ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Friday, Sept. 30

Local and regional scores and results

FSA football icon
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Conference Overall

North Dakota State 1-0 3-1

South Dakota State 1-0 3-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Southern Illinois 1-0 2-2

North Dakota 1-1 2-2

Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3

Illinois State 0-0 2-1

Youngstown State 0-0 2-1

Indiana State 0-0 1-2

Missouri State 0-1 2-2

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

ADVERTISEMENT

Western Illinois 0-1 0-4

Results/schedules

Saturday, Oct. 1 

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Missouri State at North Dakota, noon

Youngstown State at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Indiana State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Southern Illinois at Illinois State, 6:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul, noon

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, noon

Sioux Falls at Augustana, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minot State, 1 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona State, 1 p.m.

Northern State at UMary, 2 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton, 1 p.m.

Concordia at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Presentation at Waldorf, 1 p.m.

Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia at Dakota Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Morningside at Midland, 1 p.m.

Doane at Jamestown, 1 p.m.

Briar Cliff at Hastings, 1 p.m.

Mount Marty at Northwestern, 1:30 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota Class 11AA

(First-place votes)

1. Fargo Davies (15) 4-1 87

2. WF Sheyenne (2) 4-1 71

3. Mandan (1) 4-1 50

4. Fargo Shanley 4-1 35

5. Bismarck Century 4-1 20

Others receiving votes: Minot (3-2)

North Dakota Class 11A

(First-place votes)

1. Fargo South (12) 4-1 83

2. Jamestown (2) 4-1 59

3. Fargo North 4-1 54

4. Valley City (4) 5-0 52

5. GF Red River 4-2 18

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (3-2)

North Dakota Class 11B

(First-place votes)

1. Kindred (17) 6-0 85

2. Dickinson Trinity 6-0 59

3. Velva-DAG 6-0 46

4. Bottineau 6-0 41

5. Thompson 6-0 16

Others receiving votes: Oakes (5-1), Hillsboro-Central Valley (5-1), Shiloh Christian (5-1)

North Dakota Class 9B

(First-place votes)

1. LaMoure-LM (17) 6-0 85

2. NS-Almont 6-0 50

3. Cavalier 6-0 41

4. May-Port-CG 5-1 34

5. North Prairie 6-0 28

Others receiving votes: South Border (5-1), Divide County (6-0)

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Thursday, Sept. 29

Bismarck Century 34, Williston 7

Friday, Sept. 30

Mandan 63, Bismarck High 22

Fargo Shanley 28, Bismarck Legacy 16

West Fargo Sheyenne 27, Minot High 14

West Fargo High 30, St. Mary's 7

Fargo Davies 34, Fargo South 7

Jamestown 33, Dickinson 8

Grand Forks Central 49, West Fargo Horace 14

Grand Forks Red River 38, Fargo North 6

Valley City 40, Wahpeton 6

Watford City-BYE

Kindred 28, Central Cass 0

Hankinson at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion

Richland 34, Hatton-Northwood 22

May-Port CG 56, Enderlin 14

Lisbon 46, Northern Cass 6

Larimore 28, Nelson County 18

Thompson 35, Fargo Oak Grove 11

Hillsboro/Central Valley 27, Bottineau 0

Carrington 28, Harvey-Wells County 6

Linton/HMB 28, Sargent County 18

Oakes at Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53, Tri-State 0

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 48, Grafton 12Maple River 50, Griggs-Midkota 8

Saturday, Oct. 1

Turtle Mountain Community at Devils Lake

Minnesota

Friday, Sept. 30

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Sartell 30, Moorhead 12

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Park Rapids 6

Hawley 46, Staples-Motley 7

Roseau at Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Pelican Rapids 40, Otter Tail Central 6

Barnesville 62, Pillager 0

Frazee 43, Underwood 0

Perham 22, Fergus Falls 20

Ada-Borup 35, Polk County West 15

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, Fosston 12

Kittson County Central 43, Win-E-Mac 6

Fertile-Beltrami 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

Mahnomen-Waubun 22, Red Lake County 20

Blackduck 30, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 22

Pine River-Backus 30, Lake Park-Audubon 24

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 62, Bertha-Hewitt 6

Red Lake at Menahga

Verndale 50, Sebeka 8

New York Mills at Bagley

Pelican Rapids 40, Ottertail Central 6

Pillager at Barnesville

Hillcrest 47, Rothsay 46

Warroad at Wadena-Deer Creek

Duluth Denfeld 13, Aitkin 6

Pequot Lakes 35, Detroit Lakes 21

Nevis 64, Laporte 0

Chisholm 26, Crosby-Ironton 20

Saturday, Oct. 1

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Cass Lake-Bena at Moorhead Park Christian, 6 p.m.

Soccer

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s 4, Concordia 1

Macalester 3, Bethel 1

St. Olaf 5, St. Scholastica 1

Gustavus 2, St. Mary’s (Minn.) 0

Augsburg 4, Carleton 0

Saturday, Oct. 1 

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3:30 p.m.

Bethel at St. Scholastica, 3:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at Carleton, 3:30 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 3:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Augsburg, 3:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, Concordia 1

Friday, Sept. 30

Summit League

St. Thomas 3, North Dakota State 2

North Dakota 1, Western Illinois 0

South Dakota 1, Omaha 1

Denver 0, South Dakota State 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 1, MSU Moorhead 0

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota Crookston 0

Minnesota State Mankato 4, Upper Iowa 0

Southwest Minnesota State 1, Wayne State 1

Augustana 6, Sioux Falls 0

Winona State 2, Concordia-St. Paul 1

Minot State 2, Northern State 1

Bemidji State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Saturday, Oct. 1 

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Bethel at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at Carleton, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 1 p.m.

St. Benedict at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Thursday, Sept. 29

Minnesota

Sartell 4, Moorhead 0

Brainerd 2, St. Cloud Tech 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Fergus Falls 1

Saturday, Oct. 1

St. Michael-Albertville at Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Hillcrest at Pelican Rapids, 2 p.m.

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Sept. 29

Alexandria 6, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Friday, Sept. 30

Duluth East 4, Moorhead 0

Saturday, Oct. 1

Moorhead at Brainerd Invitational, noon

Hillcrest at Pelican Rapids, noon

Detroit Lakes at St. Cloud Tech, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

College

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Sept. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton def. Crown 3-1

Wisconsin-Stevens Point def. St. Catherine 3-2

Wisconsin-River Falls def. Hamline 3-0

Macalester def. St. Olaf 3-2

Bethel def. St. Benedict 3-0

Thursday, Sept. 29 

Summit League

Omaha def. Western Illinois 3-0

North Dakota State def. Oral Roberts 3-0

Denver def. St. Thomas 3-1

North Dakota def. Kansas City 3-0

Friday, Sept. 30

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Winona State def. Minnesota State Moorhead 3-0

Concordia-St. Paul def. UMary 3-0

St. Cloud State def. Sioux Falls, 3-1

Minnesota Duluth def. Southwest Minnesota State 3-2

Minnesota State Mankato def. Minot State 0

Wayne State def. Bemidji State 3-0

Augustana def. Minnesota Crookston 3-0

Northern State def. Upper Iowa 3-0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia def. St. Catherine 3-2

Gustavus def. Carleton 3-1

St. Olaf def. Dubuque 3-1

Augsburg def. Hamline 3-1

St. Scholastica def. St. Mary’s 3-0

Saturday, Oct. 1 

Summit League

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 10 a.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 10 a.m.

St. Thomas at Omaha, 12:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Denver, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at South Dakota State, 6 p.m..

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State at Winona State, time TBA

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State, 1 p.m.

Minot State at Concordia-St. Paul, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls, 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Southwest Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

MSU Moorhead at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m.

UMary at Minnesota State Mankato, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at Augustana, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Luther at Carleton, time TBA

Bethel at Gustavus, 1:30 p.m.

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 3:30 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 5 p.m.

Dubuque at Gustavus, 5:30 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton, 7 p.m.

High school

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A

(First-place votes)

1. WF Sheyenne (13) 13-0 69

2. Bismarck Century (1) 12-1 57

3. Fargo North 13-1 36

4. Jamestown 11-2 24

5. Bismarck Legacy 9-4 19

Others receiving votes: Fargo South (9-4), West Fargo (8-5), Bismarck (7-6)

NDAPSSA Class B

(First-place votes)

1. Northern Cass (13) 17-0 130

2. Kenmare-Bowbells 18-0 117

3. Linton-HMB 14-1 104

4. Langdon-EM 13-3 70

5. Thompson 8-2 62

6. May-Port-CG 13-3 56

7. Dickinson Trinity 8-2 39

8. Oakes 13-5 26

9. Central Cass 11-4 25

10. Beulah 14-2 22

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-5), Bishop Ryan (12-3), North Border (10-3), Our Redeemers (14-7), North Star (8-2), Grant County (10-5), Rugby (7-3)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Sept. 29 

North Dakota

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

West Fargo def. Devils Lake 25-2, 25-19, 25-18

Fargo Davies def. Grand Forks Red River 25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-18

Fargo South def. Wahpeton 25-12, 25-15, 25-14

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Valley City 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 25-9

Fargo North def. West Fargo Horace 25-12, 25-15, 26-24

Fargo Shanley def. Grand Forks Central 25-13, 25-14, 25-18

Central Cass def. Hillsboro/Central Valley 25-14, 25-21, 25-11

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier def. Lisbon 25-23, 25-16, 25-22

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Ellendale 25-27, 25-22, 25-14, 25-16

Florence-Henry def. Tri-State 25-11, 25-10, 25-22

May-Port-CG def. Midway-Minto 25-8, 25-10, 25-4

Griggs-Midkota def. South Border 3-1

Sargent County def. Richland 25-20, 25-18, 25-18

Carrington def. Benson County 25-16, 25-6, 25-10

Minnesota 

All matches 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Frazee 25-11, 25-22, 25-11

Moorhead Park Christian def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-18, 25-21, 24-26

Breckenridge def. Barnesville 25-23, 25-16, 11-25, 25-20

Perham def. Pelican Rapids 25-23, 26-24, 25-12

Ada-Borup def. Lake Park-Audubon 27-25, 25-14, 25-18

Fosston def. Win-E-Mac 25-6, 25-13, 25-13

Fertile-Beltrami def. Bagley 22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Henning 25-17, 27-25, 25-19

New York Mills def. Pillager 25-18, 25-21, 25-19

Brandon-Evansville def. Underwood 25-21, 19-25, 26-24, 18-25, 15-7

Pequot Lakes def. Detroit Lakes 25-20, 25-22, 25-16

Aitkin def. Park Rapids 3-2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake County Central 27-25, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross def. Battle Lake 25-22, 27-29, 25-9, 25-20

Friday, Sept. 30

North Dakota

Des Lacs-Burlington tournament, with Central Cass and Thompson

North Dakota

Saturday, Oct. 1 

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Wahpeton at Devils Lake (2)

Des Lacs-Burlington tournament, with Central Cass and Thompson

Lisbon/Enderlin tournament 

Northern Cass, Hankinson, Lisbon, Enderlin, Maple River, Sargent County, Richland, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Tri-State and Kindred

Minnesota 

All matches 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Frazee, Win-E-Mac, Fertile-Beltrami, Menahga at Barnesville tournament, 8 a.m.

Pillager at Bertha-Hewitt tournament, 9 a.m.

Mora tournament, 9 a.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Results/schedules

Thursday, Sept. 29

East Region Tournament

At Grand Forks

Quarterfinals

All matches 10 a.m.

No. 1 Grand Forks Red River 5, No. 9 Valley City 0

No. 5 Fargo Davies 3, No. 4 Grand Forks Central 2

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 4, No. 7 Fargo North 1

No. 3 Fargo South 5, No. 6 Fargo Shanley 0

Championship semifinals

Matches approx. 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Grand Forks Red River 5, No. 5 Fargo Davies 0

No. 3 Fargo South 3, No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Consolation semifinals

Matches approx. 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Grand Forks Central 3, No. 9 Valley City 2

No. 6 Fargo Shanley 3, No. 7 Fargo North 2

Championship

No. 1 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

State qualifiers

No. 4 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Grand Forks Red River 5, Valley City 0

Singles: 1. Schneider def. Taylor 6-1, 6-0; 2. Johnson def. Kruger 6-3, 6-0; 3. Skarperud def. Magnuson 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Kringlie/Cope 6-4, 6-1; 2. Green/Murphy def. Rogelstad/Johnson 6-1, 6-0

Fargo Davies 3, Grand Forks Central 2

Singles: 1. Panzer, GFC, def. McCormick 6-2, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Callies 6-0, 6-2; 3. Roos, FD, def. Ling 6-4, 6-1

Doubles: 1. Ness/Sullivan, FD, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Skari/Haiskanen, FD, def. Du/Nielsen 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo North 1

Singles: 1. Raan, WFS, def. Moen 6-0, 6-1; 2. Christensen, WFS, def. Burris 6-0, 6-0; 3. Baer, WFS, def. Trumbo 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Tostenson/Hardie, FN, def. Angus/Rexin 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. N. Webb/T. Webb 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 Fargo South 5, No. 6 Fargo Shanley 0

Singles: 1. Wilkenson def. O’Donnell 6-0, 6-4; 2. Erickson def. Buisan 6-4, 6-0; 3. Grensteiner def. Froslie 6-3, 6-3

Doubles: 1. Bourke/Bry def. Anderson/Salonen 6-4, 6-0; 2. Gillet/Myers def. Traynor/Bier 6-4, 6-1

Championship semifinals (Winners qualify for state)

Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo Davies 0

Singles: 1. Schneider def. McCormick 6-2, 6-2; 2. Johnson def. Roos 6-0, 6-1; 3. Skarperud def. Carlson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Ness/Callies 6-4, 6-3; 2. Green/Murphy def. Skari/Haiskanen 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Fargo South 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Singles: 1. Raan, WFS, def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1; 2. Bry, FS, def. Christensen 6-3, 7-5; 3. Erickson, FS, def. Baer 6-2, 6-4

Doubles: 1. Bourke/Grensteiner, FS, def. Angus/Rexin 6-0, 6-3; 2. Heick/Durrani, WFS, def. Gillet/Myers 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Consolation semifinals

Grand Forks Central 3, Valley City 2

Singles: 1. Panzer, GFC, def. Rogelstad 6-0, 6-0; 2. Wilber, GFC, def. Taylor 6-4, 6-1; 3. Kruger, VC, def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-4

Doubles: 1. Kringlie/Magnuson, VC, def. R. Spicer/A. Spicer, 5-7, 6-4, 10-5; 2. Du/Ling, GFC def. Cope/Johnson 6-3, 7-5

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo North 2

Singles: 1. Tostenson, FN, def. Anderson 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; 2. Salonen, FS, def. N. Webb 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; 3. Moen, FN, def. Wolf 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

Doubles: 1. O’Donnell/Saunders, FS, def. Hardie/Burris 6-4, 6-0; 2. Traynor/Bier, FS, def. Trumbo/T. Webb 6-1, 0-6, 6-3

Championship

Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South 0

Singles: 1. Schneider def. Wilkenson 6-1, 6-1, 2. Johnson def. Bry 6-2, 6-2; 3. Skarperud def. Dawson 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: 1. Kuenzel/Bydal def. Bourke/Grensteiner 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; 2. Green/Murphy def. Erickson/Myers 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

State qualifiers

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Grand Forks Central 2

Singles: Panzer, GFC, def. Raan 6-1, 6-1; 2. Baer, WFS, def. Nielsen 6-3, 6-1; 3. Heick, WFS, def. G. Spicer 6-2, 7-5

Doubles: 1. Christensen/Durrani, WFS, def. R. Spicer/Wilber, GFC, scores not available; 2. A. Spicer/Ling, GFC, def. Angus/Aslakson 6-4, 6-3

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles: 1. McCormick, FD, def. Buisan 6-0, 6-1; 2. Callies, FD, def. Froslie 6-2, 6-2; 3. Ness, FD, def. Wolf 6-0, 6-3

Doubles: 1. Anderson/Salonen, FS, def. Carlson/Roos 6-4, 6-2; 2. Skari/Sullivan, FD, def. O’Donnell/Saunders 6-0, 7-5

High school girls

Results/schedules

Friday, Sept. 30

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1

Midstate Conference tournament, 9 a.m., at Aitkin

Golf

College

Results/schedules

Saturday, Oct. 1

Concordia men at MIAC Championship Meet, 11:45 a.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

Concordia women at MIAC Championship Meet, 12:45 a.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

Sunday, Oct. 2

Concordia men at MIAC Championship Meet, 12:30 p.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

Concordia women at MIAC Championship Meet, 11 a.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

Monday, Oct. 3

North Dakota State women at Pat Lesser-Harbottle Invitational, Tacoma, Washington

Concordia men at MIAC Championship Meet, 9:15 a.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

Concordia women at MIAC Championship Meet, 8:30 a.m., Coon Rapids, Minn.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Monday, Oct. 3

Class A State Tournament, at Jamestown Country Club

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Class A State Tournament, at Jamestown Country Club

Amateur

Results

Thursday, Sept. 29

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Hawley Golf Club

Flight 1: 1. Tom Shoman, West Fargo, 64; T2. Paul Grund, West Fargo, and Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 68

Flight 1A: George Erickson, Rothsay, 66; 2. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 67; T3. Bob Skabo, Fargo, Harold Mattingly, Fargo, Leroy Hennen, Elbow Lake, and Dale Brown, Fargo, 70

Flight 2: 1. Mark Wagner, Mesa AZ, 66; 2. Paul Melicher, Fargo, 67; 3. George Cook, Moorhead, 69

Flight 2A: 1. Steve Radniecki, Twin Valley MN, 65; 2. Lee McCleary, Moorhead, 66; T3. Steve Palmer, Fargo, and Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 68

Flight 3: 1. Brian Lenzmeier, West Fargo, 62; 2. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, 66; T3. Mike Magnuson, Pelican Rapids, and Bob Toutges, Moorhead, 68

Flight 3A: T1. Ray Lottie, Hawley, and Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 66; 3. Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 68

Flight 4: 1. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 63; 2. Jim Hirchert, Lake Park MN, 66; 3. Mike Jones, Fargo, 70

Flight 4A: 1. Robert Silseth, Dent MN, 64; 2. Gordon Nyquist, Fargo, 65; T3. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, and Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 66

Flight 5: 1. Charlie Brue, Fergus Falls, 61; 2. Clayton Nelson, West Fargo, 69; 3. Rob Field, Fargo, 70

Flight 5A: 1. Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 65; 2. Larry Wright, Fargo, 67; T3. Glen Wright, Ottertail MN, and Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND, 69

Flight 6A: 1. Pat McMullen, Fargo, 58; T2. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, and Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, 66

Cross country

High school

Results/schedules

Saturday, Oct. 1

North Dakota

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion meet, with Lisbon, Enderlin, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, Ellendale, 10:30 a.m., at LaMoure High School

Minot Invitational, with Devils Lake, Grand Forks Red River, 11 a.m.

Swimming and diving

High school

Results/schedules

Friday, Sept. 30

Bismarck Century at Fargo North, 5 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne Pentathlon

Team scores

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 333; 2. Dickinson 217.5; 3. Fargo Davies 150.4; Mandan 67.5; 5. Wahpeton 64; 6. Williston 62; 7. West Fargo Horace 35.5

Individual top 3

100 butterfly: 1. Howell, WFS, 1:00.07; 2. Rathgeber, D, 1:02.86; 3. Triplett, WFS, 1:03.03

100 backstroke: 1. Howell, WFS, 1:03.04; 2. McDonagh, WFS, 1:03.95; 3. Keney, WFS, 1:04.33

100 breaststroke: 1. McDonagh, WFS, 1:10.21; 2. Howell, WFS, 1:10.94; 3. Hendrickson, FD, 1:11.67

100 freestyle: 1. Howell, WFS, 54.79; 2. McDonagh, WFS, 55.94; 3. Rathgeber, D, 56.18

100 IM: 1. Howell, WFS, 1:02.59; 2. Roberts, 1:05.20; 3. Hendrickson, FD, 1:05.31

1-meter diving: 1. Braaflat, FD, 220.25; 2. Jorgenson, Wah, 177.45; 3. Bender, M, 175.35

Fargo South 3-team dual

Team scores

Fargo South 70, Bismarck 58

Bismarck Legacy 125, Fargo South 49

Top 3 individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Legacy A (Blikre, Gruman, Steele, McKenzie) 2:06.08; 2. Fargo South A (Becker, Mehl, Martin, Becker) 2:08.83; 3. Legacy B (Schick, Zimmer, Ellefson, Lacher, Ellie 7) 2:12.50

200 freestyle: 1. Blikre, BL, 2:08.02 Q; 2. Hochhalter, BL, 2:12.43; 3. Ellefson, BL, 2:15.63

200 IM: 1. VerDouw, B, 2:26.46 Q; 2. Martin, FS, 2:34.70; 3. Schick, BL, 2:36.07

50 freestyle: 1. Erickson, BL, 25.82 Q; 2. Donat, BL, 26.70 Q; 3. Forde, B, 27.30 Q

1-meter diving: 1. Larson, BL, 102.80; 2. Lacher, BL, Ellie, Legacy, 99.70; 3. Brousseau, BL, 98.85

100 butterfly: 1. Mehl, FS, 1:06.96 Q; 2. Steele, BL, 1:07.83 Q; 3. Forde, B, 1:08.12 Q

100 freestyle: 1. Erickson, BL, 56.71 Q; 2. Sease, B, 1:03.93; 3. Schmitz, FS, 1:04.06

500 freestyle: 1. VerDouw, B, 5:46.33 Q; 2. Schick, BL, 5:57.85 Q; 3. Hochhalter, BL, 6:02.31

200 freestyle relay: 1. Legacy A (Donat, Hochhalter, Steele, Erickson) 1:47.91; 2. Fargo South A (Becker, Komrosky, Schmitz, Sharbono) 1:57.04; 3. Legacy B (Gruman, Upgren, McKenzie, Lacher) 1:58.33

100 backstroke: 1. Donat, BL, 1:03.48 Q; 2. Blikre, BL, 1:04.13 Q; 3. Steele, BL, 1:09.13 Q

100 breaststroke: 1. Traynor, B, 1:19.69; 2. Gruman, BL, 1:19.83; 3. McKenzie, BL, 1:21.67

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South A (Mehl, Schmitz, Sharbono, Martin) 4:09.36; 2. Bismarck A (VerDouw, Traynor, Sease, Geerdes) 4:16.08; 3. Fargo South B (Komrosky, Owens, Bourke, Becker) 4:32.17

Saturday, Oct. 1

West Fargo Invitational, with West Fargo Sheyenne, West Fargo Horace, Fargo Shanley, Grand Forks Central, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Bemidji Invitational, with Moorhead, Detroit Lakes, 9 a.m.

Fosston/Bagley Invitational, noon

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, December 8th, 2022.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The senior defenseman represented the German women's national team at the Euro Hockey Tour's Five Nations Tournament in Vierumäki, Finland last month.