ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Saturday, June 11

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-baseball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West DivisionKansas City 19-7 .731 —

ADVERTISEMENT

RedHawks 17-9 .654 2

Lincoln 15-10 .600 3.5

Winnipeg 13-13 .500 6

Sioux City 11-14 .440 7.5

Sioux Falls 8-18 .296 11.5

East Division

Chicago 17-9 .654 —

Milwaukee 14-12 .538 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Kane County 13-13 .500 4

Lake Country 12-15 .444 5.5

Gary 12-16 .429 6

Cleburne 6-20 .231 11

Results/schedule

American Association

Friday, June 10

Lake Country 16, Fargo-Moorhead 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Gary SouthShore 7, Sioux City 3 (F/7 inn.)

Sioux City 2, Gary SouthShore 0 (F/7 inn.)

Winnipeg 13, Kane County 2

Kansas City 10, Chicago 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 0

Milwaukee 13, Cleburne 1

Saturday, June 11

Fargo-Moorhead 14, Lake Country 3

Sioux City 6, Gary SouthShore 3

Winnipeg 5, Kane County 3

Kansas City 11, Chicago 1

Lincoln 14, Sioux Falls 4

Milwaukee 6, Cleburne 4

Sunday, June 12

Lake Country at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 2 p.m.

Winnipeg at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleburne, 6 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class B All-State Team

First Team

Brendan Maasjo, Central Cass; Jack Metzger, Northern Cass; Nick Thompson, Kindred-Richland; Kyle Odenbach, Thompson; Cole Hebl, Hillsboro/Central Valley; Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG; Corban Potts, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Landon Piehl, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Tate Mart, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Carter Tetrault, Langdon/Edmore/Munich; Jack Romfo, Langdon/Edmore/Munich; Dane Hagler, North Star; Kekoa Munos, Surrey; Colin Dean, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Coltan Francis, Surrey; Carson Yale, Des Lacs-Burlington; Joe Savelkoul, Renville County; Trapper Skalsky, Beulah; Michael Fagerland, Shiloh; Trace King, Shiloh

Second Team

Ethan Muchow, Central Cass; Alex Everson, Central Cass; Austin Rygg, Hatton/Northwood; Tyler Cunningham, Thompson; Anthony Hanson, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion; Brady Omdahl, Park River; Tony Villarreal, Grafton; Brody Schneibel, Rugby; Gannon Hall, Renville County; Paxton Ystaas, Des Lacs-Burlington; Tyson Wick, Hazen; Eli Thompson, Shiloh

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Trapper Skalsky, Beulah

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Derold Haugen, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion

Minnesota

Class A State Tournament

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Hayfield vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 4 Sacred Heart vs. No. 5 South Ridge, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Randolph vs. MACCRAY, 3:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 New York Mills vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Bob Cross Field, Sauk Rapids

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. No. 4 loser, 12:15 p.m.

At Joe Faber Field

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

SemifinalsAt Joe Faber Field

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 10 a.m.

Minnesota

Class AA State Tournament

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Fairmont vs. Sibley East, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Watertown-Mayer vs. St. Agnes, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Duluth Marshall vs. Roseau, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Orthopedic Sports Field, Sartell

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. No. 4 loser, 12:15 p.m.

At Dick Putz Field

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

SemifinalsAt Dick Putz Field

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Class AAA State Tournament

At Chaska Athletic Park

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Mankato West vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 St. Thomas Academy vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Winona, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Mahtomedi vs. Grand Rapids, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Mini Met, Jordan

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. No. 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

SemifinalsAt Chaska Athletic Park

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Class AAAA State Tournament

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Tuesday, June 14

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Farmington vs. Park, 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Maple Grove vs. No 5. St. Louis Park, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Stillwater vs. Sartell, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Andover vs. Chanhassen, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

Consolation

At Parade Stadium, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. No. 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Fifth place

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

SemifinalsAt CHS Field, St. Paul

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 17

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Softbal6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

NDAPSSA Class A All-State team

Makenna Alexander, Kate Geiszler, Madison Glienke, Kyra Narum, West Fargo Sheyenne; Emma Johnson, Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Ellington Anderson, Cierra Erickson, Minot; Andi Borchers, Mandan; Jenna Decker, Reese Hauck, Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck; Emma Langemo, Valley City; Brooklyn Morris, Bismarck Century; Ella Speidel, Grand Forks Red River

NDHSCA Powerade Outstanding Senior Athlete: Adie Wagner, Fargo South

NDHSCA Subway Coach of the Year: Mark Woodbury, West Fargo Sheyenne

NDAPSSA Class B All-State team

Region 1: Tori Richter, Central Cass; Catie Sinner, Central Cass; Braya Mauch, Kindred-Richland; Mattie Burchill, Kindred-Richland; Peyton Nelson, Central Cass

Region 2: Mya Krogstad, Thompson; Olivia Dick, Thompson; Maysa Larson, May-Port-CG; Rylee Satrom, May-Port-CG

West Region: Taylor Christensen, Beulah; Olivia Passa, Velva/Drake/Anamoose; Haleigh Lematta, Harvey/Wells County; MacKenzie Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Ginger Savelkoul, Renville County; Ellie Braaten, Renville County; Meg Silbernagel, Heart River; Daisy Sparrow, Central McLean; Addie Dale, Beulah

Minnesota

Class A State Tournament

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Nicollet 10, Menahga 0

No. 5 Edgerton 3, No. 4 Red Lake Falls 1

No. 2 Moose Lake-Willow River 8, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

No. 3 Randolph 5, Upsala 1

Consolation

No. 4 Red Lake Falls 11, Menahga 1

Wabasha-Kellogg 5, Upsala 1

Semifinals

No. 1 Nicollet 4, No. 5 Edgerton 1

No. 2 Moose Lake-Willow River 3, No. 3 Randolph 2

Friday, June 10

Championship

No. 1 Nicollet 3, No. 2 Moose Lake-Willow River 2

Third place

No. 3 Randolph 6, Edgerton 3

Fifth place

No. 4 Red Lake Falls 9, Wabasha-Kellogg 4

Class AA State Tournament

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Proctor 7, Pipestone 6

No. 4 Maple Lake 4, No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, No. 2 Le Sueur-Henderson 2

No. 3 Chatfield 8, Mounds Park Academy 5

Consolation

5) Pipestone 5, No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral 4

6) No. 2 Le Sueur-Henderson 3, Mounds Park Academy 2

Semifinals

No. 1 Proctor 2, No. 4 Maple Lake 1 (F/12 inn.)

No. 3 Chatfield 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

Friday, June 10

Championship

No. 3 Chatfield 3, No. 1 Proctor 2

Third place

No. 4 Maple Lake 9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0

Fifth place

No. 2 Le Sueur-Henderson 6, Pipestone 5

Class AAA State Tournament

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Winona 9, Rocori 0

No. 4 Chisago Lakes 6, No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1

No. 2 Mankato West 5, Monticello 1

Simley 3, No. 3 St. Anthony Village 2

Consolation

No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Rocori 0

No. 3 St. Anthony Village 16, Monticello 5

Semifinals

No. 1 Winona 4, No. 4 Chisago Lakes 0

No. 2 Mankato West 4, Simley 3

Friday, June 10

Championship

No. 2 Mankato West 5, No. 1 Winona 1

Third place

No. 4 Chisago Lakes 8, Simley 2

Fifth place

No. 3 St. Anthony Village 10, No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0

Class AAAA State Tournament

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday, June 9

Quarterfinals

No. 1 White Bear Lake 3, Lakeville South 0

No. 4 Forest Lake 6, No. 5 Centennial 3

No. 2 Brainerd 4, East Ridge 3

Hopkins 3, No. 3 Chanhassen 1

Consolation

No. 5 Centennial 5, Lakeville South 3

East Ridge 4, No. 3 Chanhassen 2

Semifinals

No. 4 Forest Lake 5, No. 1 White Bear Lake 2

No. 2 Brainerd 5, Hopkins 2

Friday, June 10

Championship

No. 4 Forest Lake 6, No. 2 Brainerd 0

Third place

Hopkins 6, No. 1 White Bear Lake 0

Fifth place

No. 5 Centennial 4, East Ridge 2

Golf

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class B All-State team

Champ Hettich, Beulahl; Paul Olson, Kindred; Zachary Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s; Cole Holzer, Central Cass; Luke Anderson, Glenburn; Brock Woehl, Kindred; Jordan Anderson, Glenburn; Max Palmer, Bottineau; Karsen Kulseth, Bowman County; Max McQuillan, Kindred; Aidan Hall, Northern Cass

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Cody Card, Fargo Oak Grove

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Perry Piatz, Kindred

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Saturday, June 11

Randy Dodd of Fargo aced the 102-yard No. 4 Hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek Golf Course using a pitching wedge

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class A Boys State Tournament

Tuesday, June 14

At Stillwater High School

Quarterfinals

1) No. 3 Prior Lake vs. Farmington, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 Chanhassen vs. Centennial, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Stillwater vs. No. 5 Woodbury, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

At Roseville High School

Consolation

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 18

At Roseville High School

Fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class A Girls State Tournament

Tuesday, June 14

At Roseville High School

Quarterfinals

1) No. 3 Rosemount vs. Andover, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 Lakeville South vs. Elk River/Zimmerman, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 5 Gentry, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Chanhassen vs. Stillwater, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 16

At Stillwater High School

Consolation

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 18

At Roseville High School

Fifth place

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

At Stillwater High School

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Awards

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A All-State team

Singles

Mimi Gu, West Fargo Sheyenne; Marissa Burian, Paige McCormick, Fargo Davies; Erika Spanjer, Fargo North Phoebe Olson, Jamestown; Sophie Felderman, Mandan;

Doubles

Julia Wolf/Madeline Abbott, Fargo Shanley; Lily Andrews/India Rohl, Fargo Davies; Sofia Egge/Eden Olson, Minot; Aleah McPherson/Chelsa Krom, Bismarck Legacy; Maya Kubsad/Erika Lee, Bismarck Century

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, February 6th, 2023.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.