ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, July 29

Local and regional scores and results, including Legion baseball state tournaments

073022.S.FF.LegionBaseball
West Fargo's Seth Wiggestrand gets a force out at second base on Fargo Post 2's Dylan Erholtz during the North Dakota Legion AA state tournament at Young Field in West Fargo on Friday, July 29, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 44-22 .667 —

RedHawks 42-24 .636 1

Winnipeg 38-28 .576 6

Lincoln 32-35 .478 12.5

Sioux City 28-37 .431 15.5

Sioux Falls 24-40 .375 18

East Division

Chicago 43-23 .652 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 35-31 .530 9

Kane County 33-34 .493 10.5

Cleburne 27-38 .415 16

Gary 25-41 .379 18.5

Lake Country 24-42 .364 19

Results/schedule

Thursday, July 28

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Sioux City 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Winnipeg 8, Chicago 2

Kane County 13, Lake Country 3

Kansas City 4, Sioux Falls 2

Milwaukee 8, Lincoln 2

Cleburne 5, Gary SouthShore 4

Friday, July 29

Lincoln 6, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Milwaukee 8, Kane County 1

Winnipeg 3, Lake Country 1

Kansas City 6, Sioux Falls 1

Sioux City 5, Chicago 4

Gary SouthShore at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Saturday, July 30

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Lake Country at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago at Sioux City, 4:05 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Cleburne, 6 p.m.

American Legion

Ranking/results/schedule

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous ranking)

1. Hopkins (1)

2. Stillwater (2)

3. Forest Lake (4)

4. Woodbury Blue (8)

5. Farmington (5)

6. Willmar (10)

7. Bemidji (12)

8. St. Michael (3)

9. Rosetown (7)

10. Sartell (12)

11. Moorhead Blues (11)

12. Excelsior (17)

13. Edina (14)

14. Maple Grove (13)

15. Mankato National (9)

16. Grand Rapids (16)

17. Tri-City Red

18. Shakopee (18)

19. Osseo

20. White Bear Lake

North Dakota

Class AA state tournament

Saturday, July 23

Play-in games

No. 8 Williston 2, No. 9 Grand Forks 1 (F/8 inn.)

No. 7 Jamestown 5, No. 10 Minot 0

Tuesday, July 26

At Young Field, West Fargo

First round

No. 1 Fargo Post 2 11, No. 8 Williston 0 (F/5 inn.)

No. 5 Mandan 7, No. 4 Dickinson 3

No. 7 Jamestown 8, No. 2 Bismarck 3

No. 3 West Fargo Patriots 3, No. 6 Fargo Post 400 Stars 2

Wednesday, July 27

Elimination games

No. 4 Dickinson 8, No. 8 Williston 4

No. 2 Bismarck 7, No. 6 Fargo Post 400 Stars 1

Second round

No. 1 Fargo Post 2 11, No. 5 Mandan 4

No. 7 Jamestown 2, No. 3 West Fargo Patriots 1

Thursday, July 28

Elimination games

No. 5 Mandan 12, No. 2 Bismarck 4

No. 3 West Fargo Patriots 10, No. 4 Dickinson 4

Third round

No. 7 Jamestown 11, No. 1 Fargo Post 2 8

Friday, July 29

No. 3 West Fargo Patriots 3, No. 1 Fargo Post 2 1

No. 5 Mandan 14, No. 7 Jamestown 12 (F/9 inn.)

Saturday, July 30

Elimination game

14) No. 5 Mandan vs. No. 3 West Fargo Patriots, noon

Championship

No. 7 Jamestown vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

Class A state tournament

At Watford City

Friday, July 29

First round

E4 Wahpeton 11, W1 Williston 0

E3 Fargo Jets 5, W2 Bismarck Reps 4

E2 Casselton 8, W3 Bismarck Senators 2

W4 Watford City 4, E1 Kindred 3

Saturday, July 30

Elimination games

5) W2 Bismarck Reps vs. E1 Kindred, 11 a.m.

6) W1 Williston vs. W3 Bismarck Senators, 1:30 p.m.

Second round

7) E4 Wahpeton vs. E2 Casselton, 4:30 p.m.

8) E3 Fargo Jets vs. W4 Watford City, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Elimination games

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Third round

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 1

Semifinals

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 2

Championship

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.

(Second championship game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Class B state tournament

Garrison, N.D.

Wednesday, July 27

First round

Cando 2, May-Port 0

Hazen 7, Renville County 3

Langdon 11, Carrington 1

Garrison 1, LaMoure 0

Thursday, July 28

Consolation bracket

May-Port 13, Renville County 1 (F/5 inn.)

LaMoure 10, Carrington 8

Winners’ bracket

Cando 5, Hazen 4 (F/9 inn.)

Langdon 4, Garrison 2

Friday, July 29

Consolation bracket

May-Port 6, Garrison 2

LaMoure 11, Hazen 0

Winners’ bracket semifinals

Cando 4, Langdon 2

Consolation bracket

LaMoure 10, May-Port 0 (F/6 inn.)

Saturday, July 30

Consolation bracket semifinals

13) Langdon vs. LaMoure, 1 p.m.

Championship

14) Cando vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Second championship game, if needed, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Division I state tournament

At Burnsville, Prior Lake and Shakopee

Thursday, July 28

Pool play

Moorhead Blues 8, Burnsville 4

Moorhead Blues 12, Rosetown 1 (F/5 inn.)

Friday, July 29

Pool play

Princeton 8, Moorhead Blues 0

Saturday, July 30

Single elimination

Quarterfinals

1) Maple Grove vs. Edina, 10:30 a.m.

2) St. Michael vs. Moorhead Blues, 11 a.m.

3) Mankato National vs. Rosemount, 1:30 p.m.

4) Princeton vs. Willmar, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Third place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Luverne, Minn.

Friday, July 29

Quarterfinals

Morris Post 29 8, Chatfield Post 197 2

Sibley East Post 433 5, Jackson Post 130 4

Tri-Town/Atwater Post 375 7, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 4

Wadena Post 171 1, Luverne Post 123 0 (F/15 inn.)

Saturday, July 30

Consolation semifinals

5) Chatfield Post 197 vs. Jackson Post 130, 9 a.m.

6) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 vs. Luverne Post 123, 11:30 p.m.

Consolation championship

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

8) Morris Post 29 vs. Sibley East Post 433, 5 p.m.

9) Tri-Town/Atwater Post 375 vs. Wadena Post 171, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Wednesday, July 27

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Meadows Golf Club, Moorhead

Flight 1: T1. Allen Ripley, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 69; Dale Bernsteiner, Fargo, 69; Russ Meyer, Fargo, 71

Flight 1A: T1. Bob Skabo, Fargo, 65; Lee McCleary, Moorhead, 65; 3. Dale Johnson, Moorhead, 70

Flight 2: 1. Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 67; 2. Robert Weber, Casselton, N.D., 69; T3. Dave Bjornlie, Fergus Falls, Minn., 70; Craig Hagen, Moorhead, 70

Flight 2A: 1. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, N.D., 66; 2. Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 71; T3. Steve Radniecki, Twin Valley, Minn., 72; Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 72

Flight 3: 1. Mark Wagner, Mesa, Ariz., 67; 2. Ken Terfehr, Moorhead, 68; T3. Mark Schrom, Moorhead, 69; Dan Nordick, Wahpeton, N.D., 69

Flight 3A: T1. Dale Stinar, Fargo, 68; Bob Iverson, Glyndon, Minn., 68; 3. Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 71

Flight 4: 1. Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, N.D., 70; T2. Randy Hartog, Fargo, 71; Greg Sterup, West Fargo, 71; Jeff Pausch, Fargo, 71

Flight 4A: 1. Tom Eder, West Fargo, 64; 2. Bob Hoss, Fargo, 67; 3. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 70

Flight 5: T1. Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn., Dean Hashbarger, Fargo, 66; T3. Guy Nicholls, West Fargo, 69; James Soderberg, Moorhead, 69

Flight 5A: 1. Robert Meier, Fargo, 67; 2. Vern Luft, Fargo, 68; 3. Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 70

Flight 6A: 1. Lee Leines, Grandin, N.D., 67; 2. Bill Kent, Fargo, 68; 3. Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, 73

Hole-in-one

Wednesday, July 27

Lee McCleary aced the 143-yard No. 17 hole at Moorhead’s Meadows Golf Club using a 5-iron

Lori Daly aced the 114-yard No. 17 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 6-hybrid

Monday, July 18

Andrew Grettum of Fargo aced the 126-yard No. 13 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek Golf Course using a 9-iron

Related Topics: AMERICAN LEGIONBASEBALLGOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
Regional and local scores and schedules.
It was Astrup's fourth shutout of the season and second against first-place South/Shanley.
Fargo took a 3-1 lead in the first period and rolled to a victory over the Black Hawks on Friday.