ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Sunday, Jan. 8

Regional and local scores and schedules.

3160451+basketball.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Championship

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Sunday, Jan. 8

South Dakota State 45, North Dakota State 21

ADVERTISEMENT

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference

Record Pts.

Chicago 20-8-2 42
Green Bay 16-10-2 34
Cedar Rapids 15-10-3 33
Youngstown 14-10-4 32
USA Hockey 14-9-3 31
Muskegon 14-13-2 30
Dubuque 13-12-2 28
Madison 7-20-2 16

Western Conference

Record Pts.Fargo 19-7-3 41

Lincoln 18-9-1 37
Waterloo 18-11-0 36
Sioux City 13-11-5 31
Tri-City 14-12-2 30
Des Moines 12-13-5 29
Sioux Falls 12-14-4 28
Omaha 10-15-5 25

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Youngstown 4, USA Hockey 3

Chicago 4, Muskegon 3

Green Bay 4, Dubuque 2

Cedar Rapids 3, Madison 2

Lincoln 5, Fargo 0

Sioux Falls 5, Des Moines 2

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Waterloo 4, Sioux City 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, Jan. 7

Des Moines 2, Sioux Falls 1

Youngstown 5, USA Hockey 4

Waterloo 4, Sioux City 3 (SO)

Fargo 3, Lincoln 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Madison 0

Muskegon 8, Chicago 5

Dubuque 5, Green Bay 3

Tri-City 6, Omaha 1

Sunday, Jan. 8

Waterloo 7, Tri-City 2

Sioux City 7, Sioux Falls 0

College men

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 6

Big Ten

Ohio State 3, Michigan State 2

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 0

Michigan 7, U.S. National 6

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji State 1

Alaska 2, Denver 1

North Dakota 4, Lindenwood 3

CCHA

Bowling Green 5, Lake Superior 2

Minnesota State 5, Northern Michigan 2

Minnesota Duluth 1, Bemidji State 1

Michigan Tech 3, Arizona State 1

MIAC

St. John’s 4, Gustavus 1

St. Scholastica 7, Concordia 3

St. Mary’s 5, Northland 4

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, St. Olaf 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 4, Augsburg 3

Hamline 3, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 2

Wisconsin-Stout 6, Bethel 3

Saturday, Jan. 7

Big Ten

Ohio State 6, Michigan State 0

Notre Dame 6, Wisconsin 4

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota 0

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth 5, Bemidji 2

Denver 7, Alaska 2

North Dakota 4, Lindenwood 2

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota 0

CCHA

Bowling Green 5, Lake Superior 3

Minnesota State 5, Northern Michigan 3

Minnesota Duluth 5, Bemidji State 2

Michigan Tech 3, Boston U 3

MIAC

St. John’s 4, Gustavus 0

St. Scholastica 5, Concordia 2

St. Olaf 3, Northland 2 (OT)

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 4, St. Mary’s 1

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 5, Bethel 2

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 4, Augsburg 0

Sunday, Jan. 8

Big Ten

Minnesota 2, St. Cloud State 1

NCHC

Minnesota 2, St. Cloud State 1

College women

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 6

WCHA

Minnesota State 8, Lindenwood 0

St. Cloud State 3, New Hampshire 0

St. Thomas 5, RIT 1

Minnesota 9, Merrimack 2

MIAC

Concordia (Wis.) 4, Bethel 3 (OT)

Wisconsin-River Falls 4, Concordia (Minn.) 0

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 1, Hamline 0

Saturday, Jan. 7

WCHA

Minnesota State 5, Lindenwood 2

St. Cloud State 3, Merrimack 1

St.Thomas 3, RIT 0

Minnesota 8, New Hampshire 1

Minnesota Duluth 3, Wisconsin 1

MIAC

Marian 4, Bethel 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 9, Concordia (Minn.) 2

Saint Mary’s 2, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 1

Sunday, Jan. 8

WCHA

Minnesota Duluth 1, Wisconsin 0

High school boys

Polls

Minnesota State Rankings

Let’s Play Hockey

Boys

Class 2A

1-Wayzata

2-Minnetonka

3-Chanhassen

4-Maple Grove

5-St. Thomas Academy

6-Edina

7-Cretin-Derham Hall

8-Rogers

9-Andover

10-Stillwater

T11-Moorhead

T11-Lakeville South

13-Champlin Park

14-White Bear Lake

15-Eastview

16-Holy Family Catholic

17-Benilde-St. Margarets

18-Hill-Murray

19-Grand Rapids

20-Centennial

Class 1A

1-Warroad

2-Hermantown

3-Orono

4-Mahtomedi

5-Northfield

6-Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

7-Providence Academy

8-East Grand Forks

9-Detroit Lakes

10-Two Rivers

11-New Ulm

12-Fergus Falls

13-Delano

14-Hibbing-Chisholm

15-Duluth Denfeld

16-Albert Lea

17-Wadena-Deer Creek

18-Monticello

19-Rock Ridge

20-Little Falls

Results/Schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

North Dakota

G.F. Central 5, North 2

Red River 3, Davies 2

Minnesota

Bagley/Fosston 6, Kittson County Central 3

Park Rapids 2, Crookston 0

East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 1

Friday, Jan. 6

North Dakota

West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 2

Red River 6, Holy Family 3

Sheyenne 4, Grafton 2

Minnesota

Bagley/Fosston 5, Ely 2

Roseau 4, Sartell 1

Detroit Lakes 0, Warroad 0

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, LOW 5

Fergus Falls 4, Thief River Falls 2

Saturday, Jan. 7

North Dakota

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Grafton 0

Davies 5, Minot 1

Minnesota

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Moorhead 1

East Grand Forks, Holy Family 2

Red Lake Falls 10, LOW 4.

Park Rapids 3, Kittson County Central 2

Warroad 6, Fergus Falls 4

Thief River Falls 5, Northern Lakes 2

High school girls

Polls

Minnesota State Rankings

Let’s Play Hockey

Girls

Class 2A

1-Minnetonka

2-Andover

3-Gentry Academy

4-Edina

5-Maple Grove

6-Hill-Murray

7-Holy Family

8-Stillwater

9-Centennial/Spring Lake Park

10-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

11-Moorhead

12-Blake

13-Lakeville North

14-Lakeville South

15-Rogers

16-Northfield

17-Bemidji

18-Woodbury

19-Grand Rapids/Greenway

T20-Champlin Park/Coon rapids

T20-Roseville/Mahtomedi

Class 1A

1-Warroad

2-Academy of Holy Angels

3-Proctor/Hermantown

4-South St. Paul

5-Orono

6-Simley

7-Dodge County

8-Mound Westonka/Southwest Christian

9-Duluth Marshall

10-Crookston

11-Fergus Falls

12-Mankato East/Loyola

13-Moose Lake Area

14-Luverne

15-Delano/Rockford

16-Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

17-Chisago Lakes

18-Albert Lea

19-Hutchinson

20-Willmar

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

North Dakota

Crookston 8, Devils Lake 1

Minnesota

Northern Lakes 9, Detroit Lakes 1

Crookston 8, Devils Lake 1

Fergus Falls 3, River Lakes 2

Friday, Jan. 6

North Dakota

Bismarck 8, Devils Lake 4

Minot 3, West Fargo United 2

Minnesota

Hill Murray 6, Moorhead 1

Fergus Falls 7, Thief River Falls 0

Edina 2, Warroad 1

Saturday, Jan. 7

North Dakota

North-South 2, Minot 1 (SO)

Fargo Davies 2, Mandan 0

Grand Forks 2, Bismarck 0

Williston 3, West Fargo United 2

Minnesota

Moorhead 4, St. Cloud 1

North Shore 7, Detroit Lakes 1

Northern Lakes 6, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

Warroad 3, Hill-Murray 3 (OT)

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan 5

Summit League

Omaha 78, Western Illinois 74

St. Thomas 81, Denver 71

South Dakota 62, North Dakota 60

North Dakota State 65, South Dakota State 59

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 70, Concordia 63

Augsburg 70, St. Scholastica 48

Friday, Jan 6

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 62, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Minnesota State 78, St. Cloud State 65

Minnesota Duluth 80, Concordia-St. Paul 78

MSU Moorhead 78, Wayne State 52

Upper Iowa 87, Bemidji State 80

Northern State 86, Augustana 64

Winona State 58, Minnesota Crookston 53

Sioux Falls 66, Minot State 63

Saturday, Jan. 7

Summit League

South Dakota State 60, North Dakota 59

North Dakota State 73, South Dakota 61

Western Illinois 91, Denver 74

Oral Roberts 74, Kansas City 71

St. Thomas 80, Omaha 68

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bemidji State 65, Winona State 61

Southwest Minnesota State 65, Minot State 63

Northern State 96, Wayne State 69

MSU Moorhead 76, Augustana 57

St. Cloud State 87, Concordia-St. Paul 78 (OT)

Sioux Falls 90, UMary 84

Upper Iowa 78, Minnesota Crookston 52

Minnesota Duluth 85, Minnesota State 76

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester 69, St. Scholastica 55

Bethel 87, St. Olaf 63

St. Mary’s 69, St. John’s 57

Hamline 76, Augsburg 73

Carleton 91, Gustavus 80

Monday, Jan. 9

Summit League

Oral Roberts at New Mexico, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan 5

Summit League

Omaha 76, Western Illinois 64

South Dakota State 94, North Dakota State 63

South Dakota 79, North Dakota 67

Denver 66, St. Thomas 60

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 66, Carleton 56

St. Catherine 52, St. Benedict 50

Augsburg 75, St. Scholastica 54

Friday, Jan 6

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead 73, Wayne State 63

Minnesota Duluth 62, Concordia-St. Paul 34

Upper Iowa 82, Bemidji State 69

Minnesota Crookston 63, Winona State 58

UMary 89, Southwest Minnesota State 74

Minnesota State 86, St. Cloud State 61

Northern State 62, Augustana 60

Minot State 64, Sioux Falls 38

Saturday, Jan. 7

Summit League

Omaha 80, St. Thomas 77

North Dakota State 79, South Dakota 76

South Dakota State 105, North Dakota 72

Kansas City 65, Oral Roberts 54

Denver 70, Western Illinois 58

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State 66, Wayne State 60

Winona 76, Bemidji State 63

Southwest Minnesota State 75, Minot State 58

Minnesota Crookston 82, Upper Iowa 78

St. Cloud State 69, Concordia-St. Paul 49

Augustana 64, MSU Moorhead 40

Minnesota Duluth 78, Minnesota State 75

Mary 71, Sioux Falls 59

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 63, Hamline 59

St. Olaf 47, Bethel 42

Macalester 80, St. Scholastica 58

Gustavus 75, Carleton 40

St. Catherine 57, Concordia 44

St. Benedict 65, St. Mary’s 58

Monday, Jan. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Bis. Century (17) 4-0 89
2. Mandan (1) 4-0 68
3. Minot 6-1 59
4. Fargo Davies 5-2 21
5. GR Red River 5-1 20

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (5-2); Fargo North (4-2)

Class B

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Four Winds (15) 2-0 173
2. Central Cass (1) 6-0 159
3. Shiloh 4-0 152
4. Grafton 4-0 104
5. Thompson 3-2 91
6. North Star 4-0 79
7. Bishop Ryan 1-1 74
8. Bowman County 3-1 53
9. Des-Lacs-Bur. 3-1 29
10. Sargent County 4-0 23

Others receiving votes: North Border (2-1); Hillsboro/CV (3-1); Fargo Oak Grove (2-1); Standing Rock (4-0)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

North Dakota

Horace 59, Valley City 58

Minnesota

Thief River Falls 66, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53

Mahnomen-Waubun 70, Park Christian 56

Brandon-Evansville 59, Rothsay 39

Bertha-Hewitt 67, Sebeka 48

Fosston 74, Crookston 42

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 72, Hillcrest 54

Pillager 46, New York Mills 38

Sacred Heart 81, Win-E-Mac 64

Barnesville 80, Park Rapids 42

Friday, Jan. 6

North Dakota

Hillsboro/CV 68, Ada-Borup-West, Minn. 65 (OT)

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 68, Frazee 48

Thief River Falls 59, Fertile-Beltrami 69

Perham 64, Pelican Rapids 29

Pine River-Backus 66, Verndale 27

LPGE 66, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 47

Pequot Lakes 69, Pierz 49

Aitkin 49, Pillager 47

Sauk Rapids 58, Fergus Falls 43

Kittson County Central 68, LOW 37

Barnesville 76, Hawley 70

Saturday, Jan. 7

North Dakota

Valley City 76, Lisbon 38

Davies 102, Horace 58

Sheyenne 91, Red River 80

Kindred 71, Thompson 60

Dickinson Trinity 61, Fargo Oak Grove 51

Langdon 50, Northern Cass 39

Richland 80, Rothsay 63

Sargent County 50, Hillsboro/CV 33

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes 80, Willmar 75

Crookston 54, Menahga 52

Perham 64, Esko 55

Lake Park-Audubon 88, NCE/UH 68

Cherry 83, Nevis 71

Monday, Jan. 9

North Dakota

South at Horace, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Sheyenne, 7:15 p.m.

Larimore at Lakota, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Stephen/Argyle7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead Park Christian at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Climax-Fisher, 6 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Albany, 7:15 p.m.

Rothsay at Hancock, 7:15 p.m.

Fosston at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pine River-Backus, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.
1. Bis. Century (12) 4-2 76
2. Minot (3) 5-1 67
3. Bis. Legacy (1) 6-0 54
4. GF Red River (2) 6-0 48
5. West Fargo 6-1 14

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (5-1)

Class B

(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.

1. Kenmare (11) 7-0 165
2. Shiloh (6) 8-0 161
3. Rugby (1) 7-0 155
4. Thompson 6-1 108
5. C.McLean 5-0 85
6. Kindred 5-1 76
7. Carrington 8-0 70
8. May-Port-CG 6-1 54
9. No. Cass 5-1 34
10. Garrison 8-0 28

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (4-2); Hatton-Northwood (7-0); Bowman County (5-1); Oakes (3-1); Grafton (5-2)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

North Dakota

Horace 74, Valley City 55

Red River 65, Minot 49

Devils Lake 72, G.F. Central 61

West Fargo 70, Sheyenne 52

Central Cass 65, Northern Cass 50

Lisbon 43, Richland 40

Kindred 65, Sargent County 43

Thompson 55, Grafton 53

Drayton/VE 40, Larimore 35

May-Port-CG 58, Hatton Northwood 36

Minnesota

Perham 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41

Fertile-Beltrami 80, Climax-Fisher 50

Roseau 81, Warroad 39

Fergus Falls 51, St. Cloud 46

Barnesville 58, East Grand Forks 50

Pelican Rapids 51, Hawley 50

Mahnomen-Waubun 53, Red Lake County 34

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Breckenridge, ppd

Friday, Jan. 6

North Dakota

Shanley 69, Wahpeton 64

North 64, Central 51

Davies 92, South 28

Shiloh 67, Oak Grove 39

Minnesota

Moorhead Park Christian 60, Mahnomen-Waubun 59

Ada-Borup West 81, Hillsboro-Central Valley 33

Hancock 61, Rothsay 29

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 50, Battle Lake 40

Thief River Falls 58, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 52

Verndale 50, Bertha-Hewitt 35

Detroit Lakes 54, Willmar 28

East Grand Forks 60, Sacred Heart 47

Kittson County Central 66, LOW 55

Henning 52, New York Mills 41

Fertile-Beltrami 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 44

Saturday, Jan. 7

North Dakota

Valley City 68, Lisbon 34

Davies 86, Horace 52

Red River 68, Sheyenne 55

Thompson 65, Kindred 31

Fargo Oak Grove 50, Dickinson Trinity 49 (OT)

Rothsay 64, Richland 54

Sargent County 59 LaMoure/LM 48

Minnesota

St. Michael-Albertville 75, Moorhead 27

Pequot Lakes 77, Duluth Marshall 48

Crookston 54, Menahga 39

West Central 58, Fergus Falls 51

Henning 68, Brandon-Evansville 29

Monday, Jan. 9

North Dakota

Sheyenne at Central, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Lisbon, 7:15 p.m.

Sargent County at Northern Cass, 7:15 p.m.

Enderlin at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Hankinson, 7:15 p.m.

Cavalier at Thompson, 7:15 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Oakes, 7:15 p.m.

Carrington at Barnes County North, 7:15 p.m.

Maple River at Richland, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Fosston, 7:15 p.m.

Rothsay at Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Crookston at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Pine River-Backus, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

North Dakota

Fargo 45, Bismarck Legacy 36

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedules

Saturday, Jan. 7

Minnesota

Mesabi East Invitational

Boys team scores - Top 10 and Moorhead

1. Duluth East 559; 2. Little Falls 525; 3. Wayzata 504; 4. Robbinsdale Armstrong 495; 5. Brainerd 491; 6. Stillwater 479; 7. Orono 449; 8. Rogers 446; 9. Elk River/Zimmerman 445; 10. Forest Lake 444 … 23. Moorhead 354

Boys Classic - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Tommy Simmonds, Prior Lake, 14:42.1; 2. James Kyes, Duluth East, 14:42.4; 3. Ben Martin, Highland, 15:00.2; 4. Aiden Van Straten, Duluth East, 15:08.5; 5. Eli Knapp, Brainerd, 15:32.4 … Moorhead: 11. Zaine Braaten 15:55.7; 57. Cole Darling 18:00.8; 58. Jack Kupitz 18.01.3

Boys Freestyle - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Oliver Miatke, Duluth East, 13:48.8; 2. Daniel McCollor, Wayzata, 14:07.7; 3. Evan O’Connor, Prior Lake, 14:14.4; 4. Nick Holton, Tartan, 14:17.0; 5. Grant Connor, Little Falls, 14:29.0 … Moorhead: 66. Hunter Mickelson 17:10.7; 84. Logan Olson 17:42.5; 85. Aidan Greiff 17:47.6

Girls team scores - Top 10 and Moorhead

1. Duluth East 554; 2. Stillwater 536; 3. Highland 516; 4. Minnetonka 503; 5. Brainerd 484; 6. Ely 485; 7. Elk River/Zimmerman 479; T8. Forest Lake and Washburn 476; 10. Mounds View 455 … 18. Moorhead 371

Girls Classic - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Della Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown, 16:45.1; 2. Lydia Kraker, Duluth East, 17:25.8; 3. Lily Ward, Stillwater, 17:26.9; 4. Anna Gilmer, Winona, 17:43.8; 5. Greta Hendrickson, Duluth East, 17:52.5 … Moorhead: 45. Abbie Ishaug 20:32.0; 72. Julia Smithmeyer 21:45.1; 73. Chloe Pesek 21:49.8

Girls Freestyle - Top 5 and Moorhead

1. Zoe Devine, Ely, 16:09.6; 2. Rowan Bixler, Duluth East, 16:22.2; 3. Hailee Zimpel, Elk River/Zimmerman, 16:32.9; 4. Chloe Koch, Highland, 16:39.9; 5. Kaisa Lindfors, St. Paul Central, 16:49.8 … Moorhead: 31. Jackie Johnson 18:44.7; 51. Ava Nelson 19:06.4; 63. Kennedy Olson 19:31.0

Swimming and diving

High school

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 5

Minnesota

Grand Forks triangular

Team scores

Moorhead 92, Grand Forks Central 91

Grand Forks 112, Thief River Falls 63

Individual top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Jackson, Bjerke, Alshami, Schill) 1:46.62; 2. Moorhead A (J. Casey, Nagodavithana, Eisinger, Neznik) 1:51.46; 3. Moorhead B (Reburn, Brendemuhl, F. Casey, Menge) 2:01.24

200 Freestyle: 1. Johnson, GF, 1:53.33; 2. Neznik, M, 1:59.38; 3. Gulbranson, M, 2:04.04

200 IM: 1. Nagodavithana, M, 2:08.22; 2. Bjerke, GF, 2:11.35; 3. Reburn, M, 2:17.07

50 Freestyle: 1. Vettleton, TRF, 23.30; 2. Berg, GF, 23.42; 3. Rerick, GF, 23.63

1-meter Diving: 1. Kroetsch, M, 255.35; 2. Dafoe, GF, 119.75; 3. Bonn, GF, 101.95

100 Butterfly: 1. Alshami, GF, 55.52; 2. Brendemuhl, M, 1:04.53; 3. F. Casey, M, 1:05.52

100 Freestyle: 1. Johnson, GF, 50.25; 2. J. Casey, M, 51.33; 3. Vettleson, TRF, 51.49

500 Freestyle: 1. Rerick, GF, 5:08.26; 2. Gulbranson, M, 5:31.64; 3. Eberhart, GF, 5:55.75

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Thief River Falls (Smith, Casavan, Dagg, Vettleson) 1:35.85; 2. Grand Forks (Bjerke, Schill, Berg, Johnson) 1:36.19; 3. Moorhead A (Brendemuhl, Reburn, Neznik, Gulbranson) 1:40.38

100 Backstroke: 1. Alshami, GF, 1:02.06; 2. Reburn, M, 1:05.13; 3. Brendemuhl, M, 1:06.24

100 Breaststroke: 1. Nagodavithana, M, 1:04.30; 2. Berg, GF, 1:07.05; 3. J. Casey, M, 1:10.96

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Grand Forks (Alshami, Rerick, Berg, Johnson) 3:24.70; 2. Moorhead A (Gulbranson, Eisinger, Nagodavithana, J. Casey) 3:38.57; 3. Thief River Falls (Smith, Eidelbes, Dagg, Vettleton) 3:51.35

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Wednesday, February 8th, 2023.
One of the premier golf events in the area will return to television again this summer.
The Fargo Force struck a deal with the Lincoln Stars for defenseman Marian Mosko.
Area recreation scores and schedules.