ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 8

Regional and local scores and schedules.

ice hockey player in action
ice hockey player in action kicking with stick
" "/.shock - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9

No. 6 Samford (11-1) at No. 3 North Dakota State (10-2), 6 p.m., ESPN2

No.5 William & Mary (11-1) at No. 4 Montana State (11-1), 9:15 p.m., ESPN2

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 7 Incarnate Word (11-1) at No. 2 Sacramento State (12-0), 9:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday, Dec. 10

No. 8 Holy Cross (12-0) at No. 1 South Dakota State (11-1)

Semifinals

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 16-17

No. 6 Samford/No. 3 North Dakota State winner vs. No. 7 Incarnate Word/No. 2 Sacramento State winner, time TBA

No.5 William & Mary/No. 4 Montana State winner vs. No. 8 Holy Cross/No. 1 South Dakota State winner, time TBA

Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, Jan. 8

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 14-5-2 30
USA Hockey 11-5-1 23
Muskegon 11-8-1 23
Green Bay 10-8-2 22
Dubuque 10-6-2 22
Cedar Rapids 9-8-2 20
Youngstown 8-7-4 20
Madison 6-12-1 13

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 13-4-3 29
Lincoln 13-7-0 26
Waterloo 11-8-0 22
Sioux City 9-7-3 21
Des Moines 8-9-4 20
Sioux Falls 8-10-3 19
Tri-City 9-10-1 19
Omaha 7-10-4 18

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

USA Hockey at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Waterloo, 8:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 8:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Dubuque at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Youngstown at Madison, 3:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedulesFriday, Dec. 9

Big Ten

Michigan at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

Penn State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 8:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Finlandia, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 7 p.m.

MSOE at St. Olaf, 8 p.m.

Northland at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Big Ten

Michigan State at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Penn State at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:05 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Finlandia, 1 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at St. John’s 7:30 p.m.

MSEO at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 4 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 7

MIAC

Gustavus 2, Wisconsin-River Falls 0

Friday, Dec. 9

WCHA

Wisconsin at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Olaf, 4 p.m.

Concordia at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

WCHA

Wisconsin at Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 3 p.m.

MIAC

St. Norbert at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lawrence, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Superior, 3 p.m.

High school boys

Thursday, Dec. 8

North Dakota

Minot 6, Mandan at 2

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Minnesota

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Prairie Centre 2

Brainerd 4, Northern Lakes 1

Park Rapids 5, LOW 2

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Bismarck Century at Dickinson, 8:15 p.m..

Fargo North at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Buffalo at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek, 2 p.m..

High school girls

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

WFPS at Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

Grand Forks at Dickinson, 6 p.m.

Devils Lake at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Willison at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Brainerd, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Rock Ridge at Detroit Lakes, 1 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Summit League

Western Illinois 84, Iowa Wesleyan 73

Drake 78, Omaha 65

Sacramento State 87, Denver 85

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 84, Augsburg 76

Carleton 79, Hamline 78

Scholastica 67, Bethel 61

Gustavus 94, St. Olaf 87

St. John’s 75, Macalester 50

Thursday, Dec. 8

Summit League

Montana State 82, St. Thomas 65

Friday, Dec. 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana at Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at UMary, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Summit League

Eastern Washington at South Dakota State

UC Irvine at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at Eastern Illinois, 2 p.m.

Denver at UCLA, 2 p.m.

Seattle at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

Omaha at Montana State, 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Idaho State, 7 p.m.

Central Arkansas at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Montana at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State at Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica at Carleton, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline, 1 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Summit League

Southeast Missouri State 63, Western Illinois 55

Kansas State 72, Kansas City 45

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Benedict 67, Macalester 52

Bethel 64, St. Scholastica 45

St. Catherine 59, St. Mary’s 46

Hamline 77, Carleton 52

Gustavus 71, St. Olaf 61

Augsburg 56, Concordia 51

Thursday, Dec. 8

Summit League

St. Thomas 79, Purdue Fort Wayne 64

Friday, Dec. 9

Summit League

Omaha at Missouri, 11:30 a.m.

Valparaiso at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota State, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Summit League

Weber State at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

North Dakota State at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

South Dakota State at Kansas State, 1 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Catherine at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Carleton, 3 p.m.

St. Benedict at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Macalester at Bethel, 3 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (12) 2-0 84
2. Bis. Century (6) 2-0 78
3. Fargo Davies 1-0 52
4. GR Red River 1-0 28
5. Bis. Legacy 1-0 20.5

Others receiving votes: Mandan (2-0); Fargo North (1-1)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Four Winds (18) 0-0 180
2. Central Cass (7) 0-0 157
3. Bishop Ryan 0-0 125
4. Thompson 0-0 112
5. Bowman County 0-0 102
6. Shiloh 0-0 85
7. Kindred 0-0 83
8. Grafton 0-0 38
9. LaMoure-LM 0-0 33
10. North Star 0-0 20

Others receiving votes: North Border; Dickinson Trinity; Stanley; Des Lacs-Burlington; Rugby; Hillsboro/Central Valley; Hazen; St. John; Standing Rock; Velva

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 8

Minnesota

Underwood 69, Sebeka 47

Henning 64, Menahga 40

Battle Lake 69, New York Mills 30

Bertha-Hewitt 79, Pillager 67

Moose Lake-WR 68, Aitkin 37

Nevis 53, Northland 50

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Valley City at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Horace at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston tournament

Ada-Borup/Norman County West at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Minnesota

New York Mills at Mahnomen-Waubun, 1:30 p.m.

Moorhead at Spring Lake Park, 2:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (18) 1-0 90
2. Bis. Century 1-2 63
3. Fargo Davies 1-0 46
4. West Fargo 1-1 39
5. GF Red River 1-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (1-0); Mandan (1-1)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Central Cass (14) 2-0 171
2. Kenmare (2) 3-0 160
3. Kindred (2) 3-0 144
4. Rugby 3-0 120
5. Shiloh 2-0 97
6. EKM 1-0 61
7. Thompson 1-1 50
8. No. Cass 2-0 49
9. Grafton 2-1 37
10. C. McLean 2-0 24

Others receiving votes: Bowman County (1-1); May-Port-CG (2-0); Garrison (3-0); Langdon-Edmore-Munich (0-1); Linton/HMB (3-0); Westhope-Newburg (3-0); Hatton-Northwood (2-0); Hatton-Northwood (2-0); North Prairie (2-0)

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 8

North Dakota

Grand Forks Central 43, Fargo South 19

Fargo Shanley 48, Devils Lake 35

Sargent County 51, Lisbon 31

Carrington 57, South Border 17

Enderlin 48, LaMoure/LM 46

Maple River 50, Wyndmere/LH 37

Richland 56, Barnes County North 10

Shiloh 62, Linton/HMB 33

May-Port-CG 63, Midway-Minto 20

Minnesota

Barnesville 50, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 39

Fargo Oak Grove 50, NCE/UH 28

Breckenridge 64, Hawley 43

Bertha-Hewitt 50, Laporte 11

Crosby-Ironton 59, Esko 54

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Davies at Sheyenne, 5:45 p.m.

Wahpeton at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Red River at North, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Horace, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Park Christian at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Kindred at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

AB/NCW at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Park Rapids, 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pierz, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Minnesota

Moorhead at Elk River, 2 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Pelican Rapids, 1:30 p.m.

Wrestling

College

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Minnesota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

MSU Moorhead at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

MSU Moorhead at Southwest State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Buffalo at North Dakota State, noon

High school boys

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Central tournament, with Wahpeton, Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Central invite, with Central, Sheyenne, North, Barnesville, 9 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Central Cass at Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

West Fargo PS at Grand Forks, 9 a.m.

Gymnastics

High school

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Dickinson Invite, with Fargo PS, Central Cass, Wahpeton, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Bismarck Invite, with Fargo PS, Grand Forks, Wahpeton, 11 a.m.

Swimming and diving

High school boys

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Sheyenne at North, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Davies Invite, with Sheyenne, 10 a.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.