ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 13

Regional and local scores and schedules.

4128892+hockey.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference

Record Pts.

Chicago 21-8-2 44
Green Bay 17-10-2 36
USA Hockey 15-10-3 33
Cedar Rapids 15-11-3 33
Muskegon 15-13-2 32
Youngstown 14-11-4 32
Dubuque 14-12-2 30
Madison 7-22-2 16

Western Conference

Record Pts.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo 20-7-3 43
Lincoln 19-9-1 39
Waterloo 19-11-0 38
Sioux City 14-11-5 33
Tri-City 14-13-2 30
Des Moines 12-14-5 29
Sioux Falls 12-15-4 28
Omaha 10-16-5 25

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

USA Hockey 6, Madison 2

Friday, Jan. 13

Green Bay 6, USA Hockey 5

Muskegon 3, Youngstown 1

Waterloo 7, Des Moines 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Dubuque 6, Cedar Rapids 3

Chicago 5, Madison 3

Sioux City 4, Omaha 1

Fargo 6, Sioux Falls 3

Lincoln 4, Tri-City 1

Saturday, Jan. 14

Green Bay at USA Hockey, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tri-City at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 13

Big Ten

Michigan State 3, Penn State 2 (OT)

Minnesota 2, Notre Dame 2 (OT)

Ohio State 7, Michigan 2

USA Hockey 6, Wisconsin 1

NCHC

Denver 7, Miami 0

Colorado College 4, St. Cloud State 2

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 0

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

CCHA

Bowling Green 4, Bemidji State 2

Ferris State 4, Lake Superior 0

Michigan Tech 2, St. Thomas 0

Arizona 2, Minnesota State 1

MIAC

Bethel 4, Augsburg 1

St. Mary’s 8, St. Olaf 2

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 5, Concordia 2

Wisconsin-Superior 5, Gustavus 3

Hamline 4, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2

St. John’s 3, Wisconsin-Stout 1

St. Scholastica 5, Wisconsin-River Falls 3

Saturday, Jan. 14

Big Ten

Penn State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

NCHC

Miami at Denver, 8 p.m.

Colorado College at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Arizona, 8 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stout at Concordia, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Hamline, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 13

WCHA

Minnesota State 3, St. Cloud State 1

Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 1 (OT)

Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota 5, St. Thomas 0

MIAC

Augsburg 2, Bethel 1

St. Scholastica 2, Concordia 0

Gustavus 5, St. Benedict 2

Hamline 4, St. Catherine 3 (OT)

St. Olaf 2, St. Mary’s 2 (OT)

Saturday, Jan. 14

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 5 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results/Schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

North Dakota

May-Port 1, Bagley/Fosston 0

Devils Lake 6, Grafton 3

East Grand Forks 4, Fargo Davies 2

Minnesota

Moorhead 3, St. Cloud 1

Park Rapids 5, Red Lake Falls 3

May-Port 1, Bagley/Fosston 0

Warroad 6, Crookston 0

Bemidji 3, Detroit Lakes 0

Alexandria 2, Sartell 2 (OT)

East Grand Forks 4, Fargo Davies 2

Friday, Jan. 13

North Dakota

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Red River 3

Grand Forks Central 9, West Fargo 2

Grafton/PR 4, May-Port-CG 3

Minot 3, Jamestown 1

Minnesota

Fergus Falls 4, Red Lake Falls 3

Kittson County Central 10, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3

Saturday, Jan. 14

North Dakota

Minot at Sheyenne, 1:15 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Bagley/Fosston, 1 p.m.

Devils Lake at South-Shanley, 3:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Bottineau/Rugby, 3:15 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Williston, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Bagley/Fosston, 1 p.m.

Roseau at Brainerd, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

North Dakota

West Fargo United 4, Devils Lake 2

North-South 5, Jamestown 0

Williston 4, Minot 1

Minnesota

Moorhead 6, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1

Crookston 3, East Grand Forks 1

Fergus Falls 1, Willmar 0

Friday, Jan. 13

Bismarck/Legacy 2, Davies 1 (OT)

Mandan 2, Bismarck Century 1 (SO)

Minnesota

Moorhead 2, North Wright County 1

Brainerd/Little Falls 2, Fergus Falls 2 (OT)

Alexandria at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Luverne at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Davies at Devils Lake, 1 p.m.

Fargo North-South at Blaine, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes at Hutchinson, noon

Alexandria at Roseau, 2 p.m.

Warroad at Luverne, 3 p.m.

Thief River Falls at East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 81, St. Scholastica 75

St. John’s 70, Concordia 63 (OT)

St. Mary’s 77, Bethel 65

Hamline 73, Macalester 57

St. Olaf 82, Carleton 74

Thursday, Jan. 12

Summit League

Kansas City 81, St. Thomas 60

Oral Roberts 87, Western Illinois 63

Omaha 69, North Dakota 63

North Dakota State 90, Denver 70

Friday, Jan. 13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bemidji State 88, Concordia-St. Paul 71

Minnesota State 71, Minnesota Crookston 66

Minot State 80, Wayne State 79

Minnesota Duluth 80, Upper Iowa 62

MSU Moorhead 77, Southwest Minnesota State 75

St. Cloud State 74, Winona State 70

Sioux Falls 70, Northern State 68

Augustana 77, UMary 70

Saturday, Jan. 14

Summit League

North Dakota State at Omaha, noon

North Dakota at Denver, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State at Bemidji State, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

UMary at Wayne State, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton, 1 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 72, St. Benedict 61

Bethel 60, St. Mary’s 59

St. Catherine 54, Augsburg 52

Gustavus 75, St. Scholastica 48

Hamline 79, Macalester 49

Carleton 58, St. Olaf 53

Thursday, Jan. 12

Summit League

Oral Roberts 94, Western Illinois 90

North Dakota State 71, Denver 43

St. Thomas 63, Kansas City 60

North Dakota 65, Omaha 63

Friday, Jan. 13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana 77, UMary 57

Minnesota Duluth 76, Upper Iowa 48

St. Cloud State 58, Winona State 43

Bemidji State 70, Concordia-St. Paul 67

Minnesota State 85, Minnesota Crookston 50

Southwest Minnesota State 82, MSU Moorhead 75

Sioux Falls 49, Northern State 44

Minot State 70, Wayne State 57

Saturday, Jan. 14

Summit League

South Dakota at South Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Denver at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Omaha at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Crookston, 35:30 p.m.

MSU Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 3:30 p.m.

UMary at Wayne State, 3:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at St. Cloud State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota State at Bemidji State, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Augustana, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Bis. Century (17) 7-0 85
2. Mandan 7-0 68
3. Minot 8-1 50
4. Fargo Davies 8-2 34
5. GR Red River 6-2 15

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (5-3)

Class B

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Four Winds (18) 6-0 180
2. Central Cass 6-0 161
3. Grafton 6-0 138
4. Bishop Ryan 4-1 109
5. Sargent County 6-0 80
6. Shiloh 4-2 74
7. North Star 6-1 69
8. Ellendale 6-1 48
9. Thompson 3-3 35
10. North Border 5-1 31

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (5-2); Beulan (4-1); Fargo Oak Grove (3-2); Bowman County (4-2); Standing Rock (6-1); Kindred (3-2); Glen Ullin-Hebron (7-1)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

North Dakota

GF Central 60, Devils Lake 55

Fargo Oak Grove 77, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 52

Central Cass 63, Carrington 28

May-Port-CG 60, Maple River 30

Minnesota

Moorhead 56, Bemidji 54

Ada-Borup 78, Moorhead Park Christian 55

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, Perham 56

Breckenridge 49, Frazee 26

Hawley 57, Pelican Rapids 53

Barnesville 87, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Crookston 64, Climax-Fisher 46

Wadena-Deer Creek 52, Aitkin 50

Parkers Prairie 68, Verndale 43

Alexandria 64, Fergus Falls 20

Fosston 94, Bagley 16

Friday, Jan. 13

North Dakota

West Fargo 79, Fargo South 77

Davies 58, Wahpeton 51

Devils Lake 84, Red River 81

Shanley 70, Horace 52

Fargo North 81, Sheyenne 66

Enderlin 68, Maple River 60

Central Cass 68, Northern Cass 19

Richland 54, Lisbon 43

Sargent County 49, Kindred 45

Waubay-Summit S.D. 79, Tri-State 35

Thompson 60, Grafton 50

Drayton-VE 53, Larimore 52

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 83, Park Rapids 53

Detroit Lakes 84, Barnesville 62

Ada-Borup 83, Stephen-Argyle 73

Thief River Falls 54, Pequot Lakes 48

Nevis 92, Northome-Kelliher 39

Deer River 55, Aitkin 52

Fertile-Beltrami 72, Win-E-Mac 47

East Grand Forks 82, Crookston 52

Henning at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga 74, Sebeka 53

Bertha-Hewitt 53, Verndale 52

Warroad 81, Bagley 56

Saturday, Jan. 14

North Dakota

Valley City at Central, 7:15 p.m.

North at Horace, 7:15 p.m.

Wahpeton at South, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Davies, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Sheyenne at Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, noon

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier at Sargent County, 2 p.m.

South Border at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

LaMoure/LM at Richland, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Duluth East, 3:15 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, noon

Moorhead Park Christian at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Hawley vs. Annandale, 4:45 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 8 p.m.

Fosston at Nevis, 10:30 a.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Henning, 1:45 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.
1. Bis. Century (16) 5-2 84
2. GF Red River (1) 9-0 64
3. Bis. Legacy 7-0 52
4. Minot 7-2 34
5. Fargo Davies 8-1 19

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (7-2)

Class B

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Kenmare (16) 9-0 177
2. Rugby (2) 9-0 160
3. Thompson 8-1 137
4. C.McLean 8-0 118
5. Carrington 10-0 88
6. Shiloh 10-1 79
T7. C. Cass 6-2 64
T7. May-Port-CG 8-1 64
9. Garrison 10-0 44
10. Kindred 6-2 29

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass (6-2); Bowman County (8-1); Oakes (6-1)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

North Dakota

Central Cass 65, Carrington 32

Northern Cass 64, Kindred 53

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50, Lisbon 44

Oakes 56, Sargent County 54, OT

Thompson 63, May-Port-CG 39

Cavalier 75, Larimore 18

Hatton-Northwood 59, Hillsboro/CV 29

Minnesota

Moorhead 46, Bemidji 32

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60, East Grand Forks 45

Moorhead Park Christian 54, Ada-Borup 41

Roseau 70, Kittson County Central 50

Warroad 60, Bagley 57

Alexandria 81, Fergus Falls 46

New York Mills 66, Bertha-Hewitt 44

Fosston 76, Clearbrook-Gonvick 31

Fertile-Beltrami 60, Win-E-Mac 29

Menahga 46, Wadena-Deer Creek 44

Nevis 37, Northome-Kelliher 36

Friday, Jan. 13

North Dakota

Sheyenne 76, North 55

Red River 68, Devils Lake 32

Davies 82, Wahpeton 52

Shanley 60, Horace 56

West Fargo 90, South 41

Maple River 54, Enderlin 36

Waubay-Summit S.D. 55, Tri-State 48

May-Port-CG 71, Richland 33

Minnesota

Pequot Lakes 61, Detroit Lakes 50

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Hillcrest at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Henning 78, Sebeka 22

Pelican Rapids 58, Breckenridge 44

Rock Ridge at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston 61, Bagley 23

Mahnomen-Waubun at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Perham 59, Hawley 54

Thief River Falls 64, Hermantown 53

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Roseau 43

Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Frazee 34

Saturday, Jan. 14

North Dakota

Shanley at Central, 3 p.m.

Devils Lake at Minot, 4:30 p.m.

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 12:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Larimore, 1:30 p.m.

LaMoure/LM at Richland, 2:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at North Border, 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Oakes, 4 p.m.

South Border at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Kenmare at Kindred, 6 p.m.

May-Port-CG at North Prairie, 2:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead Park Christian at Hillcrest, 3:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Brainerd, 6:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 6:30 p.m.

Nevis at Braham, 1:30 p.m.

Rock Ridge at Thief River Falls, 1:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Warroad, 1:30 p.m.

Norwood Young America at Park Rapids, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Polls

Third statewide poll

Wednesday, Jan. 11
1. Bismarck
2. Bismarck Century
3. West Fargo Sheyenne
4. Jamestown
5. Williston
T6. Valley City
T6. Bismarck Legacy
8. West Fargo
9. Minot
10. Fargo Davies

Saturday, Jan. 14

North Dakota

Breckenridge/Wahpeton, with Fargo Davies, Fargo North

Minnesota

Gadberry Duals, at Moorhead High School, 10 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Saturday, Jan. 14

North Dakota

Minot Tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming and diving

High school

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

Moorhead 106, West Fargo Packers 77

Individual top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Moorhead A (Nagodavithana, Carlson, J. Casey, Eisinger) 1:42.50 (pool record); 2. West Fargo A (Willows, N. Ayers, I. Ayers, Engelstad) 1:48.12; 3. Moorhead B (Brendemuhl, Reburn, F. Casey, Buth) 1:58.63.

200 Freestyle: 1. Nagodavithana, M, 1:55.26; 2. Neznik, M, 1:58.08; 3. Ayers, WF, 2:09.90

200 IM: 1. Carlson, M, 2:08.78; 2. Ayers, WF, 2:10.60; 2. Reburn, M, 2:15.91

50 Freestyle: 1. J. Casey, M, 23.49; 2. Nagodavithana, M, 23.76; 3. Eisinger, M, 23.91

1-meter Diving: 1. McAlister, WF, 237.70; 2. Kroetsch, M, 228.80; 3. Gruby, WF, 149.10

100 Butterfly: 1. Engelstad, WF, 57.98; 2. Brendemuhl, M, 1:03.63; 3. F. Casey, M, 1:04.50

100 Freestyle: 1. Carlson, M, 50.84; 2. Eisinger, M, 53.57; 3. Benson, WF, 56.98

500 Freestyle: 1. J. Casey, Joseph, M, 5:16.39; 2. Ayers, WF, 5:19.19; 3. Neznik, M, 5:38.99

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Moorhead A (Eisinger, Brendemuhl, Gulbranson, Neznik) 1:37.93; 2. West Fargo A (Hunt, Ayers, McAlister, Hawk) 1:46.68; 3. Moorhead B (Jacobson, Thiel, Buth, Brandon) 1:47.44

100 Backstroke: 1. Ayers, WF, 59.80; 2. Brendemuhl, M, 1:06.81; 3. Benson, WF, 1:07.17

100 Breaststroke: 1. Engelstad, WF, 1:07.87; 2. Reburn, M, 1:11.26; 3. Gulbranson, M, 1:11.43

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. West Fargo A (I. Ayers, N. Ayers, Engelstad, Glaser) 3:30.86; 2. Moorhead A (Carlson, J. Casey, Neznik, Gulbranson) 3:32.54; 3. Moorhead Spuds B (F. Casey, Menge, Thiel, Reburn) 3:59.81

Friday, Jan. 13

Bismarck 130, West Fargo Sheyenne 53

Individual top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Bismarck A (Nelson, Wick, Eggl, Wick) 1:43.21; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Laudal, Thorstad, Schroeder, Haag) 1:52.80; 3. Bismarck B (Ensign, Nelson, Ketterling, Ensign) 1:58.11.

200 Freestyle: 1. Steichen, B, 1:48.02; 2. Haag, WFS, 1:57.35; 3. Hanson, B, 2:04.38

200 Yard IM: 1. Nelson, B, 2:05.56; 2. Laudal, WFS, 2:17.08; 3. Noah, B, 2:18.58

50 Freestyle: 1. Wick, B, 24.83; 2. Lauckner, WFS, 24.85; 3. Duckwitz, B, 25.59

1-meter Diving: 1. Vatnsdal, B, 198.60; 2. Merck, B, 187.00; 3. Scherhag, B, 153.10

100 Butterfly: 1. Eggl, B, 58.24; 2. Schroeder, WFS, 1:04.59; 3. Ketterling, B, 1:05.83

100 Freestyle: 1. Steichen, B, 49.16; 2. Haag, WFS, 50.88; 3. Wick, B, 51.75

500 Freestyle: 1. Zaidi, B, 5:36.35; 2. Hanson, B, 5:38.33; 3. Laudal, WFS, 5:39.88

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bismarck A (Nelson, Steichen, Wick, Zaidi) 1:33.49; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Thorstad, Orloske, Sevald, Kalash); 3. 1:45.16; 3. Bismarck B (Duckwitz, Spotted Bear, Nelson, Hanson) 1:47.87

100 Backstroke: 1. Nelson, B, 56.95; 2. Eggl, B, 58.11; 3. Almond, WFS, 59.84

100 Breaststroke: 1. Wick, B, 1:06.66; 2. Wick, B, 1:12.95; 3. Ensign, B, 1:15.98

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bismarck A (Zaidi, Eggl, Wick, Steichen) 3:33.94; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Haag, Schroeder, Orloske, Laudal) 3:45.52; 3. Bismarck B (Duckwitz, J. Ensign, C. Ensign, Hanson) 4:00.44

Fargo Davies Triangular

Team scores

Fargo Davies 106.5, Bismarck Century 78.5

Fargo Davies 137, Mandan 47

Bismarck Century 132, Mandan 51

Individual top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Ivesdal, Shen, Myers, Swanson) 1:46.59; 2. Century A (Domres, Zander, Hugret, Domres) 1:49.04, 3. Fargo Davies B (Hektner, Jiang, Eichmann, Ohe) 1:54.56

200 Freestyle: 1. Carlson, FD, 1:52.79 Q; 2. Schaff, BC, 1:54.35 Q; 3. Shook, FD, 1:56.38 Q

200 IM: 1. Myers, FD, 2:07.30 Q; 2. Vallie, BC, 2:08.75 Q; 3. Shen, FD, 2:19.51 Q

50 Freestyle: 1. Zander, BC, 22.89 Q; 2. Swanson, FD, 23.64 Q; 3. Keller, M, 24.45 Q

1-meter Diving: 1. Hoff, FD, 222.30; 2. Thomas, M, 211.65; 3. Peterson, FD, 201.95

100 Butterfly: 1. Domres, BC, 59.50 Q; 2. Ivesdal, FD, 59.62 Q; 3. Wiederholt, BC, 1:02.16 Q

100 Freestyle: 1. Carlson, FD, 50.58 Q; 2. Shen, FD, 52.67 Q; 3. Vesey, BC, 54.27 Q

500 Freestyle: 1. Shook, FD, 5:25.21 Q; 2. Eichmann, FD, 5:34.36 Q; 3. Hugret, BC, 5:36.47 Q

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Myers, Swanson, Ivesdal, Carlson) 1:31.54; 2. Century A (Schaff, Vallie, Edland, Walker) 1:34.49; 3. Century B (Vesey, Weigum, Grunzke, Vesey) 1:47.09

100 Backstroke: 1. Myers, FD, 59.50 Q; T2. Hektner, FD, and Domres, BC, 1:02.20 Q

100 Breaststroke: 1. Zander, BC, 1:03.84 Q; 2. Vallie, BC, 1:11.47 Q; 3. Jiang, FD, 1:12.52 Q

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century A (Walker, Edland, Domres, Vallie) 3:30.06; 2. Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Hektner, Shook, Shen) 3:32.04; 3. Century B (Domres, Vesey, Chumley, Schaff) 3:39.45

Saturday, Jan. 14

Manley Memorial Invite, with Fargo Davies, Fargo South, Fargo North, 10:30 a.m., at Davies High School

Gymnastics

High school

Results/schedules

Saturday, Jan. 14

Moorhead Invitational, 11 a.m.

Nordic Skiing

High School

Results/Schedules

Thursday, Jan. 12

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes Invite

Maplelag Resort, Callaway, Minn. 

Boys team scores

1. Bemidji 382; 2. Brainerd 378; 3. Alexandria 368; 4. Detroit Lakes 270; 4. Moorhead 270; 6. Fergus Falls 253; 7. WDC Nordic 114; 8. Treknorth 55

Boy’s Varsity - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Zaine Braaten, Moorhead, 25:44.9; 2. Elias Knapp, Brainerd, 26:22.8; 3. David Ronnevik, Fergus Falls, 26:47.4; 4. Gabriel Hallgren, Brainerd, 27:05.1; 5. Louis Morrissey, Bemidji, 27:05.4 … Moorhead: 14. Jack Kupitz 29:32.2; 24. Ian Schimmelpfennig 30:52.2; 25. Hunter Mickelson 30:57.2; 29. Logan Olson 31:03.7; 31. Cole Darling 31:12.8; 32. Aidan Greiff 31:13.1; 38. Garret Biby 32:02.9; 45. Oscar Peterson 33:21.9; 46. Jack Holston 33:29.2; 52. Bjorn Moors 35:51.2

Girls team scores

1. Alexandria 387; 2. Fergus Falls 373; 2. Brainerd 373; 4. Moorhead 273; 5. Bemidji 234; 6. Detroit Lakes 139; 7. WDC Nordic 111; 8. Treknorth

Girl’s Varsity - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Jaelyn Miller, Alexandria, 29:24.1; 2. Mia Hoffmann, Bemidji, 29:41.0; 3. Addie Ryan, Brainerd, 29:56.9; 4. Estee Versteeg, Fergus Falls, 30:03.3; 5. Regan Dewitt, Bemidji, 30:10.4 … Moorhead: 11. Jacki Johnson 30:47.2; 13. Abbie Ishaug 30:55.9; 21. Kennedy Olson 32:13.9; 25. Chloe Pesek 32:53.1; 28. Addy Stordahl 33:43.5; 33. Anna Waldron 33:59.4, 37. Izzy Kupitz 34:42.7; 41. Julia Smithmeyer 35:05.7; 46. Ella Noyes 35:48.5; 50. Olivia Mykleseth 37:48.3

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Fargo Youth Baseball and Fargo Area Fastpitch team up to create a better experience for local softball players.
The NDHSAA executive board made some changes to the original plan, but has optimism growing for a new class.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, January 30th, 2023.