ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 22

Regional and local scores and schedules.

122322.S.FF.HSwrestling
West Fargo's Waylon Cressell battles Fargo South's Isnala Bullhead during their 160-pound match at West Fargo High on Thursday, Dec. 22, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 16

No. 3 North Dakota State 35, No. 7 Incarnate Word 32

Saturday, Dec. 17

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 South Dakota State 39, No. 4 Montana State 18

Championship

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Sunday, Jan. 8

No. 3 North Dakota State (12-2) vs. No. 1 South Dakota State (13-1), 1 p.m.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 18-5-2 38
USA Hockey 13-6-3 29
Green Bay 13-8-2 28
Muskegon 12-11-2 26
Youngstown 11-8-4 26
Dubuque 11-9-2 24
Cedar Rapids 10-10-3 23
Madison 7-16-1 15

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 16-5-3 35
Lincoln 15-8-1 31
Waterloo 14-8-0 28
Des Moines 11-9-5 27
Sioux City 11-8-4 26
Tri-City 11-11-2 24
Omaha 9-12-5 23
Sioux Falls 8-12-4 20

Results/schedules

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, Dec. 30

Green Bay at Chicago, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

USA Hockey at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Big Ten

Ferris State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Western Michigan at Michigan Tech, 2:30 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Michigan Tech, 2:30 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Western Michigan at Michigan Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Big Ten

Ferris State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Western Michigan at Michigan Tech, 2:30 p.m.

NCHC

Michigan Tech-Western Michigan winner vs. Ferris State-Michigan State winner, 6 p.m.

Michigan Tech-Western Michigan loser vs. Ferris State-Michigan State loser, 3:30 p.m.

CCHA

Michigan Tech-Western Michigan winner vs. Ferris State-Michigan State winner, 6 p.m.

Michigan Tech-Western Michigan loser vs. Ferris State-Michigan State loser, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Superior at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

MIAC

Gustavus at Marian, 7:05 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Wisconsin-Superior, 3:06 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

MIAC

Concordia at Aurora, 2 p.m.

Gustavus-Marian winner vs. St. Scholastica-Wisconsin-Superior winner, 7:05 p.m.

Gustavus-Marian loser vs. St. Scholastica-Wisconsin-Superior loser, 3:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 30

WCHA

Ohio State at Lindenwood, 7:10 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

WCHA

Ohio State at Lindenwood, 2:10 p.m.

Wisconsin at Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Tuesday, Dec. 20

North Dakota

Williston 2, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Bismarck Century 6, Bismarck Legacy 5

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Devils Lake 3

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 1

May-Port-CG 5, Wahpeton/Breckenridge 1

Minot 4, Bismarck 2

Dickinson 6, Mandan 5

Minnesota

Moorhead 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Detroit Lakes 9, MBA Storm 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Park Rapids 1

Northern Lakes 7, Alexandria 4

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

Fargo North 3, Fargo South-Shanley 0

May-Port-CG at Mandan, ppd

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central 6, Grafton-PR 3

Grand Forks Red River 7, East Grand Forks 1

Minnesota

Red Lake Falls at Park Rapids, ppd

Roseau 5, Bemidji 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Wadena-Deer Creek, ppd

Grand Forks Red River 7, East Grand Forks 1

High school girls

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 20

North Dakota

West Fargo United 4, Fargo Davies 2

Fargo North-South 7, Grand Forks 0

Jamestown 5, Devils Lake 3

Mandan 5, Bismarck Century 0

Minnesota

Moorhead 5, Roseau 2

Detroit Lakes 3, MBA Storm 2

Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 2

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

Fargo North-South at East Grand Forks, ppd

Wahpeton at Pequot Lakes, ppd

Minnesota

Moorhead at Warroad, ppd

Fargo North-South at East Grand Forks, ppd

Roseau 2, Bemidji 1

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Summit League

North Dakota at Western Illinois, ppd to Jan. 23

Omaha at Iowa State, canceled

South Dakota State at Kansas City, ppd

North Dakota State at St. Thomas, noon

South Dakota at Oral Roberts, ppd

Denver at Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s 70, Linfield 55

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Summit League

Omaha at Denver, ppd

South Dakota 101, Oral Roberts 57

North Dakota State 74, St. Thomas 56

South Dakota State 86, Kansas City 54

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (13) 5-0 77
2. Bis. Century (3) 3-0 66
3. Fargo Davies 4-0 48
4. GR Red River 4-0 33
5. Mandan 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (3-1); Bismarck (2-1); Fargo North (2-2)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Four Winds (17) 1-0 170
2. Central Cass 1-0 143
3. Bishop Ryan 1-0 130
4. Thompson 1-0 109
5. Shiloh 1-0 92
6. Bowman County 0-0 88
7. Grafton 3-0 61
8. North Border 1-0 42
9. Des Lacs-Bur. 2-0 36
10. North Star 2-0 26

Others receiving votes: Kindred (0-1); Dickinson Trinity (0-1); Hillsboro/Central Valley (1-0); Sargent County (2-0); Linton/HMB (2-0); St. John (1-0)

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 20

North Dakota

Jamestown 83, Valley City 55

Central 59, Wahpeton 37

North 91, West Fargo 77

Davies 77, Shanley 57

Devils Lake 82, Sheyenne 67

Red River 77, Horace 61

Minnesota

Osseo 72, Moorhead 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 66, Pelican Rapids 64

Park Christian 83, Climax-Fisher 64

Barnesville 79, Breckenridge 63

Hawley 80, Frazee 46

Henning 91, Lake Park-Audubon 64

Fertile-Beltrami 77, Northern Freeze 48

Mahnomen-Waubun 82, Badger/Greenbush/Middle River 56

LPGE 57, Bertha-Hewitt 48

Park Rapids 74, Pillager 57

Red Lake 72, Menahga 58

Perham 72, Wadena-Deer Creek 35

Verndale 58, Upsala 31

Detroit Lakes 89, Bemidji 76

Pequot Lakes 62, Nevis 47

Staples-Motley 50, Pine River-Backus 36

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

South at Valley City, ppd

Davies 81, Moorhead 75

Sargent County at Fargo Oak Grove, ppd

Central Cass 48, Thompson 34

Grafton 63, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 41

Hillsboro/CV 68, Northern Cass 52

Minnesota

Moorhead 81, Fargo Davies 75

Barnesville at Frazee, ppd

Fosston 60, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Lake Park-Audubon 87, Breckenridge 78

Cass Lake-Bena 71, Mahnomen-Waubun 57

Browerville 77, Menahga 46

Staples-Motley at Pillager, canceled

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (16) 4-0 80
2. Bis. Century 2-2 61
3. Fargo Davies 3-0 43
4. GF Red River 4-0 28
5. West Fargo 5-1 19

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (3-0)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Kenmare (11) 4-0 160
2. Kindred (4) 5-0 151
3. Rugby 4-0 120
4. Shiloh (1) 5-0 117
5. May-Port-CG (1) 5-0 101
6. Central Cass 2-1 81
7. Thompson 4-1 58
8. No. Cass 2-0 52
9. C.McLean 4-0 39
10. Carrington 5-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bowman County (4-1); Garrison (3-0); Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (3-1); Westhope-Newburg (6-0); Hatton-Northwood (4-0); Oakes (1-1); Grafton (4-2); Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2-1); Tioga (4-0)

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 20

North Dakota

Jamestown 95, Valley City 58

West Fargo 76, North 48

Davies 65, Shanley 44

Wahpeton 50, Central 38

Red River 84, Horace 36

Sheyenne 76, Devils Lake 62

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes 56, Moorhead 37

Park Chrisitan 71, Climax-Fisher 37

Henning 63, Frazee 38

Hawley 62, Wadena-Deer Creek 50

Perham 71, Barnesville 53

Red Lake Falls 55, AB/NCE 46

Bagley 44, Clearbrook-Gonvick 24

Breckenridge 55, Lake Park-Audubon 37

Fertile-Beltrami 53, Northern Freeze 35

Mahnomen-Waubun 57, Win-E-Mac 29

Pillager 60, Verndale 37

Sebeka 59, Hill City 28

Milaca 63, Aitkin 20

Pequot Lakes 66, Royalton 55

Crosby-Ironton 91, Moose Lake-WR 35

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

Valley City at Fargo South, ppd

Fargo Davies 70, Moorhead 46

Northern Cass 83, Hillsboro/CV 34

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier at Ellendale, ppd

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Hankinson at Richland, ppd

Sargent County at Linton-HMB, ppd

Des Lacs-Burlington at Bottineau, ppd

Oakes at Napoleon-GS, ppd

Minnesota

Fargo Davies 70, Moorhead 46

Pelican Rapids 48, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41

Barnesville at Frazee, ppd

Northome-Kelliher at Climax-Fisher, ppd

Win-E-Mac at Bagley, ppd

Henning 64, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Cass Lake-Bena 68, Mahnomen-Waubun 52

Fertile-Beltrami at Sacred Heart, ppd

Henning 64, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Staples-Motley at Pillager, canceled

Underwood 58, Rothsay 43

Wadena-Deer Creek 53, Park Rapids 38

Sauk Rapids at Detroit Lakes, ppd

Wrestling

College

Tuesday, Dec. 20

Missouri 28, North Dakota State 11

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota
Statewide
1. Bismarck
2. Jamestown
3. Bismarck Century
4. West Fargo Sheyenne
5. Valley City
6. West Fargo
7. Bismarck Legacy
8. Minot
9. Williston
10. Fargo Davies

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

West Fargo 77, Fargo South 6

Fargo Davies 49, Fargo North 24.0

106: Tuchscherer, FD, maj dec Schoepp 13-5; 113: Sauvageau, FD, dec, Salinas 5-4; 120: Nolan Mack, FD, won by forfeit; 126: Varriano, FN, dec Conroy 7-3; 132: Mathiason, FD, pin Morken 1:27; 138: Johnson, FN, pin Tesch 3:03; 145: Kosidowski, FD, pin A. Maughan 5:41; 152: H. Maughan, FN, dec Selzler 11-5; 160: Bratton, FN, pin Wagner 0:55; 170: Werremeyer, FD, pin Schoepp 0:55; 182: Christopherson, FD, won by forfeit; 195: Miller, FN, pin Lilly 3:11; 220: Ahlers, FD, won by forfeit; 285: Carlquist, FD, won by forfeit

Friday, Dec. 23

North Dakota

Valley City Holiday Classic, ppd

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

Fargo PS at West Fargo PS, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 23

North Dakota

Valley City Holiday Classic, ppd

Gymnastics

High school

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 22

Valley City invite, with Fargo South, ppd

Swimming and diving

High school boys

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Dakota

Grand Forks at West Fargo, ppd to Dec. 27

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title