SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

West Fargo Sheyenne captures EDC girls swimming title

The Mustangs won the 200-yard medley relay, 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay.

west fargo sheyenne team logo phoenix bauer
West Fargo Sheyenne High School logo
We are part of The Trust Project.

WEST FARGO — West Fargo Sheyenne racked up 554 points, 268 more than second-place West Fargo, to clinch the Eastern Dakota Conference girls swimming and diving championship Saturday at Hulbert Aquatic Center.

The Mustangs won the 200-yard medley relay, 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay.

Sheyenne started strong, winning the first three events. Caitlyn Bjerke, Lauren McDonagh, Tierney Howell and Greta Bellas made up the 200 medley relay team that finished in 1 minute, 52.16 seconds for the top spot to open Saturday's action. West Fargo's relay team of Liv Hettinger, Ella Montplaisir, Mara Lick and Hannah Potter was second, finishing .16 seconds behind Sheyenne (1:52.32).

Bellas then won the 200 free in 1:56.94 and Mustangs teammate Brooklyn Keney was second in 2:01.41. Next, in the 200 IM, Howell claimed first place in 2:13.82. Howell and Bellas were 1-2 in the 100 butterfly; Howell won with a mark of 59.65 and Bellas was second in 1:00.92.

Lauren McDonagh won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.27, and the Mustangs capped the meet with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay. The squad of Bellas, Howell, Keney and Lauren McDonagh won the relay by more than 11 seconds, clocking a 3:41.79. Grand Forks Central was second in 3:53.31.

ADVERTISEMENT

West Fargo scored 286 points for the runner-up spot. Grand Forks Central was third at 246, Fargo North was fourth (223) and Fargo Davies finished fifth (223).

Hettinger won a pair of events to lead the Packers. She was victorious in the 100 backstroke in 59.36 seconds and swam the 50 freestyle in 24.82 seconds for the win.

Davies divers had two of the top three spots, led by Madison Hischer's first-place score of 435.75. Sheyenne's Paige Harry was second with a score of 401.1 and Davies' Halle Braaflat finished third (391.0).

Eastern Dakota Conference championships
Team scores
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 554; 2. West Fargo 286; 3. Grand Forks Central 246; 4. Fargo North 223; 5. Fargo Davies 198; 6. Fargo Shanley 166; 7. Fargo South 150; 8. Grand Forks Red River 140; 9. Horace 117; 10. Wahpeton 73
Top 5 individual finishers
200 medley relay: 1. Sheyenne A (Bjerke, L. McDonagh, Howell, Bellas) 1:52.16; 2. West Fargo A (Hettinger, Montplaisir, Lick, Potter) 1:52.32; 3. Davies A (Hegland, Hendrickson, H. Hoff, Sturma) 2:00.67; 4. North A (Cerney, Toay, Iversen, Anderson) 2:02.33; 5. Red River A 2:03.34
200 freestyle: 1. Bellas, WFS, 1:56.94; 2. Keney, WFS, 2:01.41; 3. Elseth, GFC, 2:01.63; 4. Lund, WFS, 2:03.10; 5. Miller, FN, 2:07.42
200 IM: 1. Howell, WFS, 2:13.82; 2. Cerney, FN, 2:16.12; 3. Iverson, South, 2:18.16; 4. Triplett, WFS, 2:19.02; 5. Stockeland, GFC, 2:20.61
50 freestyle: 1. Hettinger, WF, 24.82; 2. Shea, WFS, 25.61; 3. Hanson, Shanley, 26.03; 4. Potter, WF, 26.15; 5. Schill, GFC, 26.46
1-meter diving: 1. Hischer, FD, 435.75; 2. Harry, WFS, 401.1; 3. Braaflat, FD, 391.0; 4. Chambers, WFS, 365.1; 5. Klundt, FN, 358.0
100 butterfly: 1. Howell, WFS, 59.65; 2. Bellas, WFS, 1:00.92; 3. Triplett, WFS, 1:02.06; 4. Hendrickson, FD, 1:04.21; 5. Martin, FS, 1:05.22
100 freestyle: 1. Roberts, WAH, 55.19; 2. L. McDonagh, WFS, 55.92; 3. Shea, WFS, 56.11; 4. Hanson, SHAN, 56.64; 5. Schill, GFC, 56.91
500 freestyle: 1. Elseth, GFC, 5:28.06; 2. Keney, WFS, 5:35.74; 3. Lund, WFS, 5:36.31; 4. Miller, FN, 5:42.60; 5. Evanson, GFC, 5:43.54
200 freestyle relay: 1. GFC A (Stockeland, Uhlir, Schill, Elseth), 1:45.18; 2. Sheyenne A (Shea, Lund, S. Markell, Keney) 1:45.81; 3. West Fargo A (Potter, Nelson, Montplaisir, Steinkipf) 1:47.80; 4. Davies A (H. Hoff, Sturma, C. Hoff, Hendrickson) 1:49.52; 5. North A (Anderson, Miller, Panwalker, Vein) 1:50.47
100 backstroke: 1. Hettinger, WF, 59.36; 2. Cerney, FN, 1:00.92; 3. Iverson, FS, 1:02.48; 4. Roberts, WAH, 1:02.92; 5. Bjerke, WFS, 1:04.91
100 breaststroke: 1. L. McDonagh, WFS, 1:08.72; 2. Heckaman, SHAN, 1:10.96; 3. Hendrickson, FD, 1:11.21; 4. Montplaisir, WF, 1:12.46; 5. Potter, WF, 1:13.19
400 freestyle relay: 1. Sheyenne A (Bellas, Howell, Keney, L. McDonagh) 3:41.79; 2. GFC A 3:53.31; 3. South A (Sharbono, Martin, Humann, Iverson) 3:56.66; 4. West Fargo A (Hettinger, Lick, Nelson, Gaebe) 3:58.37; 5. North A (Cerney, Miller, Panwalker, Vein) 3:59.09
What to read next
Hage is hitting a team high .349
Brandt has served as an assistant coach for the Mustangs varsity program and head coach of the Sheyenne JV program since the team's inception nine years ago
FARGO — Fargo South scored two runs in the bottom of the eighth inning to upend Grand Forks Red River in an Eastern Dakota Conference game on Wednesday.
West Fargo clinches EDC regular-season title