ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 1

Regional and local scores and schedules

3160451+basketball.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Saturday, Nov. 26

First round

Delaware 56, St. Francis 17

New Hampshire 52, Fordham 42

ADVERTISEMENT

Gardner-Webb 52, Eastern Kentucky 41

Weber State 38, North Dakota 31

Montana 34, Southeast Missouri 24

Southeastern Louisiana 45, Idaho 42

Furman 31, Elon 6

Richmond 41, Davidson 0

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second round

ADVERTISEMENT

9) Delaware (8-4) at No. 1 South Dakota State (10-1), 2 p.m.

10) New Hampshire (9-3) at No. 8 Holy Cross (11-0), 11 a.m.

11) Gardner-Webb (7-5) at No.5 William & Mary (10-1), 1 p.m.

12) Weber State (10-2) at No. 4 Montana (10-1), 2 p.m.

13) Montana (8-4) at No. 3 North Dakota State (9-2), 2:30 p.m.

14) Southeastern Louisiana (9-3) at No. 6 Samford (10-1), 2 p.m.

15) Furman (10-2) at No. 7 UIW (10-1), 1 p.m.

16) Richmond (9-3) at No. 2 Sacramento State (11-0), 4 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 9-10

Quarterfinals

Second round winners

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 16-17

Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners

Sunday, Jan. 8

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

National Championship, 1 p.m.

High school

Results/schedules

Minnesota

MSHSL State 9 Man Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10:30 a.m.

MSHSL State Class A Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Springfield vs. Minneota, 10:30 a.m.

MSHSL State Class AA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Barnesville vs. Chatfield, 1 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAA Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Simley vs. Hutchinson, 4 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAAA Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Elk River vs. Mankato West, 4 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAAAA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Maple Grove vs. Rosemount, 7 p.m.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 12-5-2 26
USA Hockey 10-4-1 21
Green Bay 10-8-1 21
Muskegon 10-7-0 20
Dubuque 9-4-2 20
Cedar Rapids 8-7-2 18
Youngstown 7-7-4 18
Madison 5-11-1 11
Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 12-3-3 27
Lincoln 12-6-0 22
Waterloo 11-6-0 22
Sioux City 8-6-3 19
Des Moines 7-8-4 18
Tri-City 8-9-1 17
Omaha 6-9-4 16
Sioux Falls 6-10-3 15

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 1

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 0

Friday, Dec. 2

Tri-City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 8:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Sioux City at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 4

Muskegon at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedulesThursday, Dec. 1

MIAC

St. John’s 4, Bethel 1

Friday, Dec. 2

Big Ten

Minnesota at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

NCHC

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Arizona State at Denver, 8 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Big Ten

Minnesota at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

NCHC

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Arizona State at Denver, 7 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 5 p.m.

College women

Results/schedulesFriday, Dec. 2

WCHA

Wisconsin at Bemidji, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Cloud State, 3 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

WCHA

Wisconsin at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedulesThursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Bismarck 6, Hazen-Beulah 0

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 1

May-Port-CG 5, Kittson County Central 4

Mandan 4, Bismarck Legacy 3 (OT)

May-Port-CG 5, Kittson County Central 4

Minnesota

Becker/Big Lake 4, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

Friday, Dec. 2

North Dakota

Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Bottineau-Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Andover, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedulesThursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Mandan 5, Bismarck/Legacy 3

Jamestown 4, Bismarck Century 3

Minnesota

Prairie Centre 2, Detroit Lakes 1

Friday, Dec. 2

North Dakota

Williston at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

West Fargo United at Dickinson, 6 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, 5:15 p.m.

Minot at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Wayzata, 7 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Summit League

Iowa State 63, North Dakota 44

Western Illinois 86, Southern Illinois 78

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 75, St. Mary’s 69

Carleton 84, Augsburg 67

St. John’s 81, St. Scholastica 58

Hamline 90, Bethel 77

Crown 64, Macalester 61

Thursday, Dec. 1

Summit League

Denver 93, Houston Christian 83

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth 89, Minnesota Crookston 61

MSU Moorhead 84, Minot State 63

Northern State 79, UMary 60

Augustana 64, Southwest Minnesota State 60

St. Cloud State 81, Bemidji State 70

Minnesota State 74, Winona State 71

Sioux Falls 64, Wayne State 60

Upper Iowa 82, Concordia-St. Paul 67

Friday, Dec. 2

Summit League

South Dakota State at Kent State, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Summit League

Tarleton State 84, Western Illinois 69

Wichita State 61, Denver 54

Montana State 71, South Dakota State 66

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 69, Carleton 56

St. Benedict 77, St. Scholastica 50

St. Catherine 68, Macalester 52

St. Mary’s 62, St. Olaf 60

Hamline 54, Bethel 48

Thursday, Dec. 1

Summit League

Eastern Michigan 73, North Dakota State 55

St. Thomas 62, Utah Valley 43

Omaha at Pepperdine, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead 57, Minot State 33

Southwest Minnesota State 94, Augustana 60

Minnesota State 88, Winona State 69

Wayne State 71, Sioux Falls 55

Concordia-St. Paul 71, Upper Iowa 62

St. Cloud State 68, Bemidji State 42

Minnesota Duluth 83, Minnesota Crookston 58

UMary 70, Northern State 57

Friday, Dec. 2

Summit League

Denver at Stetson, 6 p.m.

South Dakota at Northern Colorado, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (7) 0-0 63
2. Bis. Century (7) 0-0 62
3. Fargo Davies 0-0 39
4. Fargo North 0-0 26
5. GR Red River 0-0 9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy; Fargo Shanley; Bismarck

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 1

Minnesota

Roseau 57, Climax-Fisher 50

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 76, Sebeka 70

Northland 86, Menahga 58

East Grand Forks 67, Kittson County Central 49

Bagley at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 78, Win-E-Mac 71

Fertile-Beltrami 86, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 57

Henning 77, Browerville 71

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze 81, Warroad 42

Friday, Dec. 2

East Grand Forks at Grand Forks Central, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Bismarck Century at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Aitkin, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Pine River-Backus, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (9) 0-0 65
2. Bis. Century (5) 0-0 61
3. West Fargo 0-0 37
4. Fargo Davies 0-0 35
5. WF Sheyenne 0-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy; Grand Forks Red River

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Central Cass (13) 0-0 153
2. Kenmare (1) 0-0 126
3. Kindred (2) 0-0 122
4. Bowman Co. 0-0 99
5. Rugby 0-0 81
6. Thompson 0-0 70
7. Grafton 0-0 69
8. Shiloh 0-0 51
9. E-K-M 0-0 35
10. L-E-M 0-0 24

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass; Beulah; May-Port-CG; Stanley; Cavalier; Oakes; Hatton-Northwood; Kidder County

Thursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Central Cass 60, Maple River 16

Kindred 88, Richland 20

MPB 60, Griggs-Midkota 30

Grafton 59, East Grand Forks 32

Northern Cass 78, Tri-State 61

Hatton-Northwood 50, Fargo Oak Grove 35

May-Port-CG 53, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Hankinson 32

Kidder County 83, Barnes County North 11

Sargent County 74, Enderlin 50

Minnesota

Moorhead at St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills 58, Moorhead Park Christian 47

Breckenridge 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53

Fertile-Beltrami 64, Red Lake Falls 48

Fergus Falls 66, Thief River Falls 55

Perham 50, Detroit Lakes 34

Warroad 52, LOW 49

Grafton 59, East Grand Forks 32

Roseau 61, Kittson County Central 56

Henning at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:15 p.m.

Bagley 45, Blackduck 35

Hawley 55, NCE/UH 34

Park Rapids 58, Nevis 28

Friday, Dec. 2

North Dakota

Sheyenne at Mandan, 5:45 p.m.

Minot at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Central at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Ashby at Park Christian, 6 p.m.

Hawley at Ada-Borup, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Parkers Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College

Results/schedules

National Invitational Volleyball Championship

At Wake Forest, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Friday, Dec. 2

First round

1) North Dakota State vs. Davidson, 2 p.m.

2) Coppin State vs. Wake Forest, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second round

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Fargo Davies 39, Valley City 31

106: Tuchscherer, FD, pin Coghlan 2:20; 113: Sauvageau, FD, pin Hannig 2:25; 120: Mack, FD, dec. Klabo 5-2; 126: Grebel, VC, pin Conroy 0:22; 132: Mathiason, FD, pin Kirschenmann 0:47; 138: Johnson, VC, Tesch 5:19; 145: Grebel, VC, dec. Kosidowski 5-2; 152: Rogelstad, VC, pin Selzler 0:54; 160: Kunze, VC, maj. dec. Wagner 13-1; 170: Werremeyer, FD, dec. Hovland 7-3; 182: Christopherson, FD, dec. Schuldheisz 3-0; 195: Senn, FD, pin Jewett 1:12; 220: Muske, VC, pin Lilly 5:15; 285: Carlquist, FD, won by forfeit

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Moorhead Skate Sprint Invite

At Detroit Mountain Recreation Area, Detroit Lakes

Boys sprint relay

Team

1. Little Falls 588; 2. Brainerd 585; 3. Fergus Falls 495; 4. Moorhead 453; 5. Alexandria 444; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 297; 7. Wadena-Deer Creek 126

Top 3 and Moorhead finishers

1. Elliott Oberton.Ethan Yorek, Little Falls, 11:00.3; 2. Connor Grant/Alexander Oberton, Little Falls, 11:23.3; 3. Elias Knapp/Taite Knapp, Brainerd, 11:34.3 … 11. Jack Kupitz/Hunter Mickelson, Moorhead, 12:43.5; 17. Cole Darling/Aidan Greiff, Moorhead, 14:04.0; 18. Logan Olson/Ian Schimmelfpennig, Moorhead 14:17.1; 19. Garret Biby/Ezra Gomez, Moorhead, 14:21.6

Girls sprint relay

Team scores

1. Brainerd 573; 2. Moorhead 534; 3. Alexandria 450; T4. Little Falls and Fergus Falls 441; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 429; 7. Detroit Lakes 207

Top 3 and Moorhead finishers

1. Emma Jamison/Annabelle Tautges, Sartell/Cathedral, 13:37.1; 2. Annelise Baird/Ellie Brown, Brainerd, 13:59.8; 3. Ava Nelson/Kennedy Olson, Moorhead, 14:21.8 … 6. Jacuelyn Johnson/Julia Smithmeyer, Moorhead, 14:59.6; 13. Izzy Kupitz/Chloe Pesek, Moorhead, 15:57.1; 16. Abby Stordahl/Anna Waldron, Moorhead, 16:35.2

Cross country

College

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 2

NCAA Division II Championships, Seattle, Washington

Track & field

College

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 2

Dakota Alumni Classic, with North Dakota State, North Dakota, MSU Moorhead, Valley City State, 11:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, February 6th, 2023.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.