ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, June 17

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-baseball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West DivisionRedHawks 22-9 .710 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 21-10 .677 1

Lincoln 17-13 .567 4.5

Winnipeg 16-15 .516 6

Sioux City 14-16 .467 7.5

Sioux Falls 9-23 .281 13.5

East Division

Chicago 19-12 .613 —

Milwaukee 17-14 .548 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Kane County 16-15 .516 3

Gary 15-18 .455 5

Lake Country 14-18 .438 5.5

Cleburne 7-24 .226 12

Results/schedule

Thursday, June 16

Fargo-Moorhead 10, Cleburne 1

Milwaukee 3, Chicago 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Lake Country 5, Lincoln 1

Sioux Falls 6, Gary SouthShore 5

Sioux City 2, Kansas City 1

Friday, June 17

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Gary SouthShore 3

Kane County 4, Sioux Falls 1

Winnipeg 7, Lincoln 1

Kansas City 8, Milwaukee 5

Chicago 13, Lake Country 3

Cleburne 3, Sioux City 1

Saturday, June 18

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary SouthShore, 4 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Lake Country at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Cleburne at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary SouthShore, 2 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Lake Country at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Cleburne at Sioux City, 4:05 p.m.

High school

Schedules/results

Minnesota

Class A State Tournament

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayfield 5, New Ulm Cathedral 4

No. 4 Sacred Heart 10, No. 5 South Ridge 4

No. 2 Randolph 10, MACCRAY 0

No. 3 New York Mills 10, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Bob Cross Field, Sauk Rapids

New Ulm Cathedral 8, No. 5 South Ridge 4

MACCRAY 5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1

At Joe Faber Field

Fifth place

MACCRAY 8, New Ulm Cathedral 7

SemifinalsAt Joe Faber Field

No. 1 Hayfield 6, No. 4 Sacred Heart 0

No. 2 Randolph 4, No. 3 New York Mills 3

Third place

No. 3 New York Mills 9, No. 4 Sacred Heart 8

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 2 Randolph 2, No. 1 Hayfield 1

Minnesota

Class AA State Tournament

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Fairmont 8, Sibley East 3

No. 5 Rochester Lourdes 7, No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 3

St. Agnes 8, No. 2 Watertown-Mayer 4

Roseau 13, No. 3 Duluth Marshall 2

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Orthopedic Sports Field, Sartell

No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Sibley East 3

No. 3 Duluth Marshall 8, No. 2 Watertown Mayer 4

At Dick Putz Field

Fifth place

No. 3 Duluth Marshall 5, No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 4

SemifinalsAt Dick Putz Field

No. 1 Fairmont 7, No. 5 Rochester Lourdes 2

Roseau 8, St. Agnes 1

Third place

No. 5 Rochester Lourdes 11, St. Agnes 9

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 1 Fairmont 7, Roseau 0

Minnesota

Class AAA State Tournament

At Chaska Athletic Park

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mankato West 1, St. Francis 0

No. 5 Alexandria 4, No. 4 St. Thomas Academy 2

No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Winona 1

Grand Rapids 2, No. 3 Mahtomedi 0

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Mini Met, Jordan

St. Francis 10, No. 4 St. Thomas Academy 4

No. 3 Mahtomedi 10, Winona 3

Fifth place

No. 3 Mahtomedi 10, St. Francis 0

SemifinalsAt Chaska Athletic Park

No. 1 Mankato West 3, No. 5 Alexandria 2

No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Grand Rapids 8

Third place

No. 5 Alexandria 13, Grand Rapids 3

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, No. 1 Mankato West 3

Minnesota

Class AAAA State Tournament

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Farmington 3, Park 2

No. 4 Maple Grove 5, No 5. St. Louis Park 2

No. 2 Stillwater 6, Sartell 5

Chanhassen 14, No. 3 Andover 0

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Parade Stadium, Minneapolis

Park 10, No. 5. St. Louis Park 0

Sartell 8, No. 3 Andover 3

Fifth place

Park 5, Sartell 2

Thursday, June 16

SemifinalsAt CHS Field, St. Paul

No. 1 Farmington 7, No. 4 Maple Grove 5

No. 2 Stillwater 5, Chanhassen 3

Third place

Chanhassen 6, No. 4 Maple Grove 3

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 2 Stillwater 8, No. 1 Farmington 1

Awards

Heart O’Lakes Conference

All-Conference

Kayden Camacho, Grant Anderson, Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Rian Solberg, Ben Schumansky, Chas Melvin, Logan Puulji, Perham; Payton Blakeway, Carson McNeal, Pelican Rapids; Scott Seim, Mark Jaroszewski, Frazee; Jayden Ambuehl, Ryan Sperr, Hawley; Travis Affeld, Barnesville; Dannel Ernst, Breckenridge

Honorable mention

Austin Anderson, Carsen Berreth, D-G-F; Jack Mensing, Gamble Bye, Blaiz Schmidt, Ashton Detloff, Perham; Timmy Guler, Luke Sjollie, Pelican Rapids; Kale Ovsak, Zach Longfors, Frazee; Ethan Ostrowski, Aidan Dahl, Hawley; Asher O’Orien; Barnesville; Collin Roberts, Breckenridge

Golf

Amateur

Results

Thursday, June 16

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Hawley (Minn.) Golf Club

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, Minn., 68; 2. Don Neitzke, Wahpton, N.D., 70; T3. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 72; Mike Seelye, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 72

Flight 1A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 66; T2. Bob Peterson, Hawley, Minn., 67; Steve Wilson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 67; Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 67

Flight 2: T1. Jim Nelson, Las Vegas, 70; Bruce Larson, Fargo, 70; T3. Craig Hagen, Moorhead, 71; George Cook, Moorhead, 71; Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 71

Flight 2A: 1. Dale Brown, Fargo, 62; 2. Doug Hunter, Fargo, 67; T3. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 68; Dale Stinar, Fargo, 68

Flight 3: 1. Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 68; 2. Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 69; T3. Dennis Schmidtke, Dilworth, Minn., 70; Alan Hochhalter, Fargo, 70

Flight 3A: 1. Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 62; 2. Bob Iverson, Glyndon, Minn., 63; Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 65

Flight 4: 1. Rick Gartner, Fargo, 70; 2. Dennis Giere, Fargo, 71; T3. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Minn., 72; Steve Wassberg, Fargo, 72

Flight 4A: 1. Mike Goettel, Moorhead, 64; 2. Gordon Nyquist, Fargo, 65; T3. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 66; Larry Wright, Fargo, 66

Flight 5: 1. Paul Knoll, Fargo, 66; 2. Dan Whitman, Fargo, 67; T3. Mike Cota, Moorhead, 68; Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, N.D., 68

Flight 5A: 1. Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 65; T2. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 65; Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 65

Flight 6: 1. Ray Wilson, Hillsboro, N.D., 67; 2. Bob Green, Fargo, 68; 3. Mike Deutsch, Fargo, 71

Flight 6A: 1. John Esser, Richville, Minn., 60; 2. Jack Greenwood, Fargo, 62; John Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 63

Flight 7A: 1. Larry Rehder, Fergus Falls, Minn., 63; 2. John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 66; T3. Will Wright, Fargo, 69; Donald D. Green, West Fargo, 69; Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 69

Wednesday, June 15

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf AssociationHeart of the Valley Golf Course, Ada, Minn.

Flight 1: 1. Rick Gartner, Fargo, 68; T2. Tom Shoman, West Fargo, Dean Hashbarger, Fargo, 69

Flight 1A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 64; 2. Dale Brown, Fargo, 65; T3. Steve Radniecki, Twin Valley, MN, Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 69

Flight 2A: 1. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, 56; 2. Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 65; 3. Leo Silbernagel, Fargo, 66

Flight 3A: 1. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 65; 2. Robert Meier, Fargo, 66; 3. Harold Thompsen, Fargo, 67

Hole-in-one

Thursday, June 16

Taylor Cavanagh aced the 122-yard No. 7 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a gap wedge

Monday, June 13

Nolan Westra aced the 139-yard No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class A Boys State Tournament

Tuesday, June 14

At Stillwater High School

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Prior Lake 19, Farmington 10

Centennial 10, No. 2 Chanhassen 8

No. 4 Stillwater 18, No. 5 Woodbury 5

No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 19, Moorhead 4

Thursday, June 16

At Roseville High School

Consolation

No. 2 Chanhassen 11, Farmington 9

No. 5 Woodbury 15, Moorhead 7

Semifinals

No. 3 Prior Lake 20, Centennial 7

No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 15, No. 4 Stillwater 10

Saturday, June 18

At Roseville High School

Fifth place

9) No. 2 Chanhassen vs. No. 5 Woodbury, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Centennial vs. No. 4 Stillwater, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) No. 3 Prior Lake vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class A Girls State Tournament

Tuesday, June 14

At Roseville High School

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Rosemount 10, Andover 7

No. 2 Lakeville South 10, Elk River/Zimmerman 9

No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, No. 5 Gentry 7

No. 1 Chanhassen 18, Stillwater 4

Thursday, June 16

At Stillwater High School

Consolation

Elk River/Zimmerman 9, Andover 8

Stillwater 12, No. 5 Gentry 7

Semifinals

No. 2 Lakeville South 14, No. 3 Rosemount 13

No. 1 Chanhassen 11, No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8

Saturday, June 18

At Roseville High School

Fifth place

Elk River/Zimmerman vs. Stillwater, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) No. 3 Rosemount vs. No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) No. 2 Lakeville South vs. No. 1 Chanhassen, 3:30 p.m.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title