FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Playoffs

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

Pittsburgh vs. Green Bay, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Saturday

At San Antonio

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 51 32 10 9 73 169 122

Minnesota 50 26 19 5 57 131 134

Colorado 50 25 19 6 56 161 165

Calgary 52 25 21 6 56 147 154

Edmonton 49 15 26 8 38 122 168

Central Division

Detroit 49 30 13 6 66 166 143

Nashville 51 27 17 7 61 136 122

Chicago 51 27 20 4 58 164 143

St. Louis 49 22 20 7 51 130 146

Columbus 50 23 22 5 51 134 159

Pacific Division

Dallas 51 30 16 5 65 148 141

Anaheim 52 28 20 4 60 140 146

Phoenix 51 25 17 9 59 149 145

San Jose 50 25 19 6 56 139 138

Los Angeles 51 27 22 2 56 143 125

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 51 33 13 5 71 174 134

Pittsburgh 51 32 15 4 68 158 117

N.Y. Rangers 53 29 20 4 62 151 130

N.Y. Islanders 50 16 27 7 39 123 163

New Jersey 50 17 30 3 37 103 147

Northeast Division

Boston 51 29 15 7 65 155 114

Montreal 51 28 18 5 61 133 125

Buffalo 49 23 21 5 51 137 144

Toronto 50 20 25 5 45 128 156

Ottawa 51 17 26 8 42 109 162

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 52 32 15 5 69 158 154

Washington 52 27 15 10 64 142 132

Atlanta 53 24 20 9 57 153 170

Carolina 51 25 20 6 56 155 158

Florida 50 22 22 6 50 134 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Minnesota 1, Los Angeles 0, SO

Toronto 4, Florida 3, SO

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Montreal 3, Washington 2, SO

Calgary 3, Nashville 2, SO

New Jersey 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Atlanta 1

Chicago 7, Columbus 4

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 0

Vancouver 4, Dallas 1

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Colorado at St. Louis, ppd., snow

Today

Detroit at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

North Dakota 14 6 0 28 70 49

Denver 12 3 3 27 63 45

Minn.-Duluth 12 4 2 26 58 37

Wisconsin 11 7 2 24 56 41

NebraskaOmaha 10 6 2 22 60 46

ColoradoCollege 9 9 0 18 56 52

Minnesota 8 8 2 18 53 51

St. Cloud State 7 9 2 16 49 52

Alaska Anch. 7 11 2 16 40 59

MSU-Mankato 5 11 4 14 52 67

Bemidji State 5 11 2 12 39 51

Michigan Tech 1 16 1 3 33 79

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 8-13-3, Bemidji State 9-13-2, Colorado College 15-12-1, Denver 16-5-5, Michigan Tech 3-20-3, Minnesota 11-10-3, Minnesota Duluth 17-5-3, Minnesota St., Mankato 11-11-6, Nebraska-Omaha 14-10-2, North Dakota 19-8-2, St. Cloud State 11-12-3, Wisconsin 19-8-3.

Friday

Denver at Colorado College

Bemidji State at Minnesota St.

Michigan Tech at Alaska-Anchorage

Minnesota at Minn.-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Neb.-Omaha

Saturday

Colorado College at Denver

Bemidji St. at Minnesota St.

Michigan Tech at Alaska-Anchorage

Minnesota at Minn.-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Neb.-Omaha

MIAC

W L T Pts

Hamline 7 0 3 17

Concordia 5 3 4 14

St. Thomas 6 5 1 13

Gustavus 5 3 2 12

Bethel 3 5 4 10

St. Olaf 3 4 3 9

St. Mary's 3 5 2 8

St. John's 3 6 1 7

Augsburg 2 6 2 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 8-8-2, Bethel 4-12-4, Concordia 8-8-3, Gustavus 11-6-2, Hamline 12-3-3, St. Olaf 8-7-3, St. John's 4-13-0, St. Mary's 4-12-2, St. Thomas 10-9-1.

Thursday

St. John's at Hamline

Friday

Gustavus at Concordia

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Mary's at Augsburg

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Augsburg at St. Mary's

Hamline at St. John's

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Wisconsin 18 2 2 58

Minnesota 13 7 2 42

North Dakota 13 7 2 41

Minnesota-Duluth 12 7 3 39

Bemidji State 10 9 3 35

Ohio State 8 12 2 28

MSU-Mankato 6 15 1 19

St. Cloud State 0 21 1 2

Friday

North Dakota at Ohio State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Saturday

North Dakota at Ohio State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

MIAC

W L T Pts

Gustavus 7 2 1 15

St. Thomas 7 2 1 15

St. Mary's 5 2 3 13

Bethel 5 3 2 12

St. Catherine 5 3 2 12

St. Olaf 4 4 2 10

Concordia 4 5 1 9

Hamline 2 6 2 6

St. Benedict 1 6 3 5

Augsburg 1 8 1 3

Tuesday

Gustavus 5, Wisconsin-Superior 0

Friday

Concordia at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. Mary's

Bethel at St. Catherine

Hamline at St. Benedict

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Mary's at Augsburg

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 21 8 6 48

Fargo 21 14 4 46

Omaha 20 10 4 44

Des Moines 20 11 2 42

Sioux Falls 19 11 4 42

Sioux City 17 16 3 37

Tri-City 15 12 7 37

Lincoln 16 15 3 35

Eastern Conference

W L OTL Pts

Green Bay 25 9 2 52

Cedar Rapids 23 7 5 51

Indiana 22 12 2 46

Muskegon 16 14 7 39

Team USA 16 16 3 35

Youngstown 13 19 4 30

Waterloo 11 18 5 27

Chicago 7 23 6 20

Today

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Thursday

Tri-City at Team USA

Muskegon at Green Bay

Friday

Omaha at Fargo

Dubuque at Indiana

Sioux City at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Tri-City at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Team USA at Chicago

Saturday

Omaha at Fargo

Tri-City at Indiana

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Green Bay

Muskegon at Chicago

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Monday, Feb. 7

Youngstown at Chicago

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 30 17 .638 --

Utah 29 20 .592 2

Denver 28 20 .583 2½

Portland 25 22 .532 5

Minnesota 11 36 .234 19

Southwest Division

San Antonio 40 7 .851 --

Dallas 32 15 .681 8

New Orleans 32 18 .640 9½

Memphis 25 24 .510 16

Houston 22 27 .449 19

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 33 15 .688 --

Phoenix 22 24 .478 10

Golden State 20 27 .426 12½

L.A. Clippers 19 28 .404 13½

Sacramento 12 33 .267 19½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 36 11 .766 --

New York 25 22 .532 11

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 15

New Jersey 15 34 .306 22

Toronto 13 36 .265 24

Southeast Division

Miami 34 14 .708 --

Orlando 31 18 .633 3½

Atlanta 30 18 .625 4

Charlotte 20 27 .426 13½

Washington 13 35 .271 21

Central Division

Chicago 33 14 .702 --

Milwaukee 19 27 .413 13½

Indiana 18 27 .400 14

Detroit 17 31 .354 16½

Cleveland 8 40 .167 25½

Monday

Indiana 104, Toronto 93

New Jersey 115, Denver 99

Miami 117, Cleveland 90

Memphis 100, Orlando 97

Dallas 102, Washington 92

Utah 83, Charlotte 78

L.A. Clippers 105, Milwaukee 98

Tuesday

New Orleans 97, Washington 89

San Antonio at Portland, late

Boston at Sacramento, late

Houston at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Memphis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Ohio State 9-0 22-0

Purdue 7-3 18-5

Wisconsin 6-3 16-5

Michigan State 6-3 14-7

Minnesota 5-4 16-5

Illinois 5-4 15-7

Penn State 5-5 12-9

Michigan 3-6 13-9

Northwestern 3-7 13-8

Indiana 2-7 11-11

Iowa 1-8 8-13

Tuesday

Wisconsin 66, Purdue 59

Illinois 68, Penn State 51

Today

Minnesota at Indiana

Michigan State at Iowa

Thursday

Michigan at Ohio State

Saturday

Illinois at Northwestern

Iowa at Indiana

Sunday, Feb. 6

Ohio State at Minnesota

Michigan at Penn State

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf All Oakland 11-0 16-8

IPFW 8-3 14-7

IUPUI 7-3 13-10

South Dakota State 6-5 14-8

UMKC 6-5 13-9

Oral Roberts 6-5 9-14

North Dakota State 5-6 11-10

Southern Utah 3-8 5-15

Western Illinois 2-8 7-14

Centenary 0-11 0-23

Today

CS Bakersfield at Southern Utah

Thursday

North Dakota State at Centenary

IPFW at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Oral Roberts

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts

South Dakota State at Centenary

IPFW at Western Illinois

UMKC at Southern Utah

Oakland at IPFW

Great West

Conf All

Utah Valley 4-1 12-9

New Jersey Tech 3-1 8-12

North Dakota 3-1 10-10

South Dakota 3-1 11-10

Chicago State 2-3 5-16

Houston Baptist 1-4 2-18

Texas-Pan America 0-5 3-18

Tuesday

New Jersey Tech 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 62 (OT)

Thursday

SIU-Edwardsville at South Dakota

Chicago State at Houston Baptist

Utah Valley at Texas-Pan American

Saturday

North Dakota at South Dakota

Longwood at New Jersey Tech

Chicago State at Texas-Pan American

Utah Valley at Houston Baptist

NSIC

Conf All

MSU-Mankato 13-2 17-2

Mary 11-4 15-4

Augustana 11-4 14-5

St. Cloud State 10-5 11-8

Winona State 10-5 14-5

MSU Moorhead 8-6 11-7

Concordia-St. Paul 8-7 11-8

SW Minnesota State 6-9 9-10

Wayne State 6-9 10-9

Northern State 5-10 9-10

Minnesota-Duluth 5-10 7-12

Upper Iowa 5-10 6-13

Bemidji State 4-11 7-12

Minnesota-Crookston 2-12 6-12

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Crookston at Mary

Minnesota State-Mankato at Augustana

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Mary

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Minnesota State-Mankato at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Concordia-St Paul at Winona State

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 12-2 17-2

Carleton 10-3 11-7

Gustavus 10-4 12-7

Hamline 8-5 10-8

St. Olaf 8-6 13-6

Augsburg 7-7 12-7

Concordia 6-8 10-9

St. John's 5-8 9-9

St. Mary's 4-10 9-10

Bethel 3-11 6-13

Macalester 2-11 2-16

Monday

Concordia 62, St. Mary's 59

St. John's 77, Bethel 53

Hamline 74, Augsburg 66

St. Olaf 73, St. Thomas 68

Macalester 68, Gustavus 67

Today

Concordia at Macalester

Gustavus at Hamline

Carleton at St. John's

St. Thomas at St. Mary's

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Saturday

Bethel at Concordia

Gustavus at Carleton

Augsburg at St. John's

Hamline at St. Mary's

Macalester at St. Olaf

DAC

Conf All

Black Hills State 6-2 17-5

Dickinson State 6-2 13-9

Jamestown 6-2 17-5

South Dakota Mines 5-3 13-9

Minot State 3-5 9-12

Dakota State 3-5 12-10

Mayville State 2-6 8-13

Valley City State 1-1 7-15

Friday

Dickinson State at Dakota State

Black Hills State at Jamestown

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State

Minot State at Mayville State

Saturday

Dickinson State at Mayville State

Minot State at Dakota State

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown

Black Hills State at Valley City State

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

2. Kansas (21-1) beat Texas Tech 88-66. Next: at Nebraska, Saturday.

10. Kentucky (16-5) lost to Mississippi 71-69. Next: at Florida, Saturday.

11. Purdue (18-5) lost to No. 19 Wisconsin 66-59. Next: vs. Indiana, Tuesday.

23. North Carolina (16-5) beat Boston College 106-74. Next: vs. Florida State, Sunday.

23. Vanderbilt (15-6) lost to Florida 65-61, OT. South Carolina, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bradley 69, Creighton 61

Illinois 68, Penn St. 51

Martin Luther 86, Bethany Lutheran 66

Miami (Ohio) 89, Ball St. 75

Minn.-Morris 86, Presentation 74

Northwestern, Minn. 92, Crown, Minn. 72

Ripon 84, Lawrence 80

SE Missouri at SIU-Edwardsville, ppd.

St. Scholastica 59, Northland 50

Wichita St. 70, Indiana St. 54

Wisconsin 66, Purdue 59

EAST

Boston U. 88, Maine 78

N.J. Tech 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 62, OT

North Carolina 106, Boston College 74

FAR WEST

Colorado 95, Iowa St. 69

New Mexico 75, Air Force 61

Santa Clara 85, UC Santa Cruz 60

SOUTH

Florida 65, Vanderbilt 61, OT

Florida St. 85, Wake Forest 61

High Point 69, Presbyterian 62

Mississippi 71, Kentucky 69

Radford 67, Winthrop 66

Savannah St. 67, Arkansas St. 61

SOUTHWEST

Kansas 88, Texas Tech 66

Marshall 63, Houston 62

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Penn State 7-2 18-5

Wisconsin 7-2 12-9

Michigan State 6-2 18-3

Michigan 6-3 13-8

Iowa 5-4 17-5

Purdue 5-4 15-7

Ohio State 4-5 13-8

Northwestern 3-6 14-8

Indiana 2-7 8-13

Illinois 2-7 7-15

Minnesota 2-7 10-12

Sunday

Minnesota 60, Michigan 50

Purdue 71, Indiana 57

Wisconsin 62, Northwestern 50

Iowa 80, Illinois 69

Penn State 80, Ohio State 71

Thursday

Minnesota at Indiana

Iowa at Purdue

Penn State at Michigan

Illinois at Northwestern

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Sunday, Feb. 6

Wisconsin at Indiana

Purdue at Michigan State

Northwestern at Ohio State

Illinois at Michigan

Penn State at Iowa

Summit League

Conf All Oral Roberts 11-0 15-7

IPFW 8-3 14-6

Oakland 8-3 14-8

North Dakota State 6-5 10-11

South Dakota State 6-5 10-12

Western Illinois 5-5 7-13

Southern Utah 5-6 11-11

UMKC 4-7 9-13

IUPUI 1-9 3-17

Centenary 0-11 0-18

Monday

North Dakota State 74, Southern Utah 54

South Dakota State 82, UMKC 57

IPFW 89, Centenary 43

Oral Roberts 89, Oakland 72

Saturday

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts

South Dakota State at Centenary

Oakland at IUPUI

UMKC at Southern Utah

IPFW at Western Illinois

Monday, Feb. 7

North Dakota State at Centenary

IPFW at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

South Dakota State at Oral Roberts

Great West

Conf All

Chicago State 5-0 14-8

North Dakota 4-0 8-11

New Jersey Tech 3-1 6-12

South Dakota 2-1 12-9

Texas-Pan American 1-4 9-14

Houston Baptist 0-5 2-18

Utah Valley 0-5 2-18

Monday

Mayville St. at North Dakota, ppd.

Thursday

Chicago State at Houston Baptist

Savannah State at New Jersey Tech

Utah Valley at Texas-Pan American

Saturday

North Dakota at South Dakota

Utah Valley at Houston Baptist

Chicago State at Texas-Pan American

NSIC

Conf All

Wayne State 14-1 17-2

Northern State 11-4 14-5

Winona State 10-5 14-5

Concordia-St. Paul 10-5 11-8

Augustana 9-6 16-6

MSU-Mankato 8-7 11-8

Minnesota-Duluth 8-7 10-9

MSU Moorhead 7-7 10-8

Mary 7-8 10-9

St. Cloud State 6-9 9-10 SW Minnesota State 6-9 7-12

Minnesota-Crookston 5-9 8-10

Bemidji State 2-13 5-14

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Crookston at Mary

Minnesota State-Mankato at Augustana

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Mary

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Minnesota State-Mankato at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Conf All St. Benedict 13-3 16-3

St. Thomas 13-3 14-5 Concordia 12-4 14-5

Gustavus 10-6 11-8 St. Mary's 8-7 10-8

Bethel 7-8 9-9

Hamline 7-9 8-11

Macalester 7-9 7-12 St. Olaf 6-10 9-10 Carleton 4-11 5-13

Augsburg 4-12 5-14

St. Catherine 3-12 4-14

Monday

Concordia 78, St. Mary's 49

Hamline 89, Augsburg 61

St. Thomas 68, St. Olaf 59

Macalester 59, Gustavus 47

Carleton 72, St. Catherine 69

Bethel 52, St. Benedict 48

Today

Concordia at Macalester

St. Benedict at Carleton

St. Catherine at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Augsburg

St. Mary's at St. Thomas

Saturday

Bethel at Concordia

Gustavus at Carleton

Macalester at St. Olaf

Hamline at St. Mary's

St. Benedict at Augsburg

St. Catherine at St. Thomas

DAC

Conf All

Black Hills State 8-0 18-3

Jamestown 5-3 15-5

Valley City State 5-3 15-7

Dickinson State 4-4 11-9

Minot State 4-4 13-6

South Dakota Mines 3-5 9-13

Mayville State 2-6 3-13

Dakota State 1-7 5-15

Monday

Mayville St. at North Dakota, ppd.

Friday

Black Hills State at Jamestown

Dickinson State at Dakota State

Minot State at Mayville State

South Dakota Mines at Valley City State

Saturday

Black Hills State at Valley City State

Minot State at Dakota State

Dickinson State at Mayville State

South Dakota Mines at Jamestown

Results Tuesday

The AP top 25

7. Xavier (18-2) beat La Salle 102-51. Next: at Dayton, Saturday.

8. Notre Dame (19-4) beat Syracuse 71-48. Next: at South Florida, Saturday.

14. West Virginia (20-3) beat Providence 59-45. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Saturday.

17. Georgetown (18-5) beat Louisville 76-52. Next: vs. Cincinnati, Saturday.

23. Marquette (18-4) beat Villanova 62-57. Next: vs. St. John's, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 67, N. Illinois 64

Marquette 62, Villanova 57

Martin Luther 69, Bethany Lutheran 59

Minn.-Morris 87, Presentation 74

Northwestern, Minn. 86, Crown, Minn. 47

Notre Dame 71, Syracuse 48

Ripon 90, Lawrence 40

SE Missouri at SIU-Edwardsville, ppd.

Savannah St. at IUPUI, ccd.

St. Scholastica 66, Northland 56

Walsh 68, Point Park 48

Xavier 102, La Salle 51

EAST

Boston U. 71, Maine 59

Pittsburgh 79, Cincinnati 48

St. John's 51, Rutgers 48

West Virginia 59, Providence 45

FAR WEST

Utah 71, UNLV 52

SOUTH

Georgetown 76, Louisville 52

N.C. State 76, Fairfield 49

SOUTHWEST

No major team scores reported from the SOUTHWEST.