We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Aug. 19

Local and regional scores and results, including Week 0 North Dakota high school football

082022.S.FF.KindredLisbonFootball
Kindred's Charlie Biewer breaks free on a long touchdown reception past Lisbon's Mike Nelson at Jerlow Field in Kindred on Friday, Aug. 19, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

ADVERTISEMENT

* RedHawks 57-28 .671 —

Kansas City 53-31 .631 3.5

Winnipeg 46-37 .554 10

Sioux City 38-44 .463 17.5

Lincoln 39-45 .464 17

Sioux Falls 31-52 .373 25

East Division

Chicago 48-36 .571 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 45-40 .529 3.5

Kane County 44-41 .518 4.5

Cleburne 38-46 .452 10

Gary 36-49 .424 12.5

Lake Country 30-55 .353 18.5

* clinched playoff berth

Results/schedule

Thursday, Aug. 18

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Sioux Falls 3

Chicago 19, Kane County 7

Kansas City 7, Winnipeg 2

Milwaukee 3, Lake Country 2

Cleburne 13, Gary SouthShore 4

Lincoln 7, Sioux City 2

Friday, Aug. 19

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Chicago 2

Milwaukee 4, Sioux Falls 2

Cleburne 4, Kane County 0

Lake Country 14, Gary SouthShore 5

Winnipeg at Sioux City, postponed

Kansas City 5, Lincoln 4

Saturday, Aug. 20

Fargo-Moorhead at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Cleburne at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Lake Country, 6:35 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 21

Fargo-Moorhead at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.

Cleburne at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Lake Country, 1:35 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 1:05 p.m.

Football

College

Results/schedules

Thursday, Aug. 25

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State, 7:05 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Valley City State at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota Class 11A

(First-place votes)

1. Jamestown (13) 0-0 74

2. Fargo North (1) 0-0 51

3. Dickinson 0-0 35

4. Fargo South 0-0 28

5. GF Red River 0-0 23

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (0-0); Devils Lake (0-0); Grand Forks Central (0-0); West Fargo Horace (0-0)

Results/schedules

Friday, Aug. 19

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Grand Forks Red River 43, Williston 14

Grand Forks Central 33, Watford City 0

Fargo North 56, West Fargo Horace 7

Central Cass 34, Fargo Oak Grove 14

Kindred 19, Lisbon 0

Oakes 45, Sargent County 8

Cavalier 42, Northern Cass 6

Enderlin 44, Tri-State 20

Richland 25, Griggs-Midkota 0

Hankinson 26, Hatton-Northwood 0

Larimore 30, Center-Stanton 0

Thompson 54, Grafton 0

May-Port CG 38, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 50, Maple River 0

Oakes 45, Sargent County 8

Linton/HMB 41, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 22

Hillsboro-Central Valley 28, Park River 0

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 36, Hettinger County 28

Saturday, Aug. 20

Beulah at TMCHS

Soccer

College women

Results/schedules

Thursday, Aug. 18

Summit League

North Dakota 1, Southern Indiana 0

Western Illinois 2, Eastern Michigan 2

Green Bay at St. Thomas, postponed

Drake 3, Kansas City 1

Loyola Chicago 1, South Dakota 0

Oklahoma State 2, Omaha 1

Oral Roberts 4, Texas A&M-Commerce 0

Denver 1, San Diego 0

South Dakota State at Arizona State, suspended

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead at Jamestown (exhibition)

Friday, Aug. 19

Summit League

North Dakota State at Tarleton State, suspended

South Dakota State 1, Arizona State 1

Saturday, Aug. 20

Summit League

Jamestown at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 21

Summit League

North Dakota State at Southern, 11 a.m.

Omaha at Lindenwood, 1 p.m.

Weber State at Denver, 1 p.m.

Tulsa at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

South Dakota at Northern Iowa, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Texas, 1 p.m.

South Dakota State at Grand Canyon, 9 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Thursday, Aug. 18

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Grand Forks Central 1, Fargo South 0

Fargo North 3, Grand Forks Red River 0

Fargo Davies 4, West Fargo 0

Fargo Shanley 0, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Golf

High school girls

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Friday, Aug. 19

Bismarck Invitational

Hillsboro tournament, with Central Cass, Enderlin, Fargo Oak Grove, May-Port CG, 10 a.m.

South Central Conference tournament, with Ellendale, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20

South Central Conference tournament, with Ellendale, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 9 a.m.

Amateur

Results

Monday, Aug. 15

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Forest Hills Golf Club, Detroit Lakes, Minn

Flight 1: T1. Mike Howell, West Fargo, Paul Grund, West Fargo, and Steve Johnson, Sun City West AZ, 70

Flight 1A: 1. Wally Radke, Peoria AZ, 68; 2. Gordon Carlson, Fargo, 69; 3. Hank Corneliussen, Moorhead, 71

Flight 2: 1. Randy Sauve, Barnesville, 71; 2. Marshall Johnson, Vergas MN, 72; T3. Paul Melicher, Fargo, and Steve Charleton, Moorhead, 73

Flight 2A: 1. Bruce Leonard, Fargo 68; 2. Dean Schwab, Port Charlotte FL, 71; 3. Victor Martin, Moorhead, 72

Flight 3: 1. Dave Bjornlie, Fergus Falls, 65; 2. Dale VanHavermaet, Hawley, 67; T3. Mike Magnuson, Pelican Rapids, and Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, 70

Flight 3A: T1. Keith Brokke, Dent MN, and Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, 67; 3. Steve Parmer, Fargo, 69

Flight 4: 1. Jim Hirchert, Lake Park MN, 65; 2. John Madson, Lake Park MN, 70; T3. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Dan Whitman, Fargo, and Larry W. Dykema, Bismarck, 71

Flight 4A: 1. Randall Herman, West Fargo, 70; 2. Dan Alverson, Detroit Lakes, 71; 3. Bob Iverson, Glyndon, 73

Flight 5: 1. Bob Green, Fargo, 66; 2. Mark Altringer, Ramsey MN, 71; T3. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, and Michael Krueger, Fargo, 74

Flight 5A: T1. Art Riepe, Fargo, and Tom Moline, Erhard MN, 65; T3. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, and Dwight Murphy, Detroit Lakes, 70

Flight 6A: 1. Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 66; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 69; 3. Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 71

Flight 7A: T1. Vern Luft, Fargo, and Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 71; 3. Kermit Nebrebo, Arthur ND, 73

Flight 8A: 1. Gregory Kjos, Fargo, 67; 2. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 72; T3. Robert Meier, Fargo, and Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 73

Hole-in-one

Thursday, Aug. 18

Kermit Nedrebo of Arthur, N.D., aced the par-3 130-yard No. 8 hole at the Pine Beach East Golf Course at Madden’s Golf Resort in Brainerd, Minn., using a 15-degree 3-wood.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedules

Minnesota

Friday, Aug. 19

Moorhead Invitational, 10 a.m.

Mora Invitational, 9 a.m.

Pequot Lakes triangular, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20

Park Rapids Invitational, with Moorhead, Wadena-Deer Creek, 10 a.m.

Cross country

High school

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Saturday, Aug. 20

“Orr”iginals Invitational, with Fargo South, West Fargo, Devils Lake, Fargo Shanley, Fargo North, West Fargo Sheyenne, Central Cass, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, Ellendale, 10 a.m., at Jamestown

Hillsboro Early Bird, with Valley City, 10 a.m.

Northwood Invitational, with Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Related Topics: FOOTBALLBASEBALLGOLFSOCCER
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
The Minnesota State High School League and Minnesota Youth Athletic Services is sponsoring the forum via Zoom.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, September 29th, 2022
Local and regional scores and results
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Wednesday, September 28th, 2022