ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Western Illinois 81, St. Thomas 52

South Dakota State 80, North Dakota State 76

Oral Roberts 89, Denver 80

South Dakota 71, North Dakota 58

Omaha 69, Kansas City 68

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 85, Concordia-St. Paul 66

Wayne State 77, Bemidji State 71

ADVERTISEMENT

Augustana 78, Minnesota Crookston 59

Winona State 80, Minot State 67

Minnesota Duluth 98, Sioux Falls 64

Upper Iowa 82, UMary 72

Minnesota State Mankato 75, Northern State 68

Southwest Minnesota State 93, St. Cloud State 86 (2OT)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg at Carleton, canceled

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John’s 80, Concordia 65

St. Olaf 85, Hamline 50

St. Mary’s 77, St. Scholastica 59

Macalester 79, Gustavus 72

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

Summit League

South Dakota 88, North Dakota 72

Kansas City 68, Omaha 65

Denver 69, Oral Roberts 64

Western Illinois 82, St. Thomas 67

South Dakota State 76, North Dakota State 60

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul 70, Minnesota State Moorhead 59

Minnesota Duluth 76, Sioux Falls 56

Bemidji State 60, Wayne State 51

Augustana at Minnesota Crookston, canceled

Winona State 86, Minot State 55

Minnesota State Mankato 85, Northern State 76

St. Cloud State 63, Southwest Minnesota State 44

Minot State 73, Upper Iowa 60

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 64, St. Benedict 46

Hamline 57, St. Olaf 44

Gustavus 70, Macalester 41

Carleton 59, Augsburg 49

St. Mary’s 72, St. Scholastica 68

Bethel 74, St. Catherine 42

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (13) 11-1 73
2. Fargo Davies (1) 10-1 53
3. Bismarck Century (1) 10-2 40
4. WF Sheyenne 11-1 36
5. Bismarck 9-3 17

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (10-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (14) 10-0 140
2. Kindred 7-1 114
3. Enderlin 8-3 97
4. Ellendale 10-0 96
5. Central Cass 9-0 85
6. Thompson 8-2 64
7. Powers Lake 10-0 52
8. Flasher 13-1 44
9. North Border 7-1 40
10. Bowman County 11-1 24

Others receiving votes: North Star (9-1); Grafton (8-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-2); Shiloh (6-2)

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 28

Fargo Davies 103, Valley City 50

Devils Lake 66, Wahpeton 60

West Fargo Sheyenne 71, West Fargo 66

Fargo Oak Grove 64, Thompson 50

Ellendale 74, Barnes County North 32

LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 61, Carrington 42

North Star 65, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 43

Rolla 64, Rolette 43

Linton-HMB 49; Washburn 39

Saturday, Jan. 29

Fargo Shanley 83, Fargo North 80

Grand Forks Red River 81, Fargo South 77

Hillsboro/Central Valley 64, Central Cass 46

Ellendale 62, Lisbon 33

LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 54, Enderlin 50

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 71, Griggs-Midkota 49

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 51, Oakes 49

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 51, Oakes 49

O: Heim 3; Skoglund 16; Paeper 2; Schmitz 7; Vossler 8; Sundby 5; Garza 8

M: Thomas 2; Magstadt 4; Moser 9; Wick 33; McClellan 3

Ellendale 62, Lisbon 33

E: Thorpe 11; Sayler 14; Reis 8; Geller 4; Molan 9; Bommersbach 10; Wagner 6

L: R. Olson 3; Adair 2; Sweet 5; W. Olson 3; Webb 1; Fuss 3; Kelsen 6; C. Olson 10

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 28

Moorhead 66, Fergus Falls 37

Moorhead Park Christian 60, Lake Park-Audubon 53

Hawley 70, East Grand Forks 54

Win-E-Mac 91, Bagley 43

Wadena-Deer Creek 70, Bertha-Hewitt 65

Verndale 47, Pillager 44

Rothsay 73, Underwood 53

Ashby 52, Battle Lake 33

Northern Freeze 62, Roseau 42

Stephen-Argyle 50, Kittson County Central 34

Warroad 72, Goodridge/Grygla 41

New York Mills 70, Menahga 68

Bemidji 57, Thief River Falls 45

Saturday, Jan. 29

NCE/UH at Pelican Rapids, postponed

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Red Lake County 53

Henning 75, Sebeka 31

New York Mills 69, Frazee 53

Rockford 61, Perham 55

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, 2:30 p.m.

Brainerd 71, Elk River 62

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Red Lake County 53

RLC: Chervestad 12; Eskeli 2; Powers 2; Melin 13; Duden 6; Hanson 5; Nelson 13

FB: Petry 17; Balstad 17; Swenby 19; Bjerk 2; Sorenson 6; Stuhaug 8

Rockford 61, Perham 55

R: Perry 5; Skinner 5; Zilmer 15; Pepin 26; MacDonald 5; Eisentrager 5

P: Thompson 20; Melvin 6; Anderson 19; Belka 4; Ohm 4; Daniels 2

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 11-0 75
2. Fargo Davies 10-1 55
3. Minot 10-1 50
4. Bismarck 8-3 20
5. West Fargo 10-2 12

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (8-2), West Fargo Sheyenne (9-3), Devils Lake (5-4)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (13) 13-0 148
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 13-0 137
T3. Central Cass 12-1 103
T3. Rugby 12-0 103
5. Grafton 10-2 91
6. Garrison 13-0 70
7. E-K-M 14-0 59
8. Thompson 9-2 50
9. Linton-HMB 11-2 41
T10. Bowman County 11-2 8
T10. Hatton-Northwood 12-1 8

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (12-4); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 28

Wahpeton 65, Devils Lake 58

Fargo Davies 90, Valley City 46

Sargent County 62, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 23

Enderlin 48, Fargo Oak Grove 34

Hankinson 49, Maple River 45

Northern Cass 75, Richland 37

Kindred 80, Lisbon 25

Grafton 76, Midway/Minto 31

Climax-Fisher 46, Hillsboro/Central Valley 28

Rolla 35; Rolette 33

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 54, Carrington 42

Saturday, Jan. 29

Grand Forks Red River 67, Fargo South 29

Fargo Shanley 67, Fargo North 39

Britton-Hecla (S.D.) 73, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 36

Kindred 71, Thompson 56

Lisbon 50, Ellendale 38

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 47, Oakes 42

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 101, Barnes County North 9

North Border at Cavalier, 3 p.m.

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 90, Midway/Minto 18

Kindred 71, Thompson 56

K: McQuillan 8; Duchscherer 23; Burner 12; Frier 6; Eisenschenk 3; Johnson 19

T: Dick 13; Schwabe 15; Koerber 10; Krogstad 6; Stevens 1; Hurst 5; Martin 6

Lisbon 50, Ellendale 38

E: Hagen 7; Norton 7; Bollinger 4; Walker 8; Thorpe 11; Miller 1

L: Kern 2; Tuhy 2; A. Sweet 11; Waletzko 3; Haecherl 7; K. Sweet 8; Differding 6; Schultz 10

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 47, Oakes 42

O: Roney 10; Thorpe 10; E. Muggli 5; Cox 11; Schmitz 3; A. Muggli 1; Bakke 2

M: Thomas 13; Reich 4; Schmidt 2; Bohl 8; Martin 18; Gefroh 2

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 101, Barnes County North 9

EKM: Wolf 2; Teske 6; Jangula 16; Kinzler 12; M. Mathern 17; Dallman 2; Fischer 10; L. Mathern 14; A. Mathern 5; Entzi 7; Irey 10

BCN: Williams 2; Weiss 7

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 28

Roseau 65, Northern Freeze 36

Red Lake 75, Clearbrook-Gonvick 52

Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke 55, Red Lake Falls 39

Climax-Fisher 46, Hillsboro/Central Valley 28

Ada-Borup-West 58, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 55

Pillager 48, Verndale 36

Warroad 58, Laporte 14

Detroit Lakes 52, Park Rapids 34

Underwood 60, Brandon-Evansville 34

Willmar 61, Alexandria 51

St. Cloud 63, Sauk Rapids-Rice 60

Fergus Falls 55, Sartell-St. Stephen 46

Crosby-Ironton 78, Staples-Motley 44

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 58, West Central 55

Breckenridge 50, Barnesville 41

Pequot Lakes 81, Aitkin 27

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West 58, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 55

N: Oberg 16; Swanson 4; A. Klemetson 12; Lien 8; Moore 3; I. Klemetson 7; Madson 5

A: Dahl 6; Kroshus 8; Prodzinski 6; Marcussen 7; Tinjum 9l Lee 2; Miller 6; Smart 19

Saturday, Jan. 29

Moorhead 64, Osseo 61

Hawley 74, Thief River Falls 53

Bemidji 64, Hibbing 42

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 73, Warroad 42

Henning at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Brainerd 71, Elk River 62

Battle Lake 68, Ashby 23

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

Big Ten

Notre Dame 3, Minnesota 2 (OT)

Ohio State 6, Penn State 0

Michigan 6, Wisconsin 2

NCHC

Omaha 3, Colorado College 2

Denver 4, Miami (Ohio) 2

Western Michigan 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

St. Cloud 3, North Dakota 3 (OT)

CCHA

Ferris State 2, Bowling Green 1

Northern Michigan 2, Lake Superior State 1

Minnesota State 5, Arizona State 3

Michigan Tech 5, Bemidji State 2

MIAC

Augsburg 7, St. Olaf 1

Concordia 4, St. Scholastica 2

Bethel 7, Hamline 3

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, canceled

Tuesday, Feb. 1

CCHA

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Big Ten

U.S. U-18 at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 3

MIAC

Concordia at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

WCHA

Bemidji State 4, St. Thomas 0

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 3

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota State 3

MIAC

Augsburg 4, St. Olaf 0

Bethel 2, Hamline 1

St. Benedict 4, St. Catherine 3

Gustavus 5, St. Mary’s 0

St. Scholastica 4, Concordia 2

Monday, Jan. 31

WCHA

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

MIAC

Wis.-Superior at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Wis.-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Muskegon 22-10-5 49
Chicago 20-8-6 48
Dubuque 19-10-5 43
Madison 18-17-2 38
Green Bay 16-15-3 35
Youngstown 14-13-5 33
Cedar Rapids 14-17-2 30
Team USA 10-16-3 23
Western Conference
Tri-City 28-5-1 57
Sioux City 20-10-4 44
Omaha 19-10-5 43
Lincoln 18-12-3 39
Waterloo 17-16-2 36
Fargo Force 14-16-4 32
Des Moines 11-20-3 25
Sioux Falls 11-21-3 25

Saturday, Jan. 29

Team USA 4, Youngstown 2

Fargo 3, Des Moines 2

Omaha 3, Sioux Falls 2 (OT)

Sioux City 4, Waterloo 3

Chicago 3, Cedar Rapids 2 (SO)

Green Bay 5, Muskegon 4 (OT)

Dubuque 3, Madison 2

Sunday, Jan. 30

Team USA at Youngstown, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 28

Fargo Davies 2, West Fargo Sheyenne 1 (OT)

Fargo North 3, Jamestown 2

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 1

May-Port 6, Hazen-Beulah 0

Bottineau/Rugby 2, Bismarck 0

Bismarck Century 5, Williston 2

Saturday, Jan. 29

Fargo South-Shanley 7, Grafton-Park River 0

Fargo North 3, Grand Forks Central 2

May-Port 3, Willison 2

Bismarck Century 3, Bottineau/Rugby 2

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 28

Cloquet 3, Bemidji 3 (OT)

Hibbing/Chisholm 6, Crookston 0

Detroit Lakes 10, Lake of the Woods 0

Roseau 9, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Thief River Falls 4, Greenway 3

Saturday, Jan. 29

Moorhead 4, Warroad 4 (OT)

Bagley/Fosston 4, Ely 1

Blaine 3, Brainerd 2

Crookston 2, Park Rapids 1

Fergus Falls 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

East Grand Forks 8, Greenway 0

Roseau 3, St. Cloud 0

Thief River Falls 2, Hibbing 1

River Lakes 16, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0

Red Lake Falls 6, International Falls 4

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 28

Fargo Davies 8, Williston 1

Bismarck 3, West Fargo United 2 (OT)

Mandan 8, Devils Lake 2

Minot 4, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks 4, Dickinson 0

Saturday, Jan. 29

Fargo North-South 2, Bismarck 1 (OT)

Fargo Davies 3, Minot 1

Mandan 1, Grand Forks 0

Jamestown 5, Williston 1

Dickinson 5, Devils Lake 3

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 28

Grand Rapids/Greenway 4, Alexandria 1

Crookston 3, East Grand Forks 1

Roseau 6, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 0

St. Cloud 7, Thief River Falls 4

Saturday, Jan. 29

Moorhead 4, Bemidji 0

Prairie Centre 7, Detroit Lakes 1

St. Cloud 3, Roseau 3 (OT)

Sartell 3, Thief River Falls 0

Warroad 5, Chisago Lakes 2

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

North Dakota

West Fargo Invite

Hulbert Aquatic Center

Team scores

1. Minot 558; 2. Bismarck 222; 3. Williston 220; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 220; 5. Bismarck Century 212; 6. Jamestown 172; 7. Dickinson 167; 8. Grand Forks 156; 9. Fargo North 133; 10. West Fargo 128; 11. Bismarck Legacy 69; 12. Mandan 68

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Minot A (Bartsch, Hill, Reinke, Prestwich) 1:42.33; 2. Bismarck A (Eggl, Wick, Steichen, Nelson) 1:44.19; 3. Williston A (Osborn, Kringen, Ekblad-Lundby, Jorgenson) 1:47.71

200 freestyle

1. King, Minot, 1:47.61; 2. Schaeffer, Minot, 1:48.19; 3. Vein, Haydn, Fargo North, 1:53.54

200 IM: 1. Reinke, Minot, 2:02.81; 2. Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 2:02.94; 3. Kringen, Williston, 2:03.53.

50 freestyle

1. Beck, Dickinson, 22.29; 2. Bartsch, Minot, 22.55; 3. Haag, WF Sheyenne, 22.97

1-meter diving: 1. Hermanson, Mandan, 475.90; 2. Wilson, Dickinson, 419.75; 3. Coombs, Minot, 410.45.

100 butterfly: 1. Reinke, Minot, 55.01; 2. May, WF Sheyenne, 57.25; 3. Goodrie, Jamestown, 59.53

100 freestyle: 1. Schaeffer, Minot, 48.18; 2. Beck, Dickinson, 49.55; 3. Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 50.02

500 freestyle: 1. King, Minot, 5:02.41; 2. Berg, Grand Forks, 5:08.66; 3. Kringen, Willison, 5:10.24

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Schaeffer, Hubbard, Reinke, King) 1:29.14; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Haag, May, Nygaard, Raimo) 1:33.31; 3. Bismarck A (Wick, Eggl, Nelson, Steichen) 1:34.79

100 backstroke: 1. Bartsch, Minot, 56.24; 2. Nelson, Bismarck, 57.27; 3. Eggl, Bismarck, 59.71

100 breaststroke: 1. Bjerke, Grand Forks, 1:03.81; 2. Wick, Bismarck, 1:06.46; 3. Ayers, West Fargo, 1:07.70

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot A (Schaeffer, Hubbard, Bartsch, King) 3:18.79; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Haag, May, Nygaard, Raimo) 3:26.38; 3. Williston A (Kringen, Babcock, Ekblad-Lundby, Jorgenson) 3:28.40

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 29

North Dakota

Larimore Polar Bear Tournament: with Fargo North, Fargo South, Devils Lake, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Breckenridge-Wahpeton, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10 a.m.

Valley City 38, West Fargo 36

106: Klabo, VC, pin Geiger 1:04; 113: Kol. Grebel, VC, tech. fall T. Thoreson 15-0, 3:57; 120: Koy. Grebel, VC, pin P. Thoreson 1:51; 126: Magnell, WF, pin Christianson 3:41; 132: Christopherson, WF, pin Redfearn 3:44; 138: Kunze, VC, pin Snyder 1:58; 145: Cressell, WF, maj. dec. Miller 11-0; 152: Anderson, WF, pin Undem 1:32; 160: Porter, WF, pin Muske 0:09; 170: Hovland, VC, dec. Magnell 4-2; 182: Porter, WF, won by forfeit; 195: Lamb, WF, dec. I. Schuldheisz 4-0; 220: Muske, VC, pin Moore 1:24; 285: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Berogan 1:40

What To Read Next
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
Regional and local scores and schedules.
It was Astrup's fourth shutout of the season and second against first-place South/Shanley.
Fargo took a 3-1 lead in the first period and rolled to a victory over the Black Hawks on Friday.