ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 7

Regional and local scores and schedules.

3160451+basketball.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 9

No. 6 Samford (11-1) at No. 3 North Dakota State (10-2), 6 p.m., ESPN2

No.5 William & Mary (11-1) at No. 4 Montana State (11-1), 9:15 p.m., ESPN2

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 7 Incarnate Word (11-1) at No. 2 Sacramento State (12-0), 9:30 p.m., ESPN+

Saturday, Dec. 10

No. 8 Holy Cross (12-0) at No. 1 South Dakota State (11-1)

Semifinals

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 16-17

No. 6 Samford/No. 3 North Dakota State winner vs. No. 7 Incarnate Word/No. 2 Sacramento State winner, time TBA

No.5 William & Mary/No. 4 Montana State winner vs. No. 8 Holy Cross/No. 1 South Dakota State winner, time TBA

Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday, Jan. 8

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Hockey

6

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 14-5-2 30
USA Hockey 11-5-1 23
Muskegon 11-8-1 23
Green Bay 10-8-2 22
Dubuque 10-6-2 22
Cedar Rapids 9-8-2 20
Youngstown 8-7-4 20
Madison 6-12-1 13

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 13-4-3 29
Lincoln 13-7-0 26
Waterloo 11-8-0 22
Sioux City 9-7-3 21
Des Moines 8-9-4 20
Sioux Falls 8-10-3 19
Tri-City 9-10-1 19
Omaha 7-10-4 18

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

ADVERTISEMENT

USA Hockey at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Waterloo, 8:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 8:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Dubuque at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 11

Youngstown at Madison, 3:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 5:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Big Ten

Michigan at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

Penn State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 8:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Finlandia, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 7 p.m.

MSOE at St. Olaf, 8 p.m.

Northland at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Big Ten

Michigan State at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Penn State at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:05 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Finlandia, 1 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at St. John’s 7:30 p.m.

MSEO at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 4 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

MIAC

Bethel 4, Northland 0

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 4, Hamline 1

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 3, St. Catherine 1

St. Scholastica 2, Wisconsin-Superior 1 (OT)

Wednesday, Dec. 7

MIAC

Gustavus 2, Wisconsin-River Falls 0

Friday, Dec. 9

WCHA

Wisconsin at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Olaf, 4 p.m.

Concordia at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

WCHA

Wisconsin at Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 3 p.m.

MIAC

St. Norbert at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lawrence, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Superior, 3 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

North Dakota

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Bismarck Legacy 4, Dickinson 2

Fargo Davies 4, Grafton-PR 1

Minot 4, Bismarck Century 1

Mandan 2, Bismarck 0

Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo North 2

Fargo South-Shanley 6, West Fargo 1

Minnesota

Moorhead 5, Roseau 1

Detroit Lakes 4, Park Rapids 0

Bagley/Fosston 5, LOW 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Prairie Centre 0

Thursday, Dec. 8

North Dakota

Mandan at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Prairie Centre at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Brainerd at Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

LOW at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Bismarck Century at Dickinson, 8:15 p.m..

Fargo North at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

North Dakota

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo North-South 1

East Grand Forks 7, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2

WFPS 5, Jamestown 1

Minnesota

MBA Storm 6, Detroit Lakes 5

Pine City 6, Northern Lakes 0

Thursday, Dec. 8

North Dakota

Wahpeton at LPGE, 7 p.m..

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

WFPS at Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

Grand Forks at Dickinson, 6 p.m.

Devils Lake at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Willison at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Brainerd, 6 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Summit League

Air Force 79, South Dakota 58

Oklahoma 75, Kansas City 53

Montana 81, South Dakota State 56

Idaho 76, North Dakota 66

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 83, Dickinson State 64

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Summit League

Western Illinois 84, Iowa Wesleyan 73

Drake 78, Omaha 65

Sacramento State 87, Denver 85

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 84, Augsburg 76

Carleton 79, Hamline 78

Scholastica 67, Bethel 61

Gustavus 94, St. Olaf 87

St. John’s 75, Macalester 50

Thursday, Dec. 8

Summit League

St. Thomas at Montana State, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Summit League

Northern Iowa 79, North Dakota State 70

Drake 83, South Dakota 54

Colorado State 85, Denver 54

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 61, Minot State 44

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Summit League

Southeast Missouri State 63, Western Illinois 55

Kansas State 72, Kansas City 45

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Benedict 67, Macalester 52

Bethel 64, St. Scholastica 45

St. Catherine 59, St. Mary’s 46

Hamline 77, Carleton 52

Gustavus 71, St. Olaf 61

Augsburg 56, Concordia 51

Thursday, Dec. 8

Summit League

Purdue Fort Wayne at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (12) 2-0 84
2. Bis. Century (6) 2-0 78
3. Fargo Davies 1-0 52
4. GR Red River 1-0 28
5. Bis. Legacy 1-0 20.5

Others receiving votes: Mandan (2-0); Fargo North (1-1)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Four Winds (18) 0-0 180
2. Central Cass (7) 0-0 157
3. Bishop Ryan 0-0 125
4. Thompson 0-0 112
5. Bowman County 0-0 102
6. Shiloh 0-0 85
7. Kindred 0-0 83
8. Grafton 0-0 38
9. LaMoure-LM 0-0 33
10. North Star 0-0 20

Others receiving votes: North Border; Dickinson Trinity; Stanley; Des Lacs-Burlington; Rugby; Hillsboro/Central Valley; Hazen; St. John; Standing Rock; Velva

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

North Dakota

Wahpeton 96, West Fargo Horace 85

Devils Lake 85, Valley City 64

Davies 68, Grand Forks Central 42

Red River 77, Fargo Shanley 65

Moorhead 88, West Fargo 84

Fargo North 69, Fargo South 56

Minnesota

Moorhead 88, West Fargo 84

Frazee 66, Sebeka 51

Thief River Falls 114, Roseau 38

Pelican Rapids 67, Park Rapids 60

Ada-Borup-West 76, Park Christian 39

Cass Lake-Bena 73, Fertile-Beltrami 72

Frazee 66, Sebeka 51

Nevis 75, Menahga 38

West Central Area 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 47

Staples-Motley 71, Verndale 60

Thursday, Dec. 8

Minnesota

Park Christian at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Sebeka, 6 p.m.

Menahga at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Pequot Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Moose Lake-WR at AitkinStaples-Motley at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Valley City at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Horace at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Moorhead at Rogers, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston tournament

Ada-Borup/Norman County West at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (18) 1-0 90
2. Bis. Century 1-2 63
3. Fargo Davies 1-0 46
4. West Fargo 1-1 39
5. GF Red River 1-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (1-0); Mandan (1-1)

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Central Cass (14) 2-0 171
2. Kenmare (2) 3-0 160
3. Kindred (2) 3-0 144
4. Rugby 3-0 120
5. Shiloh 2-0 97
6. EKM 1-0 61
7. Thompson 1-1 50
8. No. Cass 2-0 49
9. Grafton 2-1 37
10. C. McLean 2-0 24

Others receiving votes: Bowman County (1-1); May-Port-CG (2-0); Garrison (3-0); Langdon-Edmore-Munich (0-1); Linton/HMB (3-0); Westhope-Newburg (3-0); Hatton-Northwood (2-0); Hatton-Northwood (2-0); North Prairie (2-0)

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

North Dakota

North 81, South 31

West Fargo 80, Moorhead 44

Red River 79, Shanley 42

Wahpeton 76, Horace 67

Davies 91, Central 53

Devils Lake 87, Valley City 67

Bismarck 62, Mandan 44

Sargent County 70, Fargo Oak Grove 49

Bismarck Century 84, Dickinson 37

Nelson County 51, Griggs/Midkota 44

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Hankinson 52, Enderlin 40

Minnesota

West Fargo 80, Moorhead 44

Park Christian 54, Ada-Borup 43

Breckenridge 71, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53

Hawley 59, Frazee 48

Lake Park-Audubon 59, Climax-Fisher 44

Fertile-Beltrami 51, Win-E-Mac 14

Henning 73, Menahga 49

Aitkin 45, Moose Lake-WR 36

Albany 57, Pequot Lakes 34

Thursday, Dec. 8

North Dakota

Fargo South at Central, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Park Rapids, 6 p.m.

Breckenridge at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Laporte, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at LPGE, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Park Rapids, 6 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora, 7:15 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Esko, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Staples-Motley, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

North Dakota

Davies at Sheyenne, 5:45 p.m.

Wahpeton at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Red River at North, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Horace, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Park Christian at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Kindred at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

AB/NCW at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Park Rapids, 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pierz, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Dec. 6

North Dakota

Kindred 39, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 37

Kindred 52, Napoleon-GS 16

E/E/K 45, Napoleon-GS 24

Thursday, Dec. 8

South at Davies, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at North, 7 p.m.

Sheyenne at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Central tournament, with Wahpeton, Sheyenne, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 8

Central Cass at Fargo PS, 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Central Cass at Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Dickinson Invite, with Fargo PS, Central Cass, Wahpeton, 4 p.m.

Swimming and diving

High school boys

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 9

Sheyenne at North, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

Davies Invite, with Sheyenne, 10 a.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Fargo South graduate Tom Hoge heads into the AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am as the defending champion
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Wednesday, February 1st, 2022.