ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Regional and local scores and schedules.

Ice hockey player at rink
Hockey player in lights at ice rink
Photographer:Sergey A.Khakimulli/Sergey Nivens - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedules

FCS Division I Football Championship

Saturday, Nov. 26

First round

Delaware 56, St. Francis 17

New Hampshire 52, Fordham 42

ADVERTISEMENT

Gardner-Webb 52, Eastern Kentucky 41

Weber State 38, North Dakota 31

Montana 34, Southeast Missouri 24

Southeastern Louisiana 45, Idaho 42

Furman 31, Elon 6

Richmond 41, Davidson 0

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second round

ADVERTISEMENT

9) Delaware (8-4) at No. 1 South Dakota State (10-1), 2 p.m.

10) New Hampshire (9-3) at No. 8 Holy Cross (11-0), 11 a.m.

11) Gardner-Webb (7-5) at No.5 William & Mary (10-1), 1 p.m.

12) Weber State (10-2) at No. 4 Montana (10-1), 2 p.m.

13) Montana (8-4) at No. 3 North Dakota State (9-2), 2:30 p.m.

14) Southeastern Louisiana (9-3) at No. 6 Samford (10-1), 2 p.m.

15) Furman (10-2) at No. 7 UIW (10-1), 1 p.m.

16) Richmond (9-3) at No. 2 Sacramento State (11-0), 4 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 9-10

Quarterfinals

Second round winners

Friday and Saturday, Dec. 16-17

Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners

Sunday, Jan. 8

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

National Championship, 1 p.m.

High school

Results/schedules

Minnesota

MSHSL State 9 Man Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10:30 a.m.

MSHSL State Class A Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Springfield vs. Minneota, 10:30 a.m.

MSHSL State Class AA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Barnesville vs. Chatfield, 1 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAA Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Simley vs. Hutchinson, 4 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAAA Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Elk River vs. Mankato West, 4 p.m.

MSHSL State Class AAAAAA Tournament

Friday, Dec. 2

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Maple Grove vs. Rosemount, 7 p.m.

Hockey

USHL

Eastern Conference
Record Pts.
Chicago 12-5-2 26
USA Hockey 10-4-1 21
Green Bay 10-7-1 21
Muskegon 10-7-0 20
Dubuque 9-4-2 20
Cedar Rapids 8-7-2 18
Youngstown 6-7-4 16
Madison 5-11-1 11

Western Conference
Record Pts.
Fargo 12-3-3 27
Lincoln 12-6-0 22
Waterloo 11-6-0 22
Sioux City 8-6-3 19
Des Moines 7-8-4 18
Tri-City 8-9-1 17
Omaha 6-9-4 16
Sioux Falls 6-10-3 15

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 1

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 2

Tri-City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown, 7:30 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 8:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Sioux City at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at USA Hockey, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 4

Muskegon at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 1

MIAC

Bethel at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 2

Big Ten

Minnesota at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

NCHC

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Arizona State at Denver, 8 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethe, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Big Ten

Minnesota at Michigan State

Ohio State at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

NCHC

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Arizona State at Denver, 7 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 5 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 2

WCHA

Wisconsin at Bemidji, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Cloud State, 3 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

WCHA

Wisconsin at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

St. Cloud State at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

North Dakota

Dickinson 2, Williston 2 (OT)

Bismarck Legacy 5, Jamestown 0

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Red River 4

Devils Lake 5, Grafton-PR 3

Grand Forks Central 7, West Fargo 1

Fargo North 4, Fargo Davies 1

Minnesota

Moorhead 4, Bemidji 3 (OT)

Red Lake Falls 10, Bagley-Fosston 3

Fargus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1

Roseau 7, Thief River Falls 0

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Morris/Benson 0

Thursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Bismarck at Hazen-Beulah

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at May-Port-CG, 6 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Becker/Big Lake, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedulesTuesday, Nov. 29

North Dakota

Grand Forks 6, Devils Lake 2

Mandan 8, Dickinson 1

Minot 3, Bismarck Century 2

Minnesota

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 11, Morris/Benson 1

Roseau 1, Thief River Falls 0

Warroad 7, Bemidji 0

Crookston 4, Fergus Falls 1

Thursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Bismarck/Legacy at Mandan, 5:15 p.m.

Jamestown at Bismarck Century, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Prairie Centre at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Summit League

St. Thomas 111, North Central 63

Idaho State 75, Kansas City 62

Oral Roberts 116, Ozark Christian 68

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Summit League

Iowa State 63, North Dakota 44

Western Illinois 86, Southern Illinois 78

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 75, St. Mary’s 69

Carleton 84, Augsburg 67

St. John’s 81, St. Scholastica 58

Hamline 90, Bethel 77

Crown 64, Macalester 61

Thursday, Dec. 1

Summit League

Denver at Houston Christian, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

UMary at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota State at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Summit League

Kansas City 71, Bradley 68 (OT)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State 91, Dickinson State 60

Concordia-St. Paul 80, North Central 40

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Summit League

Tarleton State 84, Western Illinois 69

Wichita State 61, Denver 54

Montana State 71, South Dakota State 66

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 69, Carleton 56

St. Benedict 77, St. Scholastica 50

St. Catherine 68, Macalester 52

St. Mary’s 62, St. Olaf 60

Hamline 54, Bethel 48

Thursday, Dec. 1

Summit League

North Dakota State at Eastern Michigan 6 p.m.

St. Thomas at Utah Valley, 7 p.m.

Omaha at Pepperdine, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State at MSU Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

UMary at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (7) 0-0 63
2. Bis. Century (7) 0-0 62
3. Fargo Davies 0-0 39
4. Fargo North 0-0 26
5. GR Red River 0-0 9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy; Fargo Shanley; Bismarck

Results/schedules

Thursday, Dec. 1

Minnesota

Roseau at Climax-Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Sebeka, 6 p.m.

Menahga at Northland, 7:15 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Kittson County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:30 p.m.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

Class A
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Minot (9) 0-0 65
2. Bis. Century (5) 0-0 61
3. West Fargo 0-0 37
4. Fargo Davies 0-0 35
5. WF Sheyenne 0-0 16

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy; Grand Forks Red River

Class B
(First place votes)
Team Record Pts.
1. Central Cass (13) 0-0 153
2. Kenmare (1) 0-0 126
3. Kindred (2) 0-0 122
4. Bowman Co. 0-0 99
5. Rugby 0-0 81
6. Thompson 0-0 70
7. Grafton 0-0 69
8. Shiloh 0-0 51
9. E-K-M 0-0 35
10. L-E-M 0-0 24

Others receiving votes: Northern Cass; Beulah; May-Port-CG; Stanley; Cavalier; Oakes; Hatton-Northwood; Kidder County

Tuesday, Nov. 29

North Dakota

Fargo Oak Grove 60, Hillsboro/CV 24

Central Cass 63, Enderlin 31

Kindred 77, Tri-State 66

Northern Cass 66, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46

May-Port-CG 76, Nelson County 15

Maple River 62, Lisbon 41

Carrington 49, Velva 31

Minnesota

Thief River Falls 59, Ada-Borup 51

Pelican Rapids 54, Menahga 49

Pillager 58, Aitkin 45

Rothsay 57, NCE/UH 48

Fosston 58, Northern Freeze 22

Perham 69, Henning 64

Frazee 66, Lake Park-Audubon 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Pine River-Backus 53

Thursday, Dec. 1

North Dakota

Maple River at Central Cass

Richland at Kindred

East Grand Forks at Grafton

Tri-State at Northern Cass

Hatton-Northwood at Fargo Oak Grove

May-Port-CG at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood-Hankinson

Kidder County at Barnes County North

Enderlin at Sargent County

Minnesota

Moorhead at St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

LOW at Warroad, 5:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Roseau, 7 p.m.

Henning at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:15 p.m.

Blackduck at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Nevis, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College

Results/schedules

National Invitational Volleyball Championship

At Wake Forest, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Friday, Dec. 2

First round

1) North Dakota State vs. Davidson, 2 p.m.

2) Coppin State vs. Wake Forest, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

Second round

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Fargo Davies 39, Valley City 31

106: Tuchscherer, FD, pin Coghlan 2:20; 113: Sauvageau, FD, pin Hannig 2:25; 120: Mack, FD, dec. Klabo 5-2; 126: Grebel, VC, pin Conroy 0:22; 132: Mathiason, FD, pin Kirschenmann 0:47; 138: Johnson, VC, Tesch 5:19; 145: Grebel, VC, dec. Kosidowski 5-2; 152: Rogelstad, VC, pin Selzler 0:54; 160: Kunze, VC, maj. dec. Wagner 13-1; 170: Werremeyer, FD, dec. Hovland 7-3; 182: Christopherson, FD, dec. Schuldheisz 3-0; 195: Senn, FD, pin Jewett 1:12; 220: Muske, VC, pin Lilly 5:15; 285: Carlquist, FD, won by forfeit

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedules

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Moorhead Skate Sprint Invite

At Detroit Mountain Recreation Area, Detroit Lakes

Boys sprint relay

Team

1. Little Falls 588; 2. Brainerd 585; 3. Fergus Falls 495; 4. Moorhead 453; 5. Alexandria 444; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 297; 7. Wadena-Deer Creek 126

Top 3 and Moorhead finishers

1. Elliott Oberton.Ethan Yorek, Little Falls, 11:00.3; 2. Connor Grant/Alexander Oberton, Little Falls, 11:23.3; 3. Elias Knapp/Taite Knapp, Brainerd, 11:34.3 … 11. Jack Kupitz/Hunter Mickelson, Moorhead, 12:43.5; 17. Cole Darling/Aidan Greiff, Moorhead, 14:04.0; 18. Logan Olson/Ian Schimmelfpennig, Moorhead 14:17.1; 19. Garret Biby/Ezra Gomez, Moorhead, 14:21.6

Girls sprint relay

Team scores

1. Brainerd 573; 2. Moorhead 534; 3. Alexandria 450; T4. Little Falls and Fergus Falls 441; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 429; 7. Detroit Lakes 207

Top 3 and Moorhead finishers

1. Emma Jamison/Annabelle Tautges, Sartell/Cathedral, 13:37.1; 2. Annelise Baird/Ellie Brown, Brainerd, 13:59.8; 3. Ava Nelson/Kennedy Olson, Moorhead, 14:21.8 … 6. Jacuelyn Johnson/Julia Smithmeyer, Moorhead, 14:59.6; 13. Izzy Kupitz/Chloe Pesek, Moorhead, 15:57.1; 16. Abby Stordahl/Anna Waldron, Moorhead, 16:35.2

Cross country

College

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 2

NCAA Division II Championships, Seattle, Washington

Track & field

College

Results/schedules

Friday, Dec. 2

Dakota Alumni Classic, with North Dakota State, North Dakota, MSU Moorhead, Valley City State, 11:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTS
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, February 6th, 2023.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.