ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 24

Regional and local scores and schedules.

2211295+hockey-puck-and-stick.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference

Record Pts.

Chicago 22-10-2 46
Green Bay 19-11-2 40
Youngstown 17-12-4 38
USA Hockey 17-11-3 37
Cedar Rapids 16-11-5 37
Dubuque 17-12-2 36
Muskegon 15-17-2 32
Madison 9-23-2 20

Western Conference

Record Pts.

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo 22-8-3 47
Waterloo 21-12-0 42
Lincoln 20-11-1 41
Sioux City 16-12-5 37
Tri-City 16-13-3 35
Sioux Falls 14-16-4 32
Des Moines 12-16-6 30
Omaha 10-18-6 26

Results/schedules

Thursday, Jan. 26

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 27

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at USA Hockey, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Lincoln at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Dubuque at USA Hockey, 6:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Chicago at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 29

Chicago at USA Hockey, 3:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 27

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Colorado College at Denver, 8 p.m.

North Dakota at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Omaha at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Arizona State, 8 p.m.

USA Hockey at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m. (exhibition)

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 5:45 p.m.

Hamline at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

NCHC

North Dakota at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Omaha at Western Michigan, 5 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Arizona State, 8 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Hamline, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Jan 24

MIAC

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 4, St. Scholastica 1

Bethel 4, Northland 0

Thursday, Jan. 26

MIAC

Augsburg at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 27

WCHA

Minnesota State at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

MIAC

St. Scholastica at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 28

WCHA

Minnesota State at Ohio State, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

MIAC

St. Benedict at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethel, 6 p.m.

St. Catherine at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Concordia at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 31

MIAC

Gustavus at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Benedict at Wisconsin-Superior, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/Schedules

Monday, Jan. 23

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes 3, Northern Lakes 2

Tuesday, Jan. 24

North Dakota

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3

Davies 1, South-Shanley 0

North 9, Devils Lake 1

Sheyenne 3, West Fargo 1

Red River 4, Central 1

Minnesota

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3

Kittson County Central 8, Crookston 1

Park Rapids 3, Prairie Centre 1

Red Lake Falls 8, Bagley/Fosston 6

Warroad 5, Roseau 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Fergus Falls 3

Thursday, Jan. 26

North Dakota

West Fargo at Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at May-Port-CG, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Roseau at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at May-Port-CG, 7 p.m.

Northern State at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Brainerd at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Jan. 24

North Dakota

Moorhead 6, Fargo Davies 0

Minnesota

Moorhead 6, Fargo Davies 0

Northern Lakes 9, Detroit Lakes 1

Fergus Falls 7, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1

Crookston 3, Bemidji 1

Thief River Falls 7, East Grand Forks 3

Thursday, Jan. 26

Minnesota

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at St. Olaf, 5:15 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26

Summit League

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Carleton at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Olaf, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26

Summit League

Western Illinois at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Bis. Century (21) 9-0 105
2. Mandan 10-0 84
3. Minot 9-2 56
4. Fargo Davies 10-2 48
5. GR Red River 7-3 15

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (6-4); Fargo North (6-3)

Class B

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Four Winds (18) 9-0 180
2. Central Cass 11-0 161
3. Bishop Ryan 9-1 136
4. Sargent County 11-0 124
5. Ellendale 12-0 109
6. Thompson 7-3 81
7. Beulah 8-1 67
8. North Border 9-1 56
9. Grafton 7-2 30
10. Standing Rock 10-1 13

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (6-3); Bowman County (10-2); North Star (8-3); Hazen (8-3); North Prairie (10-2)

Results/schedules

Monday, Jan. 23

North Dakota

Central Cass 81, Enderlin 48

Richland 63, Sisseton 55

Cavalier 51, Hatton-Northwood 42

Carrington 52, Barnes County 42

Northern Cass 57, Drayton-VE 22

Hankinson 76, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 58

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 69, East Grand Forks 66

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Ada-Borup 61

Battle Lake 88, Rothsay 54

Nevis 73, Verndale 42

Mahnomen-Waubun 77, Bagley 45

NCE/UH 82, Climax-Fisher 39

Tuesday, Jan. 24

North Dakota

North 80, Valley City 62

Fargo Davies 90, Red River 68

GF Central 82, Grafton 73

West Fargo 89, Wahpeton 82

Devils Lake 69, South 60

Sheyenne 65, Horace 49

Sargent County 72, Tiospa Zina 51

Thompson 75, Larimore 31

Minnesota

Moorhead 54, Fergus Falls 40

Win-E-Mac 73, Moorhead Park Christian 57

Hawley 85, Breckenridge 52

Battle Lake 89, Frazee 52

Crookston at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at Hancock, 7:15 p.m.

Nevis 91, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42

Kittson County Central 53, Red Lake County 51

Alexandria 73, Detroit Lakes 51

East Grand Forks 44, Thief River 40

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston 62, Lake Park-Audubon 39

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek 66, Verndale 34

High school girls

Polls

Class A

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Bis. Century (18) 8-2 102
2. GF Red River (3) 11-0 87
3. Fargo Davies 10-1 53
4. Minot 8-3 48
5. Bis. Legacy 7-2 12

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (8-2); West Fargo (8-3)

Class B

(First place votes)

Team Record Pts.

1. Rugby (14) 13-0 176
2. Thompson (4) 12-1 165
3. Kenmare 13-2 97
4. C.McLean 13-1 96
5. C. Cass 9-3 94
6. May-Port-CG 12-2 93
7. Garrison 13-1 84
8. Shiloh 12-2 65
9. Oakes 10-2 47
10. Bowman Co. 13-1 37

Others receiving votes: Kindred (8-3); Carrington (11-3); Northern Cass (10-3); Beulah (9-5)

Results/schedules

Monday, Jan. 23

North Dakota

Sheyenne 92, Horace 69

Sisseton 62, Richland 33

Larimore 36, Griggs-Midkota 25

Thompson (N.D.) 62, East Grand Forks 37

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Mahnomen-Waubun 45

Moorhead Park Christian 65, Win-E-Mac 18

New York Mills 43, Menahga 28

Fertile-Beltrami 59, Ada-Borup 45

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53, Nevis 50

Henning 55, NCE/UH 40

Thompson (N.D.) 62, East Grand Forks 37

Pillager 66, Browerville 64

Tuesday, Jan. 24

North Dakota

West Fargo 71, Wahpeton 57

Devils Lake 74, South 40

Valley City 54, North 43

Davies 49, Red River 37

Grafton 45, May-Port-CG 36

Central Cass 63, Oak Grove 38

Northern Cass 73, Maple River 61

Minnesota

Moorhead 50, Fergus Falls 31

Barnesville 43, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35

Moorhead Park Christian 61, Sacred Heart 51

Pelican Rapids 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 35

Perham 70, Frazee 43

Hawley 66, Breckenridge 57

NCE/UH at Climax-Fisher, 6 p.m.

Crookston 58, Ada-Borup 47

Mahnomen-Waubun 60, Bagley 43

Detroit Lakes 62, St. Cloud 38

Nevis 47, Pine River-Backus 30

Fertile-Beltrami 79, Clearbrook-Gonvick 42

Northern Freeze 70, Warroad 35

Wrestling

College

Results/schedules

Sunday, Jan 22

Big 12

North Dakota State 31, Utah Valley 12

Friday, Jan. 27

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

MSU Moorhead at Pete Wilson Invite, 11 a.m., at Wheaton College

Saturday, Jan. 28

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State-Mankato at MSU Moorhead, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

MSU Moorhead at Pete Wilson Invite, 10 a.m., at Wheaton College

High school boys

Polls

Third statewide poll
Wednesday, Jan. 11
1. Bismarck
2. Bismarck Century
3. West Fargo Sheyenne
4. Jamestown
5. Williston
T6. Valley City
T6. Bismarck Legacy
8. West Fargo
9. Minot
10. Fargo Davies

Swimming and diving

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Jan. 24

North Dakota

Fargo South 94; Jamestown 81

Individual top 3

200 Medley Relay: 1. Fargo South A (Quibell, Heckaman, Sivers, Hollingsworth) 1:47.57; 2. Jamestown A (Fabian, Haglund, Gibson, Solensky) 1:50.47; 3. Fargo South B (Sjurseth, Hollingsworth, Sjurseth, Francis) 1:58.98

200 Freestyle: 1. Heckaman, FS, 1:53.75 Q; 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:04.98 Q; 3. Sharbono, FS, 2:07.22

200 IM: 1. Quibell, FS, 2:11.21 Q; 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:19.01 Q; 3. Moser, J, 2:26.73

50 Freestyle: 1. Haglund, J, 23.64 Q; 2. Carroll, FS, 24.96 Q; 3. Solensky, J, 25.08 Q

1-meter Diving: 1. Francis, FS, 184.30; 2. Fabian, J, 128.65; 3. Monson, J, 95.70

100 Butterfly: 1. Haglund, J, 1:00.50 Q; 2. Sivers, FS, 1:02.20 Q; 3. Sjurseth, FS, 1:07.38

100 Freestyle: 1. Hollingsworth, FS, 55.07 Q; 2. Carroll, FS, 57.48 Q; 3. Moser, J, 57.74 Q

500 Freestyle: 1. Solensky, J, 5:21.21 Q; 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 5:36.02 Q; 3. Sjurseth, FS, 5:36.69 Q

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Fargo South A (Heckaman, Francis, Hollingsworth, Hollingsworth) 1:40.10; 2. Jamestown A (Hanson, Lynch, Kaiser, Moser) 1:44.00; 3. Fargo South B (Carroll, Vink, Glynn, Sjurseth) 1:44.64

100 Backstroke: 1. Quibell, FS, 58.40 Q; 2. Fabian, J, 1:02.69 Q; 3. Sivers, FS, 1:06.52

100 Breaststroke: 1. Ex: Heckaman, FS, 1:02.53; 2. Gibson, J, 1:11.59 Q; 3. Ex: Zens, FS, 1:18.64

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Jamestown A (Kaiser, Haglund, Solensky, Fabian) 3:42.44; 2. Ex: Fargo South A (Carroll, Sivers, Sharbono, Quibell) 3:47.16; 3. Ex: Fargo South B (Vink, Pool, Glynn, Sjurseth) 4:15.95

Minnesota

Moorhead at Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Minnesota

Moorhead Invitational, 5 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.