Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Playoff Glance

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Cincinnati at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, noon. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Monday

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Clemson 25, LSU 24

Today

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), noon. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), noon. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

Charlotte 91, Chicago 81

Indiana 88, Memphis 83

Miami 112, Orlando 110, OT

Houston 123, Atlanta 104

San Antonio 104, Brooklyn 73

Oklahoma City 114, Phoenix 96

Today

Dallas at Washington, 5 p.m.

Portland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Minnesota 76, Michigan State 63

Indiana 69, Iowa 65

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Nebraska at Ohio State

Illinois at Purdue

Thursday, Jan. 3

Michigan at Northwestern

Penn State at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 5

Purdue at Michigan State

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday, Jan. 6

Iowa at Michigan

Northwestern at Minnesota, TBA

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Summit League

Monday

Kansas St. 70, South Dakota 50

Nebraska-Omaha 77, UMKC 65

Today

IUPUI at Maryland

Wedneday, Jan. 2

Navy at Fort Wayne

Savannah State at Western Illinois

Thursday, Jan. 3

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Oakland

South Dakota State at Kansas City

Saturday, Jan. 5

North Dakota State at Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne

Oakland at Alabama

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Thursday, Jan. 3

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Weber State

North Dakota at Idaho State, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday, Jan. 5

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Weber State 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

NSIC

Today

Grace University at Wayne State

Friday, Jan. 4

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Monday

Whitworth 77, Hamline 67

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Hamline at Macalester

Gustavus at Saint Mary's

Carleton at St. Thomas

Saint John's at Bethel

Concordia at St. Olaf

ND Area

Sunday

Valley City at Whittier College Tournament in Whitter, Calif., late

Arizona Christian 64, Jamestown College 59

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic, Loss 80-71

Monday

Firestorm 76, Jamestown College 57

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

5. Indiana (13-1) beat Iowa 69-65. Next: at Penn State, Monday.

7. Syracuse (12-1) beat Central Connecticut State 96-62. Next: vs. Rutgers, Wednesday.

9. Minnesota (13-1) beat No. 18 Michigan State 76-63. Next: vs. Northwestern, Sunday.

10. Gonzaga (13-1) beat No. 22 Oklahoma State 69-68. Next: at Pepperdine, Thursday.

14. Cincinnati (13-1) beat No. 24 Pittsburgh 70-61. Next: vs. St. John's, Saturday.

18. Michigan State (11-3) lost to No. 9 Minnesota 76-63. Next: vs. Purdue, Saturday.

20. New Mexico (13-2) lost to Saint Louis 60-46. Next: vs. UNLV, Wednesday, Jan. 9.

22. Oklahoma State (10-2) lost to No. 10 Gonzaga 69-68. Next: at No. 25 Kansas State, Saturday.

23. N.C. State (11-2) beat UNC Greensboro 89-68. Next: at Boston College, Saturday.

24. Pittsburgh (12-2) lost to No. 14 Cincinnati 70-61. Next: at Rutgers, Saturday.

25. Kansas State (11-2) beat South Dakota 70-50. Next: vs. No. 22 Oklahoma State, Saturday.

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Prv

1. Duke (63) 12-0 1,623 1

2. Michigan (2) 13-0 1,547 2

3. Arizona 12-0 1,474 3

4. Louisville 12-1 1,434 4

5. Indiana 12-1 1,378 5

6. Kansas 11-1 1,313 6

7. Syracuse 11-1 1,197 9

8. Ohio St. 10-2 1,079 10

9. Minnesota 12-1 978 11

10. Gonzaga 12-1 946 13

11. Illinois 13-1 929 12

12. Missouri 10-2 912 7

13. Florida 9-2 810 14

14. Cincinnati 12-1 761 8

15. Georgetown 10-1 718 15

16. Creighton 12-1 629 16

17. Butler 10-2 591 18

18. Michigan St. 11-2 447 19

19. San Diego St. 11-2 437 17

20. New Mexico 13-1 389 --

21. Notre Dame 12-1 361 21

22. Oklahoma St. 10-1 333 22

23. NC State 10-2 270 23

24. Pittsburgh 12-1 219 24

25. Kansas St. 10-2 149 25

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Minnesota 88, Creighton 81, 2OT

Ohio St. 67, Howard 50

Iowa 80, San Diego 73

Monday

Indiana 81, Ill.-Chicago 59

Northwestern 82, Chicago St. 38

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Purdue at Illinois

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Thursday, Jan. 3

Indiana at Michigan

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 6

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Michigan at Iowa

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Thursday, Jan. 3

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Oakland at Omaha

Saturday, Jan. 5

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Sunday, Jan. 6

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Thursday, Jan. 3

Montana at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Portland State

NSIC

Sunday

Minot State 92, Brandon University 42

U-Mary 108, Dakota State University 37

Monday

Wayne State 85, Chadron State 47

Friday, Jan. 4

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Augustana

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Jan. 5

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Concordia at St. Olaf

Augsburg at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saint Mary's at Gustavus

Macalester at Hamline

Bethel at Saint Benedict

ND Area

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

1. UConn (12-0) beat Oregon 95-51. Next: at N.C. State, Thursday.

5. Notre Dame (11-1) beat St. Francis (Pa.) 128-55. Next: at No. 1 UConn, Saturday.

11. Louisville (12-2) beat Tennessee State 88-25. Next: at DePaul, Saturday.

16. UCLA (9-2) beat Saint Joseph's 73-65. Next: at Oregon, Friday.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday

Chicago 2, Indiana 1

Sioux Falls 4, Des Moines 2

Monday

Fargo 4, Dubuque 2

Tri-City 4, Cedar Rapids 3

Green Bay 6, Muskegon 6

Omaha 5, Sioux City 4

Waterloo 10, Lincoln 2

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Sunday

Quinnipiac 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Michigan Tech 4, W. Michigan 0

Bemidji State 4, UMass 3

Minn. St. (Mankato) 3, UConn 1

Minnesota 8, Boston College 1

Monday

New Hampshire 3, Bemidji St. 2

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota (35) 13-3-3 977 4

2. Boston Co. (5) 12-3-1 922 1

3. Notre Dame (9) 14-4-0 913 3

4. New Hampshire 11-3-2 843 2

5. Quinnipiac 14-3-2 769 9

6. Miami 12-4-4 730 5

7. North Dakota 10-5-3 720 7

8. Dartmouth (1) 8-2-2 661 10

9. Boston Univ. 10-6-0 612 6

10. W. Michigan 11-5-2 513 8

11. Denver 10-6-3 478 14

12. Cornell 7-4-2 425 11

13. Union (N.Y.) 9-4-4 375 13

14. Minn. State 12-6-2 336 18

15. St. Cloud State 12-8-0 291 16

16. Neb.-Omaha 11-8-1 276 12

17. Yale 7-4-2 213 15

18. Niagara 10-3-4 124 17

19. Robert Morris 9-4-2 120 --

20. Holy Cross 10-4-2 65 --

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Today

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood