SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

FOOTBALL D Professional Schedule NFL Playoffs Divisional Playoffs Saturday Pittsburgh 31, Baltimore 24 Green Bay 48, Atlanta 21 Sunday, Jan. 16 Seattle at Chicago, noon. (FOX) N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS) Conference Championships Sun...

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Playoffs

ADVERTISEMENT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Pittsburgh 31, Baltimore 24

Green Bay 48, Atlanta 21

Sunday, Jan. 16

Seattle at Chicago, noon. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 2 p.m. (FOX)

AFC, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 30

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Saturday, Jan. 22

At Orlando, Fla.

East-West Shrine Classic, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

At Mobile, Ala.

Senior Bowl, 3 p.m., (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

At San Antonio

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 44 29 9 6 64 149 105

Colorado 45 23 16 6 52 148 143

Minnesota 44 21 18 5 47 109 127

Calgary 45 20 20 5 45 122 132

Edmonton 42 14 21 7 35 108 143

Central Division

Detroit 45 28 11 6 62 157 131

Nashville 44 24 14 6 54 116 103

Chicago 46 24 18 4 52 144 127

St. Louis 43 21 16 6 48 117 124

Columbus 45 21 20 4 46 118 142

Pacific Division

Dallas 45 27 13 5 59 133 119

Phoenix 45 23 13 9 55 132 126

Anaheim 47 24 19 4 52 126 133

Los Angeles 43 23 19 1 47 127 111

San Jose 45 21 19 5 47 123 127

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 44 28 11 5 61 152 118

Pittsburgh 46 28 14 4 60 146 109

N.Y. Rangers 46 26 17 3 55 130 112

N.Y. Islanders 43 14 22 7 35 106 143

New Jersey 44 12 29 3 27 85 138

Northeast Division

Boston 44 24 13 7 55 132 101

Montreal 45 25 17 3 53 112 107

Buffalo 44 19 20 5 43 121 131

Toronto 44 18 21 5 41 114 132

Ottawa 45 17 22 6 40 101 139

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 46 26 15 5 57 137 148

Washington 45 24 14 7 55 128 120

Atlanta 47 22 18 7 51 143 151

Carolina 44 22 16 6 50 135 135

Florida 43 21 20 2 44 119 113

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Boston 7, Philadelphia 5

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2

Ottawa 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

N.Y. Rangers 1, Vancouver 0

Florida 3, Nashville 2

Phoenix 5, Toronto 1

St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 1

Edmonton 5, San Jose 2

Friday

Colorado 4, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 4, Washington 2

Columbus 3, Detroit 2

Calgary 3, Ottawa 2

Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 2

New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 2

Saturday

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

Calgary 2, Toronto 1

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Buffalo 3

Carolina 6, Tampa Bay 4

Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Detroit 6, Columbus 5, OT

Nashville 3, Chicago 2, SO

Dallas 6, Atlanta 1

Phoenix 6, Anaheim 2

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Ottawa at Washington, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

North Dakota 12 4 0 24 54 35

Minn.-Duluth 10 4 2 22 50 37

Denver 9 3 3 21 51 39

Neb.-Omaha 9 5 2 20 50 38

ColoradoCollege 8 7 0 16 51 42

Minnesota 7 7 2 16 48 49

Wisconsin 7 7 2 16 43 35

Alaska Anch. 5 8 2 12 33 45

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 37 44

St. Cloud State 5 8 1 11 37 41

MSU-Mankato 4 8 3 11 37 53

Michigan Tech 1 12 1 3 30 63

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 5-10-3, Bemidji State 8-11-1, Colorado College 12-9-1, Denver 13-5-4, Michigan Tech 3-15-2, Minnesota 9-8-3, Minnesota Duluth 14-4-3, Minnesota St., Mankato 10-8-4, Nebraska-Omaha 12-7-1, North Dakota 16-5-2, St. Cloud State 9-11-2, Wisconsin 14-7-3.

Friday

Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2

Denver 4, Minnesota State 4, OT

Colorado College at Alaska-Anchorage

Minn.-Duluth 2, Wisconsin 0

Bemidji State 2, Neb.-Omaha 2, OT

St. Lawrence 4, Michigan Tech 4, OT

Saturday

St. Lawrence 6, Michigan Tech 0

Bemidji State 3, Neb.-Omaha 2

Colorago College at Alaska Anchorage

Denver 4, Minnesota State 3, OT

North Dakota 4, Minnesota 1

Wisconsin 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

MIAC

W L T Pts

St. Thomas 5 3 0 10

Gustavus 4 2 2 10

Hamline 4 0 2 9

Bethel 2 3 3 7

Concordia 2 3 3 7

St. Mary's 3 3 0 6

Augsburg 2 3 1 5

St. Olaf 1 4 3 5

St. John's 2 4 0 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 8-4-1, Bethel 3-10-2, Concordia 5-7-3, Gustavus 9-5-1, Hamline 8-3-2, St. John's 3-12-0, St. Mary's 3-10-0, St. Olaf 5-6-3, St. Thomas 9-6-0.

Friday

St. Thomas 3, Concordia 0

Hamline 6, Bethel 3

St. Mary's 2, St. Olaf 0

Gustavus 2, Augsburg 2, OT

Saturday

Concordia 3, St. Thomas 2

Bethel 4, Hamline 4, OT

Gustavus 4, Augsburg 1

St. Olaf 4, St. Mary's 3

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Wisconsin 15 2 0 45

Minnesota 11 6 1 35

Minnesota-Duluth 10 6 2 32

Bemidji State 8 6 3 29

North Dakota 9 6 2 28

Ohio State 6 10 2 22

MSU-Mankato 5 12 1 16

St. Cloud State 0 16 1 2

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 10-7-3, Minnesota 15-6-0, Minnesota-Duluth 12-5-1, MSU-Mankato 6-13-3, North Dakota 10-7-3, Ohio State 10-10-2, St. Cloud State 0-20-1, Wisconsin 20-2-0.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Minnesota 2

Ohio State 3, MSU-Mankato 2

Wisconsin 10, St. Cloud State 0

Saturday

Ohio State 3, Minnesota State 2

Minnesota 3, Minnesota-Duluth 0

North Dakota 5, Bemidji State 2

Today

Bemidji State at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T Pts

Gustavus 5 1 0 10

St. Catherine 4 1 1 9

St. Thomas 4 1 1 9

St. Mary's 3 0 3 9

Bethel 3 2 1 7

St. Olaf 2 3 1 7

Concordia 2 5 1 5

St. Benedict 1 4 3 5

Hamline 1 3 2 4

Augsburg 0 5 1 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-8-1, Bethel 6-6-1, Concordia 6-6-1, Gustavus 8-2-0, Hamline 2-7-3, St. Benedict 2-6-3, St. Catherine 7-4-1, St. Mary's 6-4-3, St. Olaf 3-9-1, St. Thomas 5-3-2.

Wednesday

St. Thomas 2, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2 (OT)

Friday

Concordia 2, St. Benedict 1

Robert Morris 2, Hamline 0

Trinity 0, Gustavus 0

Saturday

Concordia 9, St. Benedict 1

St. Catherine 7, Robert Morris 3

St. Olaf 5, St. Mary's 1

Trinity 4, St. Thomas 2

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 18 7 5 41

Fargo 18 11 4 40

Omaha 16 9 4 36

Des Moines 16 9 2 34

Sioux City 16 13 2 34

Sioux Falls 15 10 4 34

Tri-City 13 9 6 32

Lincoln 14 13 1 29

Eastern Conference

W L OTL Pts

Green Bay 23 6 2 48

Cedar Rapids 19 5 4 42

Indiana 16 11 2 34

Muskegon 13 12 6 32

Team USA 13 16 3 29

Youngstown 12 18 2 26

Waterloo 10 16 3 23

Chicago 7 19 5 19

Wednesday

Sioux Falls 3, Tri-City 1

Waterloo 2, Indiana 0

Thursday

Fargo 3, Omaha 2 (SO)

Friday

Fargo 3, Sioux City 1

Sioux Falls 4, Dubuque 1

Team USA 3, Green Bay 0

Tri-City 6, Cedar Rapids 4

Des Moines 2, Waterloo 1

Lincoln 5, Omaha 2

Muskegon 6, Youngstown 2

Team USA 5, Chicago 2

Saturday

Youngstown 2, Team USA 1, SO

Green Bay 6, Muskegon 2

Indiana 7, Tri-City 4

Waterloo 6, Chicago 1

Des Moines 3, Dubuque 2

Cedar Rapids 5, Lincoln 3

Today

Indiana at Omaha

Green Bay at Muskegon

Des Moines at Dubuque

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 13 .675 --

Utah 27 13 .675 --

Denver 23 16 .590 3½

Portland 20 20 .500 7

Minnesota 10 31 .244 17½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 34 6 .850 --

Dallas 26 13 .667 7½

New Orleans 25 16 .610 9½

Memphis 19 21 .475 15

Houston 18 23 .439 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 30 11 .732 --

Phoenix 17 21 .447 11½

Golden State 16 23 .410 13

L.A. Clippers 13 25 .342 15½

Sacramento 9 29 .237 19½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 30 9 .769 --

New York 22 17 .564 8

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 14

Toronto 13 27 .325 17½

New Jersey 10 29 .256 20

Southeast Division

Miami 30 12 .714 --

Orlando 26 14 .650 3

Atlanta 26 15 .634 3½

Charlotte 15 23 .395 13

Washington 11 27 .289 17

Central Division

Chicago 27 13 .675 --

Indiana 16 21 .432 9½

Milwaukee 14 23 .378 11½

Detroit 14 26 .350 13

Cleveland 8 32 .200 19

Thursday

Minnesota 109, Washington 97

Oklahoma City 125, Orlando 124

Denver 130, Miami 102

Friday

Chicago 99, Indianna 86

Philadelphia 95, Milwaukee 94

Detroit 101, Toronto 95

Boston 99, Charlotte 84

Sacramento 93, New York 83

San Antonio 101, Dallas 89

New Orleans 110, Houston 105

Utah 121, Cleveland 99

Golden State 122, L.A. Clippers 112

L.A. Lakers 100, New Jersey 88

Phoenix 115, Portland 111

Saturday

Orlando 108, Minnesota 99

Houston 112, Atlanta 106

New Orleans 88, Charlotte 81

Washington 98, Toronto 95

Detroit 110, Sacramento 106

Chicago 99, Miami 96

Memphis 89, Dallas 70

Denver 127, Cleveland 99

New Jersey at Portland, 9 p.m.

Today

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Ohio State 5-0 18-0

Purdue 4-1 15-2

Michigan State 4-1 12-5

Illinois 3-2 13-5

Wisconsin 3-2 13-4

Penn State 3-3 10-7

Minnesota 2-3 13-4

Northwestern 2-4 11-5

Michigan 1-4 11-7

Indiana 1-4 10-8

Iowa 0-4 7-9

Sunday

Ohio State 67, Minnesota 64

Kansas 67, Michigan 60 (OT)

Purdue 75, Iowa 52

Northwestern 93, Indiana 81

Tuesday

Michigan State 64, Wisconsin 61

Penn State 57, Illinois 55

Wednesday

Ohio State 68, Michigan 64

Northwestern 90, Iowa 71

Thursday

Minnesota 70, Purdue 67

Saturday

Michigan State 71, Northwestern 67

Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66

Ohio State 69, Penn State 66

Indiana 80, Michigan 61

Today

Iowa at Minnesota

Purdue at West Virginia

Summit League

Conf All Oakland 7-0 12-8

IPFW 5-2 11-6

IUPUI 5-2 11-9

Oral Roberts 5-3 8-12

South Dakota State 4-3 12-6

UMKC 3-4 10-8

North Dakota State 3-4 9-8

Southern Utah 2-5 5-12

Western Illinois 2-5 7-10

Centenary 0-8 0-19

Tuesday

IPFW 107, SIU-Edwardsville 79

Thursday

IUPUI 67, NDSU 64

UMKC 71, Centenary 67

Oral Roberts 87, Southern Utah 71

SDSU 81, Western Illinois 50

Saturday

Western Illinois 67, NDSU 62

IUPUI 81, South Dakota State 76

Oakland 86, IPFW 68

Southern Utah 88, Centenary 75

Oral Roberts 69, UMKC 63

Great West

Conf All

New Jersey Tech 2-0 5-10

North Dakota 1-0 8-9

Utah Valley 1-0 9-8

Chicago State 1-1 4-14

South Dakota 0-1 8-10

Texas-Pan America 0-1 3-15

Houston Baptist 0-2 1-15

Wednesday

New Jersey Tech 79, Texas-Pan America 60

Thursday

Utah Valley 89, Seattle 73

Chicago State 91, Houston Baptist 82

North Dakota 79, Minot State 50

Saturday

North Dakota 75, South Dakota 62

New Jersey Tech 96, Houston Baptist 84

Texas-Pan America at Chicago State

NSIC

Conf All

MSU-Mankato 9-2 13-2

Winona State 8-3 12-3

Mary 8-4 12-4

Augustana 7-4 10-5

Concordia-St. Paul 7-4 10-5

St. Cloud State 7-4 8-7

MSU Moorhead 6-5 9-6

Wayne State 5-6 9-6

Minnesota-Duluth 5-6 7-8

Upper Iowa 4-7 5-10

Bemidji State 4-7 7-8

SW Minnesota State 3-8 6-9

Northern State 3-9 7-9

Minnesota-Crookston 2-9 6-9

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul 77, Minnesota Duluth 64

MSU-Mankato 91, Northern State 73

Upper Iowa 66, MSU Moorhead 54

Mary 60, SW Minnesota State 48

St. Cloud State 92, Bemidji State 88, OT

Winona State 108, Minnesot-Crookston 68

Saturday

Augustana 79, Wayne State 76, 2OT

Concordia-St. Paul 79, Bemidji State 73

St. Cloud State 94, Minnesota Duluth 74

MSU Moorhead 95, Winona State 87

Northern State 78, SW Minnesota State 70

Minnesota-Crookston 73, Upper Iowa 66

Mary 84, MSU-Mankato 69

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 8-0 13-0

Gustavus 6-2 8-5

Carleton 6-2 7-6

Hamline 4-2 6-5

Augsburg 5-4 10-4

St. Olaf 4-5 9-4

Concordia 4-5 8-6

St. Mary's 3-5 8-5

St. John's 2-6 6-7

Bethel 1-7 4-9

Macalester 1-7 1-11

Monday

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 82, Macalester 51

Wednesday

St. Thomas 69, Concordia 61

Carleton 60, Bethel 56

Augsburg 66, Macalester 57

Gustavus 72, St. John's 57

St. Olaf 102, Hamline 96

Saturday

Augsburg 63, St. John's 55

Bethel 81, Concordia 77

Gustavus 56, Carleton 51

Hamline 85, St. Mary's 66

St. Olaf 57, Macalester 53

DAC

Conf All

Black Hills State 5-0 16-3

Dickinson State 4-1 11-8

Jamestown 3-2 14-5

Minot State 2-2 8-11

South Dakota Mines 2-3 9-9

Dakota State 1-3 9-8

Valley City State 1-4 7-11

Mayville State 1-4 6-11

Wednesday

Dickinson State 71, Minot State 67

Thursday

Jamestown 86, Valley City State 76

North Dakota 79, Minot State 50

Friday

South Dakota Mines 68, Dakota State 54

Black Hills State 87, Mayville State 76

Saturday

Black Hills State 81, Dakota State 63

Mayville State 77, South Dakota Mines 70

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Duke (16-1) beat Virginia 76-60. Next: at N.C. State, Wednesday.

2. Ohio State (18-0) beat Penn State 69-66. Next: vs. Iowa, Wednesday.

3. Kansas (17-0) beat Nebraska 63-60. Next: at Baylor, Monday.

4. Syracuse (18-0) beat No. 25 Cincinnati 67-52. Next: at No. 5 Pittsburgh, Monday.

5. Pittsburgh (17-1) beat Seton Hall 74-53. Next: vs. No. 4 Syracuse, Monday.

6. San Diego State (19-0) beat New Mexico 87-77. Next: vs. Air Force, Wednesday.

7. Villanova (16-1) beat Maryland 74-66. Next: at No. 10 Connecticut, Monday.

10. Connecticut (14-2) beat DePaul 82-62. Next: vs. No. 7 Villanova, Monday.

12. Texas (14-3) beat Oklahoma 66-46. Next: vs. No. 14 Texas A&M, Wednesday.

13. Kentucky (14-3) beat LSU 82-44. Next: at Alabama, Tuesday.

14. Texas A&M (16-1) beat No. 15 Missouri 91-89 OT. Next: at No. 12 Texas, Wednesday.

16. Illinois (13-5) lost to No. 20 Wisconsin 75-66. Next: vs. Michigan State, Tuesday.

19. Temple (12-4) lost to Duquesne 78-66. Next: vs. Pennsylvania, Wednesday.

21. Kansas State (13-5) beat Texas Tech 94-60. Next: at No. 15 Missouri, Monday.

22. Georgetown (13-5) beat Rutgers 74-65. Next: at Seton Hall, Tuesday.

23. UCF (14-2) lost to Southern Mississippi 86-69. Next: vs. East Carolina, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 69, Calvin 59

Augsburg 63, St. John's, Minn. 55

Augustana,Ill. 58, Carthage 54

Augustana,S.D. 79, Wayne, Neb. 76

Ball St. 64, Cent. Michigan 55

Bethany Lutheran 59, Northland 36

Bethel, Minn. 81, Concordia, Moor. 77

Bluffton 73, Earlham 49

Capital 79, Muskingum 57

Chicago St. 70, Texas-Pan American 63

Cleveland St. 61, Youngstown St. 51

Concordia, Mich. 87, Cornerstone 84, OT

Concordia, St.P. 79, Bemidji St. 73

Concordia, Wis. 84, Milwaukee Engineering 62

Connecticut 82, DePaul 62

Davenport 78, Aquinas 62

Defiance 94, Franklin 92, OT

E. Illinois 47, Morehead St. 40

E. Kentucky 64, SE Missouri 52

Evansville 59, Illinois St. 54

Ferris St. 94, Northwood, Mich. 85

Grace, Ind. 85, St. Francis, Ind. 80

Grand Valley St. 67, Hillsdale 65

Gustavus 56, Carleton 51

Hamline 85, St. Mary's, Minn. 66

Hope 77, Olivet 71

Huntington 83, Spring Arbor 78

IUPUI 81, S. Dakota St. 76

Indiana 80, Michigan 61

Iowa St. 72, Baylor 57

Kalamazoo 79, Alma 63

Kansas 63, Nebraska 60

Kansas St. 94, Texas Tech 60

Kent St. 69, Ohio 66

Lake Superior St. 79, N. Michigan 73

Lawrence 75, Monmouth, Ill. 67

Loyola of Chicago 71, Wis.-Milwaukee 65

Mary 84, Minn. St., Mankato 69

Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 67, OT

Michigan-Dearborn 76, Marygrove 73

Minn.-Crookston 74, Upper Iowa 59

Minn.-Morris 83, Crown, Minn. 78

N. Illinois 64, Toledo 54

N. Iowa 72, S. Illinois 52

N. Kentucky 81, Wis.-Parkside 64

North Dakota 75, South Dakota 62

Northwestern, Minn. 81, Presentation 61

Oakland, Mich. 86, IPFW 68

Ohio St. 69, Penn St. 66

Rose-Hulman 56, Mount St. Joseph 38

S. Indiana 80, Quincy 68

Saginaw Valley St. 70, Michigan Tech 61

Saint Louis 67, Saint Joseph's 51

St. Cloud St. 94, Minn. Duluth 74

St. Olaf 57, Macalester 53

St. Scholastica 79, Martin Luther 69

W. Illinois 67, N. Dakota St. 62

Walsh 89, Mount Vernon Nazarene 66

Wichita St. 68, Drake 54

Winona St. 86, Minn. St., Moorhead 73

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Ill.-Chicago 50

Wis.-Oshkosh 78, Wis.-Stout 63

Wis.-River Falls 56, Wis.-Platteville 53

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 71, Wis.-Superior 56

Wis.-Whitewater 74, Wis.-Eau Claire 62

Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66

Wittenberg 73, Ohio Northern 60

Wooster 72, Denison 64

Xavier 81, Dayton 76

EAST

American U. 66, Colgate 57

Army 75, Lehigh 72

Boston U. 70, Albany, N.Y. 67

Bryant 72, Sacred Heart 59

Canisius 72, Manhattan 51

Columbia 79, Cornell 75

Delaware 66, Towson 63

Duquesne 78, Temple 66

Georgetown 74, Rutgers 65

Harvard 67, George Washington 62

Lafayette 76, Navy 73

Long Island U. 84, Wagner 54

Maine 77, Binghamton 51

Massachusetts 74, La Salle 71

Mount St. Mary's, Md. 70, St. Francis, NY 61

N.J. Tech 96, Houston Baptist 84

Old Dominion 75, Hofstra 64

Pittsburgh 74, Seton Hall 53

Quinnipiac 73, Cent. Connecticut St. 68

Robert Morris 60, Monmouth, N.J. 57

St. Francis, Pa. 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

St. Peter's 77, Niagara 57

Stony Brook 64, New Hampshire 60, 2OT

Syracuse 67, Cincinnati 52

Vermont 85, UMBC 48

Villanova 74, Maryland 66

Yale 69, Brown 64

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 75, Alabama St. 60

Belmont 90, Campbell 55

Bethune-Cookman 61, Delaware St. 60

Charleston Southern 69, Winthrop 60

Charlotte 71, Fordham 61

Chattanooga 65, Samford 60

Coastal Carolina 60, Presbyterian 42

Coll. of Charleston 87, The Citadel 66

Duke 76, Virginia 60

ETSU 74, Jacksonville 62

East Carolina 76, Tulane 67

Florida Atlantic 78, W. Kentucky 73

Florida St. 84, N.C. State 71

Furman 74, Georgia Southern 56

George Mason 66, Georgia St. 51

Georgia 98, Mississippi 76

Hampton 63, Norfolk St. 56

Hawaii 56, Louisiana Tech 48

James Madison 63, UNC Wilmington 54

Kentucky 82, LSU 44

Liberty 61, Radford 53

Louisiana-Monroe 67, South Alabama 65

Louisville 71, Marquette 70

MVSU 87, Alcorn St. 70

McNeese St. 97, Texas St. 92

Md.-Eastern Shore 86, Florida A&M 81

Memphis 77, Marshall 61

Miami 72, Boston College 71

Morgan St. 71, S. Carolina St. 55

Murray St. 92, Tennessee Tech 85

N. Carolina A&T 78, Howard 65

N.C. Central 77, Coppin St. 71

North Florida 65, S.C.-Upstate 59

S. Utah 88, Centenary 75

South Carolina 72, Florida 69

Southern Miss. 86, UCF 69

Southern U. 65, Ark.-Pine Bluff 64

Tenn.-Martin 63, Jacksonville St. 60

Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 64

Tennessee St. 76, Austin Peay 74, OT

Troy 89, North Texas 81

UNC Asheville 68, Gardner-Webb 59

VMI 97, High Point 91

Va. Commonwealth 73, Northeastern 64

Virginia Tech 94, Wake Forest 65

W. Carolina 79, Appalachian St. 78

William & Mary 80, Drexel 66

Wofford 69, Davidson 64

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 68

Arkansas 70, Alabama 65

Arkansas St. 69, Middle Tennessee 65

Houston 70, SMU 68

Lamar 76, Texas-Arlington 72

Northwestern St. 80, Cent. Arkansas 79, OT

Oral Roberts 69, UMKC 63, OT

Prairie View 71, Grambling St. 54

Sam Houston St. 74, Nicholls St. 56

Stephen F.Austin 68, UTSA 59

Texas 66, Oklahoma 46

Texas A&M 91, Missouri 89, OT

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62, SE Louisiana 59

Texas Southern 66, Jackson St. 62

Tulsa 78, UAB 62

UTEP 66, Rice 43

FAR WEST

Arizona 80, Arizona St. 69

Colorado 75, Oklahoma St. 71

Colorado St. 79, TCU 69

Denver 79, Fla. International 70, OT

Gonzaga 79, Loyola Marymount 59

Montana 77, Portland St. 70

N. Arizona 79, Sacramento St. 58

New Mexico St. 78, San Jose St. 53

Portland 57, Pepperdine 42

San Diego St. 87, New Mexico 77

San Francisco 65, San Diego 55

UCLA 67, Oregon 59

UNLV 64, Air Force 52

Utah 68, Wyoming 51

Washington St. 61, Stanford 58

Weber St. 71, Idaho St. 67

College women

Results Saturday

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Michigan State 4-0 16-1

Wisconsin 4-1 9-8

Penn State 3-1 14-4

Northwestern 3-2 14-4

Michigan 2-2 9-7

Illinois 2-2 7-10

Purdue 2-3 11-6

Indiana 2-3 8-9

Iowa 2-3 14-4

Ohio State 1-3 10-6

Minnesota 0-5 8-10

Sunday

Wisconsin 47, Minnesota 42

Michigan State 63, Michigan 56

Purdue 55, Indiana 50

Northwestern 69, Illinois 66 (OT)

Thursday

Penn State 58, Minnesota 54

Michigan State 63, Iowa 60

Illinois 74, Indiana 67

Northwestern 64, Ohio State 53

Wisconsin 60, Purdue 46

Summit League

Conf All Oral Roberts 7-0 111-7

Oakland 5-2 11-8

IPFW 5-2 11-5

Southern Utah 4-2 10-7

North Dakota State 3-2 7-8

South Dakota State 3-3 7-10

Western Illinois 3-3 5-11

UMKC 1-5 6-11

IUPUI 1-5 3-13

Centenary 0-7 0-14

Monday

Oral Roberts 84, North Dakota State 74

Oakland 73, IUPUI 50

South Dakota State 89, Centenary 37

IPFW 86, Western Illinois 74

Saturday

Western Illinois 68, NDSU 66

SDSU 67, IUPUI 61

Oral Roberts 90, UMKC 79

Southern Utah 89, Centenary 76

IPFW 72, Oakland 60

Great West

Conf All

Chicago State 2-0 9-8

North Dakota 1-0 5-11

Texas-Pan America 0-0 8-10

New Jersey Tech 0-0 3-10

South Dakota 0-1 9-9

Houston Baptist 0-1 2-14

Utah Valley 0-1 1-14

Monday

North Dakota 90, Western Kentucky 72

Thursday

North Dakota 76, Minot State 60

Chicago State 92, Houston Baptist 64

Saturday

North Dakota 65, South Dakota 53

Houston Baptist at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan America at Chicago State

Seattle at Utah Valley

NSIC

Conf All

Wayne State 11-0 14-1

Winona State 8-3 12-3

Northern State 8-4 11-5

Minnesota-Duluth 7-4 9-6

MSU Moorhead 6-4 9-5

Augustana 6-5 13-5

Concordia-St. Paul 6-5 7-8

Mary 6-6 9-7

MSU-Mankato 5-6 8-7

St. Cloud State 5-6 8-7

Minnesota-Crookston 4-7 7-8 SW Minnesota State 3-8 4-11

Bemidji State 2-9 5-10 Upper Iowa 1-10 1-14

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul 79, Minnesota-Duluth 50

Northern State 70, MSU-Mankato 57

Minnesota-Crookston 82, Winona State 72

MSU-Moorhead 69, Upper Iowa 63

SW Minnesota State 80, Mary 69

St. Cloud State 70, Bemidji State 51

Saturday

Wayne State 73, Augustana 69

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Bemidji State 70

Minnesota Duluth 72, St. Cloud State 47

Northern State 67, SW Minnesota State 56

Minnesota-Crookston 74, Upper Iowa 59

Mary 63, Minnesota State 57

Winona State 86, MSU Moorhead 73

MIAC

Conf All St. Benedict 9-1 12-1

St. Thomas 8-1 9-3 Bethel 6-3 8-4

Concordia 6-3 8-4 St. Mary's 5-4 7-5

Gustavus 5-5 6-7 St. Olaf 4-6 7-6 Hamline 4-6 5-8

St. Catherine 3-6 4-8

Macalester 3-7 3-10 Carleton 2-7 3-9

Augsburg 2-8 3-10

Wednesday

St. Thomas 67, Concordia 54

St. Mary's 76, St. Catherine 57

Bethel 75, Carleton 43

Hamline 83, St. Olaf 75

Augsburg 68, Macalester 59

St. Benedict 79, Gustavus 62

Saturday

Gustavus 68, Carleton 63

Macalester 83, St. Olaf 82, OT

Hamline 57, St. Mary's 51

Bethel 58, Concordia 56

St. Benedict 82, Augsburg 52

St. Catherine 73, St. Thomas 68

DAC

Conf All

Black Hills State 5-0 15-3

Dickinson State 3-2 10-6

Minot State 3-2 12-4

Valley City State 2-3 12-7

Jamestown 3-2 13-4

South Dakota Mines 2-3 8-11

Dakota State 1-4 5-11

Mayville State 1-4 2-11

Wednesday

Dickinson State 53, Minot State 45

Thursday

Jamestown 76, Valley City State 67

North Dakota 76, Minot State 60

Friday

Black Hills State 74, Mayville State 63

Dakota State 66, South Dakota Mines 59

Saturday

Black Hill State 72, Dakota State 41

South Dakota Mines 102, Mayville State 76

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (16-1) beat Oklahoma State 70-39. Next: at Kansas, Wednesday.

2. Connecticut (16-1) beat Louisville 78-55. Next: at No. 11 North Carolina, Monday.

5. Tennessee (17-2) beat Vanderbilt 68-56. Next: at South Carolina, Thursday.

6. West Virginia (17-1) beat No. 25 Syracuse 70-61. Next: vs. Marshall, Wednesday.

7. Texas A&M (15-1) beat Missouri 85-40. Next: vs. Texas, Wednesday.

10. UCLA (15-1) beat Oregon 87-57. Next: at No. 4 Stanford, Thursday.

12. Notre Dame (15-4) beat Pittsburgh 82-50. Next: vs. No. 18 Georgetown, Tuesday.

17. Iowa State (13-4) lost to Colorado 66-60, OT. Next: vs. No. 7 Texas A&M, Saturday.

18. Georgetown (14-4) beat Providence 49-45. Next: at No. 12 Notre Dame, Tuesday.

23. Wisconsin-Green Bay (17-1) beat Illinois-Chicago 60-51. Next: vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Albion 71, Kalamazoo 57

Baldwin-Wallace 56, Ohio Northern 54

Ball St. 86, Cent. Michigan 77

Bethany Lutheran 56, Northland 49

Bluffton 60, Earlham 40

Buffalo 65, Ohio 51

Butler 88, Youngstown St. 69

Calvin 65, Alma 50

Capital 69, Muskingum 68

Carthage 71, Augustana,Ill. 33

Chicago St. 86, Texas-Pan American 61

Cleveland St. 68, Valparaiso 58

Concordia, St.P. 85, Bemidji St. 70

Concordia, Wis. 64, Milwaukee Engineering 55

Cornerstone 63, Concordia, Mich. 62, OT

Creighton 73, Bradley 58

Davenport 84, Aquinas 59

Denison 73, Wooster 61

Duquesne 61, Dayton 57

Evansville 79, S. Illinois 45

Franklin 73, Defiance 60

Grand Valley St. 67, Hillsdale 65

Gustavus 68, Carleton 63

Hamline 57, St. Mary's, Minn. 51

Hope 79, Olivet 44

IPFW 72, Oakland, Mich. 60

Kent St. 44, Bowling Green 43

Macalester 83, St. Olaf 82

Martin Luther 65, St. Scholastica 57

Miami (Ohio) 68, Akron 63

Minn. Duluth 72, St. Cloud St. 47

Minn.-Crookston 74, Upper Iowa 59

Minn.-Morris 95, Crown, Minn. 33

Monmouth, Ill. 75, Lawrence 39

Morehead St. 77, E. Illinois 73

N. Iowa 89, Drake 51

North Dakota 63, South Dakota 53

Northern St., S.D. 67, SW Minnesota St. 56

Presentation 82, Northwestern, Minn. 50

Rose-Hulman 66, Mount St. Joseph 52

Rutgers 55, Cincinnati 44

S. Dakota St. 67, IUPUI 61

SE Missouri 74, E. Kentucky 58

Siena Heights 66, Indiana Tech 62

St. Benedict 82, Augsburg 52

St. Mary's, Ind. 75, Adrian 56

Texas A&M 85, Missouri 40

Toledo 72, E. Michigan 56

W. Illinois 68, N. Dakota St. 66

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 67

Walsh 63, Mount Vernon Nazarene 45

Wayne, Neb. 73, Augustana,S.D. 69

Wilmington, Ohio 73, Otterbein 71

Winona St. 86, Minn. St., Moorhead 73

Wis.-Green Bay 60, Ill.-Chicago 51

Wis.-Milwaukee 72, Loyola of Chicago 58

Wis.-Oshkosh 81, Wis.-Stout 67

Wis.-Parkside 44, N. Kentucky 36

Wis.-River Falls 71, Wis.-Platteville 49

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 86, Wis.-Superior 63

Wis.-Whitewater 71, Wis.-Eau Claire 70

Wittenberg 74, Kenyon 65

Wright St. 63, Detroit 62

EAST

American U. 66, Colgate 59

Binghamton 78, Maine 52

Boston U. 72, Albany, N.Y. 59

Charlotte 66, Saint Joseph's 57

Columbia 61, Cornell 54

Connecticut 78, Louisville 55

Georgetown 49, Providence 45

Harvard 82, Dartmouth 49

Holy Cross 57, Bucknell 47

La Salle 82, Saint Louis 77

Long Island U. 67, Wagner 50

Mount St. Mary's, Md. 79, St. Francis, NY 39

N.J. Tech 82, Houston Baptist 55

Navy 61, Lafayette 52

New Hampshire 75, Stony Brook 68

Notre Dame 82, Pittsburgh 50

Quinnipiac 76, Cent. Connecticut St. 75

Rider 70, St. Peter's 69, OT

Robert Morris 69, Monmouth, N.J. 56

Sacred Heart 54, Bryant 44

St. Bonaventure 72, George Washington 48

St. Francis, Pa. 73, Fairleigh Dickinson 70, OT

St. John's 58, Seton Hall 48

Temple 71, Fordham 28

UMBC 69, Vermont 54

West Virginia 70, Syracuse 61

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 55, Alabama St. 50

Austin Peay 60, Tennessee St. 45

Bethune-Cookman 64, Delaware St. 56

Campbell 60, Belmont 57

Cent. Arkansas 70, Northwestern St. 52

Centenary 87, S. Utah 76

Charleston Southern 52, Presbyterian 47

Coppin St. 59, N.C. Central 47

ETSU 69, Jacksonville 62

Florida Gulf Coast 57, Kennesaw St. 45

Gardner-Webb 62, High Point 54

Hampton 75, Norfolk St. 54

Howard 69, N. Carolina A& 53

MVSU 63, Alcorn St. 53

Md.-Eastern Shore 64, Florida A&M 62

Morgan St. 61, S. Carolina St. 54

North Florida 91, S.C.-Upstate 73

North Texas 72, Troy 57

SE Louisiana 80, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 73

Sam Houston St. 81, Nicholls St. 66

South Alabama 78, Louisiana-Monroe 54

Southern U. 62, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

Stetson 67, Mercer 59

Tenn.-Martin 74, Jacksonville St. 67

Tennessee 68, Vanderbilt 56

Tennessee Tech 77, Murray St. 61

UNC Asheville 65, Coastal Carolina 53

UNC-Greensboro 50, Coll. of Charleston 45

Winthrop 65, Radford 55

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 51, Louisiana-Lafayette 40

Baylor 70, Oklahoma St. 39

Jackson St. 48, Texas Southern 44

Lamar 62, Texas-Arlington 56

McNeese St. 82, Texas St. 66

Oral Roberts 90, UMKC 79

Prairie View 70, Grambling St. 61

TCU 66, Colorado St. 40

Texas Tech 68, Kansas St. 66, 2OT

UTSA 66, Stephen F.Austin 56

FAR WEST

Boise St. 69, Hawaii 63

Cal Poly 72, UC Irvine 70

Cal St.-Fullerton 75, CS Northridge 67

Colorado 66, Iowa St. 60, OT

Fla. International 71, Denver 63

Fresno St. 76, New Mexico St. 49

Gonzaga 65, Loyola Marymount 59

Idaho St. 76, Sacramento St. 51

Montana 57, Weber St. 52

Montana St. 82, N. Arizona 70

N. Colorado 75, E. Washington 68

Pacific 76, Long Beach St. 65

Pepperdine 68, Portland 58, OT

Saint Mary's, Calif. 77, Santa Clara 68

San Diego 72, San Francisco 60

San Diego St. 56, New Mexico 53

Southern Cal 53, Oregon St. 45

UC Riverside 81, UC Santa Barbara 48

UCLA 87, Oregon 57

UNLV 63, Air Force 52

Utah St. 81, Nevada 69

Utah Valley 74, Seattle 64

Wyoming 55, Utah 48

SWIMMING

D

College women

Results Saturday

Dragon Cobber Dual

Team scores: Minnesota State University Moorhead 193, Concordia College 98

Diving: 1, Pollock, MSUM, 245.55. 2, Dugger, MSUM, 235.35.

3 diving: 1, Dugger, MSUM, 265.60. 2, Hausauer, CC, 249.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MSUM 'B' (Thompson, Walters, Belden, Martin), 1:46.57. 2, CC 'A' (Coleman, Shugren, Ament, Suchanek), 1:46.99.

500 freestyle: 1, Rieland, MSUM, 5:44.86. 2, Lindgren, MSUM, 5:48.18.

200 individual medley: 1, Penning, MSUM, 2:29.39. 2, Ludwig, MSUM, 2:29.59.

50 freestyle: 1, Potter, MSUM, 27.08. 2, Johnson, MSUM, 28.11.

200 medley relay: 1, MSUM 'B' (Roepke, Doar, Nelson, Thompson), 1:54.12. 2, CC 'A' (Appert, Siewert, Shugren, Suchanek), 2:03.63.

100 butterfly: 1, Roepke, MSUM, 1:08.37. 2, McCollam, MSUM, 1:09.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Walters, MSUM, 2:08.67. 2, Roepke, MSUM, 2:13.17.

100 breaststroke: 1, Shugren, CC, 1:13.35. 2, Lindgren, MSUM, 1:17.84.

100 backstroke: 1, Appert, CC, 1:09.05. 2, Olson, MSUM, 1:10.16.

200 backstroke: 1, Coleman, CC, 2:24.13. 2, Martin, MSUM, 2:27.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Roepke, MSUM, 58.74. 2, McCollam, MSUM, 1:00.20.

200 breaststroke: 1, Nadeau, MSUM, 2:40.61. 2, Fruia, MSUM, 2:47.06.

200 butterfly: 1, McCollam, MSUM, 2:36.57. 2, Ludwig, MSUM, 2:40.70.

1,650 freestyle: 1, Scarborough, CC, 19:36.30. 2, Coleman, CC, 19:45.77.

Late results Friday

MSU Moorhead 191, Minn.-Morris 102

Note: Complete results unavailable

50 freestyle: 1, Hale, MSUM, 27.00.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hale, MSUM, 1:17.03.

50 backstroke: 1, Roepke, MSUM, 30.33

100 backstroke: 1, Roepke, MSUM, 1:06.20.

1 diving: 1, Dugger, MSUM, 244.4.

3 diving: 1, Dugger, MSUM, 248.25.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Sony Open

At Honolulu

Second round

Shigeki Maruyama 65-65-130 -10

Stuart Appleby 64-66-130 -10

Roland Thatcher 67-65-132 -8

Steve Marino 65-67-132 -8

Mark Wilson 65-67-132 -8

Matt Kuchar 65-68-133 -7

Jarrod Lyle 68-65-133 -7

Jimmy Walker 68-65-133 -7

Justin Rose 65-68-133 -7

Matt Bettencourt 68-65-133 -7

Nate Smith 65-68-133 -7

Chris DiMarco 67-67-134 -6

Boo Weekley 68-66-134 -6

Marc Leishman 65-69-134 -6

Michael Connell 65-69-134 -6

Kevin Na 67-67-134 -6

Fredrik Jacobson 68-66-134 -6

Davis Love III 68-66-134 -6

Chad Campbell 67-67-134 -6

Tag Ridings 68-67-135 -5

Michael Sim 68-67-135 -5

Rory Sabbatini 69-66-135 -5

Anthony Kim 71-64-135 -5

Jerry Kelly 68-67-135 -5

Arjun Atwal 67-68-135 -5

Brendon de Jonge 68-67-135 -5

Jeff Overton 67-68-135 -5

Chris Riley 66-69-135 -5

Ernie Els 70-65-135 -5

Chris Kirk 68-67-135 -5

Daniel Summerhays 71-64-135 -5

John Senden 71-65-136 -4

John Merrick 69-67-136 -4

Tim Clark 68-68-136 -4

Steve Stricker 69-67-136 -4

Jason Day 69-67-136 -4

Cameron Beckman 69-67-136 -4

Charlie Wi 68-68-136 -4

WC Liang 66-70-136 -4

D.J. Brigman 70-66-136 -4

Jesper Parnevik 70-66-136 -4

Jason Dufner 69-67-136 -4

Billy Mayfair 67-70-137 -3

Brandt Jobe 67-70-137 -3

Ryan Palmer 68-69-137 -3

Alex Prugh 70-67-137 -3

Kevin Chappell 70-67-137 -3

Colt Knost 68-69-137 -3

Steven Bowditch 67-70-137 -3

Aaron Baddeley 73-64-137 -3

Webb Simpson 68-69-137 -3

Jonathan Byrd 69-68-137 -3

Brian Gay 69-68-137 -3

Jason Bohn 68-69-137 -3

Spencer Levin 70-67-137 -3

Matt McQuillan 68-69-137 -3

Made cut but will not play Sunday

Kent Jones 67-71-138 -2

Alex Cejka 70-68-138 -2

Zach Johnson 72-66-138 -2

Vijay Singh 70-68-138 -2

Rocco Mediate 70-68-138 -2

Ben Martin 65-73-138 -2

Jim Herman 69-69-138 -2

Scott Gutschewski 67-71-138 -2

Fred Funk 69-69-138 -2

Jhonattan Vegas 71-67-138 -2

Alexandre Rocha 68-70-138 -2

Ryuji Imada 73-66-139 -1

Jeff Klauk 69-70-139 -1

Pat Perez 69-70-139 -1

Fabian Gomez 70-69-139 -1

Michio Matsumura 70-69-139 -1

Kyle Stanley 71-68-139 -1

Joseph Bramlett 71-68-139 -1

Steve Flesch 71-68-139 -1

Jim Renner 69-70-139 -1

Duffy Waldorf 69-70-139 -1

Heath Slocum 69-70-139 -1

Marc Turnesa 71-68-139 -1

Charles Howell III 68-71-139 -1

Keegan Bradley 70-69-139 -1

David Hearn 71-68-139 -1

Joe Affrunti 73-66-139 -1

Failed to qualify

Chad Collins 70-70-140 E

Bo Van Pelt 70-70-140 E

Zack Miller 69-71-140 E

Carl Pettersson 72-68-140 E

Justin Leonard 70-70-140 E

Troy Matteson 72-68-140 E

John Daly 68-72-140 E

Brian Davis 68-72-140 E

Peter Tomasulo 69-71-140 E

Blake Adams 72-69-141 +1

Matt Jones 71-70-141 +1

Johnson Wagner 69-72-141 +1

Paul Goydos 69-72-141 +1

Charles Warren 69-72-141 +1

Jim Furyk 70-71-141 +1

Nathan Green 70-71-141 +1

Derek Lamely 71-70-141 +1

Tim Petrovic 71-70-141 +1

Robert Allenby 72-70-142 +2

Tim Herron 74-68-142 +2

Bio Kim 73-69-142 +2

Troy Merritt 71-71-142 +2

Shaun Micheel 74-68-142 +2

Robert Garrigus 73-69-142 +2

Adam Scott 72-70-142 +2

Dean Wilson 71-71-142 +2

Jamie Lovemark 72-70-142 +2

Scott Stallings 73-69-142 +2

Tony Finau 71-71-142 +2

Michael Putnam 72-70-142 +2

David Mathis 71-71-142 +2

Martin Piller 73-70-143 +3

Shane Bertsch 74-69-143 +3

Sunghoon Kang 72-71-143 +3

Shunsuke Sonoda 74-69-143 +3

Tom Gillis 74-70-144 +4

K.J. Choi 70-74-144 +4

D.J. Trahan 73-71-144 +4

Cameron Tringale 75-69-144 +4

Koumei Oda 73-71-144 +4

Joe Durant 73-71-144 +4

Josh Teater 70-74-144 +4

Paul Stankowski 76-68-144 +4

Camilo Villegas 75-69-144 +4

David Duval 72-72-144 +4

Hideki Matsuyama 74-70-144 +4

Bobby Gates 72-72-144 +4

Gary Woodland 73-71-144 +4

William McGirt 74-71-145 +5

Tommy Gainey 76-70-146 +6

Hunter Haas 74-72-146 +6

Kevin Hayashi 75-71-146 +6

Chris Baryla 73-74-147 +7

Brendan Steele 77-70-147 +7

David Saka 71-77-148 +8

Michael Thompson 80-69-149 +9

Doug LaBelle II 73-77-150 +10

Jeff Maggert 75-75-150 +10

Dave Eichelberger 76-78-154 +14

Kevin Kisner 77-78-155 +15

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Saturday

Bison Classic

At Fargo

60: 1, Smart, North Dakota State, 6.94. 2, Bredy, MSU Moorhead, 6.96. 3, Jackson, NDSU, 7.03.

200: 1, Roberts, unattached, 22.31. 2, Bredy, MSUM, 22.42. 3, Lide, Mary, 22.76.

400: 1, Durand, Manitoba, 50.57. 2, Washington, Mary, 51.94. 3, Matasu, Northern State, 52.40.

800: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 1:54.39. 2, Leverington, NDSU, 1:56.66. 3, Wendroth, NDSU, 1:57.38.

1,000: 1, Fitzke, NDSU, 2:28.78. 2, Espeland, NDSU, 2:32.03. 3, Carr, Manitoba, 2:33.64.

3,000: 1, Schanandore, unattached, 8:44.14. 2, Fillmore, NDSU, 8:46.96. 3, Anderson, unattached, 9:08.50.

Mile: 1, Schanandore, unattached, 4:19.60. 2, Keroack, unattached, 4:25.65. 3, Miller, Manitoba, 4:29.36.

60 hurdles: 1, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 8.10. 2, Hauert, NSU, 8.19. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 8.20.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU, 3:21.96. 2, Manitoba (Sampson, Ostberg, McMaster, Durand), 3:25.32. 3, MSUM (Robinson, Olson, Vossler, Shufelt), 3:27.82.

High jump: 1, Geditz, unattached, 6-09 3/4. 2, Bendiz, MSUM, 6-08. 3, Dennis, unattached; Barnes, MSUM, 6-06.

Long jump: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 22-07 1/4. 2, Rud, NDSU, 22-04 1/2. 3, Hartwell, Mary, 22-04 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Hartwell, Mary, 45-00 1/2. 2, Rud, NDSU, 44-09 1/2. 3, Kersting, NDSU, 44-08 1/4.

Shot put: 1, Jacobson, Mary, 55-05 1/2. 2, Orgon, NDSU, 47-05. 3, Nelson, JC, 46-06 3/4.

Pole vault: 1, Francis, Team Nodak, 16-06 3/4. 2, Bredahl, NDSU, 15-07. 3, Morrow, NDSU, 15-07.

Weight: 1, Enyi, MSUM, 60-07 1/2. 2, Jacobson, Mary, 59-09 1/2. 3, Heil MSUM, 57-02.

College women

Results Saturday

Bison Classic

At Fargo

60: 1, Goodman, North Dakota State, 7.74. 2, Nagberi, NDSU, 7.76. 3, Coombs, Mary, 7.79.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 25.28. 2, Coombs, Mary, 25.65. 3, Montgomery, Mary, 26.12.

400: 1, Stewart, Mary, 59.45. 2, Tingelstad, NDSU, 59.47. 3, Woo, Manitoba, 1:01.06.

800: 1, Thorne, NDSU, 2:17.81. 2, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:19.56. 3, McAllister, NDSU, 2:20.12.

1,000: 1, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:56.78. 2, Schmaltz, NDSU, 2:56.88. 3, Agnew, Mary, 3:03.26.

3,000: 1, Conlon, JC, 10:11.71. 2, Bruckschwaiger, Bison Track, 10:13.47. 3, VanWechel, unattached, 10:44.77.

Mile: 1, Conlon, JC, 5:01.77. 2, Agnew, Mary, 5:07.77. 3, Wolf, Mary, 5:09.82.

60 hurdles: 1, Carlson, NDSU, 8.77. 2, Johnson, Mary, 9.12. 3, Keesling, MSUM, 9.24.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU, 3:57.80. 2, Mary (Montgomery, Jenkins, Coombs, Stewart), 3:58.16. 3, Manitoba (Bordun, Harpelle, Woo, Lavoie), 4:05.81.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, NDSU, 5-07. 2, (tie) Jonas, MSUM; Skipper, JC; Beehler, Mary, 5-03.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, NDSU, 19-10 3/4. 2, Walker, Mary, 18-04 1/4. 3, Williams, Mary, 18-03 3/4.

Triple jump: 1, Dockter, NDSU, 37-07 1/4. 2, Walker, Mary, 37-00 1/4. 3, Roesler, NDSU, 36-09 3/4.

Shot put: 1, Boke, NSU, 43-05 1/4. 2, Johnson, NDSU, 41-10 1/2. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 41-10.

Pole vault: 1, Robson, WOA Pole Vault, 13-05 1/4. 2, Brost, NDSU, 12-11 1/2. 3, Fehilly, Mary, 11-11 3/4.

Weight: 1, Madden, unattached, 61-03. 2, Lesser, NDSU, 50-04. 3, Stier, MSUM, 50-04.

WRESTLING

D

College

Results Saturday

Team scores: Augustana 29, MSUM 6

125: Ulmer, MSUM, dec. Meger 4-2

133: Jeremiason, A, dec. Forde 7-5

141: Schneeberger, MSUM, dec. Sherer 5-3

149: Herda, A, dec. Steinwand 3-1

157: Edgington, A, dec. Wald 3-1

165: Nelson, A, dec, Kivel 7-2

174: Serick, A, maj. dec. Sovade 13-5

184: Davies, A, maj. Dec. McLean 17-6

197: Copsey, A, pin Woelfel :49

Hwt: Peters, A, dec. Swart 3-1

What to read next
Local, national and regional scores and results
The Bison men continue to battle adversity, erasing an 18-point to deficit against Western Illinois on Saturday, but NDSU falls in overtime.
Recreation scores and schedules.
Local, national and regional scores and results