ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 28

Regional and local scores and schedules.

Basketball on hardwood court floor with spot lighting
An orange basketball sits on a hardwood court floor with spot lighting and background that goes from dark to light.
Dan Thornberg/Daniel Thornberg - stock.adobe.c
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Championship

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Sunday, Jan. 8

No. 3 North Dakota State (12-2) vs. No. 1 South Dakota State (13-1), 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 18-6-2 38
Green Bay 14-8-2 30
USA Hockey 13-6-3 29
Dubuque 12-9-2 26
Muskegon 12-11-2 26
Youngstown 11-8-4 26
Cedar Rapids 11-10-3 25
Madison 7-17-1 15

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 16-5-3 35
Lincoln 15-8-1 31
Waterloo 14-10-0 28
Des Moines 11-9-5 27
Sioux City 11-9-4 26
Tri-City 11-11-2 24
Omaha 9-12-5 23
Sioux Falls 9-12-4 22

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Cedar Rapids 7, Chicago 2

Green Bay 5, Madison 3

Sioux Falls 4, Sioux City 2

Dubuque 5, Waterloo 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, Dec. 29

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

Green Bay at Chicago, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

USA Hockey at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Big Ten

Ferris State 4, Michigan State 2

Western Michigan 8, Michigan Tech 1

NCHC

Western Michigan 8, Michigan Tech 1

CCHA

Ferris State 4, Michigan State 2

Western Michigan 8, Michigan Tech 1

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Big Ten

Michigan Tech 3, Michigan State 2 (OT)

Western Michigan 8, Ferris State 2

NCHC

Michigan Tech 3, Michigan State 2 (OT)

Western Michigan 8, Ferris State 2

CCHA

Michigan Tech 3, Michigan State 2 (OT)

Western Michigan 8, Ferris State 2

Wisconsin 4, Lake Superior 0

Thursday, Dec. 29

MIAC

Gustavus at Marian, 7:05 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Wisconsin-Superior, 3:06 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30

MIAC

Concordia at Aurora, 2 p.m.

Gustavus-Marian winner vs. St. Scholastica-Wisconsin-Superior winner, 7:05 p.m.

Gustavus-Marian loser vs. St. Scholastica-Wisconsin-Superior loser, 3:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 30

WCHA

Ohio State at Lindenwood, 7:10 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 31

WCHA

Ohio State at Lindenwood, 2:10 p.m.

Wisconsin at Quinnipiac, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Tuesday, Dec. 27

North Dakota

Grand Forks Red River 11, Bismarck 0

Grand Forks Central 2, Bismarck 1

May-Port-CG 6, Bottineau-Rugby 2

West Fargo 7, Williston 4

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, River Falls (Wis.) 0

Minot 3, Alexandria 2

Bemidji 4, Fargo Davies 2

Minnesota

Edina 3, Moorhead 2

Detroit Lakes 4, Fort Francis 1

Duluth Marshall 5, Bagley/Fosston 1

Marshall 5, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit lakes 4, Fort Frances (Ont.) 1

Minot 3, Alexandria 2

New Ulm 3, Fergus Falls 3 (OT)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

North Dakota

West Fargo 5, River Falls (Wis.) 2

Grand Forks Red River 8, Bismarck 1

May-Port-CG 6, Williston 2

Grand Forks 7, Bismarck 0

Fargo North 8, Crookston 1

Bemidji 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Rochester Century 1

Minnesota

Pine City 4, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Bagley/Fosston 5, Moose Lake 1

Detroit Lakes 3, New Ulm 1

Fergus Falls 8, Fort Frances (Ont.) 3

Roseau 7, Alexandria 3

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Minot at Roseau, 12:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

Rapid City at Dickinson, 8 p.m.

Bottineau/Rugby at Bismarck Legacy, 3:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead vs. St. Thomas Academy, noon

Pelican Rapids tournament

Ely tournament

Wadena-Deer Creek at Little Falls, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Monday, Dec. 26

Minnesota

Andover 7, Moorhead 0

Tuesday, Dec. 27

North Dakota

Grand Forks 5, Jamestown 1

Minnesota

Maple Grove 5, Moorhead 1

Bismarck/Legacy 3, Thief River Falls 0

Bismarck Century 2, Anoka 2 (OT)

Hill-Murray 6, Roseau 3

Warroad 4, Proctor/Hermantown 0

Lakeville North 3, Crookston 2

North Shore 6, Detroit Lakes 0

Wednesday, Dec. 28

North Dakota

Blaine 4, Bismarck Century 0

Bismarck/Legacy 4, East Grand Forks 2

Sartell 2, Minot 0

Minnesota

Moorhead 5, Wayzata 1

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Grand Forks at West Fargo Unites, 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

Minot at St. Cloud

Dickinson at Williston, 4 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 80, Ramapo 71

Thursday, Dec. 29

Summit League

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stout, 5 p.m.

Concordia vs. Wisconsin-Platteville, 10 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 29

Summit League

South Dakota State at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Amherst, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Penn State Behrend, 10:30 a.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (12) 5-0 76
2. Bis. Century (4) 3-0 68
T3. Fargo Davies 4-1 39
T3. GR Red River 4-0 39
5. Mandan 2-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (3-1); Bismarck (2-1); Fargo North (2-2)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Four Winds (14) 1-0 140
2. Central Cass 3-0 125
3. Bishop Ryan 1-0 106
4. Shiloh 1-0 90
5. Bowman County 2-0 77
6. Grafton 4-0 62
7. Thompson 2-1 57
8. North Star 3-0 51
9. Hillsboro/CV 3-0 27
10. North Border 1-1 11

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (2-1); Dickinson Trinity (0-1); Sargent County (3-0); Linton/HMB (3-0); St. John (2-0)

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 27

North Dakota

Ellendale 58, Oakes 44

Minnesota

Legacy Christian 91, Moorhead Park Christian 59

Crookston 74, Roseau 63

Perham 78, Paynesville 48

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Minnesota

Moorhead 80, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76

Moorhead Park Christian 85, Nashwauk-Keewatin 53

Perham 67, Sauk Centre 40

Pelican Rapids 74, New York Mills 49

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Davies at Red River, 3 p.m.

Shanley at Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

Horace vs. Blake, 3:45 p.m.

Minnesota

Barnesville at Willmar tournament

Pelican Rapids tournament

Moorhead tournament

Hawley at New Life Academy, 2:45 p.m.

Frazee at Thief River Falls, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (16) 4-0 80
2. Bis. Century 2-2 59
3. Fargo Davies 3-0 41
4. GF Red River 4-0 30
5. West Fargo 5-1 22

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (3-0)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Kenmare (10) 4-0 134
2. Kindred (3) 5-0 123
3. Rugby 5-0 101
4. May-Port-CG (1) 6-0 91
5. Shiloh 6-0 85
6. Thompson 5-1 67
7. No. Cass 5-0 62
8. C.McLean 5-0 39
9. Carrington 6-0 25
10. Central Cass 2-2 14

Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood (5-0); Westhope-Newburg (6-0); Garrison (5-0); Oakes (2-1); Bowman County (4-1); Grafton (5-2)

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 27

North Dakota

Napoleon-GS Minnesota 46, Lisbon 45

Oakes 49, Ellendale 25

Minnesota

Park Christian 91, St. Paul Humboldt 40

Sauk Centre 58, Barnesville 48

Perham 77, Waconia 57

Roseau 87, Climax-Fisher 50

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Minnesota

Sauk Centre 57, Perham 51

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, Moorhead 52

Waconia 74, Barnesville 45

Moorhead Park Christian 88, Legacy Christian 42

Pelican Rapids 46, Lake Park-Audubon 35

Detroit Lakes 60, Fergus Falls 50

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Horace vs. Pierz, 1:15 p.m.

Shanley at Sheyenne, 1:15 p.m.

Red River at Davies, 1:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead tournament

Pelican Rapids tournament

Wrestling

6

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota
Statewide
1. Bismarck
2. Jamestown
3. Bismarck Century
4. West Fargo Sheyenne
5. Valley City
6. West Fargo
7. Bismarck Legacy
8. Minot
9. Williston
10. Fargo Davies

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Fargo Davies, West Fargo Sheyenne, West Fargo at Rumble on the Red, 9 a.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Rumble on the Red, 9 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 29

North Dakota

Fargo Public, West Fargo Public at Rumble on the Red, 9 a.m.

Swimming and diving

High school boys

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 29

Minnesota

Moorhead at Brainerd Invitational, 10 a.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Anna Nelson and Julia Puhl each tallied three points for the No. 1-ranked Spruins to lead North-South to its 11th win of the season
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, January 31st, 2023.
Fargo Youth Baseball and Fargo Area Fastpitch team up to create a better experience for local softball players.