ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

softball fsa logo

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, April 29

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 8, South Dakota State 3

Oral Roberts 26, Northern Colorado 6

St. Thomas 4, Western Illinois 1

Western Illinois 11, St. Thomas 1

Penn State 8, Omaha 7

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica 5, Augsburg 2

Augsburg 12, St. Scholastica 2 (F/7 inn.)

ADVERTISEMENT

Carleton 5, Hamline 2

Carleton 4, Hamline 3

Saturday, April 30

Summit League

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, postponed to May 1

Western Illinois at St. Thomas, postponed

Oral Roberts 10, Northern Colorado 1

Penn State 4, Omaha 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Macalester, postponed to May 2

St. Olaf at St. Scholastica, postponed

Sunday, May 1

Summit League

North Dakota State at South Dakota State (2), noon and 3 p.m.

Omaha at Penn State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at Augsburg (2), 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Gustavus (2), 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran, canceled

Crown at Gustavus, postponed

Hamline at Carleton (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Monday, May 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at Concordia, postponed to May 5

Concordia at Macalester (2), 2:30 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Hamline at Crown, 3 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 29

Valley City at Fargo Shanley, postponed

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South (2), postponed to May 2

Fargo Davies at Sioux Falls Lincoln, canceled

Devils Lake at Wahpeton (2), postponed

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North (2), postponed to May 19

Northern Cass at Enderlin, postponed

Fargo Oak Grove at Kindred, canceled

Langdon/Edmore/Munich at Thompson (2), postponed to May 3

Hatton/Northwood at Grafton, 4 p.m.

May-Port CG at Maple River, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

Devils Lake at Fargo South (2), postponed

Fargo Davies at Sioux Falls O’Gorman, canceled

Fargo Oak Grove at Central Cass, canceled

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Kittson County Central, canceled

Northern Freeze at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Lake Park-Audubon, 4:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Fosston at Roseau, postponed

Park Rapids at Perham, postponed

South Ridge at New York Mills, postponed

Pine River-Backus 13, Crosby-Ironton 5

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, April 29

Summit League

South Dakota State 5, St. Thomas 0

Saturday, April 30

Summit League

North Dakota State at North Dakota, canceled

South Dakota 9, Western Illinois 0

South Dakota 8, Western Illinois 7

Omaha 8, Kansas City 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Concordia, canceled

Sunday, May 1

Summit League

North Dakota at North Dakota State (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 11 a.m.

Kansas City at Omaha (2), 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), noon and 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wayne State (2), postponed

Winona State at Northern State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minot State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota State at UMary (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Augustana (2), postponed

Minnesota State Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State (2), postponed

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls (2), 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf at Gustavus (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

St. Catherine at Bethel (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Carleton at Macalester (2), 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Monday, May 2

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Winona State at Minnesota State Moorhead (2), 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Sioux Falls (2), noon and 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Augustana (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wayne State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at UMary (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Northern State (2), 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota State Mankato at Minot State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Carleton (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Hamline at Augsburg (2), 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Catherine (2), 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Gustavus (2), 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Gustavus at Crown (2), canceled

High school

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Coaches Preseason Poll

1. Dickinson
2. West Fargo
3. Bismarck Century
4. Bismarck
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Valley City
7. Jamestown
8. Minot
9. GF Central
10. Fargo Davies

Class B Coaches Preseason Poll

1. Central Cass
2. Thompson
3. Kindred-Richland
4. Beulah
5. Renville County
6. Velva-DA
7. May-Port-CG
8. DLB-Lewis & Clark
9. Northern Cass
10. Hillsboro-CV

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 29

West Fargo at Fargo South, postponed to May 2

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, postponed to May 4

Fargo Davies at Fargo North, postponed to May 19

Devils Lake tournament, canceled

May-Port CG at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Grafton at Grand Forks Red River, canceled

Saturday, April 30

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to May 7

Williston vs. Fargo North, canceled

Mandan vs. Fargo North, canceled

Minot at Central Cass, canceled

Grand Forks Central vs. Turtle Mountain, 11:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Legacy, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Pequot Lakes 4, Aitkin 1

Pequot Lakes 12, Aitkin 1

Perham at Pequot Lakes, postponed

Mahnomen 9, Pelican Rapids 1

Park Rapids at Barnesville, postponed

Crookston at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 5 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon 12, Menahga 2

Wadena-Deer Creek at Parkers Prairie, postponed

Saturday, April 30

Moorhead 14, Hill-Murray 13

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Conference semifinals - best of three

Friday, April 29

E3 Muskegon 4, E2 Dubuque 3 (Muskegon leads 1-0)

Saturday, April 30

E5 Madison 4, E1 Chicago 2 (Madison leads 1-0)

W1 Tri-City 7, W4 Omaha 4 (Tri-City leads 1-0)

W2 Sioux City 3, W6 Waterloo 1 (Sioux City leads 1-0)

Sunday, May 1

Waterloo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Monday, May 2

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque (if necessary), 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 3

(if necessary)

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 29

Fargo Davies 4, Grand Forks Red River 1

Mandan at Bismarck Century, postponed

Jamestown 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Minot 8, Williston 0

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Legacy 0

Saturday, April 30

West Fargo 0, Fargo Shanley 0

Fargo North 2, Grand Forks Central 1

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to May 7

Jamestown 4, Williston 0

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 29

Fargo Davies 9, Grand Forks Central 0

Fargo North at Fargo South, postponed to May 2

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 2

Valley City at Wahpeton, postponed

Fargo Davies 9, Grand Forks Central 0

Singles: 1. Andrews def. Stauss, 6-0, 6-1; 2. McCormick def. Lemieux 6-0, 6-0; 3. Burian def. Spicer 6-1, 6-0; 4. Rohl def. Blue 6-1, 6-0; 5. Lee def. Wang 6-0, 6-2; 6. Wanzek def. Tran 7-6 (3), 6-1

Doubles: 1. Andrews/McCormick def. Stauss/Spicer 7-5, 6-3; 2. Burian/Rohl def.Lemieux/Wang 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lee/Wicklow def. Blue/Wilhelmi 6-0, 6-1

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Moorhead at Alexandria, 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Detroit Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Fergus Falls, canceled

Bemidji triangular, 2 p.m.

Golf

College men

Results/schedule

Sunday May 1

Summit League Championship, at Newton, Kansas

Monday, May 2

Summit League Championship, at Newton, Kansas

Tuesday, May 3

Summit League Championship, at Newton, Kansas

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 29

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Wahpeton

Team scores

1. Grand Forks Red River 307; T2. Fargo North 320; Fargo Davies 320; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 321; 5. Grand Forks Central 323; T6. Detroit Lakes 329; Fargo Shanley 329; 8. Fargo South 339; 9. West Fargo 350; 10. Valley City 394; 11. Horace 403; 12. Wahpeton 353

Top 10 individuals

1. Grandstrand, GFRR, 75; 2. Riesinger, GFRR, 76; T3. Benson, FD, 77; Wilhelm, WFS, 77; Skarperud, SHAN, 77; T6. Olson, FN, 78; McGarry, GFC, 78; Syverson, GFRR, 78; Freije, GFRR, 78; Skarperud, SHAN, 78; Hannestad, FN, 78; Skarperud, GFRR, 78

West Fargo meet, with Fargo Shanley, 10 a.m., at Maple River Golf Club

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Moorhead Park Christian meet, with Fertile-Beltrami, Lake Park Audubon, Ada-Borup-West, 9:30 a.m., at Village Green Golf Course

Staples-Motley invite, with Wadena-Deer Creek, Pequot Lakes, Crosby-Ironton, 9 a.m.

Fergus Falls invite, with Detroit Lakes, 3 p.m.

Track and field

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, April 30

May-Port CG Open, 11 a.m.

Charlie Denton Relays, 11 a.m., Bismarck

Hanneman Memorial, noon, Rugby-Johnson Field

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Minnetonka 8, Moorhead 7

Saturday, April 30

Moorhead 16, Minneapolis 2

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, April 29

Moorhead 10, Grand Rapids 9

Saturday, April 30

Moorhead 13, Minneapolis 8

What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, February 3rd, 2023.
Despite losing its top two point-getters from a season ago, the Spruins are receiving production up and down the roster and appear to be primed for another state title run.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts