ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 3

Regional and local scores and schedules.

Volleyball.
Volleyball.
BillionPhotos.com - stock.adobe.
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference Overall
North Dakota State 2-0 4-1
South Dakota State 2-0 4-1
Southern Illinois 2-0 3-2
North Dakota 2-1 3-2
Northern Iowa 2-1 2-3
Illinois State 0-1 2-2
Youngstown State 0-1 2-2
Indiana State 0-1 1-3
South Dakota 0-1 1-3
Missouri State 0-2 2-3
Western Illinois 0-2 0-5

Results/schedules

Saturday, Oct. 1 

Missouri Valley Football Conference

North Dakota 48, Missouri State 31

North Dakota State 27, Youngstown State 14

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota State 34, Western Illinois 10

Northern Iowa 20, Indiana State 14

Southern Illinois 19, Illinois State 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Mankato 25, Concordia-St. Paul 15

Minnesota Duluth 36, MSU Moorhead 28

Sioux Falls 31, Augustana 24

Bemidji State 59, Minot State 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Winona State 38, Wayne State 14

UMary 27, Northern State 26 (OT)

Southwest Minnesota State 47, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica 43, Hamline 42

Bethel 30, Gustavus 27

St. Olaf 41, Augsburg 36

Carleton 56, Macalester 27

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John’s 35, Concordia 27

North Star Athletic Association

Dickinson State 27, Dakota State 7

Waldorf 48, Presentation 3

Iowa Wesleyan 42, Mayville State 38

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia 20, Dakota Wesleyan 12

Morningside 47, Midland 12

Jamestown 41, Doane 17

Hastings 28, Briar Cliff 9

Northwestern 52, Mount Marty 8

High school

Polls
North Dakota Class 11AA
(First-place votes)
1. Fargo Davies (17) 5-1 97
2. WF Sheyenne (1) 5-1 76
3. Mandan (2) 5-1 63
4. Fargo Shanley 5-1 43
5. Bismarck Legacy 4-2 16
Others receiving votes: West Fargo (3-3), Minot (3-2)

North Dakota Class 11A
(First-place votes)
1. Valley City (14) 6-0 92
2. Jamestown (3) 5-1 75
3. Fargo South (3) 4-2 68
4. GF Red River 5-2 45
5. Fargo North 4-2 19
Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (3-3)

North Dakota Class 11B
(First-place votes)
1. Kindred (17) 6-0 85
2. Dickinson Trinity 6-0 59
3. Velva-DAG 6-0 46
4. Bottineau 6-0 41
5. Thompson 6-0 16
Others receiving votes: Oakes (5-1), Hillsboro-Central Valley (5-1), Shiloh Christian (5-1)

North Dakota Class 9B
(First-place votes)
1. LaMoure-LM (17) 6-0 85
2. NS-Almont 6-0 50
3. Cavalier 6-0 41
4. May-Port-CG 5-1 34
5. North Prairie 6-0 28
Others receiving votes: South Border (5-1), Divide County (6-0)

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Friday, Oct. 7

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Bismarck High at Minot High

Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck Century

Fargo Davies at Shanley

West Fargo High at West Fargo Sheyenne

Mandan at Dickinson High

Fargo South at St. Mary's

Watford City at Williston

Jamestown at Valley City

Grand Forks Central at Wahpeton

Devils Lake at Fargo North

West Fargo Horace at Grand Forks Red River

Turtle Mountain Community-BYE

Richland at Hankinson

Enderlin at Hatton-Northwood

Fargo Oak Grove at Northern Cass

Kindred at Sargent County

New Rockford/Sheyenne at Larimore

Maple River at May-Port CG

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion

Lisbon at Oakes

Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm at Central Cass

Tri-State at Griggs-Midkota

Saturday, Oct. 8

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Thompson at Bottineau, 2 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Oct. 7

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Moorhead at Elk River, 6 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley

Moorhead Park Christian at Laporte

Breckenridge at West Central, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

Osakis at Perham

Pelican Rapids at Park Rapids

Barnesville at Detroit Lakes

Ada-Borup at Warroad, 6 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Fertile-Beltrami

Lake Park-Audubon at Climax-Fisher

Fosston at Mahnomen-Waubun

Bagley at Wadena-Deer Creek

Win-E-Mac at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at New York Mills

Pequot Lakes at Pillager

Hillcrest at Sebeka

Bertha-Hewitt at Verndale

Ottertail Central at Staples-Motley

Bagley at Wadena-Deer Creek

Hinckley-Finlayson at Crosby-Ironton

Mora at Aitkin

Barnesville at Detroit Lakes

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 3-1-0 6
USA Hockey 3-1-0 6
Green Bay 2-2-0 4
Youngstown 1-1-0 2
Muskegon 1-2-0 2
Madison 1-2-0 2
Dubuque 1-2-0 2
Cedar Rapids 1-3-0 2

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Tri-City 2-0-0 4
Fargo 2-1-0 4
Sioux Falls 2-1-0 4
Lincoln 2-1-0 4
Omaha 1-0-1 3
Des Moines 1-1-1 3
Waterloo 1-2-0 2
Sioux City 0-2-0 0

Results/schedules

Friday, Oct. 7 

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Green Bay at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

Omaha at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

College men

Results/schedules

Sunday, Oct. 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Luther 8, St. Scholastica 1

Gustavus 3, Wisconsin-Whitewater 3

Monday, Oct. 3

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline 2, Northwestern (Minn.) 0

Bethany 2, Bethel 1

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Augsburg, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Sunday, Oct. 2

Summit League

North Dakota State 4, Western Illinois 0

Denver 4, South Dakota 2

South Dakota State 3, Omaha 0

Oral Roberts 3, Kansas City 1

North Dakota 1, St. Thomas 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State 3, MSU Moorhead 0

Bemidji State 0, St. Cloud State 0

Concordia-St. Paul 5, Upper Iowa 1

Northern State 1, UMary 0

Minnesota State Mankato 3, Winona State 1

Minnesota Duluth 4, Minnesota Crookston 0

Augustana 4, Southwest Minnesota State 1

Wayne State 1, Sioux Falls 0

Monday, Oct. 3

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline 2, Northwestern (Minn.) 0

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

North Dakota

NDHSAA Boys State Tournament

Essentia Field, West Fargo High School

Thursday, Oct. 6

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Davies vs. W4 Bismarck Century, noon

2) W2 Bismarck Legacy vs. E3 Fargo Shanley, 2:15 p.m.

3) W1 Minot vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

4) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Bismarck, 6:45 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7

Consolation semifinals

Games noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Games 4:30 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 2:15 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Pelican Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Hillcrest, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest at Detroit Lakes, 5 p.m..

Volleyball

College

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Oct. 4 

Summit League

Omaha at Denver, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State Mankato, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Minot State at UMary, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Augustana, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Crown at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Luther, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
(First-place votes)
1. WF Sheyenne (13) 13-0 69
2. Bismarck Century (1) 12-1 57
3. Fargo North 13-1 36
4. Jamestown 11-2 24
5. Bismarck Legacy 9-4 19
Others receiving votes: Fargo South (9-4), West Fargo (8-5), Bismarck (7-6)

NDAPSSA Class B
(First-place votes)
1. Northern Cass (13) 17-0 130
2. Kenmare-Bowbells 18-0 117
3. Linton-HMB 14-1 104
4. Langdon-EM 13-3 70
5. Thompson 8-2 62
6. May-Port-CG 13-3 56
7. Dickinson Trinity 8-2 39
8. Oakes 13-5 26
9. Central Cass 11-4 25
10. Beulah 14-2 22
Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (10-5), Bishop Ryan (12-3), North Border (10-3), Our Redeemers (14-7), North Star (8-2), Grant County (10-5), Rugby (7-3)

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Monday, Oct. 3

Medina def. Napoleon-GS 25-15, 22-25, 18-25, 25-20, 15-13

Tuesday, Oct. 4

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South (2)

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies (2)

Wahpeton at West Fargo (2)

West Fargo Sheyenne at West Fargo Horace (2)

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North (2)

Valley City at Grand Forks Central (2)

Central Cass at Fargo Oak Grove

Thompson at Northern Cass

Kindred at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Sargent County at Hankinson

Lisbon at Enderlin

Richland at Tri-State

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Park River-FL

Minnesota 

Monday, Oct. 3

All matches 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Moorhead def. Fergus Falls 25-19, 25-12, 25-20

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Thief River Falls 25-25, 25-19, 25-22

Bagley def. Red Lake County Central 25-9, 17-25, 25-22, 25-23

Climax-Fisher def. Kelliher-Northome 25-20, 25-20, 25-12

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal def. Rothsay 25-11, 27-25, 23-25, 27-25

Tuesday, Oct. 4

All matches 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Moorhead

New York Mills at Pelican Rapids

Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge

Hawley at East Grand Forks

Barnesville at Perham

Menahga at Frazee

Fertile-Beltrami at Ada-Borup

Fosston at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7:15 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:15 p.m.

Bagley at Win-E-Mac

Mahnomen-Waubun at Climax-Fisher

Fosston at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Bertha-Hewitt at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Henning at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Staples-Motley, 7:15 p.m.

Verndale at Crosby-Ironton, 7:15 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Sebeka

Proctor at Aitkin

Maple Lake at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Detroit Lakes

Tennis

High school boys

Results/schedules

NDHSAA Boys State Dual Tournament

At Hammond Park and Cameron Indoor Tennis Center, Minot

Thursday, Oct. 6

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Grand Forks Red River vs. 4W Mandan, 10 a.m.

2) W2 Bismarck Legacy vs. E3 West Fargo Sheyenne, 10 a.m.

3) W1 Minot vs. E4 Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

4) E2 Fargo South vs. Bismarck Century, 10 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Third place

10) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

11) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

NDHSAA Boys State Individual Tournament

At Hammond Park, Minot

Friday, Oct. 7

First round

Singles matches, 10 a.m.

Doubles matches, 11:15 a.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Singles matches, 12:30 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Doubles matches, 1:45 p.m. and 4:15 p.m.

Championship quarterfinals

Singles matches, 12:30 p.m.

Doubles matches, 1:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

Consolation semifinals

Singles matches, 10 a.m.

Doubles matches, 10 a.m.

Championship semifinals

Singles matches, 11 a.m.

Doubles matches, 11 a.m.

Fifth place

Singles, 2 p.m.

Doubles, 1 p.m.

Third place

Singles, 2 p.m.

Doubles, 2 p.m.

Championship

Singles, 3 p.m.

Doubles, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Monday, Oct 3

Little Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Minnewaska, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

College

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Oct. 4

North Dakota State women at Pat Lesser-Harbottle Invitational, Tacoma, Washington

High school girls

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Class A State Tournament, 10 a.m., at Jamestown Country Club

Cross country

High school

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Thursday, Oct. 6

Griggs County Central, with Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Courage Cookie Run, with Central Cass, 4 p.m., at Cooperstown Bible Camp

Minnesota

Thursday, Oct. 6

Perham meet, with Moorhead, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Hawley, Breckenridge, Frazee, Pelican Rapids, Lake Park Audubon, Verndale, Ottertail Central, United North Central, Bertha-Hewitt, Wadena-Deer Creek, 4 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton meet, with Pillager, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming and diving

High school

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Tuesday, Oct 4

Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 6

Grand Forks Central meet, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 4

St. Michael-Albertville at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 6

Perham at Morris/Minnewaska, 6 p.m.

Fosston/Bagley at Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes Invitational, with Park Rapids, 6 p.m.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, December 5th, 2022.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.