ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Sunday, July 3

Regional and local scores and schedules

baseball-fields.jpg
Peter G. Aiken-USA TODAY Sports
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

RedHawks 33-13 .717 —

Kansas City 30-16 .652 3

Winnipeg 24-21 .533 8.5

Lincoln 23-22 .511 9.5

Sioux City 19-25 .432 13.5

Sioux Falls 17-29 .370 16

East Division

Chicago 30-15 .667 —

Kane County 25-21 .543 5.5

Milwaukee 21-24 .467 9

Gary 20-27 .426 11

Lake Country 17-30 .362 14

Cleburne 15-31 .326 15.5

Results/schedule

Friday, July 1

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Lincoln 3

Kane County 23, Lake Country 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 8, Chicago 6

Kansas City 6, Gary SouthShore 1

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 3 (F/11 inn.)

Cleburne 5, Sioux Falls 4

Saturday, July 2

Lincoln 7, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Kane County 11, Lake Country 4

Chicago 10, Milwaukee 9

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 10, Gary SouthShore 3

Winnipeg 9, Sioux City 7

Sioux Falls 8, Cleburne 6

Sunday, July 3

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Lincoln 1

Kane County 5, Lake Country 1

Chicago 9, Milwaukee 7

Kansas City 8, Gary SouthShore 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux City 10, Winnipeg 7

Sioux Falls 9, Cleburne 6 (F/10 inn.)

Monday, July 4

Kane County at Chicago (2), 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Lake Country at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

American Legion

Ranking/results/schedule

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous ranking)

1. Willmar (1)

2. Hopkins (2)

3. Farmington (3)

4. Mankato National (4)

5. Stillwater (5)

6. Alexandria (10)

7. Chanhassen (8)

8. Forest Lake

9. Maple Grove (6)

10. Grand Rapids (9)

11. Moorhead Blues (11)

12. Sartell (19)

13. Edina (18)

14. Bemidji (12)

15. Woodbury Blue (14)

16. Eagan

17. Osseo

18. Rosemount (16)

19. Rosetown (15)

20. Fairmont

Thursday, June 30

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 10, Parkers Prairie 0

Jim Pettersen Invitational

Fargo Post 2 7, Manitoba 7, Fargo Post 2 4

Fargo Post 2 2, Manitoba 0

Fargo Post 400 Stars 4, Tri-City Red 2

Fargo Post 400 Stars 12, SE Twins 8

Moorhead Blues 17, Sioux Falls 4

Moorhead Blues 17, Winnipeg 7 (F/5 inn.)

Friday, July 1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 1, Barnesville 0

Jim Pettersen Invitational

Fargo Post 2 8, Tri-City Red 0

Fargo Post 2 11, SE Twins 0 (F/5 inn.)

SE Twins 6, Fargo Post 400 Stars 2

Moorhead Blues 5, Gillette 3

Manitoba 6, Fargo Post 400 Stars 2

Moorhead Blues 8, Bloomington 0

Saturday, July 2

Jim Pettersen Invitational

At Jack Williams Stadium

Semifinals

Manitoba 14, West Fargo Patriots 3

Fargo Post 2 12, Moorhead Blues 9 (F/9 inn.)

Championship

Fargo Post 2 12, Manitoba 4 (F/6 inn.)

Tuesday, July 5

Ada at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Thursday, June 30

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Casselton Golf Course

Flight 1: T1. Robert Weber, Casselton, and Dennis Giere, Fargo, 65; 3. Mark Haugland, Fargo, 67

Flight 1A: 1. Lee Johnson, Fargo, 63; T2. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, Tony Boeddeker, Hunter ND, and Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 66

Flight 2: 1. Mike Jones, Fargo, 60; 2. Dale Brown, Fargo, 65; T3. Guy Nicholls, West Fargo, Thomas Weber, Fargo, and Norm Forster, Fargo, 69

Flight 2A: 1. Vern Luft, Fargo, 65; 2. Larry Wright, Fargo, 66; 3. Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 67

Flight 3: 1. Thomas Odden, West Fargo, 66; T2. Rollie Bulock, Fargo, and David Gaulrapp, Mesa AZ, 71

Flight 3A: 1. Steve Granberg, Moorhead, 66; T2. Michael Montplaisir, and Robert Meier, Fargo, 72

Wednesday, June 29

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

Flight 1: 1. Barry Grant, West Fargo, 68; 2. Paul Striegel, Fargo, 70; 3. Craig Schroeder, Fargo, 73

Flight 1A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 68; T2. Steve Radniecki, Twin Valley, Minn., 69; Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 69

Flight 2: T1. Joel Bakken, Moorhead, 72; Paul Melicher, Fargo, 72; T3. George SInner, Fargo, 74; Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 74

Flight 2A: 1. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 68; 2. Steve Parmer, Fargo, 69; T3. Doug Hunter, Fargo, 71; Dean Schwab, Port Charlotte, Fla., 71; Vern Cleveland, Gardner, N.D., 71

Flight 3: 1. Larry Olson, Fargo, 69; 2. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 71; 3. Mike Post, Fargo, 74

Flight 3A: 1. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 67; T2. Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 69; Dale Stinar, Fargo, 69

Flight 4: 1. Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 67; 2. Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, N.D., 72; 3. Bob Gifford, Moorhead, 74

Flight 4A: 1. Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 66; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 69; 3. Ted Novetzke, Fargo, 70

Flight 5: 1. Dennis Giere, Fargo, 70; 2. Bob Green, Fargo, 75; 3. Tom Elliot, Fargo, 76

Flight 5A: 1. Dave Fedje, Fargo, 65; 2. Gregory Kjos, Fargo, 69; 3. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 70

Flight 6: 1. Thomas Odden, West Fargo, 73; 2. Bill Hoverson, Fargo, 74; T3. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 75; Mike Jones, Fargo, 75

Flight 6A: 1. Larry Graf, Mapleton, N.D., 71; 2. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 72; T3. Greg Hapka, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 75; David Rice, Fargo, 75

Flight 7A: 1. Julien Richard, West Fargo, 69; 2. Dan Buckle, Twin Valley, Minn., 70; 3. Marvin Short, Fargo, 76

Hole in One

Friday, July 1

Matt Scherbenske of Fargo aced the 137-yard No. 3 hole at Fargo’s Prairiewood Golf Course using a 6-iron.

Horseshoes

6

Amateur

Results

Saturday, June 25

74th Art Engebretson Open

At Oak Grove Park, Fargo

Championship: 1. Ted Wolfnecklace, Fargo, 5-0; 2. Paul Anderson, West Fargo, 3-2; 3. Joe Martin, Jamestown, 2-3; 4. Vine Marks, Sisseton, SD, 2-3; 5. Don Pederson, Grand Forks, 2-3; 6. Jackson Johnson, Fargo, 1-4

Class B: 1. Eugene Kiefat, Weslaco, TX, 4-0; 2. Arne Whitetail, Fargo, 2-2; 3. Kimberly Heitz, Linton, ND, 2-2; 4. Uria Gabel, Valley City, 2-2; 5, Miki Tanner-Bendickson, Cooperstown, N.D, 0-4

Class C: 1. Marshal Swenson, Garfield, MN, 4-1; 2. Rodney Heitz, Linton, ND, 4-1; 3. Larry Hoyt, Pekin, ND, 3-2; 4. Bruce Swenson, Garfield, MN, 2-3; 5. Noah Gabel, Valley City, 2-3; 6. Brady Johnson, Fargo, 0-5

Sunday, June 26

33rd Fargo Fun Doubles

At Oak Grove Park, Fargo

Championship: 1. Mike Walsh, Fargo, and Jackson Johnson, Fargo, 4-1; 2. Joe Martin, Jamestown, and Jean McNichols, Jamestown, 3-2; 3. Ted Wolfnecklace, Fargo, and Vine Marks, Sisseton, ND, 2-2; 4. Don Pederson, Grand Forks, and Bill Trader, Grand Forks, 1-3; 5. Janet Larson, Evansville, MN, and Paul Anderson, West Fargo, 1-3

Class B: 1. Tony Hirchert, Fargo, and Arne Whitetail, Fargo, 5-0; 2. Uria Gabel, Valley City, and Noah Gabel, Valley City, 3-2; 3. Kimberly Heitz, Linton, ND, and Rodney Heitz, Linton, ND, 3-2; 4. Eugene Keifat, Weslaco, TX, and Brady Johnson, Fargo, 2-3; 5. Lance Van Wyhe, Park Rapids, MN, and Arlette Van Wyhe, Park Rapids, MN, 2-3; 6. Marshall Swenson, Garfield, MN, and Bruce Swenson, Garfield, MN, 0-5

Related Topics: BASEBALLGOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, August 16th, 2022
Fargo defeated Munster, Ind., by 10 runs on Monday and wraps up pool play against Meridian, Miss., on Tuesday.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, August 15th, 2022
Regional and local scores and schedules.