ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard - as of 11:32 p.m. Tuesday

FOOTBALL Professional Standings and schedule NATIONAL CONFERENCE North W L T Pct PF PA Chicago 6 3 0 .667 175 146 Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 221 143 Minnesota 3 6 0 .333 169 195 East W L T Pct PF PA Philadelphia 6 3 0 .667 257 209 N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .66...

FOOTBALL

Professional

Standings and schedule

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

ADVERTISEMENT

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 3 0 .667 175 146

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 221 143

Minnesota 3 6 0 .333 169 195

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 3 0 .667 257 209

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 236 193

ADVERTISEMENT

Washington 4 5 0 .444 183 229

Dallas 2 7 0 .222 194 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 7 2 0 .778 222 175

New Orleans 6 3 0 .667 201 151

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 188 206

Carolina 1 8 0 .111 104 215

ADVERTISEMENT

Detroit 2 7 0 .222 215 202

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 166 199

St. Louis 4 5 0 .444 160 164

San Francisco 3 6 0 .333 160 198

Arizona 3 6 0 .333 175 261

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 7 2 0 .778 208 150

New England 7 2 0 .778 258 214

Miami 5 4 0 .556 172 192

Buffalo 1 8 0 .111 164 245

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 240 185

Tennessee 5 4 0 .556 241 179

Jacksonville 5 4 0 .556 196 250

Houston 4 5 0 .444 217 257

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 3 0 .667 196 165

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 200 162

Cleveland 3 6 0 .333 172 182

Cincinnati 2 7 0 .222 184 213

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 5 4 0 .556 235 188

Kansas City 5 4 0 .556 212 194

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 239 197

Denver 3 6 0 .333 203 252

Thursday

Atlanta 26, Baltimore 21

Sunday

Chicago 27, Minnesota 13

Miami 29, Tennessee 17

Buffalo 14, Detroit 12

Jacksonville 31, Houston 24

N.Y. Jets 26, Cleveland 20, OT

Indianapolis 23, Cincinnati 17

Tampa Bay 31, Carolina 16

Denver 49, Kansas City 29

Dallas 33, N.Y. Giants 20

San Francisco 23, St. Louis 20, OT

Seattle 36, Arizona 18

New England 39, Pittsburgh 26

Open: Oakland, San Diego, Green Bay, New Orleans

Monday

Philadelphia 59, Washington 28

Thursday

Chicago at Miami, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 21

Green Bay at Minnesota, noon.

Detroit at Dallas, noon.

Oakland at Pittsburgh, noon.

Washington at Tennessee, noon.

Houston at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Buffalo at Cincinnati, noon.

Arizona at Kansas City, noon.

Cleveland at Jacksonville, noon.

Baltimore at Carolina, noon.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle at New Orleans, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 3:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 22

Denver at San Diego, 7:30 p.m.

College

Results Tuesday

EAST

Ohio 31, Temple 23

Hockey

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 17 10 4 3 23 54 43

Colorado 17 9 7 1 19 59 53

Minnesota 16 8 6 2 18 38 38

Calgary 16 7 9 0 14 46 49

Edmonton 16 4 9 3 11 42 66

Central Division

Detroit 15 11 3 1 23 51 37

St. Louis 16 9 4 3 21 41 40

Chicago 20 9 9 2 20 57 59

Columbus 15 9 6 0 18 41 38

Nashville 16 7 6 3 17 42 48

Pacific Division

Los Angeles 16 12 4 0 24 50 34

Anaheim 20 10 8 2 22 51 59

San Jose 16 9 5 2 20 48 40

Phoenix 17 7 5 5 19 47 53

Dallas 16 9 7 0 18 48 45

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 19 12 5 2 26 63 41

N.Y. Rangers 18 10 7 1 21 55 49

Pittsburgh 19 9 8 2 20 58 52

New Jersey 18 5 11 2 12 33 59

N.Y. Islanders 17 4 10 3 11 37 58

Northeast Division

Montreal 18 12 5 1 25 49 36

Boston 15 9 5 1 19 44 29

Ottawa 18 9 8 1 19 46 53

Buffalo 19 7 9 3 17 51 60

Toronto 17 6 8 3 15 40 51

Southeast Division

Washington 18 13 4 1 27 66 47

Tampa Bay 17 8 7 2 18 48 54

Atlanta 18 7 8 3 17 57 67

Carolina 17 8 9 0 16 51 60

Florida 15 7 8 0 14 44 39

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Boston 3, New Jersey 0

Buffalo 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Philadelphia 5, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Colorado 6, St. Louis 3

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3

Tuesday

Toronto 5, Nashville 4

Montreal 3, Philadelphia 0

Dallas 2, Anaheim 1

Today

Anaheim at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Florida at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Florida at Boston, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minn. Duluth 6 1 1 13 27 16

North Dakota 6 2 0 12 25 17

NebraskaOmaha 5 0 1 11 26 13

Denver 5 2 1 11 27 21

Wisconsin 3 3 2 8 24 17

Minnesota 3 4 1 7 26 29

MSU-Mankato 2 6 2 6 23 38

St. Cloud State 2 3 1 5 18 17

Bemidji State 2 5 1 5 21 27

Colorado College 2 4 0 4 20 24

Alaska Anch. 1 4 1 3 11 22

Michigan Tech 1 4 1 3 18 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-6-2, Bemidji State 2-5-1, Colorado College 5-6-1, Denver 6-4-2, Michigan Tech 3-4-2, Minnesota 5-4-1, Minnesota Duluth 9-1-2, Minnesota St., Mankato 2-6-4, Nebraska-Omaha 8-1-1, North Dakota 7-4-1, St. Cloud State 4-6-2, Wisconsin 6-4-2.

Friday

Minnesota at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska-Anchorage

Minn.-Duluth at Wisconsin

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha

Bemidji St. at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska-Anchorage

Minn.-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T Pts

St. Mary's 2 0 0 4

St. Thomas 2 0 0 4

Gustavus 1 0 1 3

Bethel 1 1 0 2

St. John's 1 1 0 2

St. Olaf 0 1 1 1

Hamline 0 0 0 0

Augsburg 0 2 0 0

Concordia 0 2 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Gustavus 4-1-1, St. Mary's 3-3-0, St. Thomas 4-2-0, Bethel 1-5-0, St. John's 1-5-0, Hamline 3-2-0, Augsburg 2-2-1, Concordia 1-5-0, St. Olaf 2-3-1.

Friday

St. Olaf at Concordia

Augsburg at Concordia-Wisconsin

Gustavus at Bethel

Hamline at St. Mary's

St. Thomas at St. John's

Saturday

St. Olaf at Concordia

Augsburg at Concordia-Wisconsin

St. John's at St. Thomas

St. Mary's at Hamline

Bethel at Gustavus

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Wisconsin 7 1 0 21

Minnesota-Duluth 6 2 0 18

North Dakota 5 3 2 17

MSU-Mankato 5 5 0 15

Bemidji State 4 3 1 14

Minnesota 3 5 0 9

Ohio State 2 5 1 8

St. Cloud State 0 8 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Wisconsin 9-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, North Dakota 6-4-1, Bemidji State 6-5-1, MSU-Mankato 6-5-1, Minnesota 6-5-0, Ohio State 6-5-1, St. Cloud State 0-11-0.

Friday

Wisconsin at Robert Morris

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at North Dakota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday

Wisconsin at Robert Morris

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at North Dakota

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

W L T Pts

Gustavus 2 0 0 4

St. Catherine 2 0 0 4

St. Thomas 2 0 0 4

Bethel 1 0 1 3

St. Mary's 1 0 1 3

Concordia 0 1 1 1

St. Benedict 0 1 1 1

Augsburg 0 2 0 0

Hamline 0 2 0 0

St. Olaf 0 2 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Gustavus 4-0-0, St. Catherine 3-1-0, St. Thomas 2-2-0, Bethel 3-3-1, St. Mary's 4-1-1, Concordia 4-2-1, St. Benedict 0-3-1, Augsburg 0-5-0, Hamline 1-2-1, St. Olaf 0-6-0.

Tuesday

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, Bethel 2 (OT)

Friday

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Benedict at St. Thomas

St. Mary's at Hamline

Concordia at St. Olaf

Saturday

Augsburg at St. Catherine

Concordia at St. Olaf

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

Gustavus at Bethel

Hamline at St. Mary's

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

W L OLT Pts

Dubuque 9 3 1 19

Sioux City 9 5 0 18

Sioux Falls 8 4 0 16

Des Moines 7 1 2 16

Lincoln 7 5 0 14

Omaha 6 4 1 13

Tri-City 4 4 4 12

Fargo 5 9 2 12

Eastern Conference

W L OLT Pts

Cedar Rapids 9 2 0 18

Green Bay 8 3 2 18

Waterloo 6 4 1 13

Muskegon 5 5 3 13

Chicago 5 8 2 12

Youngstown 5 8 1 11

Indiana 4 6 1 9

Team USA 3 8 1 7

Tuesday

Lincoln 8, Tri-City 0

Today

Omaha at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Friday

Fargo at Sioux Falls

Des Moines at Green Bay

Sioux City at Lincoln

Tri-City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Muskegon

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Omaha at Youngstown

Saturday

Omaha at Team USA

Fargo at Waterloo

Des Moines at Green Bay

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Chicago at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

Dubuque at Youngstown

Sunday

Indiana at Team USA

Basketball

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 7 4 .636 --

Oklahoma City 6 4 .600 ½

Portland 7 5 .583 ½

Denver 6 5 .545 1

Minnesota 3 9 .250 4½

Southwest Division

New Orleans 8 1 .889 --

San Antonio 8 1 .889 --

Dallas 7 2 .778 1

Memphis 4 8 .333 5½

Houston 3 7 .300 5½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 9 2 .818 --

Golden State 7 4 .636 2

Phoenix 6 4 .600 2½

Sacramento 3 6 .333 5

L.A. Clippers 1 10 .091 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Boston 8 2 .800 --

New Jersey 4 6 .400 4

New York 3 8 .273 5½

Philadelphia 2 9 .182 6½

Toronto 2 9 .182 6½

Southeast Division

Orlando 7 3 .700 --

Atlanta 8 4 .667 --

Miami 6 4 .600 1

Charlotte 4 7 .364 3½

Washington 3 6 .333 3½

Central Division

Chicago 6 3 .667 --

Cleveland 5 5 .500 1½

Milwaukee 5 6 .455 2

Indiana 4 5 .444 2

Detroit 4 7 .364 3

Monday

Charlotte 113, Minnesota 110

Orlando 89, Memphis 72

Dallas 98, New Orleans 95

Phoenix 100, Denver 94

Oklahoma City 115, Utah 108

Golden State 101, Detroit 97

New Jersey 110, L.A. Clippers 96

Tuesday

Cleveland 101, Philadelphia 93

Atlanta 102, Indiana 92

Washington 109, Toronto 94

Portland 100, Memphis 99

L.A. Lakers 118, Milwaukee 107

Chicago 95, Houston 92

Denver 120, New York 118

Today

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Miami, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Utah, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

1. Duke (2-0) beat Miami (Ohio) 79-45. Next: vs. Colgate, Friday.

2. Michigan State (2-0) beat South Carolina 82-73. Next: at Chaminade, Monday.

3. Kansas State (2-0) beat No. 22 Virginia Tech 73-57. Next: vs. Presbyterian, Thursday.

4. Ohio State (2-0) beat No. 9 Florida 93-75. Next: vs. UNC Wilmington, Saturday.

6. Villanova (2-0) beat Marist 84-47. Next: vs. George Washington or Boston University winner, Wednesday.

10. Syracuse (3-0) beat Detroit 66-55. Next: vs. William & Mary, Sunday.

11. Gonzaga (2-0) vs. No. 25 San Diego State. Next: vs. No. 3 Kansas State, Monday.

16. Butler (1-1) lost to Louisville 88-73. Next: vs. Ball State, Saturday.

17. Baylor (2-0) beat La Salle 74-64. Next: vs. Jackson State, Thursday.

17. Washington (2-0) beat Eastern Washington 98-72. Next: vs. Virginia, Monday.

24. Tennessee (2-0) beat Belmont 85-76. Next: vs. Missouri State, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Aquinas 70, Olivet 63

Ashland 80, Lourdes 70

Bradley 66, N. Illinois 63

Carthage 74, St. Joseph's, Ind. 33

Davenport 88, Calvin 79

Dayton 76, Akron 68

Franklin 89, Trine 86, OT

Grand Valley St. 80, Spring Arbor 53

IUPUI 83, Indiana-Northwest 62

Indiana 71, MVSU 54

Iowa 68, Louisiana-Monroe 40

Kansas St. 73, Virginia Tech 57

Kent St. 62, Robert Morris 59

Lake Superior St. 90, Northland Baptist 35

Mary 70, Montana St.-Billings 68

Michigan Tech 101, Bemidji St. 88

Minn.-Morris 94, North Central 80

N. Iowa 84, Coe 45

Northeastern 63, S. Illinois 62, OT

Northwestern, Minn. 62, Hamline 61

S. Indiana 90, McKendree 66

St. Thomas, Minn. 76, Concordia, St.P. 72

W. Carolina 69, DePaul 64

Wabash 66, Marion 51

Wayne, Mich. 70, Central St., Ohio 53

Wayne, Neb. 76, Morningside 74

Wichita St. 79, Texas Southern 67

Wis.-River Falls 74, Viterbo 41

Wisconsin 85, North Dakota 53

Xavier 76, IPFW 66, OT

Youngstown St. 64, Buffalo 53

EAST

Navy 74, Neumann 62

New Hampshire 55, Dartmouth 53

Penn St. 66, Saint Joseph's 57

Quinnipiac 66, Hartford 64

Rhode Island 92, Brown 67

Stony Brook 51, Monmouth, N.J. 49

Syracuse 66, Detroit 55

Towson 89, Coppin St. 74

FAR WEST

N. Arizona 74, Alabama St. 46

N. Colorado 67, Wyoming 53

Sacramento St. 84, Bethany, Calif. 55

Weber St. 97, Colorado Christian 73

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 101, Montreat 71

Bethune-Cookman 78, Stetson 66

Charleston Southern 68, The Citadel 61

Coll. of Charleston 83, Coastal Carolina 67

Duke 79, Miami (Ohio) 45

Florida Gulf Coast 89, SE Missouri 78

Florida St. 78, Gardner-Webb 53

Furman 69, UNC Asheville 67

Georgia 83, Colorado 74

Jacksonville 64, Savannah St. 54

Louisville 88, Butler 73

McNeese St. 68, Georgia St. 62

N. Carolina A& 100, N.C. Wesleyan 66

Nicholls St. 62, LSU 53

Norfolk St. 70, Jacksonville St. 53

Ohio St. 93, Florida 75

S. Carolina St. 94, Anderson, S.C. 83

UNC Wilmington 69, Liberty 64, OT

VMI 120, Virginia-Wise 88

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 74, La Salle 64

Long Island U. 91, Texas St. 67

North Texas 92, Texas Tech 83, OT

TCU 84, SMU 64

Texas-Arlington 96, Texas-Tyler 56

Tulsa 83, Oral Roberts 68

UMKC 73, Cent. Arkansas 71

TOURNAMENT

NIT Season Tip-off-East

First Round

Hampton 45, Winthrop 44

Va. Commonwealth 90, Wake Forest 69

NIT Season Tip-off-North

First Round

Boston U. 76, George Washington 67

Villanova 84, Marist 47

NIT Season Tip-off-South

First Round

Missouri St. 80, Arkansas St. 71

Tennessee 85, Belmont 76

NIT Season Tip-off-West

Third Place

Pepperdine 76, Nevada 75

College women

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

1. Connecticut (2-0) beat No. 2 Baylor 65-64. Next: at Georgia Tech, Sunday.

8. Texas A&M (1-0) beat Arkansas-Little Rock 87-41. Next: at Rice, Saturday.

13. Georgetown (2-0) beat No. 21 Maryland 53-45. Next: vs. La Salle, Friday.

17. Texas (2-0) beat Northwestern State 112-53. Next: vs. Boston University, Sunday.

20. St. John's (2-1) beat Manhattan 77-51. Next: vs. Columbia, Friday.

22. Iowa (3-0) beat Bradley 91-53. Next: vs. Northeastern, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bemidji St. 87, Mayville St. 76

Calvin 62, Manchester 48

Carthage 86, Concordia, Wis. 51

Detroit 78, Ball St. 60

Drury 78, William Jewell 37

Hamline 52, Northwestern, Minn. 42

Hillsdale 85, Walsh 81, OT

Hope 82, Rochester, Mich. 65

Iowa 91, Bradley 53

Jamestown 83, Presentation 54

Loyola of Chicago 67, W. Michigan 62, OT

Minn.-Morris 84, North Central 65

N. Illinois 73, W. Illinois 65

Northwood, Mich. 63, Alma 55

Notre Dame Coll. 75, Ohio Wesleyan 64

Olivet 57, Defiance 53

Spring Arbor 65, Albion 59, OT

St. Benedict 69, Wis.-Eau Claire 58

St. Mary's, Minn. 69, Wis.-Platteville 60

Tennessee St. 57, S. Illinois 43

UMKC 80, Rockhurst 40

Viterbo 66, Alverno 51

Wichita St. 79, SIU-Edwardsville 53

William Penn 78, SW Minnesota St. 61

Wis.-Milwaukee 82, Chicago St. 69

Wis.-Oshkosh 76, Lawrence 42

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 49, St. Francis, NY 43

Binghamton 66, Canisius 50

Connecticut 65, Baylor 64

Delaware 69, Villanova 62

Drexel 86, La Salle 55

Fairleigh Dickinson 61, Columbia 50

Georgetown 53, Maryland 45

Kent St. 71, Northeastern 53

New Hampshire 65, Dartmouth 52

Saint Joseph's 67, Sacred Heart 49

Seton Hall 72, Temple 59

St. John's 77, Manhattan 51

Towson 65, St. Francis, Pa. 55

UMBC 58, Coppin St. 51

FAR WEST

Boise St. 91, S. Utah 80

Denver 70, Colorado 69

Utah 62, Weber St. 56

SOUTH

Alabama St. 55, Mobile 37

Charleston Southern 96, Voorhees 63

Coastal Carolina 44, Coll. of Charleston 43

Georgia Southern 71, Mercer 52

Liberty 71, Virginia Union 19

Louisiana Tech 71, W. Kentucky 55

McNeese St. 86, New Orleans 33

Middle Tennessee 74, Austin Peay 60

Nicholls St. 53, Louisiana-Monroe 52

Presbyterian 70, Erskine 42

SE Louisiana 65, William Carey 48

South Alabama 95, Southern Miss. 61

Tulane 62, Mississippi St. 42

UAB 74, Jackson St. 38

SOUTHWEST

Texas 112, Northwestern St. 53

Texas A&M 87, Ark.-Little Rock 41

Texas-Pan American 70, Texas Southern 62

Tulsa 86, Oral Roberts 85

Volleyball

College

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Bison Sports Arena

Friday

No. 1 Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne vs. No. 4 South Dakota State, 5 p.m.

No. 2 North Dakota State vs. No. 3 Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Auto Racing

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Nationwide Series

1, Denny Hamlin, 6,462. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 6,447. 3, Kevin Harvick, 6,416. 4, Carl Edwards, 6,198. 5, Matt Kenseth, 6,151. 6, Jeff Gordon, 6,124. 7, Kyle Busch, 6,115. 8, Greg Biffle, 6,113. 9, Tony Stewart, 6,074. 10, Kurt Busch, 6,033.

What To Read Next
In an 8-2 vote, the North Dakota High School Activities Association Board of Directors approved implementation of the plan for the 2023-24 school year
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Wednesday, February 8th, 2023.
One of the premier golf events in the area will return to television again this summer.
The Fargo Force struck a deal with the Lincoln Stars for defenseman Marian Mosko.