00; 5. Trey Knoke, FN: 6-00.00; 6. Darby Olson, WFS: 5-10.00, 7. Dylan Beyl, WFS: 5-10.00; 8. Angel Lopez, GFC: 5-10.00

Pole vault — 1. Bradley Bertsch, WFS: 13-09.00; 2. Connor Manske, WFS: 12-06.00; 3. Andrew Withuski, Wahpeton: 12-06.00; 4. Soren Kaster, WFS: 12-00.00; 4. Zack Thomasson, FS: 12-00.00; 6. Patrick Rach, FS: 12-00.00; 7. Hudson Flom, GFRR: 12-00.00; 8. Thomas Schreiner, FD: 12-00.00

Long jump — 1. Thomas Schreiner, FD: 21-08.25; 2. Nick Hasbergen, FD: 20-07.75; 3. Carter Byron, GFRR: 20-07.50; 4. Treyton Hoffert, FS: 20-06.50; 5. Ethan Manock, Wahpeton: 20-04.00; 6. Owen Thielges, FD: 20-03.50; 7. Dylan Beyl, WFS: 20-01.50; 8. Kye Schlichting, WFS: 19-10.00

Triple jump — 1. Dylan Beyl, WFS: 42-09.75; 2. Golden Deebom, FD: 42-09.75; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS: 41-07.75; 4. Isaiah Enger, FN: 41-05.00; 5. Kasen Baer, WFS: 40-11.75; 6. Simon Haug, GFRR: 40-07.50; 7. Darby Olson, WFS: 40-05.75; 8. Isaiah Gaye, GFRR: 40-01.50

Girls team totals

Fargo Davies 223.25, West Fargo 133.5, Fargo North 89.5, West Fargo Sheyenne 76, GF Red River 66, Shanley 47, Fargo South 31, Wahpeton 27, Valley City 15, Horace 15, GF Central 12.75, Devils Lake 5

Top 8 individual girls

100 — 1. Cece Deebom, FD: 12.15; 2. Jasmine Williams, WF: 12.39; 3. Michelle Gee, WF: 12.54; 4, Paige Renschler, Shanley: 12.78; 5. Michaela Nesius, FD: 12.82: 6. Kia Ray, WFS: 12.88; 7. Evangeline Sappington, Horace: 12.97; 8. Alimath Salou, FD: 13.01

200 — 1. Cece Deeboom, FD: 25.02; 2. Jasmine Williams, WF: 25.54; 3. Kate Laqua, FD: 25.98; 4. Michelle Geem, WF: 26.80; 5. Mesiku Hakin, Shanley: 26.83; 6. Michaela Nesius, FD: 27.00; 7. Pauge Renschler, Shanley: 27.05; 8. Annika McCarthy, DL: 27.20

400 — 1. Jasmine Williams, WF: 57.56; 2. Kate Laqua, FD: 58.09; 3. Mesiku Hakim, Shanley: 1:00.06; 4. Avary Fitzpatrick, WFS: 1:01.86; 5. Ava Graf, FD: 1:02.51; 6. Clara Robin, Shanley: 1:02.54; 7. Evie Gherdovich, GFC: 1:02.80; 8. Mariah Burian, FD: 1:02.91

800 — 1. Jocelyn Schiller, GFRR: 2:19.60; 2. Haliey Bjerke, FD: 2:20.01; 3. Lauren Dosch, GFRR: 2:20.88; 4. Morgan Hartze, GFRR: 2:23.64; 5. Greta Goven, VC: 2:24.65; 6. Brenna Barnick, FD: 2:24.67; 7. Anna Lien, FN: 2:25.19; 8. Olivia Beschorner, WFS: 2:26.89

1,600 — 1. Anna Lien, FN: 5:11.39; 2. Elle Sondag, FN: 5:13.93; 3. Reagan Berg, VC: 5:19.77; 4. Anna Bernhardt, Shanley: 5:20.56; 5. Brooklyn Herrick, Horace; 5:20.92; 6. Kinley Stecker, FD: 5:21.24; 7.Brooke Everson, FD: 5:33.31; 8. Annika Presteng, GFC: 5:37.09;

3,200 — 1. Elle Sondag, FN: 11:34.12; 2. Kaelyn Berg, WF: 11:41.19; 3. Kinley Steckler, FD: 11:51.80; 4. Cierra Bornemann, FD: 12:02.23; 5. Olivia Heilman, WFS: 12:17.43; 6. Greta Goven, VC: 12:24.76; 7. Alexis Lindgren, WF: 12:26.20; 8. Olivia Hammes, FN: 12:33.08

100 hurdles — 1. Cece Deebom, FD: 14.47; 2. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS: 16.37; 3. Samantha Gustafson, WF: 16.42; 4. Elyse Gulsvig, FD: 16.46; 5. Linnea Axtman, FD: 16.51; 6. Axumite James, FS: 16.57; 7. Sanie Gayflor, FD: 16.75; 8. Brynn Moen, GFC: 16.95

300 hurdles — 1. Kate Laqua, FD: 44.74; 2. Jane Donat, FD: 48.16; 3. Alexis Lovehaug, FD: 49.13; 4. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS: 49.41; 5. Sophie Brakke, GFRR: 49.59; 6. Ashton Safranski, FD: 49.81; 7. Axumite James, FS: 50.52; 8. Hannah Hynek, GFC: 50.53

400 relay — 1. West Fargo (Ella Heilman, Michelle Gee, Samantha Gustafson, Jasmine Williams) 50.28; 2. Davies 50.69; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 51.71; 4. Horace 52.81; 5. Fargo North 52.91; 6. Wahpeton 52.92; 7. Fargo South 53.26; 8. Shanley 53.36

800 relay — Davies (Sanie Gayflor, Ashton Safranski, Alimath Salou, Michaela Nesius) 1:46.32; 2. Shanley 1:47.72; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 1:48.54; 4. West Fargo 1:51.22; 5. Fargo South 1:51.36; 6. Fargo North 1:53.40; 7. Grand Forks Central 1:54;06; 8. Grand Forks Red River 1:54.90

1,600 relay — 1. Davies (Mariah Burian, Kate Laqua, Brenna Barnick, Hailey Bjerke) 4:10.27; 2. Fargo North 4:12.66; 3. Shanley 4:13.50; 4. Red River 4:14.26; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 4:17.72; 6. West Fargo 4:23.36; 7. Wahpeton 4:24.73; 8. Devils Lake 4:30.25

3,200 relay — 1. Red River (Jocelyn Schiller, Mya Mannausau, Campbell Dorsey, Morgan Hartze) 9:50.46; 2. Fargo North 9:59.73; 3. West Fargo 10:02.89; 4. Davies 10:07; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 10:09.59; 6. Devils Lake 10:18.56; 7. Shanley 10:38.83; 8. Grand Forks Central 11:01.73

Shot put — 1. Mary Schnell, WF: 41-02; Adisyn Schenck, WFS: 38-06; 3. Emma Oiser, FN: 38-06; 4. Scout Woods, Wahpeton: 38-05; 5. Cailey Moton, WF: 36-11: 6. Riley Guscette, WF: 36-02; 7. Seely Stockmoe, Shanley: 36-02; 8. Brooke Turnquist, FD: 34-00

Discus — 1. Scout Woods, Wahpeton: 125-01; 2. Emma Osier, FN: 120-06; 3. Cailey Moton, WF: 108-06; 4. Adisyn Schenck, WFS: 107-09; 5. Jaiden Haile, Horace: 105-07; 6. Kiara Zepeda, WF: 105-07; 7. Camille Deringer, FD: 102-11; 8. Kaylee Baker 102-08

Javelin — 1. Camille Deringer, FD: 127-03; 2. Ella Weippert, GFRR: 115-07; 3. Mary Schnell, WF: 115-03; 4. Emma Bontjes, Wahpeton: 110-00; 5. Kambelle Freije, GFRR: 108-07; 6. Paige McAllister, Shanley: 107-07; 7. Jovi Borg, VC: 102-03; 8. Kiara Zepeda, WF: 101-10

High jump — 1. Axumite James, FS: 5-02.00; 2. Lauryn Rydell, GFRR: 5-01.00; 3. Abigail Lovelace, FN: 4-11.00; 4. Reagan Carlson, FN: 4-11.00; 5. Mallory Dockter, WF: 4-11.00; 6. Haidyn Tollefson, FN: 4-11.00; 7. Emily Arnold, GFC: 4-09.00; 8. Leah Laqua, FD: 4-09.00

Long jump — 1. Cece Deebom, FD: 18-01.00; 2. Onya Kretchman, FD: 16-06.25; 3. Ava Wild, FD: 16-02.50; 4. Ava Olson, FD: 16-01.00; 5. Grace Miller, FN: 15-06.50; 6. Micah Sander, WFS: 15-03.00; 7. Taya Samek, WF: 15-02.00; 8. Kenzie Wuo, WFS: 14-11.25

Pole vault — 1. Emma Briggs, WFS: 10-03.00; 2. Jolee Dahl, WF: 10-03.00; 3. Onya Kretschman, FD: 9-06.00; 4. Taylor Tang, WF: 9-06.00; 5. Emery Asaen, WF: 9-03.00; 6. Camille Finney, GFC: 9-03.00; 7. Quinn Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton: 9-03.00; 8. Addison Tandeski, FD: 9-03.00

Triple jump — 1. Axumite James, FS: 35-06.50; 2. Cayla Sailer, FD: 34-09.25; 3. Anna Wicklow, FD: 34-02.00; 4. Sophie Brakke, GFRR: 34-01.50; 5. Haidyn Tollefson, FN: 33-05.50; 6. Sannie Yeanay, WFS: 33-00.75; 7. Linnea Axtman, FD: 32-07.75; 8. Ava Robertson, FD: 32-06.50

Honors

Boys

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Carter Elde, Grand Forks Central

Girls:

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Anna Lien, Fargo North and Jasmine Williams, West Fargo

Coach of the Year: Rory Beil, Fargo Davies girls

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
The Jim Pettersen Invitational brings some of the top teams to the F-M area. UND basketball picks up another verbal commitment from a Bismarck recruit
The Mustangs junior tallied a three-round total of 224 for 11-over
Moorhead hockey player Joe Gramer finds local connections in international competition. NDSU football gets its third Nebraska recruit for 2023
Grand Island Northwest (Neb.) High School's Victor Isele has verbally committed to play football at North Dakota State.