ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Aug. 5

Local and regional scores and results, including Legion baseball Central Plains Regional

Sports-baseball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

ADVERTISEMENT

RedHawks 47-24 .662 —

Kansas City 46-26 .639 —

Winnipeg 41-31 .569 6.5

Lincoln 32-40 .444 15.5

Sioux City 31-40 .437 16

Sioux Falls 28-42 .400 18.5

East Division

Chicago 46-26 .639 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 39-33 .542 7

Kane County 37-36 .507 9.5

Cleburne 30-42 .417 16

Gary 30-43 .411 16.5

Lake Country 24-48 .333 22

Results/schedule

Thursday, Aug. 4

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Sioux City 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls 8, Winnipeg 6

Cleburne 11, Milwaukee 9

Chicago 5, Lake Country 0

Kane County 12, Kansas City 6

Friday, Aug. 5

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, postponed

Kane County 8, Kansas City 5

Milwaukee 5, Winnipeg 0

Cleburne 9, Lake Country 8

Sioux Falls 9, Gary SouthShore 2

Sioux City 9, Chicago 5

Saturday, Aug. 6

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 5 p.m. (DH)

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore, 4 p.m.

Winnipeg at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Cleburne at Lake Country, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results/schedule

American Legion

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Fitzgerald Stadium, Rapid City, S.D.

Wednesday, Aug. 3

First round

Millard South Post 374 (Neb.) 12, Moville Post 303 (Iowa) 2

Omaha Post 1 (Neb.) 6, Mankato Post 11 (Minn.) 5

West Fargo Patriots 10, Sioux Falls Post 15 East 8

St. Michael Post 567 (Minn.) 11, Rapid City Post 22 (S.D.) 1

Thursday, Aug. 4

Elimination games

Sioux Falls Post 15 East (S.D) 12, Moville Post 303 (Iowa) 0

Mankato Post 11 (Minn.) 7, Rapid City Post 22 (S.D.) 2

Second round

Millard South Post 374 (Neb.) 11, West Fargo Patriots 3

Omaha Post 1 (Neb.) 12, St. Michael Post 567 (Minn.) 2

Friday, Aug. 5

Elimination games

Mankato Post 11 (Minn.) 8, West Fargo Patriots 5

St. Michael Post 567 (Minn.) 5, Sioux Falls Post 15 East 3

Quarterfinals

Millard South Post 374 (Neb.) 6, Omaha Post 1 (Neb.) 5

Saturday, Aug. 6

Semifinals

12) Mankato Post 11 (Minn.) vs. Millard South Post 374 (Neb.), 11 a.m.*

13) Omaha Post 1 (Neb.) vs. St. Michael Post 567 (Minn.), 3:30 p.m.*

Sunday, Aug. 7

Championship

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner*

* Pairings for game 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary. If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14

Golf

Amateur

Results

Thursday, Aug. 3

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Hawley (Minn.) Golf Club

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Schnepf, West Fargo, 64; 2. Paul Melicher, Fargo, 65; 3. Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 66

Flight 1A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 60; T2. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 63; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 63

Flight 2: T1. Robert Weber, Casselton, N.D., 66; Ken Terfehr, Moorhead, 66; T3. Mark Wagner, Mesa, Ariz., 69; Craig Hagen, Moorhead, 69; Larry Olson, Fargo, 69; Bill Walker, Harwood, N.D., 69

Flight 2A: 1. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, N.D., 65; T2. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 67; Dean Schwab, Port Charlotte, Fla., 67; Clayton Nelson, West Fargo, 67

Flight 3: 1. Doug Peterson, Fargo, 63; Lee Johnson, Fargo, 67; Dale Vanhavermaet, Hawley, Minn., 68

Flight 3A: 1. Dale Stinar, Fago, 65; 2. Robert Silseth, Dent, Minn., 68; T3. Chip Lyslo, Moorhead, 69; Stephen Wiese, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 69; Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 69

Flight 4: T1. Tony Luddusaw, Hawley, Minn., 66; Barry Peterson, Fargo, 66; 3. Mike Cota, Moorhead, 67

Flight 4A: 1. Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 59; 2. Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, 61; 3. Dan Alverson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68

Flight 5: 1. Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 67; T2. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, Minn., 69; Mark Gorder, Wahpeton, N.D., 69; Phillip Glogoza, Fargo, 69

Flight 5A: 1. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 62; T2. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, Minn., 63; Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 63

Flight 6A: 1. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 61; 2. John Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 63; 3. Glen Wright, Ottertail, Minn., 64

Flight 7A: 1. Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, 64; 2. Gerald Richard, Fargo, 66; 3. Bob Leslie, Moorhead, 67

Related Topics: AMERICAN LEGIONBASEBALLGOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, August 16th, 2022
Fargo defeated Munster, Ind., by 10 runs on Monday and wraps up pool play against Meridian, Miss., on Tuesday.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, August 15th, 2022