ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's Recreation Calendar

Area recreation scores and schedules

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Bowling

Results

The Bowler

Men’s high series

1. Josh Mueller 788; 2. Scott Handlos 723; 3. Bob Thompson 726; 4. Thomas Sandvig 724; 5. Brent Aasland 719; 6. Ted McKinny Jr. 706

Men’s high game

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Josh Mueller 297; 2. Ted McKinney Jr. 278; 3. Thomas Sandvig 277; 4. Caleb Schmitz 269; 5. Brent Aasland 268; 6. Tyler Sandvig 267

Women’s high series

1. Emily Peterson 657; 2. Kayla Carlson 631; 3. Kathy Pausch 580; 4. Reba Boutain 562; 5. Terri Thompson 559

Women’s high game

1. Emily Peterson 243; 2. Kathy Pausch 246; 3. Kayla Carlson 223; 4. Carol Severson 222; 5. Lisa Ensrud 208

Red River Lanes

Men’s high series

T1. Craig Schwinden, Shawn Skrove 748; 3. Perry Peyerl 729; 4. Alex Hendricks 727; 5. Dennis Palowski 707; 6. Jeff Aikens 673

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s high game

1. Dave Malheim 278; 2. Alex Hendricks 276; 3. Shawn Skrove 268; 4. Dennis Palowski 259; 5. Craig Schwinden 258; 6. Perry Peyerl 257; T7. Shawn Skrove, Craig Schwinden 255; 8. Perry Peyerl 251

Women’s high series

1. Kim Morris 590; 2. Laura Sivertson 587; 3. Nadine Swee 540; 4. Barb Schaff 524; 5. Jessica Grimson 506

Women’s high game

1. Kim Morris 210; 2. Kim Morris 207; 3. Laura Sivertson 205; 4. Nadine Swee 203

Lots of Fun Youth League

High series (2 games)

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Cooper Larson 225; 2. Carter Larson 197; 3. Thomas Voltz 193

High game

1. Cooper Larson 124; 2. Carter Larson 110; 3. Thomas Voltz 109

East Rollers Youth League

High series (3 games)

1. Kyle Haffely 573; 2. Jay Bruns 566; 3. Ayden Rapske 532

High game

1. Kyle Haffely 233; 2. Ayden Rapske 532; 3. Chezny Jobe 178

Sunset Lanes

Men’s high series

1. Lonnie Thielbar 804; 2. Tyler Niemann 792; 3. Alex Grover 765; 4. Larry Selberg 761; 5. Country Krabbenhoft 756; 6. Matt Miller 755; 7. Arne Breikjern 748; 8. Craig Kaehler 744; 9. Nick Roerick 742; 10. Andy Larson 738

Men’s high game

T1. Alex Grover, Greg Tigue, Tim Cusey 300; 4. Nick Roerick 299; 5. Arne Breikjern 297; 6. Clutch Dahlin 286; 7. Lonnie Thielbar 280; T8. Country Krabbenhoft, Andy Larson 279; 10. Andy Lee 278

Women’s high series

1. Nicole Haffely 604; 2. Katelyn Wendt 588; 3. Candy Herzog 583; 4. Trisha York 578; 5. Shanda Anderson 574; 6. Fe Emerson 555; 7. Carli Campbell 552; 8. Nicole Slabik 529; 9. Jody Jackson 518

Women’s high game

1. Katelyn Wendt 248; 2. Trisha York 226; 3. Janet Hofstader 214; 4. Merly Gapp 213; 5. Shanda Anderson 211; 6. Nicole Haffely 209; 7. Candy Herzog 205; 8. Carli Campbell 203

Senior men’s high series

1. Bill Widnes 571; 2. Arne Breikjern 564; 3. Rick V. 536

Senior men’s high game

1. Bill Widnes 235; 2. Arne Breikjern 197; 3. Jerry 192

Senior women’s high series

1. Darlene Johnson 434; 2. Margaret Myers 417; 3. Dorothy Belsly 390

Senior women’s high game

1. Margaret Myers 162; 3. Karen Johnson 154; T3. Darlene Johnson, Mavis Halvorson 151

Junior boys Big League high series

1. Lucas Hersrud 723; 2. Colby Knutson 582; 3. Chandler Wosick 575

Junior boys Big League high game

1. Lucas Hersrud 268; 2. Colby Knutson 257; 3. Spencer Patton 225

Junior boys Middle League high series

1. Sam Jones 446; 2. Dalton Jones 420; 3. Alan Khalil 362

Junior boys Middle League high game

1. Sam Jones 166; 2. Dalton Jones 146; 3. Alan Khalil 136

Junior girls Middle League high series

1. Jacqueline Hammond 403; 2. Ava Jones 397; 3. Lexi Sundstrom 364

Junior girls Middle League high game

1. Lexi Sundstrom 160; 2. Ava Jones 145; 3. Jacqueline Hammond 140

Junior boys Little League high series

1. Cody Ptak 204; 2. Tyson Soderberg 193; 3. Cooper Soderberg 170

Junior boys Little League high game

1. Cody Ptak 121; 2. Ryan Mauritson 106; 3. Cooper Soderberg 105

West Acres Bowl

Men’s high series

1. Justin Bankers 719; 2. David Lean 717; 3. Robbie Bordeaux 702

Men’s high game

1. Robbie Bordeaux 288; 2. James Froseth 278; 3. Thomas Sandvig 269

Women’s high series

1. Karen Solhjem 560; 2. Carol Severson 543; 3. Trudy Ruff 516

Women’s high game

1. Emily Grothman 220; 2. Carol Severson 212; 3. Clara Mullenberg 204

Monday seniors high series

1. Jerry Kjelland 660; 2. Russ Meyer 603; 3. Arne Breikjern 605

Monday seniors high game

1. Jerry Kjelland 246; 2. Arne Breikjern 235; 3. Russ Meyer 226

Wednesday seniors high series

1. Russ Meyer 746; 2. Arne Breikjern 697; 3. Mike Kurtz 623

Wednesday seniors high game

1. Russ Meyer 264; 2. Arne Breikjern 239; 3. Mike Kurtz 223

Juniors high series

1. Joe Opitz 648; 2. Aubree Skaurud 638; 3. Maddie Orn 446; 4. Reagan Black 440; 5. Celia Black 288; 6. Sean Gade 282

Juniors high game

1. John Opitz 257; 2. Jordyn Atwood 228; 3. Aiden Johnson 149; 4. James Hedine 132; 5. Sean Gade 98; 6. Blake Miller 93

Basketball

Tournaments

Saturday, March 26

Valley City Parks and Recreation Youth Basketball Tournament: 34th annual Spring Shootout

Boys and girls grades 4-8. Entry fee $175 per team. Entry deadline 5 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 6

Saturday and Sunday, April 2-3

27th annual Perham Spring Fling Boys Basketball Tournament

Boys grades 3, 4, 6, 8 play Saturday only. Boys grades 2, 5, 7, 9 play Sunday only (Sunday games begin after 10:30 a.m.). Entry fee $135 per team. Three games guaranteed. Registration deadline is March 25 or first 12 paid teams in each division. For registration and more information, contact tournament directors Dave Cresap or Brian Schwantz at 218-346-1700 before 8:15 a.m. or between noon and 1 p.m.

Football
Dynasty Elite Athletics football program

Registration now open; ages 9-13 years old or grades 4-8; price $350; last day of registration July 1, 2022; for more information and to register, visit dynastyeliteathletics.com

Cheer
Dynasty Elite Athletics cheer program

Registration now open; ages 8-13 years; games to be held in Fargo-Moorhead area between August and November with the opportunity to travel and cheer for away games; practice twice a week for one hour; tuition $55; uniform package $350 and includes full uniform, cheer shoes, one pair of low-cut socks; cheer bow, duffle bag, poms, customized warm-up jacket, warm-up pants; two optional fundraisers to help offset uniform package cost; for more information and to register, visit ndelite.com/dynast-elite-cheer

Submit items for the Recreation Scoreboard by e-mail to sports@forumcomm.com.

Related Topics: RECREATION
What to read next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
A seven-run fourth inning was the key as Post 2 defeated Manitoba in the Jim Pettersen Invitational championship game Saturday.
FARGO — It was quite a week for North Dakota State junior Leah Skaar, who finished runnerup in the Minnesota Golf Association Match Play tournament, then the next day started a three-day run to the title in the Red River Amateur Championship.
Local and regional scores and results, including the Jim Pettersen Invitational