We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Tuesday, Aug. 16

Local and regional scores and results, including high school boys soccer

MayzieJensonNorthGolf.jpg
Fargo North's Mayzie Jenson chips onto the green from a sand trap on Tuesday, Aug. 16, 2022, during the East-West Classic at the Jamestown Country Club.
John M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

ADVERTISEMENT

RedHawks 54-28 .659 —

Kansas City 50-31 .617 3.5

Winnipeg 46-35 .568 7.5

Sioux City 38-42 .475 15

Lincoln 37-45 .451 17

Sioux Falls 31-49 .388 22

East Division

Chicago 46-35 .568 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Kane County 44-38 .537 2.5

Milwaukee 43-39 .524 3.5

Gary 36-46 .439 10.5

Cleburne 35-46 .432 11

Lake Country 28-54 .341 18.5

Results/schedule

Monday, Aug. 15

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Sioux Falls 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 2, Lake Country 1

Tuesday, Aug. 16

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Sioux Falls 4

Kane County 2, Chicago 0

Kansas City 7, Winnipeg 4

Milwaukee 10, Lake Country 3

Cleburne 3, Gary SouthShore 2

Sioux City 16, Lincoln 3

Wednesday, Aug. 17

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Chicago at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Cleburne at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Chicago at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Cleburne at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Football

College

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Aug. 17

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota State at Mount Marty, 5 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota Class 11A

(First-place votes)

1. Jamestown (13) 0-0 74

2. Fargo North (1) 0-0 51

3. Dickinson 0-0 35

4. Fargo South 0-0 28

5. GF Red River 0-0 23

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (0-0); Devils Lake (0-0); Grand Forks Central (0-0); West Fargo Horace (0-0)

Results/schedules

Friday, Aug. 19

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Williston at Grand Forks Red River

Watford City at Grand Forks Central

West Fargo Horace at Fargo North, 7:05 p.m.

Beulah at TMCHS

Central Cass at Fargo Oak Grove

Lisbon at Kindred

Sargent County at Oakes

Northern Cass at Cavalier

Tri-State at Enderlin

Griggs-Midkota at Richland

Hankinson at Hatton-Northwood

Center-Stanton at Larimore

Grafton at Thompson

May-Port CG at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion at Maple River

Sargent County at Oakes

Linton/HMB at Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm

Soccer

College women

Results/schedules

Thursday, Aug. 18

Summit League

Southern Indiana at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 4 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

Drake at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Loyola Chicago at South Dakota, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M-Commerce at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 8 p.m.

South Dakota State at Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

MSU Moorhead at Jamestown (exhibition), time TBA

High school boys

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Tuesday, Aug. 16

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Fargo Davies 7, Grand Forks Central 1

Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo Shanley 0

West Fargo 2, Fargo South 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo North 0

Thursday, Aug. 18

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Fargo South at Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo North

Fargo Davies at West Fargo

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley

Golf

High school girls

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Tuesday, Aug. 16

East-West Classic, with West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, Fargo Shanley, Fargo North, Wahpeton, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Wahpeton, 1 p.m., at Jamestown Country Club

Sargent County tournament, with Lisbon, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 17

Enderlin tournament, with Kindred, Central Cass, Fargo Oak Grove, May-Port CG, 9 a.m.

Hankinson tournament, with Lisbon, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18

Wahpeton Invitational, with Fargo Shanley, West Fargo Sheyenne, Kindred, 9 a.m.

Amateur

Results

Monday, Aug. 15

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Forest Hills Golf Club, Detroit Lakes, Minn

Flight 1: T1. Mike Howell, West Fargo, Paul Grund, West Fargo, and Steve Johnson, Sun City West AZ, 70

Flight 1A: 1. Wally Radke, Peoria AZ, 68; 2. Gordon Carlson, Fargo, 69; 3. Hank Corneliussen, Moorhead, 71

Flight 2: 1. Randy Sauve, Barnesville, 71; 2. Marshall Johnson, Vergas MN, 72; T3. Paul Melicher, Fargo, and Steve Charleton, Moorhead, 73

Flight 2A: 1. Bruce Leonard, Fargo 68; 2. Dean Schwab, Port Charlotte FL, 71; 3. Victor Martin, Moorhead, 72

Flight 3: 1. Dave Bjornlie, Fergus Falls, 65; 2. Dale VanHavermaet, Hawley, 67; T3. Mike Magnuson, Pelican Rapids, and Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, 70

Flight 3A: T1. Keith Brokke, Dent MN, and Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, 67; 3. Steve Parmer, Fargo, 69

Flight 4: 1. Jim Hirchert, Lake Park MN, 65; 2. John Madson, Lake Park MN, 70; T3. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Dan Whitman, Fargo, and Larry W. Dykema, Bismarck, 71

Flight 4A: 1. Randall Herman, West Fargo, 70; 2. Dan Alverson, Detroit Lakes, 71; 3. Bob Iverson, Glyndon, 73

Flight 5: 1. Bob Green, Fargo, 66; 2. Mark Altringer, Ramsey MN, 71; T3. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, and Michael Krueger, Fargo, 74

Flight 5A: T1. Art Riepe, Fargo, and Tom Moline, Erhard MN, 65; T3. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, and Dwight Murphy, Detroit Lakes, 70

Flight 6A: 1. Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 66; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 69; 3. Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 71

Flight 7A: T1. Vern Luft, Fargo, and Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 71; 3. Kermit Nebrebo, Arthur ND, 73

Flight 8A: 1. Gregory Kjos, Fargo, 67; 2. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 72; T3. Robert Meier, Fargo, and Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 73

Thursday, Aug. 11

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Mayville (N.D.) Golf Course

Flight 1: 1. Tim Lee, Hillsboro, N.D., 67; T2. John Nelson, West Fargo, 68; Dennis Giere, Fargo, 68

Flight 1A: 1. Bob Skabo, Fargo, 62; T2. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 64; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 64

Flight 2: 1. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 64; T2. Guy Nicholls, West Fargo, 71; Rob Field, Fargo, 71

Flight 2A: 1. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, Minn., 55; 2. Clayton Nelson, West Fargo, 62; T3. Clint Podoll, Fargo, 65; Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 65

Flight 3A: 1. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 64; T2. Bob Leslie, Moorhead, 70; Steve Granberg, Moorhead, 70; Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 70

Hole in One

Friday, Aug. 12

Spencer Deutz aced the par-3 150-yard No. 9 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedules

Minnesota

Thursday, Aug. 18

Sartell triangular, with New York Mills, 11 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton triangular, 9 a.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle triangular, 9 a.m.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
West Fargo Sheyenne's Stocker finished two shots ahead of Davies' Lexi Bartley and Davies edged Grand Forks Red River by a shot at the East Region championships Monday in Wahpeton.
The Grovers sit atop the team leaderboard after Monday's first round while Vikings junior and two-time defending state champion Avery Bartels leads the individual competition by six strokes.
Through five games this season, Docken has drilled three field goals on three attempts and is also a perfect 15-for-15 on PATs to help the No. 4-ranked Bruins to a 4-1 record.