ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Wednesday, June 29

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-baseball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Standings

American Association

West Division

ADVERTISEMENT

RedHawks 30-12 .714 —

Kansas City 27-15 .643 3

Winnipeg 23-18 .561 6.5

Lincoln 21-20 .512 8.5

Sioux City 17-23 .425 12

Sioux Falls 14-28 .333 16

East Division

Chicago 27-14 .659 —

ADVERTISEMENT

Kane County 22-20 .524 5.5

Milwaukee 20-21 .488 7

Gary 20-23 .465 8

Lake Country 16-27 .372 12

Cleburne 13-29 .310 14.5

Results/schedule

Tuesday, June 28

Winnipeg 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Lake Country 3, Milwaukee 2

Chicago 7, Gary SouthShore 4

Cleburne 8, Kansas City 4 (F/10 inn.)

Kane County 4, Lincoln 1

Sioux Falls 4, Sioux City 3

Wednesday, June 29

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Winnipeg 3

Lake Country 9, Milwaukee 0

Chicago 8, Gary SouthShore 2

Cleburne 12, Kansas City 9

Kane County 5, Lincoln 0

Sioux City 12, Sioux Falls 4

Thursday, June 30

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Lake Country, 6:35 p.m.

Chicago at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Ranking/results/schedule

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous ranking)

1. Willmar (2)

2. Hopkins (3)

3. Farmington (5)

4. Mankato National (1)

5. Stillwater (4)

6. Maple Grove (6)

7. St. Louis Park (7)

8. Chanhassen (9)

9. Grand Rapids (8)

10. Alexandria (13)

11. Moorhead Blues (17)

12. Bemidji

13. Chaska (11)

14. Woodbury Blue (19)

15. Rosetown (17)

16. Rosemount

17. Buffalo

18. Edina (18)

19. Sartell

20. Golden Valley (20)

Tuesday, June 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 15, Pelican Rapids 1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397 7, Pelican Rapids 6

Moorhead Blues 4, Alexandria 3 (F/8 inn.)

Alexandria 8, Moorhead Blues 5

West Fargo Patriots 5, Fargo Post 400 Stars 2

West Fargo Patriots 5, Fargo Post 400 Stars 3

Wednesday, June 29

Fargo Post 2 2, Grand Forks 1

Moorhead Blues 4, Detroit Lakes 2

Moorhead Blues 12, Detroit Lakes 2

Thursday, June 30

Parkers Prairie at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Post 397, 7 p.m.

“The Pete” tournament

Manitoba at Fargo Post 2, 5:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

Tri-City Red at Fargo Post 400 Stars, 2:30 p.m.

SE Twins at Fargo Post 400 Stars, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Moorhead Blues, 2:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Moorhead Blues, 7:30 p.m.

Bloomington at West Fargo Patriots, 2:30 p.m.

Gillette at West Fargo Patriots, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Wednesday, June 29

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

Flight 1: 1. Barry Grant, West Fargo, 68; 2. Paul Striegel, Fargo, 70; 3. Craig Schroeder, Fargo, 73

Flight 1A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 68; T2. Steve Radniecki, Twin Valley, Minn., 69; Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 69

Flight 2: T1. Joel Bakken, Moorhead, 72; Paul Melicher, Fargo, 72; T3. George SInner, Fargo, 74; Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 74

Flight 2A: 1. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 68; 2. Steve Parmer, Fargo, 69; T3. Doug Hunter, Fargo, 71; Dean Schwab, Port Charlotte, Fla., 71; Vern Cleveland, Gardner, N.D., 71

Flight 3: 1. Larry Olson, Fargo, 69; 2. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 71; 3. Mike Post, Fargo, 74

Flight 3A: 1. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 67; T2. Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 69; Dale Stinar, Fargo, 69

Flight 4: 1. Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 67; 2. Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, N.D., 72; 3. Bob Gifford, Moorhead, 74

Flight 4A: 1. Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 66; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 69; 3. Ted Novetzke, Fargo, 70

Flight 5: 1. Dennis Giere, Fargo, 70; 2. Bob Green, Fargo, 75; 3. Tom Elliot, Fargo, 76

Flight 5A: 1. Dave Fedje, Fargo, 65; 2. Gregory Kjos, Fargo, 69; 3. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 70

Flight 6: 1. Thomas Odden, West Fargo, 73; 2. Bill Hoverson, Fargo, 74; T3. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 75; Mike Jones, Fargo, 75

Flight 6A: 1. Larry Graf, Mapleton, N.D., 71; 2. Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 72; T3. Greg Hapka, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 75; David Rice, Fargo, 75

Flight 7A: 1. Julien Richard, West Fargo, 69; 2. Dan Buckle, Twin Valley, Minn., 70; 3. Marvin Short, Fargo, 76

Related Topics: BASEBALLGOLF
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Take a look at first episode of First Down Friday of the 2022 season
The Spartans spread the scoring around with four different players finding the end zone as North improved to 1-0
Local and regional scores and results, including Week 0 North Dakota high school football
WDAY Sports+ is live this Friday, August 19th at 7:00 PM, with our Game of the Week between Horace and the Fargo North Spartans and a matchup between the Central Cass Squirrels and the Oak Grove Grovers.