ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Wednesday, July 13

Regional and local scores and schedules.

golf-32916851280.jpg
Stock Image / Pixabay
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

RedHawks 36-16 .673 —

Kansas City 34-18 .654 2

Winnipeg 28-24 .538 8

Lincoln 26-25 .510 9.5

Sioux City 21-30 .412 14.5

Sioux Falls 21-31 .404 15

East Division

Chicago 35-17 .673 —

Kane County 28-25 .528 7.5

Milwaukee 24-27 .471 10.5

Gary 21-32 .396 14.5

Cleburne 19-33 .365 16

Lake Country 19-34 .358 16.5

Results/schedule

Tuesday, July 12

At Impact Field, Rosemont, Ill.

All-Star Game: West 7, East 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, July 13

All-Star Game break

Thursday, July 14

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Friday, July 15

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, July 16

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 6 p.m.

American Legion

Ranking/results/schedule

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous ranking)

1. Mankato National (4)

2. Willmar (1)

3. Hopkins (2)

4. Forest Lake (8)

5. Alexandria (6)

6. Farmington (3)

7. Stillwater (5)

8. Maple Grove (9)

9. Edina (13)

10. Moorhead Blues (11)

11. Sartell (12)

12. Bemidji (14)

13. Prior Lake

14. Eagan (16)

15. Grand Rapids (10)

16. Osseo (17)

17. Rosetown (19)

18. Excelsior

19. New Prague

20. Woodbury Blue (15)

Tuesday, July 12

Gopher Classic

In Minnetonka

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville, Minn., 5, Millard West, Neb., 0

West Fargo 7, Team Manitoba 4

Championship

West Fargo 10, St. Michael-Albertville, Minn., 1 (F/5 inn.)

Wednesday, July 13

Bismarck 13, West Fargo 2

Bismarck 4, West Fargo 3

Thursday, July 14

Bemidji at Moorhead (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Minot at Fargo Post 400 (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mandan at Fargo Post 2 (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Golf  

Amateur

Hole in One

Tuesday, July 12

Landon Fuller, 10, aced the par-3 143-yard No. 4 hole at the Lincoln Golf Course in Grand Forks using a 3-wood.

Results

Wednesday, July 13

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Ada Golf Course, Ada, Minn.

Flight 1: Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley MN, 62; 2. Jady Hoffner, Fargo, 65; 3. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 67

Flight 1A: Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 58; 2. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 60; T3. Dale Brown, Fargo, and Norm Forster, Fargo, 65

Flight 2A: Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 59; T2. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter ND, and Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND, 61

Flight 3A: T1. Harold Thompsen, Fargo, and Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 60; 3. Lee Leines, Grandin ND, 62

Monday, July 11

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Lakeview Golf Course, Detroit Lakes

Flight 1: 1. Jim Nelson, Las Vegas NV, 60; 2. Dave Bjornlie, Fergus Falls, 61; 3. John Eidsness, Pelican Rapids MN, 62

Flight 1A: T1. Rod Sailer, West Fargo, and Norm Forster, Fargo, 57; 3. Steve Wilson, Detroit Lakes MN, 58

Flight 2: 1. Larry Syvertsen, Fargo, 55; 2. John Madson, Lake Park MN, 56; 3. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 59

Flight 2A: 1. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 59; T2. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, and Tony Boeddeker, Hunter ND, 60

Flight 3: Chuck Holverson, Audubon MN, 58; T2. Bob Green, Fargo, and Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls MN, 59

Flight 3A: T1. Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN, and David Dobmeier, West Fargo, 58; 3. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 59

Flight 4: 1. Dave Dunning, Perham MN, 53; 2. Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 54; 3. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, 56

Flight 4A: 1. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 56; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 57; T3. Vern Luft, Fargo, and Ted Novetzke, Fargo, 59

Flight 5A: 1. Bob Udland, Fargo, 58; 2. Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, 59; T3. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND, and Marvin Short, Fargo, 60

Related Topics: BASEBALLGOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Force scored three first-period goals, then added two late to fend off the Storm on Friday.